Recent Updates
Old News Page
19th May 2018 16:48 BST
Home Page
3rd May 2018 09:58 BST
Useful Links
27th Apr 2018 09:10 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Important Notices
The annual competitions will run from Sep 1st thru June 30th.
Supervised Play

Wed 2-4pm, first and last Wed in month. Cost £3, no partner required.

Next session: 30th May

Old News Page
County Pairs

Well done to Dave Green and David Calcutt, who were runners-up in the County Pairs event held on Sun 4th February.

Ron Every

We are sad to announce the death of Ron Every on 21st April.  Ron was one of the great bridge characters in the area over a period of many decades: he will be remembered for his ready wit, whether at the table or away from it. The funeral has been arranged for Fri 18th May, 3-30pm at Wisley Church.

Janet Dodsworth

We are sad to announce the death of Janet Dodsworth after a short illness on 27th March.  Janet was an extremely kind and amiable lady, who loved playing bridge and participated in the league for Ascot for many years..

Foster Cup

Congratulations to David Owen who won the Foster Cup for the Bourne End Swiss Pairs event on 28th January, playing with Nigel Marlow.

County Mixed Swiss Teams

Congratulations to David Owen on winning the County Swiss Teams event held on Sunday 3rd December.

David and Charles retain the cup

The first event in the county calendar took place on Sunday 1st October for the Denys Jenkins Cup.

Congratulations to David Owen on winning (and retaining) the event, playing with Charles Chisnall.

Mary Hughes

We are extremely saddened to hear the news that Mary Hughes died peacefully and suddenly on Sat 13th January.  She played a very active part in the running of Ascot Bridge Club, as a committee member and a valued competitor.  Our sympathies are with David and her family.  

The funeral will take place on Sat 27th January, 2-00pm at Easthampstead Crematorium.  In order to determine expected numbers, please can you email Jennie if you would like to attend.  No flowers please, donations in memory of Mary to the Pulmonary Hypertension Association UK via the 'just giving' link  http://www.justgiving.com/PHAUKMaryHughes

AGM 2017

At the club's AGM on 1st August, the following prize winners were announced for the year:

Mabel Cory Individual:  David Calcutt

Jubilee Pairs:  Adrian Smith & Chris Jones

Pivot Teams:  Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Michelle & Andy Margetts

Monday Ladies Individual:  Tricia Bidston

Monday Mens Individual:  William Smyth

Monday Best Improvers:  Anne & Peter Clough

Monday Pairs:  Barry Read & Anthony Collins

Tuesday Ladies Individual:  Josie Ridgers

Tuesday Mens Individual:  Les Anthony

Tuesday Best Improvers: Derek Johnson & Phil Steward

Tuesday Pairs:  Mary Hughes & David Owen

In the "Play with the Experts" bridge that followed the formal proceedings, the winners were Chris Jones and David Calcutt (N/S) and Josie Ridgers and Hilda Hope (E/W).

Mary MacBrayne

We are sad to announce that Mary MacBrayne has died following a short illness at the age of 89.  She was a great supporter of the club, more recently only on Monday afternoons, always cheery with a smile on her face.  Her funeral will be at Easthampstead Crematorium, Friday 6th October, 11-15am.

Lynwood Village Bridge Drive

Lynwood Village Bridge Drive

30th October 2013

Start. 1:30pm

At

Lynwood

Rise Road

Sunninghill

Ascot

Berks

SL5 0AJ

If you enjoy a game of Bridge, then why not have an extra special Bridge session where monies are donated to charity while you play.

We are excited to be holding a fundraising Bridge Drive on 30th October 2013 and you are invited to come and enjoy your favourite card game in our large comfortable Claude Wallis lounge at Lynwood Care Centre.

The afternoon of Bridge, played either under duplicate or Chicago scoring rules,  will have an excellent refreshment break and a fun raffle.

£7.50 per person- playing cards, bidding boxes and tables will be provided. Please do not worry if you do not have a bidding partner, as we will have spare bridge players to make up tables.

 

To request your place, please contact:

Clive Dent on 01344 874250

or e mail:

clive@lynwoodvillage.co.uk

County Mens Pairs

Well done to David Owen in finishing as runner-up in County Mens Pairs, held on 23rd April.  Barry Read and Anthony Collins also did well finishing in 3rd place.

