Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
Recent Updates
Home Page
30th Mar 2019 12:08 GMT
Bulletin
27th Mar 2019 11:03 GMT
display_page29
3rd Mar 2019 20:12 GMT
Eastern Counties League
6th Feb 2019 08:04 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

County Sim Pairs has been postponed from 25th February 2019 to an unspecified date

2019 Eden Cup Winners

Congratulations to 

1 Robert Miller & Daniel Baines 67.59 24
2 Maggie Jones & John Walshaw 57.24 18

2019 Broke Cup Winners

Congratulations to the Tilley Team for their win in the Broke Cup

Welcome to Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
County Pairs Championship

Congratulations to Robert Miller & Daniel Baines who won comfortably with a great score of 67.59%. Well done to Maggie Jones & John Walshaw who came second.

The winners and runners up qualify to represent Northamptonshire in the Corwan Trophy.

Very sad loss

We are saddened to hear of the sudden death of Jim Deacon on the 15th of December 2018, fine player and county secretary. Our thoughts are with Susan, his wife, fine player and competitions secretary.

 

2018-2019 Inter-Club League

NCBA organises a teams of eight league for competition between clubs.

The top team in Division 1 qualifies for the Garden Cities national competition.

Results are entered into the

EBU League Management System.

NCBA Inter Club Division Tables are at:

Division 1   Division 2 North   Division 2 South

Victory Point Scale

2018-19 Eastern Counties League

Northants has teams in all three divisions of the ECL.

Match dates are in the calendar.

Results are entered into the

EBU League Management System

ECL Tables are at:

Division 1    Division 2   Division 3

Calendar
28th April 2019
ECL Essex (A)
18th May 2019
One Day Green Points Events
Bugbrooke
 Click for more information
23rd June 2019
ECL Cambs & Hunts (H)
17th August 2019
Murchie-Lerner Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Stamford Bridge Club
18th August 2019
ECL Suffolk (A)
7th September 2019
Beds & Northants Congress 2019 Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Noon
Results
Eden Cup Session 2
Eden Cup Combined Sessions
Eden Cup Session 1
Director: Robert Miller
Beds/Northants Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Bed/Northants Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Murchie-Lerner Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs