Sussex County Contract Bridge Association
County News
The following is information and news of interest to the county members. See "Results", "Calendar" and "Competitions" for details of events.
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Horsham)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Horsham)

Hayward's Heath to Horsham was a tough walk. 15 miles in hot conditions meant a six hour slog but through some absolutely stunning countryside.

We arrived at Horsham who once again made us feel completely welcome.

We raised a staggering £1150 and no, that's not a typo.  It includes a personal donation of £1000 made by one of the Horsham members that took our breath away.  This means we have now broken through the £3500 barrier raising money for Alzheimer's Research UK & Youth Bridge in Sussex.

Winners this time around were Kamran Nadim (not pictured) & Andrew Morris. 

Thank-you once again to all at Horsham for a great evening.

See results and more pictures.

Andy Ryder

Melting in the Heat
Melting in the Heat

The hottest days of the year didn’t stop 63 juniors aged 7 to 21 from playing bridge almost non-stop at the Southern Counties Junior Bridge Camp at Ardingly College on 7th and 8th July.  The competitions took place in the impressive Ardingly Chapel - surely a first for bridge?

Highlights included the master-class on high-level competitive bidding by Espen and Helen Erichsen and .....

..... a 3-way tie for first place in the JBC's main competition, the Priday Cup, which was won by Oscar Selby and Andy Cope from Jamie and Liam Fegarty on the result of the boards played against each other.  Martin Jones and Anton Mauve (not pictured) lost out because they are not juniors.
 
Winners of the Saturday Pairs were Dominic Cooke and William Clennell who were the N/S winners and .....
 
..... Jasmine Bakshi and Henry Rose who were the E/W winners.
The Ratnesan family made a clean sweep of the Novice competitions with Radha winning on Saturday with Eliska Whitney and ......
 
..... Rajei and Ranesh winning on Sunday.
 

We wish the England U-16 team, who used the event as their final training, the best of luck at the World Cup in August.

Three juniors were awarded their EBED mini-bridge award, six their bronze award, one his gold, and four platinum.

Four brave girls opted to play rounders in 30 degrees of heat but most juniors and adults opted either to use the Ardingly swimming pool or (after a rapid programme alteration) to watch the World Cup football.

Click here to see more photos

William Bourne (Organiser)

SCCBA Venture Pairs
SCCBA Venture Pairs

Congratulations to Roger Bill and Carolyn Warry who won this year's SCCBA Venture Pairs at Worthing Bridge Club on Sunday June 24th.

The runners-up were Peter Harrison and Richard Moore.

Many thanks to organiser Eileen Perrigo and director Laurence Chiswell.

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (West Worthing)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (West Worthing)

Over half way there.  Leg 16 was a pleasant 16-mile walk from Bognor to West Worthing.

We were met by a really friendly club that went out of their way to make us feel welcome and raised a magnificent £129 for Alzheimer's & Sussex Junior Bridge.

Roy Harden and John Buckland ran out winners of the Trophy but special thanks to Greg Brown & Pam Graves.

See results and full report and more pictures.

Andy Ryder

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Crawley)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Crawley)

Back in October last year, we started our series of walks linking Bridge clubs in Sussex at Crawley Bridge Club on our way to Meridian Bridge Club.  On June 13th, we were back but this time after a 12.5 mile walk from Horsham Bridge Club.  Again we were made incredibly welcome and our collection raised £100 for Youth Bridge in Sussex and Alzheimer's Research UK taking our amount raised to £2242 and our miles walked to 141.5.

Many Congratulations to Bill Draude and Cecil de Araujo who won this leg of the Lord Newton Link Walk.  Also, many thanks to Helen Kent, Mervyn Wotton and Leon Northeast who was kind enough to partner me.

See results and more pictures.

Andy Ryder

Sussex Candles
Sussex Candles

Congratulations to the winners of the Sussex (Henfield) Candles on Sunday June 3rd - Lindsay Geddes & Liz Lancaster, Andrew Southwell & Ian Lancaster, who had a good final win to capture the event emphatically.  The Non-expert shield was taken by ......

..... Jim Downes & Michael Williams, Francis Kelly and Tomasz Serkowski, who finished sixth overall.

Thanks are due to David Galpin (director), Ron Robins for duplicating the boards and Charlotte Setahul for a delicious buffet supper.  As always at Henfield, the help provided by Peter Bates was outstanding.

Peter Clinch (Organiser)

EBU Spring Bank Holiday Congress

Very well done to Stephen Kennedy who, with partner Ben Norton, came 2nd and to Eddie Lucioni who, with partner John Dakin, came 3rd in the Championship Pairs at the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Congress at Stratford on May 26th/27th.

