Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
12th Feb 2019 19:19 GMT
Committee: 2018-2019
20th Nov 2018 13:45 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Committee: 2018-2019

 

President: Maria McGrath

(Vice President:Deirdre Tuckey)

Committee

Hon.Secretary: Malcolm Goldsworthy

: Sean Newcomen

Vincent Bissett

Mary Browne

Phyllis Carew

Seamus Costello

Mary English

Peter Howard

Catherine Ingoldsby

Maura Levins

Shay Mangan

Rita McGoey

Geraldine O'Hagan

Brendan Sheridan

Deirdre Tuckey  

 Last  Meeting : Friday 16 Nov .2018

Next Meeting : Jan 2019 (TBC)

 

 

Club/Regional/National Competitions: 2018-2019

Club Fixtures

February

Presidents Prize Draw Monday 11th, Tuesday 12th, Wednesday 13th and Thursday 14th

Presidents Prize Arrange Monday 18th, Tuesday 19th, Wednesday 20th and Thursday 21st

Presidents Prize Arrange (different partner) Monday 25th, Tuesday 26th, Wednesday 27th and Thursday 28th

 

Regional Fixtures

February

Sunday       17th            Cullen Cup  Cavan

 

Sunday       24th          Headfort Trophy 7.30pm 

 

Thursday 28th            Connolly Cup Carrickmacross

March

Sunday 3rd            Star and Crescent Cup

 

 

2019 (Also See CBAI  N.E Web Site /Diary)for more dates & Details

 

      National Fixtures

 

March :

March 19 -21 : IBU Seniors Congess : Cavan

March 23-24: National Pairs Final : Hodson Bay .Athlone

 

Fingal County Council :2018 Grant awarded 1000.00

The Club received  confirmation on  December 4  that following an application (2018) to the Community Enhancement Programme of Fingal County Council, we have been granted Funding  of  € 1000.00 for  work relating to Club Improvements..

The Committee & its Members wishes to thank The Department of Rural  & Community Development ,Fingal County Council ,The Local Community Development Committee for granting  our application.

Hon Sec Balbriggan Bridge Club 

10/12/2018

Welcome to Balbriggan Bridge Club
2019 Novice & Intermediate Congress : Feb 15-17-Athlone

Novice & Intermediate Congress is on Friday 15-Sunday 17 February  in the Hodson Bay Hotel ,Athlone . Full detail  on Club Notice Board .

Balbriggan Bridge Club
Balbriggan Bridge Club

 (Founded 1976)

           71 Drogheda Street,

Balbriggan

Co. Dublin.

Tel: 01-8414476(after 7.30pm)

 

Club Nights

Monday,Wednesday,Thursday: 7.15 -11.00(approx)
Play starts prompt at 7.45pm
Mornings
Tuesday's 10.00-1.00pm
***Friday at 10.30am-1pm(Will recommence from September 1st)**
Table money  €4.00 per person.
Membership is €25.00 pa payable at the start of the season ,ie September 2018
 
For further information Contact :
Hon .Sec. Malcolm Goldsworthy (087-2618926)/balbrigganbridgeclub1@gmail.com
or
Clicking on the top LHS of the Home page under:
Club Information/Contact Us.
"Beginners & Improvers Bridge Classes "
 " Beginners Classes restart on Tuesday 22nd January 2019 
Contact Seamus(Teacher) : 0872890814
Malcolm (Hon Sec ) : 0872618926
 
Improvers Class

Improver Classes will take place in the Clubhouse on Saturday mornings 2019.(TBC)

If you wish to attend please contact Seamus on 087-2890814 or Malcolm on 087-2618926

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 Wexford Congress: Inter "B" Winners

Well done to Helena Browner & Veronica Buttimer who were the winners of  the Inter "B "  prize in the Intermediate Pairs section of the Wexford Congress on Saturday Feb 2 .Presentation was made with Peter O'Meara (President CBA)

2019 Lions Cup Winners
2019 Lions Cup Winners

Congratulations go to Alish Guinan & Joe Bissett in winning Wednesday's 2 week Lions Cup Competition. Presentation was made by Maria Mc Grath ( Club President)

