Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
21st Sep 2018 10:49 BST
Committee: 2018-2019
17th Sep 2018 12:31 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Committee: 2018-2019

 

President: Maria McGrath

(Vice President:Deirdre Tuckey)

Committee

Hon.Secretary: Malcolm Goldsworthy

: Sean Newcomen

Vincent Bissett

Mary Browne

Phyllis Carew

Seamus Costello

Mary English

Peter Howard

Catherine Ingoldsby

Maura Levins

Shay Mangan

Rita McGoey

Geraldine O'Hagan

Brendan Sheridan

Deirdre Tuckey  

 Next Meeting : To be Confirmed

 

 

Club/Regional/National Competitions: 2018-2019

Club Fixtures

Mon Sept 24+Oct 1 : 2 week John Lane Competition

Wed Sept 26 + Oct 3 : 2 week Balbriggan Trophy

Thursday Sept 27 + Oct 4 : 2 week Shambo Trophy:

( All above Same partners: Club Membership required ): 

 

Regional Fixtures

Sunday 30th Setember  Fr Doris                       Ardee

Thursday 4th October O'Dowd Cup                 Carrickmacross

Friday 5th, Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th October Drogheda Congress

Sunday 14th Frank Kerr             Headfort

 

2018/19 (Also See CBAI  N.E Web Site /Diary)for more dates & Details

 

      National Fixtures

Saturday and Sunday, 22nd and 23rd  September Duais An Uachtarain

 

Fingal County Council : Grant awarded up to 2000.00

The Club received to day confirmation that following an application (2016) to the Community ,Culture and Sports Division of Fingal County Council we have been approved for Funding up to € 2000.00 for Equipment.The agreed equipment will be for a Dealing Machine ( Already purchased 2nd hand through the CBAI).plus a printer .

The Club wishes to thank Fingal County Council for approving our application.....

MKG

Welcome to Balbriggan Bridge Club
Beginners Classes 2018-19

Beginners Classes will start in the Clubhouse on Tuesday September 18th 2018 at 8pm. - 10.30pm.

The course is over 20 weeks with 10 lessons before Christmas and 10 lessons in the New Year.

Contact: Seamus (Teacher) mobile 087-2890814

or Malcolm (Club Secretary) mobile 087-2618926

Balbriggan Bridge Club
Balbriggan Bridge Club

 (Founded 1976)

           71 Drogheda Street,

Balbriggan

Co. Dublin.

Tel: 01-8414476(after 7.30pm)

 

Club Nights

Monday,Wednesday,Thursday: 7.15 -11.00(approx)
Play starts prompt at 7.45pm
Mornings
Tuesday's 10.00-1.00pm
***Friday at 10.30am-1pm(Will recommence from September 1st)**
Table money  €4.00 per person.
Membership is €25.00 pa payable at the start of the season ,ie September 2018
 
For further information Contact :
Hon .Sec. Malcolm Goldsworthy (087-2618926)/balbrigganbridgeclub1@gmail.com
or
Clicking on the top LHS of the Home page under:
Club Information/Contact Us.
"Beginners & Improvers Bridge Classes "
 " Beginners Classes will start on Tuesday September 18th 2018 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Pat Taffe Trophy-Winners
2018 Pat Taffe Trophy-Winners

On Sunday September 9 The Pat Taffe Trophy competition took place at the new ABCD Bridge Centre in Drogheda . Congratulations go to Helen & Brendan Sheridan who came 1st in this first event as part of the N.E. REgion event calendar. Presentation was made by Seamus Costello ( Regional Secretary)

2018:Bray Congress: Balbriggan Success

Congratulations go to the following in this weekend's Bray Congress(Aug 31-Sept2).

Inter "B" Pairs Winners : Phyllis Carew & Marie Kenny: 

Novice Pairs ( 4th) : Susan Mc Nulty & Phil Lynch.

Inter Teams : " Runners up (2nd): Veronica Buttimer ,Helena Browner,Marie Kenny ,Martina Ward     

Inter A Pairs:Winners 2nd  Session: Mary Roy & Mary Mulholland 

Presentation was made by Peter O'Meara ( CBAI     President)

2018 NIBU McKenzie Cup Winners
2018 NIBU McKenzie Cup Winners

Congratulations go to Helena Browner & Veronica Buttimer who won the NIBU Inter "B " Mc Kenzie Trophy at the La Mons Hotel in Belfast this weekend .This was part of the Ciara Burns Memorial Open Gala Pairs .

Congratulations also go to Maria Callinan(Novice)  & Ray Hearty (A) who came 2nd  in the "A " section of the Gala Competition.