Sussex League
Sussex League

The 2017/18 Sussex League is now almost complete and all the Divisional winners have been decided.  In an unprececented and remarkable finish to Division 1, 3 teams all finished on 75 Victory Points.  This means that the winners are decided by the results between the 3 teams and so it is congratulations to the team of Ian Lancaster and Andrew Southwell (pictured receiving the trophy), together with Kent players Jeremy Willans and Ian Draper, on winning Division 1 as they won both their matches against the other 2 tied teams.  Ian and Andrew last won the League 3 seasons ago whilst Jeremy and Ian have won the competition for the last 2 seasons in another team.  Dave Franklin's team (Gerry Stanford, Richard Fedrick and Mike Scoltock) finish second and Ken Ford's team (Ian Swanson, Andy Ryder, Mike Allen, David Dickson and Matt Read) come third.

Congratulations also to .....

..... the winners of the remaining 5 Divisions, respectively the teams captained by David Telfer, Paul Londesborough, Winnie Perry (pictured receiving the Division 4 Trophy from SCCBA President Martin Pool), .....

 



 

..... Josie Allen (pictured with team-member Jim Downes receiving the Division 5 Trophy from Martin) and Thea Sydenham.

Trophies were presented before the Sunday Swiss Teams at the recent County Congress at Uckfield.

I'll contact all current team Captains in the near future regarding entries for next season.  New teams, of whatever level of ability, are always welcome to join this Competition - please contact me by email for more information if necessary.  Entries for the new season close at the end of July with the competition getting under way shortly thereafter.

David Galpin (Organiser)

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Framfield)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Framfield)

Framfield Bridge Club play at Buxted Park and has one of the prettiest outlooks I have seen at a Bridge Club (so far). It overlooks the Cricket ground and is charming.  We walked from Crowborough to Buxted Park in early April, but as play starts at 9.30am on a Tuesday, we didn't manage to play there until 5th June.

Again, the members were extremely welcoming and generous, boosting our fundraising for Alzheimer's Research UK and Sussex Junior bridge by £80.

Congratulations to Liz Thornton & Sarah Riddick who won the Lord Newton Link Trophy with an excellent 63.19%.

See results and pictures.

Andy Ryder

 

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Forest Row)
Many thanks to Forest Row for hosting us on our latest walk to link all of the Bridge Clubs in Sussex, especially Linda Souter & Dave Burman.  In Dementia Awareness Week  #DAW2018, we raised a fantastic £200 for Alzheimer's & Sussex Junior Bridge.  This takes  the total to over £2000 and miles walked to 116!
 

John Cull & Derek Ryan ran out winners of the Lord Newton Link Trophy.

See results and pictures.

Andy Ryder
SCCBA/EBU Green Point Swiss Pairs
SCCBA/EBU Green Point Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Michael Alishaw and Stephen Kennedy who won the Green Point Swiss Pairs at Uckfield on Saturday May 19th.  Even more congratulations to Michael and Stephen for being selected for the England Under 26 team in the World Youth Team Championships in China in August.

The runners-up were .....

 

..... Geoff Oldfield and Peter Crouch.

Many thanks to Organiser and Director Eddie Williams, ably assisted by Kathy Williams.

DATA PROTECTION

Members will be aware that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018.  The new legislation aims to tighten arrangements for the collection, storage and use of personal data, to make those arrangements more visible to those concerned and to provide facility for the amendment and removal of data if appropriate.  The county management committee has worked on understanding the requirements over recent months and has recently approved the publication of a comprehensive Privacy Notice.

Hopefully, this will provide the necessary visibility to Members regarding current arrangements but if there are any queries about this, Members should contact the Membership Secretary (Joy Mayall), copied to the Hon Secretary (Dick Wheeler).  This Privacy Notice will be permanently available on the left-hand side of the Home and other pages.

Championship Teams Final
Championship Teams Final
Congratulations to Mike Keeping's team of himself, David Benjamin, Alan and James Hobden and Matt Read (pictured minus Matt) who beat Julian Mitchell's team of himself, Peter Clinch, Andy Ryder, Mike Allen and David Dickson in this year's final in early May.  The match was played at the Avenue over 64 boards with the winning margin being reduced to 9 imps after being 46 imps in the middle of the match.  The players were very lucky that Sarah Mitchell provided superb food which helped to sustain the players in a long and tough but enjoyable match.
 
This tournament is probably the most prestigious in the county’s programme alongside the leagues, its congresses and the Sussex Pairs and we hope that as many teams as possible will enter it next year.  We also wish Mike Keeping's team the best of luck when they go forward to play all the other county winners in the Pachabo Cup at Bedford in June.
 
Congratulations also to Mark Denny's team (Roger Poulter, Tom Brogan and David Walker) who beat Dave Franklin's team (Gerry Stanford, Martin Pool and Mick Carrington) by 77-19 imps to win the Plate event.
 
Many, many thanks to Roger Poulter who has organised these events for goodness knows how many years and is now handing them over to David Galpin with a view to synchronising entries with the Sussex League and hence increasing the size of the Championship Teams field.
2017 Gladys Hakki Winner - Gerry Stanford
2017 Gladys Hakki Winner - Gerry Stanford

The Gladys Hakki Trophy is awarded annually to a Sussex member who has given outstanding service to county and club over a number of years.  This year's very deserving winner is Gerry Stanford, pictured being presented with the trophy by SCCBA President Martin Pool at the aborted SCCBA AGM on April 29th.

