Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
Recent Updates
Home Page
19th May 2019 10:25 BST
Bulletin
19th May 2019 10:09 BST
Newsletters
12th May 2019 17:53 BST
Archive results
12th May 2019 17:51 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Northants One Day Green Point Event - 18th May 2019

Congratulations to the winners, Ufuk Cotuk and Robert Miller after a close set of last matches.

1 Ufuk Cotuk & Robert Miller 100 VPs
2 Mark Hodgson & Maggie Jones 98 VPs
3 Nadia Stelmashenko & Victor Milman 96 VPs
4 Doreen Simpson & Robin Griffiths 92 VPs
5 Andy & Graham Cope 91 VPs
       

County Sim Pairs has been postponed from 25th February 2019 to an unspecified date

2019 Eden Cup Winners

Congratulations to 

1 Robert Miller & Daniel Baines 67.59 24
2 Maggie Jones & John Walshaw 57.24 18

2019 Broke Cup Winners

Congratulations to the Tilley Team for their win in the Broke Cup

Welcome to Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
Northants One Day Green Poits Event

Northants One Day Green Point Event - 18th May 2019

This years Swiss Pairs event was contested by 40 pairs with 4 pairs in contention starting the last round. The eventual winners narrowly lost the last round but had a sufficient lead to hold on to first place. The final results were:

1 Ufuk Cotuk & Robert Miller 100 VPs
2 Mark Hodgson & Maggie Jones 98 VPs
3 Nadia Stelmashenko & Victor Milman 96 VPs
4 Doreen Simpson & Robin Griffiths 92 VPs
5 Andy & Graham Cope 91 VPs

 

Thankyou to all those who took part and we hope to see everyone next year.

County Pairs Championship

Congratulations to Robert Miller & Daniel Baines who won comfortably with a great score of 67.59%. Well done to Maggie Jones & John Walshaw who came second.

The winners and runners up qualify to represent Northamptonshire in the Corwan Trophy.

2019-2020 Inter-Club League

NCBA organises a teams of eight league for competition between clubs.

The top team in Division 1 qualifies for the Garden Cities national competition.

Results are entered into the

EBU League Management System.

NCBA Inter Club Division Tables are at:

Division 1  Division 2 Division 3 North   Division 3 South

Victory Point Scale

2019-20 Eastern Counties League

Northants has teams in all three divisions of the ECL.

Match dates are in the calendar.

Results are entered into the

EBU League Management System

ECL Tables are at:

Division 1    Division 2   Division 3

Calendar
23rd June 2019
ECL Cambs & Hunts (H)
Stamford Bridge Club
17th August 2019
Murchie-Lerner Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Stamford Bridge Club
 Click for more information
18th August 2019
ECL Suffolk (A)
7th September 2019
Beds & Northants Congress 2019 Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Noon
8th September 2019
Beds & Northants Congress 2019 Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Noon
11th September 2019
County Committee Meeting
Kettering Bridge Club 7:30pm
Results
One Day Green Points Events
Bugbrooke
Director: Gary Conrad
Garden City Regional Finals
Eden Cup Session 2
Eden Cup Combined Sessions
Eden Cup Session 1
Director: Robert Miller
Beds/Northants Green Pointed Swiss Teams