2018 Dublin Summer Congress : Novice Success :

In the 2018 Dublin Summer Congress held at Westmanstown this weekend, (27-29 July)congratulations go to Maria Callinan & Phil Lynch in achieving 2nd place  in the Open Novice Section .

Balbriggan Open Team of 4 2018 Winners
Balbriggan Open Team of 4 2018 Winners

Winners of the Team of 4 in Balbriggan 2018

Ken Walsh, Brendan Byrne, Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney 

with Balbriggan Bridge Club President  Mary English

 

Team Challenge Balbriggan v Gate Club

In this year's Team Challenge, hosted in our clubhouse, Balbriggan won the event 4-1. It was a brilliant night all round with the bridge played in the most positive of spirit and followed by a most delicious supper which everyone enjoyed immensely. Many thanks to all who baked and helped in providing the supper. At the end of the night our President Mary was presented with the Challenge Shield by Paddy Brennan from the Gate Club. Next year's event will be hosted in the new Bridge Centre in Drogheda. An amazing story from the night was when in the Novice match at one of the tables two ladies who had known each other in childhood met again after more than 40 years. As Franki Valli would sing "Oh, what a night".

2018 Presidents Nominated Charity

Mary English has nominated as her chosen Charity :: Balbriggan Cancer Support Group. As well as being local, this group  had their premises broken into last year  and lost a lot of their items . Please give your usual support

through the Club's upcoming events .

Attached is the Clubs Presention(€2000.00) to Balbriggan Cancer Support Group members in 2017 as Maura Levins Chosen Charity .(Photo only just been sourced today from a mobile).

Agnes Kinsella: Celebration Birthday
Agnes Kinsella: Celebration Birthday

On behalf of all the members of Balbriggan Bridge Club we all offer our congratulations to Agnes Kinsella  on reaching the ever young age of 90 .The presentation was made last night with Flowers & a  Birthday Cake . Presentation was made by Mary English ( Club President )  and Maria Mc Grath ( Vice President)

2018 IBU Seniors: Gala : Best A1

The IBU Senior Congress is in progress at the Cavan Crystal Hotel ,Cavan this week . . The Open Gala Night on Tuesday  saw 89 pairs( Masters & Inter A) and congratulations goes to Vivienne Donnelly & Hilda Cussen in achieving best A1

CooperCup: National Area MastersTeam Championships
CooperCup: National Area MastersTeam Championships

Well done to Caroline Howard,Bernie Bissett,Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll (All A1 & A2)in Winning the Cooper Cup (Area Masters).held in Carrickmacross at the weekend.

I believe as result of this significant  win  all are upgraded to Area Masters .

2018BalbrigganSkerriesFinal
2018BalbrigganSkerriesFinal

Congratulations to Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters  on winning the Balbriggan /Skerries Final held at the Balbriggan club on Friday April 6. A total of 24 pairs took part .

Presentation was carried out by Sean Newcomen (Club Chairman) .

2018 Stan Fitzpatrick Cup-Winners
2018 Stan Fitzpatrick Cup-Winners

Congratulations go to Lorretta Lawless & Stephanie Lawless on winning  Thursday's2 Week Stan Fitzpatrick Cup . Presentation was made by Mary English ( Club President)

2018 Presidents Prize Winners

Congratulations goes to Kay Goldsworthy on winning the 3 week  Presidents Prize in the Monday Tournament.Congratulations also goes to Mary Vaughan on winning Thursdays . Congratulations also go to Maura Levins on winning Tuesdays Presidents Prize. Congratulations also goes to Bernie Bissett on winning the Wednesdays Sesssion  Presentation was made by Mary English (Club President).

Summary :

Monday : Winner Kay Goldsworthy ,2nd Ray Ryan ,3rd ,Brian Carroll

Tuesday : Winner ; Maura Levins ,2nd Carmel Brogan ,3rd .Kat Hynes

Wednesday : Winner : Bernie Bissett ,2nd Mary Lacey ,3rd Caroline Howrd ,

Thursday : Winner : Mary Vaughan, 2nd Frank Ryan ,3rd Christine Mc Nally

 

2018 Novice & Intermediate Congress :Donegal
2018 Novice & Intermediate Congress :Donegal

Congratulations to Camilla McLoughlin & Kat Hynes on achieving 2nd position in the Inter "B " section of the Congress held in  Donegal at the weekend(17/18 Feb )

Presentaion was made by Jim O'Sullivan ( CBAI President)

2018 McQuillan Cup Winners
2018 McQuillan Cup Winners

Congratulations go to Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello  on winning the McQuillan Cup at the weekend  hosted by the Gate club in Drogheda .Presentation was made by Pat Brennan (Club President )

2018 N.E. Regional Teams(4) -Winners

The North  Eastern  Regional Teams (of 4) were held on Sunday January  7  2018in the Ardboyne Hotel in Navan . Congratulations go to the members from Balbriggan & Skerries who took the Honours in each Section.