County Senior Pairs

Congratulations to Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin for winning the Senior pairs on Wednesday.

BBL Handicap Pivot Knock-out

Congratulations to Ascot (Franklin) - Chris Franklin, Chris Purvis, Mark & Sue Lehman - who just pipped their rivals Ascot (Clough) by 7 IMPS once the handicap was factored in - to win the final of the Bracknell League Knockout Handicap Pivot event for 2016-2017.  Commiserations to Peter & Ann Clough, Alan & Kay Parsley.

BBL Division 2 Title

Congratulations to Ascot C on winning the Bracknell Bridge League Division 2 league title by an impressive margin with a match to spare.  Captained by Tony Solomons, the team were represented by Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Adrian Smith, Pat Jones and Martin Lister.

County Pairs

Congratulations to Anthony Collins and Barry Read on winning the County Pairs title on Sun 5th February.  They will go on to represent Berks & Bucks in the national Corwen Trophy event.

County Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Bob Holder, who was part of the winning team in the recent County Swiss Teams competition held on 4th December.

Well done in addition to Mary Hughes and David Owen who were part of the team finishing as runners-up.

Christmas Party 2017

Congratulations to Andy & Michelle Margetts (N/S) and Adrian Smith and Chris Jones (E/W) for winning the main prizes at the Christmas Party.

A Merry Christmas to all our members with a reminder that we are closed between Christmas and New Year, resuming on Tues 3rd January, then Mon 10th January.

Gerald Faulkner Trophy

Congratulations to Bob Holder, who is part of the winning team in the national seniors knockout-event for the Gerald Faulkner Trophy.

County Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to David Owen on winning the County Swiss Pairs on Sun 9th October.  Playing with Charles Chisnall, they were undefeated in their seven matches.

Well done also to Mike O'Neill, defending champion, who finished as runners-up.

AGM 2016

The AGM for Ascot Bridge Club was held on 2nd August attended by 42 members.  The prizes for the "Play with the Experts" went to Mike Corfield and Tony Solomons (N/S) and Adrian Smith and Chris Jones (E/W).

In addition, the following members were announced as competition winners for the past year:

Jubilee Pairs:  Janet Dodsworth/Chris Franklin

Pivot Teams:  Beata Felmer/David Gravestock/Marguerite Ehinger/Paul Scott

Monday Ladies Individual:  Anita Stonehouse

Monday Mens Individual:  William Smyth

Monday Pairs:  Barry Read/Paul Cockayne

Monday Best Improvers:  Chris Joyce/Geoffrey Taylor

Tuesday Ladies Individual:  Vanessa Ewbank

Tuesday Mens Individual:  Tony Solomons

Tuesday Pairs:  Mary Hughes/David Owen

Tuesday Best Improvers:  Alan & Kay Parsley

BBCBA Green Point Teams

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen, who were part of the team who finished in runners-up spot in the green point Swiss Teams event on 19th June.

Pivot Teams

Congratulations to the winning team of Marguerite Ehinger, Beata Fellmer, David Gravestock and Paul Scott, following their success in the Pivot teams event on 7th June.

BBL EOS Pairs
BBL EOS Pairs

Congratulations to Mike Corfield and Mike O'Neill on winning the End of Season Pairs event for the Bracknell Bridge League, held on 19th May.  They were so dominant that their margin of victory was over 10%!!

County Ladies Pairs

Well done to Bridget Hughes and Hilda Hope in finishing as runners-up on Sunday, 24th April !

County Senior Pairs Competition

Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall who won this event on Wednesday and also to Bruce Franklin and Jennie Corfield who finished third.

Committee Cup

Congratulations to the team of Barry Read, Paul Cockayne, Derek Johnson and Phil Steward, who were runners-up in the Club Teams Championship for Berks & Bucks, played at Windsor on 3rd April.

Special mention also to Mary Hughes, David Owen and Bob Holder, who were in the team that finished 4th.

Wentworth Friendly

The annual friendly match against Wentworth Bridge Club took place on 17th February, with Ascot victorious by a small margin of 15 imps.  Well done team!

Jonna Sorensen

We are sad to announce that Jonna Sorensen, a regular until recent months on Monday afternoons, has died following her battle with ill health.

