Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
24th Sep 2018 01:41 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Bulletin

Play commences at the following times. Monday - 7:30, Tuesday - 10:30 and Sunday 1:00. Please be at the clubrooms 15 minutes before these times. You may phone the clubroom on 0422 938449 if you will be delayed for some reason.

Please turn ALL Mobile phones off during the few hours of play. If you are expecting an URGENT call then let the Director know before play commences.

Contact Details

Mail - The Secretary, P.O. Box 1849, Traralgon 3844

E-mail - bridgeintraralgon@gmail.com will be checked on Bridge days.

Web site - www.bridgewebs.com/traralgon

Our phone number (during playing times) is 0422 938449.

Bridge Sayings
Bridge Sayings

Good Bridge etiquette means you greet opponents, praise both partner and opponents (well played), do not criticize (good try), do not make gratuitis comments (if you had bid this or led that), not gloat (we got 100%) and finally speak politely to your partner, opponents and especially the Director.

Supporters
Supporters

Latrobe City Council

Our council has helped us to locate and update our premesis. They have done some of the larger works on it and are most helpful when we need assistance. They can be contacted on www.latrobe.vic.gov.au

 

How to find us
How to find us

Enter Showgrounds via Howitt St.

Welcome to Traralgon Bridge Club
Traralgon Team travels to Tweed Heads to represent Gippsland
Traralgon Team travels to Tweed Heads to represent Gippsland

The Traralgon Bridge Club team of Moira and Robin Hecker, Don Tylee and Helen McAdam has qualified to represent Gippsland at the Grand National Open Teams final in Tweed Heads in November. 

Each year, Gippsland clubs play in heats to determine the best teams from the region.  Those teams participate in a regional final, and the top two teams then go on to represent the region in the national  final.  The Traralgon team will play against the top sixty teams from across Australia in the three day event. The final is a wonderful opportunity for regional teams to be able to play against champion State and national teams.

2018 CFA Teams event winners
2018 CFA Teams event winners

Traralgon Bridge Club members recently competed for the prestigious CFA Trophy.  This is a teams event, played over two weeks, in which a more experienced pair is matched with a less experienced pair to form a team.

The trophy was donated by the Traralgon CFA and is much appreciated by club members.  President, Moira Hecker, explained that the bridge club rooms are used by the CFA on winter evenings to do their practice runs.  “We are very pleased to have such a club share our facilities, and as a gesture of appreciation, the CFA donated a trophy for us to play for, “ she said.

“We thought a teams event would be perfect as it reflects the great work that the CFA do in working as a team to help to protect our community.”

This year’s winners are Michael Zarb, Gael Feore, Anne Den Houting and Ros McEvoy with a total of 156 points.  They held off two teams – the Tierney and Taylor teams –  who tied for second place with 153 points. 

 

Promotions
Promotions

Congratulations must go to:-

 

Janet Woollacott who has been promoted

from Club Master to Local Master (15+ points)

 

Marion Taylor who has been promoted

from State Master to *State Master (100+ points)

 

Doreen King who has been promoted

from National Master to *National Master (200+ points)

 

Egbert Tzoe who has been promoted

to Graduate Master (2+ points)

 

John Marsiglio who has been promoted

from Local Master to *Local Master (25+ points)

 

Joe Taylor who has been promoted

from *Local Master to **Local Master (35+ points)

 