Winners of the Masters : Brian Carroll ,Peter Howard, Deirdre Tuckey ,Seamus Costello

Winners of the Inter "A " Section : Carol Sheridan & Caroline Howard, Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll

Winners of the Inter "B " Section : Helena Browner & Veronica Buttimer .,Marina Ward & Marie  Kenny

The above Teams go forward to the National Finals in April 2018

 

Presentation was by Phil Geoghegan ( N.E. President )

 

 

2017 East of Ireland Congress : Success
2017 East of Ireland Congress : Success

Congratulations go to Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll on Winning the East of Ireland  Congress Intermediate "A" Section .this weekend .Presentaion was made by : Phil Geoghegan ( REgional President ), Eoin Manning ( Congress President & Bernadette Brennan( Dundalk Bridge Club President .

Congratulations also go to Camiila McLoughlin  & Kat Hynes as Runners up in the Congress Intermediate "B" Section

2017 Tom Sheridan Trophy Winners
2017 Tom Sheridan Trophy Winners

The Tom Sheridan Trophy  was hosted by Balbriggan Bridge Club in the Bracken Court Hotel . in Balbriggan on Sunday  November 5 . Congratulations go to the Winners :

Mary Timoney & Donek Szenejko. Presentation was made by Mary English ( Club President ) and Carol Sheridan. Other prizewinners were :

2nd :Peter Howard & Brian Carroll

3rd : Mary Madden & Tom Curren

!st Session Winners: John McNally & Tiioran Hall

2nd Session Winners: Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

Best " Inter A" : Caroil Sheridan & Caroline Howard

Best "Inter B" : Martina Ward & Marie Kenny

Best Club : Brendan & Helen Sheridan

Balbriggan Bridge Club woud like to thank all those who supported the event 

2017 Drogheda Congress- Club Success
2017 Drogheda Congress- Club Success

Over the recent weekend the Drogheda Congess took place at the Westcourt Hotel & the Barbican Centre in Drogheda .Balbriggn & Skerries members who achieved notable prizes were as follows ;

Congress Pairs : Peter Howard & Brian Carrol: Best Regional Pairs .

Confined Pairs : Kay Goldsworthy * Maeve Carroll : Best Regional Pairs

Confined Pairs  Noel Fanning & Tim Carrill : Confined Pairs 1st Session Winners .

Mixed Pairs : Deirdre Reid & Christie Tierney: Best Regional

Mixed Pairs : Sean & FRancis Newcomen : : Best Local

Inter "B " Pairs : Kat Hynes & Camilla Mc Loughlin: 2nd Overall

Inter "B " : Phyllis Crew & Joe Bissett : Best Local

Novice : Sean Hynes & Carol Wickham: 2nd

Photo: Kat & Camilla presentation : Jim O'Sullivan ( CBAI President ),Dr .Frank Davy (Congess President )* Phil Geoghegan( N.E. President ).

(Any ommissions please let me know)

2018 Regional Ladies Pairs Winners
2018 Regional Ladies Pairs Winners

Congratulations to Margaret Winters & Maureen Walsh in winning the N.E. REgional Ladies Pairs ,held in the Gate Club on Sunday 18 March .Presentation was made by Regional Secretary Seamus Costello.

2017 : Heron Trophy -Winners
2017 : Heron Trophy -Winners

Balbriggan Bridge Club hosted their annual "Heron Trophy" in the Club House on Sunday December 10. :

Congratulations go to : The Winners: Mary Timoney& Donek Szenejko. Presentation by Mary English ( Club President )

Best Inter "A" : Tim Carroll & Vivienne Donnelly

Best Inter " B" : Maura Levins &  Mary English

Best Club: Helen & Brendan Sheridan

Results
Scorer: Lillian Jones
Scorer: Peter Howard
Scorer: Sean Newcomen
Thursdays Session
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Wednesdays Session - Upstairs
Scorer: Vincent Bissett
Downstairs
Scorer: Lillian Jones
Scorer: Peter Howard
Scorer: brendan sheridan
Thursdays Session
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Scorer: Lillian Jones