Not only has Gerry given consistently excellent performances representing the county over very many years but has worked tirelessly to help the SCCBA to deliver its objectives, e.g. as Vice-Chairman, Tournament Manager, organiser of several county events and Editor of the annual county Year Book

More recently Gerry has also played a key part in the development of youth bridge across the county, teaching at several schools and colleges and being a member of the project teams for several youth bridge festivals.

 

See full nomination by Dick Wheeler ( SCCBA Hon. Sec.)

 

SCCBA Spring Congress - Day 3
SCCBA Spring Congress - Day 3

Congratulations to Graham Pollack, Bryan Pinto, Helen Wildsmith and Tim Chanter who won the Swiss Teams on the final day of the Spring Congress which was held at Uckfield from Friday April 27th to Sunday April 29th.

The winners of the Boreham Salver for being the leading Sussex Team were Janet Cattermole, Diane Johnstone, Carolynn Maylen and Irene Gannon who were 2nd overall.

As always, the congress was extremely very well organised and directed by Eddie Williams, ably assisted by Kathy Williams.

SCCBA Spring Congress - Day 2
SCCBA Spring Congress - Day 2

Congratulations to David Stern and Howard Jennings who won the Blue-Pointed Swiss Pairs with .....

..... Katharine Kennedy and Alaine Hamilton winning the prize for the best-placed Sussex Pair and .....

 

..... Krystyna and John Deszberg winning the Non-Expert prize.

SCCBA Spring Congress - Day 1
SCCBA Spring Congress - Day 1

Congratulations to Carol Morison and Ray Burnett who won the Basic Bridge Pairs and to .....

..... Mark Wiggins, Susan Parkins, Mark David Harper and Helen Smithson who won the Multiple Teams and to .....

..... Katharine and Stephen Kennedy who won the Mixed Pairs, with .....

..... Margaret and Roger Chaplin winning the Mixed Pairs Flitch prize.

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Crowborough)

Leg 11 of the Lord Newton Link Walk saw us starting off at Forest Row at 8.45 in the morning.  We had a tremendous walk through the East Sussex Countryside arriving at Crowborough at 12:30.  Just in time for a Crafty Pint!
 
Crowborough is the highest town in Sussex so most of the 11 miles were uphill.  We were treated to some amazing views enhanced by carpets of bluebells.
 
Crowborough Bridge Club could not have been more welcoming, even baking us cakes for the tea break (the Orange cake was quite spectacular).  The event itself was won by David Ball & Howard Nunan and they raised a magnificent £103 for Alzheimer's & Sussex Junior Bridge.

See results and pictures.

Andy Ryder

SCCBA Teams of Eight
SCCBA Teams of Eight

Congratulations to the West Sussex team of Yves Lebrec, Peter Brown, Andrew Southwell, Christine Jepson,  Ian Lancaster, Neil Watts, Matt Read and Philip Hunt who beat 10 other teams to win the county Teams of Eight event for the third successive time at Eastbourne on Sunday April 8th.  West Sussex will now play in the Garden Cities Regional Final.

Avenue were in 2nd place, as they were last year, and Eastbourne were 3rd.

Many thanks to organiser Gerry Stanford and director David Galpin, with Keith Norman providing much help with the Bridgemate scoring as well as playing in the Horsham team.  Many thanks also to Eastbourne BC for hosting the event.

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Lewes)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Lewes)

Leg 10 of the Lord Newton Link walk from Patcham to Lewes on March 22nd has been deservedly won by Julie Williams & Richard Pearson with a very impressive 66.07%.

Again, we were made incredibly welcome by the members of Lewes Bridge Club and had a great time in their impressive premises.

Lewes members dug deep in their pockets too, raising the fantastic sum of £145 for Alzheimer's & Sussex Junior Bridge.

See results and more pictures.

Andy Ryder

Bill Starr

We learn that Bill Starr, the founder of Henfield Duplicate Bridge Society, has died recently in a nursing home in Wolverhampton, aged 87.  His funeral will be on Wednesday 14 March. He had been independent and active until about 6 months ago.  Bill founded the Henfield Candles, at one time the largest bridge event in Sussex Bridge, and returned a few years ago to play in the 40th running of the event.

Bill lived and played duplicate bridge at Burgess Hill, but in the early 1970s came to Henfield once a week to play rubber bridge ( for 1/2d a hundred ) at the Henfield Bridge Club, which met in the Upper Room at The George Hotel.  I played there frequently with him and when The Henfield Hall opened in October 1974, Bill offered to start duplicate bridge lessons at the Hall.  Some 70 people signed up for those lessons and classes were run at the Hall, on Monday and Wednesday evenings.

These lessons evolved into regular duplicate bridge on Monday and Wednesday evenings and the Henfield Duplicate Bridge Society was formed in the Spring of 1976, with Bill as its first chairman.  The first Henfield Candles Swiss Teams bridge tournament was held in 1976 with 44 teams competing, and local members doing the catering.  The tournament grew and one year reached a peak of 62 teams of 4, and that was before the Hall extension was built. In those days Henfield heats of county competitions sometimes attracted up to 15 tables in play, a far cry from today's world of duplicate bridge.