2019 Windmill Cup Winners
2019 Windmill Cup Winners

Congrarulations go to Maeve & Brian Carroll on winning  Monday's 2 week Windmill Cup Trophy .Presentaion was made by Marie McGrath (Club President)

2019: Jackson Cup: McMenamie Bowl : Geraldine Trophy

Last weekend (January 12-13 )  in Clane the following people deserve congratulations for their achievements  in the Rankings for the following : 

1. Jackson Cup (National Womens Pairs ) : Margaret Winters & Maureen Walsh achieved 4th position out of 94.

2. Mc Menami Bowl : Womens Teams : Helen Sheriden & Deirdre Tuckey( with Mary Kelly Rogers & Anne Fitzgerald ) achieved 3rd  position.

3. The Geraldine Trophy ( Mens Teams ): Sean Newcomen & Ray Ryan ( with Tom Lawlor& FRank Davey) achieved 3rd position from 39 .

2019 Regional Teams: Club Success

The Regional Teams Championships were held in Navan on Sunday  January 6th 2019. Success went to the Club and congratulations go to the following:

1. Winners of the Joan Kieran Shield for Masters : Helen Sheridan.FrancesNewcomen, Brenden Sheridan and Sean Newcomen.

2. Runners up in the Masters: Peter Howard ,Brian Carroll ,Deirdre Tuckey ,Seamus Costello.

3. Winners of the Inter "B " Cup : Martina Ward ,Marie Kenny ,Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner.

The winners progress to the National Finals later in the year.

Presentations to all were made by Margaret Hanlon (Regional President)

2018 : Balbriggan's Heron Trophy -Winners
2018 : Balbriggan's Heron Trophy -Winners

Balbriggan Bridge Club's "Heron Trophy " took place in the Club House on Sunday December, 16

Congratulations go to Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello who were the Heron Trophy Winners .

Well done also to the following :

2nd : Helen & Brendan Sheridan

3rd : Mary Timoney & Donek Szenejko

Best Club: Margaret Winters & Ray Ryan

Best Inter "A " : Pamela Mc Mahon & Bernie Byrne

Presentation was made by Maria McGrath ( Club President)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018: Christmas "Turkey" Winners

Congratulations to the following pairs on winning the Clubs "Turkey Competions."

Mondays Session : Brenden & Helen Sheridan

Tuesdays Session : Phyllis Carew & Margaret Sweeny

Wednesdays Session : Malcolm Goldsworthy & Jim Mc Cormick

Thursdays Session : Maria Callinan & Phil Lynch 

EAST OF Ireland Congress

Congratulations go to the following in the recent EAST of Ireland Congress held in Dundalk,

1. CONGRESS PAIRS: 2nd were Margaret Winters & Maureen Walsh.

2. CONGRESS TEAMS: 3rd were : Peter Howard,Brian Carroll,Deirdre Tuckey,Seamus Costello.

3. Inter "B" Pairs. 4th & Best Regional: Kat Hynes & Camilla McLoughlin.

2018 Regional Mixed Pairs -Winners

Congratulations go to Helen & Brendan Sheriden  on winning the N.E. Regional Mixed Pairs tournament held in the ABCD Bridge Centre in  Drogheda on Sunday 28 October 2018 .

Congratulations also go to  Phyllis Carew & Joe  Bissett in  ahieving "Best Intermediate ".

Presentation to Helen & Brenden  was made by Margaret Hanlon (N.E. REgional President)

2018 Drogheda Congress : Great Success:

The Drogheda Congress took place this weekend (Oct 5-7) in the Westcourt Hotel & the new ABCD Bridge Centre. Congratulations go to the following and to other Club Members who supported the event .

1. Congress Pairs : Best Local : Sean & Francis Newcomen

2. Inter "A " " Pairs (2nd Session ) : Mary Mulholland & Mary Roy 

3. Congress Teams( Best Local ): Seamus Costello.Deirdre Tuckey ,Brian Carroll & Ray Ryan

Inter "B " Pairs : Winners : Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner

Inter "B " Pairs : 2nd : Martina Ward & Marie Kenny

Inter "B Teams : Winners : Veronica Buttimer ,Helena Browner ,Marie Kenny & Martina Ward 

Grand Prix Winners : Inter B Section : Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner.

