Ipswich & Kesgrave Bridge Club
 
Contacts

Results - John Garbutt
Hosting - Trevor Stiff
Membership - Anne Edwards
Website - Anne Edwards

Learn Bridge - Chris Chambers
Click here for Contact Details​

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
26th May 2017 00:18 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
SCBA Upcoming Events & Recent Results

(Click above to view)
Click here to see the SCBA 2017 Events Calendar

 
Welcome to Ipswich & Kesgrave Bridge Club

We play Duplicate Bridge every Thursday evening at 7:00 in the Kesgrave Community Centre, Twelve Acre Approach, Kesgrave, Ipswich IP5 1JF Tel: 07927 120439 (club evenings only from 6:45 pm).

We have a wide range of expertise amongst our players and we encourage a friendly and respectful approach at the table for the enjoyment of all. 

News

Annual Blue-Pointed Swiss Pairs - Sunday 3rd September at 12:00

Online entries are now being taken for this event - click here.  (Note no monies are collected online).  A printable entry form for completion and posting is also available for those who prefer postal entries - click here. Full details can be found here

Winter Handicap Winner

The winner of this year's Winter Handicap competition is Cathy Rowland.  Congratulations Cathy!

Brochure Errata

There is an error on page 12 of the brochure in the 'Competition Winners' section.  The Mary Garnham cup played in November 2015 was won by Anne Wilmer & Mark Honess, CLIVE ROWE  and Bryan Sellick, not Clive Norman as printed.  The list of winners for 2016 listed in the Competitions section of the website is correct.

Club History

In the Competitions section of the Menu, you will now find an entry 'IKBC Roll of Honour'.  It has been compiled from the records we have available and although it is not entirely complete, it is loaded here for your interest.  If any of you have any information to add about the trophies, their origins or perhaps you can fill in some missing details or errors, please get in touch with Anne.  Further information will be added as it becomes available.

Teaching Programme

The second year of the teaching programme has now begun.  Contact Viv Mason or Chris Chambers for details. (see Contacts in the left menu bar) 

Bridge Seminars

Details of the seminars given in Summer 2016 can be found under the 'Play and Learn' menu-item to the left or here.

Circumstances may change, check here for current information.

Need a Partner?

Check out the “Partner?” facility on the website.

Where you see the word (Partner?) in the Calendar column on the right, you will find that someone needs a partner for that date. Click on the word (Partner?) and you will see who needs a partner and how to contact them.

Our host system continues to operate alongside this facility.

Vincent Gummer Competition 2017

Vincent Gummer Handicapped Knockout Competition 2017

2 quarter-final matches have been completed. 6 of the Round 2 matches have been played with 2 still to play. Deadline- 9/06/17
Results. 

Updated 25/5/17

 

Results
25th May 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
18th May 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
18th May 2017
Year Two Lesson 27
Scorer: Christopher Chambers
11th May 2017
EBED Spring Simultaneous Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
11th May 2017
Year Two Lesson 26
Scorer: Christopher Chambers
4th May 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
4th May 2017
Year Two Lesson 25
Scorer: Christopher Chambers
27th Apr 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
Calendar
1st Jun 2017
Men's/Women's/Mixed Pairs 1
Director: Brian Ellul
Host: Jan Wynne
8th Jun 2017
Pairs
Director: Tony Shearman
Host: Anne Wilmer
15th Jun 2017
Pairs
Director: Peter Sutcliffe
Host: Jacky Driver
22nd Jun 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Host: Frank Mansfield
29th Jun 2017
IMP Pairs 3
Director: Tony Shearman
Host: Gill Newton
6th Jul 2017
Men's/Women's/Mixed Pairs 2
Director: Mike Bone
Host: Jullie Menzies
13th Jul 2017
Bamberger Trophy Multiple Teams
Director: John Garbutt
Host: Ed & Gill Winkworth
20th Jul 2017
Pairs
Director: Barbara Carey
Host: Eric Newman
27th Jul 2017
Pairs
Director: Malcolm Carey
Host: Roy Edmunds
3rd Aug 2017
Men's/Women's/Mixed Pairs 3
Director: Ralph Parish
Host: John Pearson
10th Aug 2017
Pairs
Director: Mike Bone
Host: Jeff Orton
17th Aug 2017
Pairs
Director: Brian Ellul
Host: Mike Malin
Vincent Gummer Competition 2017

Vincent Gummer Handicapped Knockout Competition 2017

2 quarter-final matches have been completed. 6 of the Round 2 matches have been played with 2 still to play. Deadline- 9/06/17
Results. 

Updated 25/5/17

 

Results
25th May 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
18th May 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
18th May 2017
Year Two Lesson 27
Scorer: Christopher Chambers
11th May 2017
EBED Spring Simultaneous Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
11th May 2017
Year Two Lesson 26
Scorer: Christopher Chambers
4th May 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
4th May 2017
Year Two Lesson 25
Scorer: Christopher Chambers
27th Apr 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Scorer: Anne Edwards
Calendar
1st Jun 2017
Men's/Women's/Mixed Pairs 1
Director: Brian Ellul
Host: Jan Wynne
8th Jun 2017
Pairs
Director: Tony Shearman
Host: Anne Wilmer
15th Jun 2017
Pairs
Director: Peter Sutcliffe
Host: Jacky Driver
22nd Jun 2017
Pairs
Director: John Garbutt
Host: Frank Mansfield
29th Jun 2017
IMP Pairs 3
Director: Tony Shearman
Host: Gill Newton
6th Jul 2017
Men's/Women's/Mixed Pairs 2
Director: Mike Bone
Host: Jullie Menzies
13th Jul 2017
Bamberger Trophy Multiple Teams
Director: John Garbutt
Host: Ed & Gill Winkworth
20th Jul 2017
Pairs
Director: Barbara Carey
Host: Eric Newman
27th Jul 2017
Pairs
Director: Malcolm Carey
Host: Roy Edmunds
3rd Aug 2017
Men's/Women's/Mixed Pairs 3
Director: Ralph Parish
Host: John Pearson
10th Aug 2017
Pairs
Director: Mike Bone
Host: Jeff Orton
17th Aug 2017
Pairs
Director: Brian Ellul
Host: Mike Malin