Bill is remembered with both affection and gratitude by older HDBS and SCCBA members.

NB. After 40 years, the Henfield Candles was taken on by SCCBA as the Candles and this year's event is scheduled for Sunday 3 June at The Henfield Hall, organised by Peter Clinch - see entry form details.

Peter J Bates

SCCBA Open Simultaneous Pairs - CONFIRMED RESULTS

123 pairs took part in the annual SCCBA Open Simultaneous Pairs in various Sussex clubs between Monday February 19th and Wednesday February 21st.

Congratulations to the confirmed winners who are Paul Bowles and Ioan Edwards who played in the Patcham heat.  The runners-up are Eileen Perrigo and Janet Cretchley who played in the Worthing heat and in 3rd place are Lindsay Geddes and Sally Bugden who played in the West Sussex heat.

The overall winners are also winners of the 'one player under 60' category and the overall runners-up are also winners of the '60 and over' category.  Peter Goldsmith and Jim McFarlane, who played in the Patcham heat and finished 6th overall, are winners of the '75 and over' category.

Many thanks to all the clubs who took part in this event.  Many thanks also to Peter Clinch who not only organised the event but selected the hands and wrote the commentary.

Roy Skelton Cup at Worthing Bridge Club
Roy Skelton Cup at Worthing Bridge Club

The inaugural Roy Skelton Cup was held at Worthing Bridge Club on Sunday February 25th in memory of their past Chairman and President who died just under a year ago.  Some of the proceeds from this event will go to the Parkinson's society.

Roy's wife Gill presented the prizes and trophy to the winners who were Marie Willey and Carol Pembrey.

In 2nd place were Bill and Barbara Gledhill. 

SCCBA Mixed Pairs Final
SCCBA Mixed Pairs Final

Many congratulations to Lindsay Geddes and Philip Hunt who won the SCCBA Mixed Pairs Final for the 3rd year running on Sunday February 18th.

Richard Shuker and Alice Thorpe were 2nd and Edith Jeffery and Nigel Osmer were 3rd.

Many thanks to director Steve Foster, organiser Gerry Stanford and to West Sussex Bridge Club who hosted the event.

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Thakeham)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Thakeham)

Hearty congratulations to Timothy Greenhill & Stuart Henderson who became the ninth winners of the Lord Newton Link Walk on Friday February 23rd.

Since we started walking from Bridge Club to Bridge Club in Sussex, raising money for Alzheimer's and Sussex Junior Bridge, I have come to realise just what a privilege it is.  We have met really nice people, laying to rest the myth that bridge players are miserable.  I have also been stunned by the generosity of Sussex Members.

Walking from Henfield to Thakeham was a treat on a bright sunny day and we raised a fantastic £214, taking the running total to just over £1600.

See results and more pictures.

Andy Ryder

Sussex Pairs Final
Sussex Pairs Final

Congratulations to Peter Clinch and Julian Mitchell (pictured with organiser Gerry Stanford and director David Galpin) who won this year's Sussex Pairs Final at Patcham BC on Sunday January 28th.

The runners-up were .....

 

..... Katie and Stephen Kenedy and in 3rd place were .....

..... Andy Willard and Joy Mayall.

Many thanks to director David Galpin, scorer Andrea Galpin, organiser Gerry Stanford and to Patcham BC for hosting the final, with Edith Jeffery and Frances Wallace again providing an excellent tea

David Pavey Trophy Final - Corrected Results
David Pavey Trophy Final - Corrected Results

Congratulations to Richard Fitton and John Deszberg (pictured with organiser Eileen Perrigo) who won the David Pavey Trophy Final at Worthing Bridge Club on Sunday January 28th.   The David Pavey competition is for players who have less than 10,000 master points.

Many thanks to Eileen, to director and scorer Laurence Chiswell and to Worthing Bridge Club who hosted the event.

In 2nd place were .....

 

..... John Mewes and David Young and in 3rd place were .....

 ..... Lilian Brodbin and Janet Potter.

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Pulborough)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Pulborough)

Congratulations to Geoff & Joan Kellett (pictured being presented with their Lord Newton Link trophy by Pulborough Chairman Tom Garside) who became the 8th winners of the Lord Newton Link Walk on Thursday January 25th.  Huge thanks to the Pulborough Bridge Club for their generosity, raising £112 for Alzheimer's & Sussex Junior Bridge.  Again, we were made extremely welcome and had a fantastic time.

There are some pictures on Facebook but not many as a lot of the walk was done in the dark!  See full results.

Andy Ryder
SCCBA Individual Final
SCCBA Individual Final

Congratulations to John Mewes (pictured with the trophy which, by 10 years, seems to be the oldest SCCBA trophy of them all) who won the SCCBA Individual Final at Patcham Bridge Club on Sunday January 21st.  Well done also to Peter Berry who was 2nd and Jim Downes who was 3rd.