Christmas Party

Well done to our Christmas winners - Adrian Smith & Chris Jones (NS) and John Thrower & Geoffrey Taylor (EW).  A very enjoyable evening, with an excellent buffet spread at half-time.

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to all our members.

County Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Mike O'Neill, who with Roger Donato, won the first county event of the new season, the Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins Trophy on 4th October.

Elsie Mold

It is with sadness that we learn of the recent death of Elsie Mold, a long-time member of Ascot Bridge Club on Monday afternoons.

Her funeral will take place at Easthampstead Crematorium on Tuesday 23rd February at 12-45pm, followed by a reception at The Stirrups Hotel, Brockhill, Warfield at 14:00.

AGM 2015

The club's 40th AGM took place on 4th August with the usual formal proceedings followed by bridge "Play with the Experts".  This was won by Mike Corfield/Dave Green (NS) and Bob Holder/Bob Kozlowski (EW).

During the AGM, the presentations to the winners of the annual competitions were made as follows:

Mabel Cory Individual: Una O’Doherty & Mike Corfield
Jubilee Pairs: Adrian Smith & Chris Jones
Pivot Teams: Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Adrian Smith & Chris Jones
Tuesday Pairs: Mary Hughes & David Owen
Tuesday Best Improvers: Margaret Tulloch & Anita Stonehouse
Tuesday Ladies Individual: Sarah Ward
Tuesday Mens Individual: Adrian Smith
Monday Pairs: Barry Read & Paul Cockayne
Monday Best Improvers: Eileen Hoare & Liz Wilson
Monday Ladies Individual: Mary MacBrayne
Monday Mens Individual: William Smyth

George Somerville

Sadly we have received news that George Somerville died on 2nd September, aged 80.  He was a true gentlemen of the game and a valued member and teammate at Ascot Bridge Club and before that Slough Bridge Club, winning a total of seven county events stretching back to the 1970s and 80s.

Essex Herts Green Point Swiss Teams

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen, who finished as runners-up in the recent Essex Herts Swiss teams events.  They were partnered by teammates from Burnham bridge club.

Green Point Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Bob Holder, who was part of the winning team in the BBCBA Green Point Swiss Teams, held on 21st June.

Pivot Teams

Congratulations to Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Adrian Smith and Chris Jones, for winning the Pivot Teams competition on June 2nd.

Bracknell League End-of-Season

Ascot finished the season in good form with the top 3 places at the annual end-of-season event on 30th April.  Joint winners were Chris Franklin/Janet Dodsworth and Ian Lewis/Simon Oldham, with Ian Clark/Steven Robinson in 3rd place - congratulations to all!

In the league itself, Ascot H were crowned winners of Division 2 (Barry Read capt, Paul Cockayne, Derek Johnson and Phil Steward), with Ascot B also promoted back to Division 1.

County Mens Pairs

Congratulations (once again) to Barry Read and Paul Cockayne for completing a hat-trick of county titles by winning the Men's Pairs on 12th April.
Well done in addition to David Owen and Bob Holder, who finished as runners-up.

EBU Life Masters

Congratulations to Barry Read & Paul Cockayne who finished as runners-up in the recent EBU Life Masters event.

County Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to Bob Holder on winning the County Mixed Pairs event on Sun 1st March, with his partner from Burnham Bridge Club, and to Jenny and Charles Chisnall who finished third, narrowly missing out on second place.

Marion Willmott

It is with sadness that we learn of the death this week of Marion Willmott, at the grand old age of 104.  Marion was a founder member of Ascot Bridge Club back in 1975 and continued playing bridge at the club well into her 90's.  She was always friendly and courteous to everyone at the bridge table.

Christmas Party

Well done to our Christmas winners, Mary Hughes and David Owen (NS) and Terry Martin and Tony Solomons (EW).

Merry Christmas to all our members and best wishes for 2015!

County Butler Pairs

Congratulations once again to Paul Cockayne and Barry Read for winning the second county event of the season, the Butler Pairs for the Jarrett Cup.  That's a 100% record in the first two events of the season!

Ascot winners in the top 3 places of the first county event of the season
SWISS PAIRS for the DENYS JENKINS CUP
 

B&B's 2014-15 event season kicked off with Swiss Pairs in which 28 pairs competed.    It was won by Barry Read & Paul Cockayne - seen here being presented with the Denys Jenkins Cup by Dick Davey.    Runners up (only 2VP behind) were Mary Hughes & David Beever.   David Owen & Bob Holder were third  (1VP behind). Well done.

