Sussex County Contract Bridge Association
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Pages viewed in 2014

Update your contact details at the EBU and also tell the SCCBA.


Recent Updates
Home Page
23rd Nov 2014 23:38 GMT
County News
23rd Nov 2014 23:36 GMT
Entry Forms
15th Nov 2014 16:59 GMT
display_page8
15th Nov 2014 16:58 GMT

Release 2.19f

Read about our players' achievements.

Apply for competitions by clicking on Entry Forms.

Find out how to get your friends, children and grandchildren involved in learning and playing via the Promoting Bridge page or by contacting one of the teachers of bridge in Sussex.

Access information about your local club or link to national and global websites.

For Sussex matters, please feel free to contact SCCBA Chairman Andy Ryder.

If you would like to tell the SCCBA your email address or update your email address (as held by the EBU), please send an email to SCCBA Mailing List.

Our WebMaster welcomes positive suggestions for our webpages.

2014 Invitation Pairs Winners
2014 Invitation Pairs Winners

31 pairs played in this year's competition which is played over eight sessions with the best six scores counting.  There was a close finish this year with Shefton Kaplan and Tim Dickinson in 1st place with Andrew Southwell and Ian Lancaster in 2nd place and Gerry Stanford and Dave Franklin in 3rd place.

Andrea Galpin (Organiser)

Hills Trophy
Hills Trophy

Congratulations to Peter & Marit Langston and Sally & James Bugden who are pictured after having been presented by Ernie Rivett with the Hills Trophy at Angmering on Sunday November 16th.

East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs
East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs

This event, which took place on Saturday November 15th, was once again held at the Ark in Turners Hill and was a great success.  There were 14 tables in play and everyone seemed to enjoy themselves (if the noise was anything to go by!) The only complaints were that there weren’t enough points in the North/South hands!  However 2 of the 4 winners sat North/South, so good defence obviously paid off!

Thanks are due to Keith Norman for his preparation before the event and directing on the day and to organiser Helen Kent.  The catering was once again very much appreciated with many thanks due to John Porteous and his splendid team.

As last year, the scoring was subject to Stratification.  All pairs were placed into one of three Stratification Levels (A, B and C) according to the higher of their two Master Point rankings.  Prizes were awarded in three groupings - Levels A+B+C (i.e. overall), Levels B+C and Level C only.

Congratulations to overall winners David Peters and John Bushell.  Other prize-winners were ......

 

...... John Cobbett and Gloria Flint who were overall runners-up and ......

...... Eileen McNicol and Linda Souter who won the Stratification Levels B+C grouping and ......

...... Chris Hook and Chris Mewes who won the Stratification Level C grouping.

Forthcoming SCCBA Events

The next SCCBA event is :-

  • the New Year Swiss Teams at Henfield on Sunday January 11th.

You can enter this event by using an on-line entry form and pay via Internet or Telephone Banking or you can print off an entry form and post it with your cheque.  Why not go the Entry Form section and make your choice now?

Kent County Congress

Very well done to Mike Keeping (Lewes BC) and David Benjamin (Eastbourne BC) who were runners-up in the Swiss Pairs at the 55th Kent Congress on Saturday 25th October.  See results on the Kent web-site.

England Under-20s Selection

Many congratulations to Oliver Powell and Jonathan Derrick who have been selected to play for England in the Under-20s Channel Trophy in Lille on the weekend of 19th to 21st of December.  See EBU web-site for details.

SCCBA Midweek Swiss Pairs
SCCBA Midweek Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to David Telfer and Michael Campbell (pictured with director Eddie Williams) who won a closely-fought Midweek Swiss Pairs on Wednesday October 22nd.  They finished just 3 VPs ahead of .....

...... Ros and Geoffrey Wolfarth.

Many thanks to Eddie, organiser Joy Mayall and to Kathy Williams who provided an excellent Ploughman's Lunch.

 

SCCBA Ladies Pairs
SCCBA Ladies Pairs

Congratulations to Margaret Collins and Julia Simpson who won the annual SCCBA Ladies Pairs event at Patcham on Sunday October 19th.  Many thanks to director Peter Langston (pictured with the winners), organiser Gerry Stanford and to Marit Langston who prepared a delicious tea.

Other County News
Results
16th Nov 2014
Hills Trophy
15th Nov 2014
SCCBA Basic Bridge Pairs
11th Nov 2014
Invitation Pairs - Round 8
22nd Oct 2014
Midweek Swiss Pairs
19th Oct 2014
Ladies Pairs
9th Oct 2014
Invitation Pairs - Round 7
5th Oct 2014
Kremer Dersch Inter-Club Committees
14th Sep 2014
Autumn Congress Swiss Teams
13th Sep 2014
Autumn Congress Swiss Pairs
12th Sep 2014
Autumn Congress Mixed-Open Pairs
12th Sep 2014
Autumn Congress Simple System Pairs
5th Sep 2014
Invitation Pairs - Round 6
Calendar
23rd Nov 2014
Open SwissTeams for the La Locanda del Duca Cup
Eastbourne 1:00
26th Nov 2014
Sussex Pairs Heat
West Sussex 7:30
26th Nov 2014
Avenue Teams League
Avenue 7:30
28th Nov 2014
Sussex Individual Heat
Horsham 7:00
29th Nov 2014
David Pavey Heat
Eastbourne 7:30
30th Nov 2014
David Pavey Heat
Bognor 1:30
1st Dec 2014
Mixed Pairs Heat
West Sussex 7:30
8th Dec 2014
National Pairs Heat
West Sussex 7:30
10th Dec 2014
National Pairs Heat
Avenue 7:30
5th Jan 2015
EBU British Simultaneous Pairs
Clubs 5-9th
This site is built with BridgeWebs, the easy web solution.