Many thanks to competition organiser and director Peter Bates (pictured on the left), to scorer Ron Robins and to Patcham BC for hosting the event with Edith Jeffery and Frances Wallace providing an excellent tea.

SCCBA Charity Simultaneous Pairs - CONFIRMED RESULTS

134 pairs took part in this year's Charity Simultaneous Pairs which was played in the week beginning January 8th in support of :-

for which it is anticipated that a total of £800 has been raised.

Congratulations to Ian Sanderson and Brian Kirkdale who played in the West Sussex heat and are the confirmed winners.  The runners-up are Tad Jasko and Leon Northeast who played in the Crawley heat and in 3rd place are Gary Inkpen and Jude Gill who played in the Thakeham heat.

Many thanks to all the clubs who took part in this event.  Many thanks also to organiser Gerry Stanford, to Andrew Southwell who selected the hands and wrote the commentary and to Ron Robins who duplimated the hands.

New Year Swiss Teams and Walk Linking Sussex Bridge Clubs
New Year Swiss Teams and Walk Linking Sussex Bridge Clubs

The winners of the 2018 New Year Swiss Teams at Henfield on Sunday January 14th were Richard Fedrick, Peter Clinch, Liz Hoskins and Andrew Southwell (pictured with director David Galpin) who won six matches and drew their other one, finishing 9 IMPs ahead of .....

..... charity-walkers (see below) Lord Richard Newton, Matthew Smith, Andy Ryder and Mike Allen who were not too tired to finish in the runners-up position!

Lord Newton presented a trophy to the winners of the Non-Expert Prize who were Tomasz Serkowski, Jim Downes, Josie Allen and Francis Kelly.

The Ascender's Prize went to Helen Kent, Mervyn Wotton, Hazel Ogden and Wendy Keech.

An added bonus to the day was the arrival of intrepid bridge charity walkers Andy Ryder, Matt Smith, Sharon, and Lord Richard Newton (pictured minus fellow-walker Mike Allen) who had walked from Shoreham to Henfield to raise funds for Sussex Juniors and the Alzheimers Society.  NYST players kindly donated over £335 to the charity fund!  Further pictures are available on the facebook page SCCBA linkwalk.

A delicious hot supper was served by the new caterers.   Many thanks to director David Galpin, scorer Ron Robins and to Peter Bates who was an invaluable gofer.

Joy Mayall (Organiser)

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Chichester, Bognor and Bailey)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Chichester, Bognor and Bailey)

The Lord Newton Link Roadshow headed west in early December and raised a fantastic £385 for Alzheimer's and Junior Bridge in Sussex.

The winners at Chichester were David Telfer & Chris Bury (pictured with chairwoman Julie Jones).  See full results.

The Bognor Leg was won by Leslie Simmons & Dick Pembery.  See full results.  Also pictured are Keith Hotchkiss and also Jennie Wright who, although posting the highest score by a Bognor player, was ineligible as she partnered Richard Newton.

 

The Bailey leg was won by Jonathan Hooker & Neil Joughin.  There is no picture because the result came out after the session.  See full results.

 

Huge thanks to all for making us so welcome and your stunning generosity.

 

See more pictures on Facebook.

 

Andy Ryder

SCCBA Charity Simultaneous Pairs

The annual SCCBA Charity Simultaneous Pairs will be held between Monday January 8th and Friday January 12th.  Because it can be played on any weekday, it can easily be played on your usual club afternoon or evening.  Charities are selected from suggestions by our members and we try to choose charities from different parts of the county.  This year, the money raised will go to :-

Heats are currently scheduled to be held at Patcham, Worthing, Horsham, West Sussex, Thakeham, Crawley, Avenue and Eastbourne - see Calendar for details.  To arrange for your club to enter, please email Gerry Stanford (tel. 01403 255952).  Please note that, since the boards will be the same throughout the week, individual players may only play in one heat.

Updates made to 'Best Behaviour at Bridge'

To underline its importance, the EBU have made updates to Best Behaviour at Bridge.  The background to the updates can be seen on the EBU web-site.

The SCCBA are committed to this code of behaviour and plan to refresh memories by placing it on tables at county events.

If you would like to report an incident, please submit a Best Behaviour Report Form.

Chairmanís Resignation

Some members may already be aware that Andy Ryder recently tendered his resignation as Chairman of the SCCBA. The Management Committee wishes to place on record its appreciation for the work Andy Ryder has done as Chairman, particularly in relation to the development of youth bridge activities across the county.

Prior to his resignation, Andy fulfilled a number of roles and the Management Committee has taken action as follows to fill the gaps at least on an interim basis:

  • Chairman – The President, Martin Pool, has agreed to become interim Chairman until the next AGM. The MC will be actively seeking candidates for a permanent appointment in the intervening period.
  • Education Co-ordinator – Ian Wright, one of the principal bridge teachers involved in the county’s initiative to establish bridge teaching in schools and colleges, has kindly agreed to act as EC at least until the next AGM.
  • Year Book Editor – Gerry Stanford, who has undertaken this role previously, has kindly agreed to take the lead role in producing the Year Book for 2018/19.
  • County Youth Officer – I have agreed to register my name with the EBU in this respect.
  • Event Organiser – The MC is taking action to find alternative organisers as required.