AGM

A very healthy turnout of 56 people attended the AGM on 5th August.  Following the formal preceedings, in the bridge which followed, playing with the expert English Women Venice Cup winners of 1985, the prize winners were Mary Hughes / David Owen (N/S) and Margaret Rinaldi / Margaret MacFarlane (E/W).

The winners of the annual club competitions were announced as

Mabel Cory Individual: Rae Kennedy
Jubilee Pairs: Marguerite Ehinger & Barry Read
Pivot Teams: Mike Corfield, Addis Page, Dave Green & Dave Calcutt
Tuesday Pairs: Mary Hughes & David Owen
Tuesday Best Improvers: Rosemary Power & Bridget Hughes
Tuesday Ladies Individual: Marguerite Ehinger
Tuesday Mens Individual: Chris Jones
Monday Pairs: Mary Hughes & David Owen
Monday Best Improvers: Hilda Hope & Kathy Hughes
Monday Ladies Individual: Kim Sedgwick
Monday Mens Individual: William Smyth

Perkins Cup & Victor Ludorum

Congratulations to Mary Hughes, David Owen and Charles Chisnall, who were part of the team that finished as runners-up in the final county event of the season, on 13th July.

As a consequence of this, David also finished as runner-up in the County Victor Ludorum, which is the aggregate competition over all county events for the season, a truly outstanding and consistent performance!

Pivot Teams

Congratulations to Mike Corfield, Addis Page, Dave Green and Dave Calcutt on winning the annual Pivot Teams competition held on 2nd June.

BBL Successes

As the Bracknell Bridge League Season for 2013-2014 season draws to a close, it is pleasing to again report some Ascot successes.

In Division1, Ascot A have won the division handsomely losing just the single match all season.  Congratulations to Bruce Franklin, Jennie Corfield, Mary Hughes and David Owen.

In Division4, Ascot G won the division by the close of February and thus are promoted to Division3.  Congratulations to Chris Franklin, Janet Dodsworth, Sue and Mark Lejman, Chris Purvis, Rae Kennedy and Bridget Hughes.

In Division3, Ascot E got their single point from their last match to gain promotion to Division2.

County Pairs

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen, who were runners-up in the county pairs final on Sun 16th Feb. Just behind were Barry Read and Paul Cockayne in third place.

Christmas Party

A wonderful Christmas party was enjoyed by all the members present on 17th December.  Congratulations to the winner's Mike Corfield/Dave Green (NS) and Jean Schmidt/William Smythe (EW). 

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to all our members!

Changes to Supervised Play

The format of the supervised play sessions at Ascot Bridge Club is changing to pure supervision of playing boards, with no pre-set topic.  Additionally, these sessions will now be reduced to the first Wednesday in each calendar month, with the next session scheduled for April 2nd, followed by the subsequent on May 7th.  All members are welcome to attend, no partner is required, cost £3 per person.

AGM 2013
At the AGM held on 6th August, the following won the "Play with the Experts" competition, partnering the strong USA side in Bermuda Bowl of 2000 - NS Kathy Hughes & Josie Ridgers, EW Jerry Carlsson & Phil Adler.

In addition the following competition winners for the past season were presented with their trophies:
Mabel Cory Individual - Dave Green
Jubilee Pairs - Ronnie Brabiner & Miriam Spiers
Pivot Teams - Jennie Corfield, Mary Hughes, David Owen & Bruce Franklin
Mon Ladies Individual - Ronnier Brabiner
Mon Mens Individual - William Smyth
Mon Gold Pairs - Ian Adnams & Steve Barrow
Mon Best Improvers - Jonna Sorensen & Kim Sedgwick
Tues Ladies Individual - Mary Macbrayne
Tues Mens Individual - Dave Green
Tues Gold Pairs - Derek Johnson & Phil Steward
Tues Best Improvers - Hilda Hope & John Thrower
Pivot Teams
Congratulations to Mary Hughes, Jennie Corfield, David Owen and Bruce Franklin for winning the Pivot teams competition held at the club on 4th June.
Jubilee Pairs
Congratulations to Miriam Spiers and Ronnie Brabiner who won the handicap pairs event for the Jubilee Pairs trophies. They scored 12% above their average to claim top spot!
Bracknell League End of Season Pairs
The Bracknell League prizegiving and end of season pairs event was held on 2nd May.  Ascot finished with 5 pairs in the top 8.