Well done all

Best Scores 2018
Best Scores 2018

Best Monday Results

E/W Pairs - 2nd July - 64.58%- Moira Hecker & Helen McAdam

E/W Pairs - 2nd July - 61.61% - Barbara Brabets & Doreen King 

Howell - 9th July - 63.75% - Marion and Kevin Taylor

N/S Pairs - 23rd July - 68.15% Fred Kaminski & Egbert Tzoe

E/W Pairs - 23rd July - 71.73% - Don Tylee & Helen McAdam

E/W Pairs - 23rd July - 61.90% - Heather Watt & Anne Howes

Howell - 30th July - 62.50% - Heather Knorr & Rhonda Van Dyke

Howell - 30th July - 60.89% - Pat Still & Hannah Green

Howell - 30th July - 60.42% - Don Tlee & Helen McAdam

Howell - 6th August - 62.50% - Doreen King & Fred Kaminski

N/S Pairs - 13th August - 63.10% - Rhonda Van Dyke & Heather Knorr

E/W Pairs - 13th August - 66,67% - Fred Kaminski & Egbert Tzoe

E/W Pairs - 15th August - 62.10% Marion & Kevin Taylor

Howell - 20th August - 62.11% - Rhonda Van Dyke & Heather Knorr

N/S Pairs - 10th September - 61.16% - Marion & Kevin Taylor

E/W Pairs - 10th September - 63.84% - Moira Hecker & Helen McAdam

N/S Pairs - 17th September - 65.68% - Don Tylee & Robin Hecker

N/S Pairs - 17th September - 60.47% - Barbara Brabets & Doreen King

Best Tuesday Results

E/W Pairs - 31st July - 66.44 % - Pieternel Griffioen & Barbara Barr

N/S Pairs - 7th August - 65.52% - Rob Graham & Glenis Lohr

E/W Pairs - 7th August - 62.14% - David & Anita Hawkins

N/S Pairs - 28th August - 68.99% - Rob Graham & Glenys Lohr

N/S Pairs - 28th August - 67.07% - Lynne & Lou Veenstra

E/W Pairs - 28th August - 61.58% - Michael Zarb & Gael Feore

N/S Pairs - 18th September - 73.38% - Rob Graham & Glenys Lohr

N/S Pairs - 18th September - 64.17% - Fred Kaminski & Fred Sundermann

Best Thursday Results

Howell - 30th August - 70.37% - Ken Tierney & Robyn Couch

Howell - 30th August - 64.37% - Fred Kaminski & Barbara Barr

N/S Pairs - 6th September - 67.46% - Geoff Davidson & Peter Lonie

E/W Pairs - 6th September - 65.62% - David & Anita Hawkins

E/W Pairs - 6th September - 61.11% - Ken Tierney & Robyn Couch

N/S Pairs - 13th September - 68.08% - Lynne & Lou Veenstra

E/W Pairs - 13th September - 61.73% - Bruce Arnup & Dorothy Love

E/W Pairs - 13th September - 61.04% David & Anita Hawkins

N/S Pairs - 20th September - 62.65% - Elizabeth Morrish & Anna Field

E/W Pairs - 20th September - 61.06% - Hannah Green & Pat Still

Traralgon Champions in Melbourne Play Off
Traralgon Champions in Melbourne Play Off

Traralgon Bridge Club sent four of it's champion pairs to the Victorian Bridge Association recently to play off in the Victorian Champion of Champions event.

Moira Hecker & Helen McAdam; Robyn Couch & Ken Tierney; Anna Field & Hannah Green; and Marion & Kevin Taylor represented the club at the statewide event.

Moira & Helen made it into the final playoff field and finished 9th overall in the champioship field. Anna & Hannah also did well to finish 4th in the plate field.

Other News

Highlights of the week include a top score of 7NT by Lynne and Lou Veenstra in the Thursday competition, whilst Rob Graham and Glenis Lohr scored a massive 73.38% on Tuesday.  These are very rare achievements in competitive duplicate bridge.

Sunday supervised play is still doing well and anyone interested in learning more about bridge is welcome to attend at 1pm at the Bridge Club at the Traralgon Recreation Reserve.  Please call Helen McAdam on 0438 164 528 if you are interested in learning this great game.

The club has purchased several sets of bidding boxes so players can have a go at using them - these are used overseas and at the VBA in Melbourne, instead of paper bidding slips, and are surprisingly easy to use.  They will be available for players to practise during Sunday play this week.

The club is holding a stall at Seniors Week Expo at Kernot Hall on Tuesday, October 16.  Barb will be available to run the stall from 11 am, but we need someone to open the stall at about 9 am.  If you are available, could you let Barb know?
 
Thanks to Robin Hecker who has offered to run the sweep on Cup Day this year.  Although Ken Tierney usually does this, unfortunately he is not available this year, so Robin has kindly agreed to step in.
 
New Thursday Competition

The club has been attracting big fields in its weekly competitions and has decided to add a Thursday Competition session to its program.

The club will trial this for two months with a view to making it a permanent session in its calendar.

Members have responded well to this initiative, with six tables competing last Thursday.

Ken Tierney & Robyn Couch scored a very impressive  70.37% to win the inaugural Thursday session.

OVER 70's CLUB
OVER 70's CLUB

 

On Thursday 30th August, in our Inaugural Thursday event, Ken Tierney and Robyn Couch scored a magnificent 70.37% to become eligible for the over 70's club. Congratulations

 

Further to this Rob Graham and Glenys Lohr scored a fantastic 73.38% on Tuesday 18th September. Well Done!!!

Coming Events
Coming Events

Monday Events

September 24th, October 1st and October 8th -Vic Sim Pairs

September 15th - Nationwide Pairs

September 29th and November 5th - Teams Championships

November 12th - Nationwide Pairs

Tuesday Events

October 2nd - Nationwide Pairs

October 16th and 23rd - Handicap Pairs

October 30th - Traralgon/Sale Interclub

November 6th - MELBOURNE CUP

(Don't forget to dress up for it)

November 13th and 20th - Teams Championships

November 27th - Nationwide Pairs

Sunday Events

Talk 12:30, Duplicate 1 PM

Other Events 

Saturday October 20th - Bairnsdale Congress Pairs

Sunday Octber 21st - Bairnsdale Congress Teams

Saturday November 10th - South Gippsland Congress Pairs

Sunday November 11th - South Gippsland Congress Teams

 

Results
Thursday - Section A
Tuesday - Section A
Vic Sim Week 3
Calendar
13th Oct 2018
Duplicate
20th Oct 2018
Duplicate
27th Oct 2018
Duplicate