If you have any questions regarding these changes, please contact me in the first instance.

Dick Wheeler (01903 691566)

SCCBA Hon Sec

Hills Trophy
Hills Trophy
This was a very successful event with 21 teams competing for the Hills trophy at Angmering Community Centre on Sunday November 26th.  Andrea and David Galpin directed and scored the event very efficiently and my thanks to them.  Congratulations to the overall winning team (pictured) of Martin Greeley, Peter Griffin, Dave & Jill Armstrong who beat the runners-up team of Nigel Urban, Neil Watts, Christine Jepson & Lindsay Geddes by just one VP!
 
The best non-expert team was Penny Mitchell, Caroline Kemp, Angela Neal and Marie Willey (most of them pictured with myself).
 
The winners of the best afternoon session were Carol Pembrey, Sue Simpson, Sandy Reimoser & Ernie Rivett and the winners of the best evening session were Eileen Perrigo, Janet Cretchley, Jack Woodard & Chris Reimoser.
 
The new caterers, Jackie Hobbs, provided good food for tea and supper and my thanks to U3A for the use of their bridge tables.
 
Ernie Rivett
Chairman, Worthing BC
Dimmie Fleming Award 2017

Mervyn Wotton received his Dimmie Fleming award (see below) at the EBU AGM on Wednesday November 22nd.

Tollemache Qualifier

Due to a last minute withdrawal, Sussex fielded a team of just four pairs in the Tollemache qualifying competition held in Solihull over the weekend of 18th/19th November.  Buoyed by an outstanding performance from Stephen Kennedy and Michael Alishaw, the team finished third out of nine in an extremely strong group.  Very well done also to Matt Smith & Tom Brogan, Peter Clinch & Julian Mitchell and Dave Franklin & Gerry Stanford.

Neil Watts (NPC)

East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs
East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs

On Saturday November 18th, we had 15½ tables for the East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs which was a record for the last few years!  The event was very ably directed by Keith Norman who ensured the smooth running of the day and tried to keep the noise of people having a good time down!!  We had new caterers - the Centre Café from Rowfant who provided an excellent Ploughmans as well as tasty cake. The date for next year is provisionally November 17th.  Get your entry in early to avoid disappointment!!

The results were stratified so all pairs were placed into one of three Stratification Levels (A, B and C) according to the higher of their two Master Point rankings.  Prizes were awarded in three groupings - Levels A+B+C (i.e. overall), Levels B+C and Level C only.

Congratulations to overall winners Shirley Williams and Vincent L'Estrange.  Other prize-winners were ......

 

...... Edmund Barter and Robert Hirst who were overall runners-up and ......

...... Michael and Dorothy Haynes who won the Stratification Levels B+C grouping and ......

...... Robert Jenner and Peter Channing-Pearce who won the Stratification Level C grouping.

 

Helen Kent (Organiser)

 

Chairman's Cup
Chairman's Cup

Congratulations to Jill Skinner and Jeremy Willans who won the Chairman's Cup at Avenue BC on Saturday November 11th.

Many thanks to organiser and director Julian Mitchell and to Avenue BC.

2017 Invitation Pairs
2017 Invitation Pairs

The 2017 Invitation Pairs competition has been completed.  Congratulations to the overall winners David Galpin and Joan Hootman who are pictured with the Trophy.  After the final session on November 7th, they finished with an overall score of 92.5 VPs and .....
 

..... were 7.5 VPs ahead of  Gerry Stanford and Dave Franklin in second place.  Lindsay Geddes and Mick Carrington were a further 4 VPs behind in third place.  Congratulations to them all.

Many thanks to the five clubs who hosted the sessions and to Julian Mitchell, Keith Norman and Jack Woodard who directed.

Andrea Galpin, Organiser.

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (St. Leonards)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (St. Leonards)

Massive thanks to the members of St.Leonards Bridge Club who raised an incredible £158 for Alzheimer's/Junior Bridge on Friday 3rd Nov.  Many Congratulations to Rosamond Palmer and Sue Clark who won the event with a brilliant 67.5 %.  We had a wonderful day and were made to feel very welcome indeed.  Special Thanks to Noreen for her super donation to the cause.

 
Andy Ryder.
Kremer Dersch Trophy
Kremer Dersch Trophy

The Kremer Dersch Trophy is an annual teams event for committee members of EBU-affiliated clubs in Sussex.  It's a competitive but social event which this year was held at Eastbourne Bridge Club on Sunday October 29th.

Congratulations to the Wilton team of Pat Hutley, Mike Armstrong, John Clark and Joan Sheppard who were the same Wilton team that won the trophy 2 years ago.  The runners-up were the Thakeham team of Harold Linfield, Eddie Fisher, Moira Baker and Keith Baker.  The SCCBA committee team of Gerry Stanford, Mervyn Wotton, Peter Clinch and Joy Mayall finished in 1st place but SCCBA committee teams are not eligible to win the trophy.