Novice Pairs : 5th : Oliver Lawless & Jaroslav Wojciehowski

Presentation was made by Peter O'Meara (President of the CBAI ) and the Congress President.(Heather KilKelly)

 

2018/19 :CBAI Presidents Prize-Athlone
2018/19 :CBAI  Presidents Prize-Athlone

The Presidents Prize which was a 3 session event hosted by the new CBAI President O Peter O'Meara was held in Athlone at the weekend . Congratulations go to Deirdre Tuckey& Seamus Costello in Winning this Event . Well done also to Brenden & Helen Sheridan in achieving 4th Postion.

 Deirdre & Seamus are being presented with the winners Trophy by Peter O'Meara(CBAI President).

2018 Pat Taffe Trophy-Winners
2018 Pat Taffe Trophy-Winners

On Sunday September 9 The Pat Taffe Trophy competition took place at the new ABCD Bridge Centre in Drogheda . Congratulations go to Helen & Brendan Sheridan who came 1st in this first event as part of the N.E. REgion event calendar. Presentation was made by Seamus Costello ( Regional Secretary)

2018:Bray Congress: Balbriggan Success

Congratulations go to the following in this weekend's Bray Congress(Aug 31-Sept2).

Inter "B" Pairs Winners : Phyllis Carew & Marie Kenny: 

Novice Pairs ( 4th) : Susan Mc Nulty & Phil Lynch.

Inter Teams : " Runners up (2nd): Veronica Buttimer ,Helena Browner,Marie Kenny ,Martina Ward     

Inter A Pairs:Winners 2nd  Session: Mary Roy & Mary Mulholland 

Presentation was made by Peter O'Meara ( CBAI     President)

2018 NIBU McKenzie Cup Winners
2018 NIBU McKenzie Cup Winners

Congratulations go to Helena Browner & Veronica Buttimer who won the NIBU Inter "B " Mc Kenzie Trophy at the La Mons Hotel in Belfast this weekend .This was part of the Ciara Burns Memorial Open Gala Pairs .

Congratulations also go to Maria Callinan(Novice)  & Ray Hearty (A) who came 2nd  in the "A " section of the Gala Competition.

2018 Dublin Summer Congress : Novice Success :

In the 2018 Dublin Summer Congress held at Westmanstown this weekend, (27-29 July)congratulations go to Maria Callinan & Phil Lynch in achieving 2nd place  in the Open Novice Section .

Balbriggan Open Team of 4 2018 Winners
Balbriggan Open Team of 4 2018 Winners

Winners of the Team of 4 in Balbriggan 2018

Ken Walsh, Brendan Byrne, Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney 

with Balbriggan Bridge Club President  Mary English

 

2018 Regional Ladies Pairs

Congratulations go to Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters who were the winners of the Regional Ladies Pairs  held in the Gate Club. Presentaion was made by Seamus Costello (Regional Secretary).

2018 Presidents Nominated Charity

Mary English has nominated as her chosen Charity :: Balbriggan Cancer Support Group. As well as being local, this group  had their premises broken into last year  and lost a lot of their items . Please give your usual support

through the Club's upcoming events .

Attached is the Clubs Presention(€2000.00) to Balbriggan Cancer Support Group members in 2017 as Maura Levins Chosen Charity .(Photo only just been sourced today from a mobile).

Agnes Kinsella: Celebration Birthday
Agnes Kinsella: Celebration Birthday

On behalf of all the members of Balbriggan Bridge Club we all offer our congratulations to Agnes Kinsella  on reaching the ever young age of 90 .The presentation was made last night with Flowers & a  Birthday Cake . Presentation was made by Mary English ( Club President )  and Maria Mc Grath ( Vice President)

CooperCup: National Area MastersTeam Championships
CooperCup: National Area MastersTeam Championships

Well done to Caroline Howard,Bernie Bissett,Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll (All A1 & A2)in Winning the Cooper Cup (Area Masters).held in Carrickmacross at the weekend.