Congratulations to the winners, Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin, with other notables Dave Green and Mike Corfield in 3rd.
Waller Bowl Results
Well done to Bruce and Jennie who finished 3rd in the County Club Pairs championship for the Waller Bowl on Sun 28th April.

Ascot had 6 pairs in the event with 3 of the pairs finishing in the top 10!
County Senior Pairs
County Senior Pairs Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall for winning the County Senior Pairs title on Wed 17th April.

Well done also to Addis Page, who finished as runners-up, with a fantastic second half of 73%!
BBL Division1
BBL Division1 In the closest finish to a season that many can remember, it is Ascot B who have prevailed over Ascot A, thus retaining their title despite losing two members to the opposition!  Congratulations due to Mike Corfield (captain), Dave Green, Addis Page and Dave Calcutt. The team are pictured here receiving the trophy at the recent BBL EOS event.

Commiserations to Bruce Franklin (captain), Jennie Corfield, Mary Hughes and David Owen.
Ascot E
Ascot E Congratulations to Ascot E who are champions of BBL Div 4 this season. Well done to captain Josie Ridgers and assisted by Kathy Hughes, Hilda Hope and John Thrower. Josie and Kathy are pictured receiving the trophy at the recent BBL EOS event.
County Mixed Pairs
Well done to Ascot members who featured strongly in the County Mixed Pairs on Sun 10th February.  June Booty/Barry Read finished 2nd and Jennie Corfield/Bruce Franklin just behind in 3rd.
County Pairs Winners
County Pairs Winners Congratulations to Dave Calcutt & Dave Green who won the county Pairs final at Windsor  on Sunday. David Owen came 3rd with another player.
Mixed Swiss Teams
Well done to Dave Green and Dave Calcutt who formed part of the team that finished as runners up in the County Mixed Swiss Teams on Sun 2nd December.
Don Etheridge
It is with sadness that we learn that Don Etheridge has died.  Although unable to attend the bridge club in recent years, together with Vernon Bates, Don formed a long standing partnership that spanned recent decades, and which represented Ascot in the local teams competitions.  He will be remembered for his good nature and willingness to put out the tables and chairs every week at the club.
AGM
Ascot held its AGM on 7th August.

The annual competitions prize winners were announced as follows:

Monday Gold Pairs: David Owen, Mary Hughes

Monday Ladies Individual: Janet Hughes

Monday Men's Individual:  David Owen

Monday Best Improvers: Elsie Mold, Jeff Budden

Tuesday Gold Pairs: Alan Brown, Barry Read

Tuesday Ladies Individual: Mary MacBrayne

Tuesday Men's Individual: Mike Corfield

Tuesday Best Improvers: Wendy Sherwin, Adrian Smith

 Pivot Teams: Alan Brown, Barry Read, Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin

 Jubilee Pairs: Janet Dodsworth, Chris Franklin

 Mabel Cory Individual:  David Owen


In the "Play with the Experts" bridge event following the AGM the winners were NS Derek Johnson/Phil Steward and EW Barry Read/Alan Brown

Jubilee Pairs
Congratulation to Janet Dodsworth and Chris Franklin for winning the Jubilee Pairs event on May 1st.  Runners-up were Kathy Hughes and Josie Ridgers.
BBL EOS Event
BBL EOS Event Congratulations to Ascot B for winning Division 1 - pictured are captain Mike Corfield with team members Mary Hughes, David Owen, Addis Page, Dave Green and David Calcutt.

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen who were runners-up in the pairs event played at the end-of-season celebrations.
Ladies Pairs
Congratulations to Mary Hughes, who finished runners-up in the County Ladies Pairs event on 29th April (playing with Eveyln Crossley).
Drawn Teams
Congratulations to the winning combination of Hilda Hope, Chris Jones, Peter and Ann Clough, for winning the drawn teams event on 3rd April.
Bracknell Bridge League
Congratulations to Ascot B for winning the Bracknell league division I for the first time!  Winning captain, Mike Corfield, with team mates Dave Green, Addis Page, Mary Hughes, David Owen, Mike O'Neill and Dave Calcutt.