The county sincerely apologises for the switching of the team numbers of the Wilton and Thakeham teams which appeared to make Thakeham the winners until the error was corrected.

Many thanks to director Roger Poulter, organiser Gerry Stanford and to Eastbourne Bridge Club who hosted the event and, once again, provided an excellent tea.

SCCBA Autumn Congress
SCCBA Autumn Congress

This year's Autumn Congress was held at Rawson Hall, Bolney for the first time over the weekend of October 21st/22nd.

Many thanks to directors Eddie Williams and Ian Macgregor and Congress Organiser Andy Ryder.

Congratulations to Lindsay Geddes, Philip Hunt, Mike Keeping and David Benjamin who won the Swiss Teams on the second day.

Congratulations to Nigel Urban & Neil Watts and Tom Brogan & Matt Smith who were joint-winners of the Swiss Pairs on the first day.

 

Congratulations also to Susan Boon and Angie Konrad who won the Welcome Pairs.

SCCBA Ladies Pairs
SCCBA Ladies Pairs

Congratulations to Liz Lancaster and Hazel Beveridge who won the 2017 SCCBA Ladies Pairs held at Patcham Bridge Club on Sunday October 15th.  24 pairs of Ladies competed for the trophy this year.  Many thanks to Peter Langston for directing and to organiser Joy Mayall.   Once again, Marit Langston provided a first-class tea which was hugely enjoyed by all. 

The runners-up were Elizabeth Hornsey and Avril Strong and in 3rd place were .....

..... Lynne Spooner and Sue Howley.

Tollemache Qualifier

The following team have been chosen to represent Sussex in the Tollemache Qualifier over the weekend of 18th/19th November:

Michael Alishaw & Stephen Kennedy
Tom Brogan & Matt Smith
Peter Clinch & Julian Mitchell
Dave Franklin & Gerry Stanford
Ian Lancaster & Andrew Southwell

Res: Chris Jepson & Neil Watts (NPC)

We wish them the best of luck.

Julian Mitchell (Chairman of Selection Committee)

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Meridian)
Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs (Meridian)

The winners of the first Lord Newton Link Walk were Anthony Vaughn & Andrew Kennedy.  Many thanks to the Meridian Bridge Club who raised a fantastic £147 for Alzheimer's & Junior Bridge.  We all had a wonderful day's walk & bridge at a really friendly club.  You can see some photos at https://www.facebook.com/LinkWalk/.

Pictured here are the Meridian Chairman Michael Haynes alongside walkers Andy Ryder, Matt Smith, Neil Watts and Richard Newton.

Andy Ryder (SCCBA Chairman)

Metropolitan Cup

Well done to the Sussex 1 team on their third place in the C Division in the Metropolitan Cup at East Grinstead on Sunday October 8th.  For an overview of how all Sussex teams performed, please see attached.  Full results (including cross-IMPs) can be accessed via Ian Mitchell's Bridge page.

Dimmie Fleming Award 2017

I am delighted to announce that Mervyn Wotton has been selected to receive the EBU Dimmie Fleming award in 2017. I have worked very closely with Mervyn over nearly seven years from 2011 to date and he has been and continues to be a Management Committee member of great distinction. I have also seen at close hand the major contributions he has made as a member of the county tournament committee, as architect and manager of the county web site and as county master point secretary. His commitment, responsiveness and attention to detail make him a thoughtful and precise member of the county management team and he combines consistent accuracy with a mature and perceptive approach to the judgement of particular issues and an unalloyed determination to provide the best possible service to county members.

Mervyn has served the county in many ways over very many years but in my experience he has never been too busy to help those new to the Management Committee or to contribute to discussion and debate about the issues of the day.  He has always been constructively responsive to membership concerns whilst maintaining a steady resolve where matters of strategic importance are involved. However, what sets him apart is his boundless energy and commitment to do the right thing and to do it in a timely fashion.

Despite the longevity of Mervyn’s service to the county, which now extends to over 13 years, he continues to set the perfect example to other members of the Management Committee. His commitment to the success of Sussex bridge has been unsurpassed for very many years and the health of the county association very much reflects the value of his personal contributions.

I cannot imagine that there is a more worthy recipient of the Dimmie Fleming Award in 2017. Mervyn will be presented with his award at the EBU AGM on 22 November at the Imperial Hotel, Russell Square, London.

Dick Wheeler
SCCBA Hon Sec

Per Lindsten

It is with the deepest regret that the Avenue BC announces the death of Per Lindsten in Sweden on Sunday 24th September. For many years Per worked at the club as one of our rubber bridge hosts, keeping order with great good humour, giving up this work only a few months ago when his terminal disease was diagnosed. Our thoughts are with his wife, Inger; his children, Charlotte and Johan; and the remainder of his family and friends.
 
Per’s uncomplicated personality came across at the bridge table where the unsuspecting sometimes found it belying both his ability and understanding of the game. A winner in the past of both the SCCBA Spring and Autumn Congress Teams, he represented Sussex with success many times in the Metropolitan Cup and in the National Inter-County Teams Final. He was a member of the team that won the County Championship Teams six times in the last ten years, going on to give an excellent account of himself in the follow-up Pachabo Cup. Per also won the silver medal in the Swedish Seniors Teams; and the Deepak medal at the Avenue BC, for bidding and making 3NT on a combined 17 count.
 