I believe as result of this significant  win  all are upgraded to Area Masters .

2018BalbrigganSkerriesFinal
2018BalbrigganSkerriesFinal

Congratulations to Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters  on winning the Balbriggan /Skerries Final held at the Balbriggan club on Friday April 6. A total of 24 pairs took part .

Presentation was carried out by Sean Newcomen (Club Chairman) .

2018 Stan Fitzpatrick Cup-Winners
2018 Stan Fitzpatrick Cup-Winners

Congratulations go to Lorretta Lawless & Stephanie Lawless on winning  Thursday's2 Week Stan Fitzpatrick Cup . Presentation was made by Mary English ( Club President)

2018 Presidents Prize Winners

Congratulations goes to Kay Goldsworthy on winning the 3 week  Presidents Prize in the Monday Tournament.Congratulations also goes to Mary Vaughan on winning Thursdays . Congratulations also go to Maura Levins on winning Tuesdays Presidents Prize. Congratulations also goes to Bernie Bissett on winning the Wednesdays Sesssion  Presentation was made by Mary English (Club President).

Summary :

Monday : Winner Kay Goldsworthy ,2nd Ray Ryan ,3rd ,Brian Carroll

Tuesday : Winner ; Maura Levins ,2nd Carmel Brogan ,3rd .Kat Hynes

Wednesday : Winner : Bernie Bissett ,2nd Mary Lacey ,3rd Caroline Howrd ,

Thursday : Winner : Mary Vaughan, 2nd Frank Ryan ,3rd Christine Mc Nally

 

2018 Novice & Intermediate Congress :Donegal
2018 Novice & Intermediate Congress :Donegal

Congratulations to Camilla McLoughlin & Kat Hynes on achieving 2nd position in the Inter "B " section of the Congress held in  Donegal at the weekend(17/18 Feb )

Presentaion was made by Jim O'Sullivan ( CBAI President)

2018 McQuillan Cup Winners
2018 McQuillan Cup Winners

Congratulations go to Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello  on winning the McQuillan Cup at the weekend  hosted by the Gate club in Drogheda .Presentation was made by Pat Brennan (Club President )

2018 N.E. Regional Teams(4) -Winners

The North  Eastern  Regional Teams (of 4) were held on Sunday January  7  2018in the Ardboyne Hotel in Navan . Congratulations go to the members from Balbriggan & Skerries who took the Honours in each Section.

Winners of the Masters : Brian Carroll ,Peter Howard, Deirdre Tuckey ,Seamus Costello

Winners of the Inter "A " Section : Carol Sheridan & Caroline Howard, Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll

Winners of the Inter "B " Section : Helena Browner & Veronica Buttimer .,Marina Ward & Marie  Kenny

The above Teams go forward to the National Finals in April 2018

 

Presentation was by Phil Geoghegan ( N.E. President )

 

 

2018 Shambo Trophy Winners

Congratulations go to Oliver Lawless & Jaroslav Wojciechowski on winning the Club's  Thursdays 2 week Shambo Trophy Competition. Presentaion was made by Maria McGrath ( Club President).

2018 Balbriggan Trophy Winners

Congratulation go to Marie Kenny & Martina Ward on winning the Club's 2 week Balbriggan Trophy . Presentation was mae by Maria McGrath ( Club President).

2018 John Lane Cup : Winners

Congratulations go to  Seamus Costello &Deirdre Tuckey on winning The Club's 2 week John Lane Competition. Presentation was made by Maria McGath (Club President)

Results
Scorer: shay mangan
Thursdays P.P.Wk1 Draw
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Presidents Prize
Scorer: Lillian Jones
Scorer: Peter Howard
Mondays Prize WK1 Draw REV
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Scorer: shay mangan
Thursdays Session
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Wednesday - CBAI Simultaneous Pairs
Scorer: Vincent Bissett
Scorer: Peter Howard
Simultaneous Pairs
Scorer: Sean Newcomen