Congratulations to Ascot D for gaining promotion from division II. Captain, Phil Adler, with team mates Jerry Carlsson, Brian Hughes and Jim Kerevan.

Congratulations to Ascot F for gaining promotion from division IV. Captain, Peter Clough, with team mates Ann Clough, Elizabeth Andrews, Anne Stinton, Jean Schmidt and William Smyth.
Christmas Swiss Teams
Well done to Mary Hughes, David Owen and Charles Chisnall who were members of a team that finished as runners-up in the annual county Christmas Swiss teams event held on 4th December.
Christmas Party
The annual festive party took place on 20th December, with the assistance of many of the members in providing an excellent buffet at half-time. Many prizes were on offer during the night, but the overall winners were Mike Corfield and Dave Green, with runners-up going to Bridget Hughes and Rosemary Power.
County Swiss Pairs
County Swiss PairsCongratulation to Charles Chisnall and David Owen on winning the Denys Jenkins Trophy in the Swiss Pairs held at SBBC on Sunday 16th October - the first event of the 2011-12 season. 
Wentworth Challenge Match
The annual challenge match against Wentworth took place on Wed 28th Sep. Ascot built a sizeable lead at half-time and withheld the challenge of Wentworth in the second half to take the trophy.  Congratulations to all who took part to stretch Ascot's lead to 11-5 overall.
Mabel Cory Individual
Well done to Bruce Franklin who won the Mabel Cory Individual prize on Thurs 23rd June with a very impressive score of 70%.  Click here to see the full result.
County Multiple Teams
Congratulations to Mary Hughes and David Owen who were part of the winning team at the County AGM held on 19th June.
Pivot Teams
Congratulations to the team of Mike Corfield, Addis Page, Dave Green and Dave Calcutt for winning the Pivot Teams at the club on 7th June.
Jubilee Pairs
Congratulations to Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin who won the Jubilee Pairs event at the club on 3rd May
County Mixed Pairs
Following recent successes, Charles Chisnall together with his wife Jenny came 2nd in the County Mixed Pairs event on 10th April. Well done to both!
County Senior Pairs
County Senior Pairs Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall for winning the county senior pairs event, held on Wed 13th April. They are gradually collecting most of the county titles, this being their 3rd different event.
Waller Bowl
Congratulations to Barry Read and Alan Brown who finished 3rd in the County Club Pairs championship on Sun 3rd April.
Committee Cup Success
Committee Cup Success Congratulations to the winning team of David Owen, David Calcutt, Dave Green and Mary Hughes, who were victorious in the county Club Teams final on Sun 20th March, having initially qualified through heats at Ascot. They are pictured here with the Committee Cup trophy. A great triumph for Ascot Bridge Club!
Vernon Bates
Sadly we report that Vernon passed away on Christmas Eve, having lost his battle with cancer over the past 18 months. Vernon was a great servant to the game, having served on both the Berks & Bucks county committee as Membership Secretary and the Bracknell League as Treasurer over the past 30 years, as well as representing Ascot teams in both the Bracknell League of 4 and County League of 8.
EBU Master Points
The EBU has now published the master points lists for 2010, which shows both the totals gained during 2010, as well as the "all time" totals.  Details of these are available by following this link.
Christmas Party
Many thanks to everyone who turned up to make the Christmas Party its usual very festive occasion. A big thank you to all the members for the presents given to the officers and directors of the club - it is very much appreciated.

Prizes for the bridge were awarded to Barry and Alan for winning on the night with 70% - and to Pam and Madeleine for claiming the slam prize.

Merry Christmas and Best Wishes to all our members for 2011.
John Fabel
It is with sadness, but a fond heart, that we announce that John Fabel passed away during the summer.  Always cheery, forever courteous, he was passionate about his bridge and he will be missed at the bridge table.
Wentworth Charity Pairs
Congratulations to Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin who won the Wentworth Charity Pairs on Mon 1st Nov with an impressive score of 68%.  Ascot were well represented and second place went to Ann and Peter Clough with 62%. Click here to view the full details or see the results page under 3rd November.
Wentworth Challenge Match
The 15th annual challenge match between Wentworth and Ascot bridge clubs took place on 29th September. After a very tight first half, fortified by the half-time sandwiches, Ascot roared to victory in the second half to win by nearly 50 imps. We now lead the series by 10 wins to 5.
Mabel Cory Individual
Congratulations to Rae Kennedy, who successfully retained the Mabel Cory Individual Competition played on 7th Sep.  Runner up was Derek Johnson.  The full results are located here.
AGM
Ascot held its AGM on 3rd August and announced the following winners of the annual competitions:

Mabel Cory Individual Rae Kennedy
Jubilee Pairs Mary Hughes & David Owen
Pivot Cup Jennie Corfield, June Booty, Bruce Franklin, Barry Read
Tuesday Gold Pairs Mary Hughes & David Owen
Tuesday Silver Pairs Mary Macbrayne & Joyce Ludlow
Tuesday Ladies Individual Diane Bond
Tuesday Mens Individual Terry Martin
Monday Gold Pairs Mary Hughes & David Owen
Monday Silver Pairs Janet Turpie & Peter Wilde
Monday Ladies Individual Viv Morris
Monday Mens Individual George Somerville

In the Chicago bridge event which followed, the winners were Marguerite Ehinger and Brenda Smedley, and the slam prize went to Anita Stonehouse and Christina Howell for bidding a grand slam on the first hand of the evening!
Burnham Match
The annual challenge match with Burnham took place on 4th August and Ascot came away with a win by 12imps. A butler pairs analysis is located on Burnham Web Site - click here to view the details.
Pivot Teams
Congratulations to Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Barry Read and June Booty who won the annual Pivot Teams event on 1st June.
Diana Carlton
It is with sadness that we announce that Diana Carlton passed away on 17th May. As a long-standing member of Ascot Bridge Club, she will be remembered for her bubbly personality, her love for the game, and the pleasure shared with all those who played against her and who partnered her, at the bridge table.

A memorial service was held for Diana at St. John's Church, Windlesham on Fri 4th June.
Jubilee Pairs
With an outstanding score of 70.83% gross, 61.65% nett of handicap, David Owen and Mary Hughes won the Jubilee Pairs for the 3rd time on 4th May.  Well done to Jennie Corfield/Bruce Franklin and Phyllis Sexton/Diane Bond who came 2nd/3rd respectively.
County Mens Pairs
County Mens Pairs Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall for winning the county mens pairs competition on 9th May. 
With this victory, David was able to claim the Victor Ludorum for the season, which included 2 wins and 1 runners-up position in this year's county events - a tremendous achievement!
BBL EOS Pairs
Well done to David Owen and Mary Hughes who were runners-up in the end of season pairs event of Bracknell Bridge League on April 29th
Ascot B League of 8
Congratulations to our B team in the County League of 8 who have won the Div III championship, with a win in the last match on the very last hand!  Well done Chris Purvis (captain), Rae Kennedy, Josie Ridgers, Kathy Hughes, Terry Martin, Tony Solomons, Mike Corfield, George Somerville, Derek Johnson, Phil Steward, Bridget Hughes, Rosemary Power and everyone else who contributed along the way.
Ascot A
Congratulations to Ascot A who have retained their Div I title in the BBL. Team: Barry Read (captain), Alan Brown, Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin.
County Mixed Pairs
County Mixed Pairs Congratulations to Addis Page (pictured right) who won the County Mixed Pairs event on April 11th with Liz Hayton. (Posted 21st April 2010)
Ascot D
Congratulations to Ascot D who have won promotion from Div II.  Team: Phil Adler, Jerry Carlsson, Brian Hughes, Jim Kerevan. (Posted 2nd April 2010)


County Pairs
County Pairs  Congratulations to Mary Hughes and David Owen (picture left) who won the County Pairs title on Feb 7th for the second time in recent years. (Posted 13th February 2010)

NICKO update
Sadly both Ascot teams have been knocked out in the first round of the NICKO, the national inter-club knock-out tournament.  Fortunately they have the prospect of the Plate competition to redeem themselves. (Posted 19th November 2009)
BBCBA League of Eight
Ascot B have stormed into top spot in Div 3 of the BBCBA League of Eight, winning their first three matches by an average of 18 VPs.  Letís hope they keep this form for the rest of the season! (Posted 19th November 2009)
County Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall who were runners-up in the County Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins Trophy on Sun Oct 18th. (Posted 2nd October 2009)