Per was great company and a tremendous team-mate. He will be sadly missed by all at the Avenue. Details of his funeral to follow when known.

Julian Mitchell

SCCBA Supporting Charitable Work

Every year, the SCCBA runs a simultaneous pairs event in support of two selected charities. The association is keen to support local charities, if possible. Over the last fifteen years, a total of thirty charities have been supported.  If your club would like to nominate a charity for consideration in 2018 or subsequent years, please send me full details along with a short statement indicating why you believe that particular charity deserves our support.  Proposals will be considered by the county management committee on 24 November 2017 so it would be useful to receive your nominations by the end of October.

Many thanks.

Dick Wheeler (Hon. Sec. SCCBA) or 01903 691566

SCCBA Golf/Bridge Day
SCCBA Golf/Bridge Day

22 players came from right across Sussex (St Leonards, Patcham, Eastbourne, The Avenue, West Sussex, Horsham, Worthing and Bognor) to take part in the 2017 Golf/Bridge Day at Haywards Heath Golf Club on Thursday September 21st.  18 holes of golf were followed by a meal and a duplicate bridge session.

Many thanks to Eddie Williams who directed the Bridge and to organiser Joy Mayall.

Congratulations to the overall winner David Maxwell.

The other winners were David Maxwell (Stableford), Dora McCabe (Ladies' Stableford), Ernie Rivett (nearest the pin), Russell Calderwood/June Garland (longest drives) and Joy Mayall & Bill Steele (bridge).

SCCBA Midweek Swiss Pairs
SCCBA Midweek Swiss Pairs

The annual SCCBA Blue-pointed Swiss Pairs took place at Henfield on Wednesday August 23rd and resulted in a well-deserved win for Roger Pyart and Tilly Hennings who won all their matches.  In equal second were Dave Franklin & Nigel Urban and Duncan Curtis and Andrew Morris.  Many thanks to Julian Mitchell who directed, Peter Bates who helped in many ways on the day and Eddie Williams & Dave Armstrong who prepared the cards.

Peter Clinch (Organiser)
 

Walk Linking All Sussex Bridge Clubs

Dear All,

A group of us have decided to try and link all Sussex Bridge Clubs by walking to each one from another.  We will then play at each club and present trophies (kindly sponsored by Richard Newton) to the winners of each session.  The walk and Bridge will be recorded for posterity on a new Facebook page which you can access from:

https://www.facebook.com/LinkWalk/

The aim will be to raise funds to be split between Junior Bridge and Alzheimer’s Research.  We envisage the venture taking the best part of a year and I hope to meet as many playing members from Sussex as possible and hopefully get you to part company with some money for a couple of excellent causes. 

Our first walk will be from Crawley to Meridian Bridge Club on Thursday 12th October a total of 7.6 miles.  If you happen to miss out on us visiting your club and would like to donate, I'll gladly take a cheque made payable to SCCBA.

Andy Ryder (SCCBA Chairman)

EBU Junior Award for Sussex Pair!

Many congratulations to Michael Alishaw and Stephen Kennedy who, in addition to their playing successes at the EBU Summer Meeting (see below), were also presented at Eastbourne with the EBU award for Young Pair of the Year!  Michael and Stephen have also done well at the World Youth Open Championships.

EBU Summer Meeting at Eastbourne - August 4th-13th

Two Sussex Juniors did extremely well in the 'Play With The Experts' Pairs on the Monday.  Michael Alishaw and partner Ben Norton were 1st North/South.  John Mewes and partner Oscar Selby were 1st East/West.

Michael Alishaw and Stephen Kennedy and John Mewes and Oscar Selby also did very well in the Under-26 Pairs on Tuesday, finishing 3rd and 4th respectively.

Congratulations to Shefton Kaplan who with partner Arthur Hughes won the Seniors Pairs A Final on Tuesday.  Congratulations also to Peter Griffin and Martin Greeley and to Mick Carrington and Mike Keeping who were joint 2nd in the Seniors Pairs B Final and to Nick Levine and Richard Penticost who won the Seniors Pairs Consolation Final.

Congratulations to Chris Jepson and Neil Watts who won the Mixed Pivot Teams with Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner on Wednesday.

Well done to Roger Poulter and Mark Denny who were 2nd in the Open Pairs and to Ros Wolfarth and partner Brian Senior who were 3rd in the Mixed Pairs on Thursday.

Well done to Toby Musk and partner Chantal Girardin who were 3nd in the Open Pairs on Friday.

Congratulations to Michael Alishaw and Stephen Kennedy who, having been 3rd in the Saturday Swiss Pairs, also won the Swiss Pairs on the final Sunday.

Congratulations ro Richard Fedrick who, with fellow team-members Mike Scoltock, Catherine Curtis and Paul Fegarty, won the Swiss Teams played over the final weekend.