Ascot Bridge Club
 
Important Notices
The annual competitions will run from Sep 1st thru June 30th.
 
Recent Updates
Old News Page
16th Oct 2017 12:09 BST
Home Page
5th Oct 2017 16:14 BST
Tuesday Competitions
9th Aug 2017 10:51 BST
Annual Events
9th Aug 2017 10:42 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Supervised Play

Wed 2-4pm, first and last Wed in month. Cost £3, no partner required.

Next session: 4th Oct

Facebook

Join the Ascot forum on Facebook. Simply login to Facebook and search for Ascot Bridge Club, or alternatively add Bruce Franklin to your list of friends.

 
Old News Page
AGM 2017

At the club's AGM on 1st August, the following prize winners were announced for the year:

Mabel Cory Individual:  David Calcutt

Jubilee Pairs:  Adrian Smith & Chris Jones

Pivot Teams:  Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Michelle & Andy Margetts

Monday Ladies Individual:  Tricia Bidston

Monday Mens Individual:  William Smyth

Monday Best Improvers:  Anne & Peter Clough

Monday Pairs:  Barry Read & Anthony Collins

Tuesday Ladies Individual:  Josie Ridgers

Tuesday Mens Individual:  Les Anthony

Tuesday Best Improvers: Derek Johnson & Phil Steward

Tuesday Pairs:  Mary Hughes & David Owen

In the "Play with the Experts" bridge that followed the formal proceedings, the winners were Chris Jones and David Calcutt (N/S) and Josie Ridgers and Hilda Hope (E/W).

Mary MacBrayne

We are sad to announce that Mary MacBrayne has died following a short illness at the age of 89.  She was a great supporter of the club, more recently only on Monday afternoons, always cheery with a smile on her face.  Her funeral will be at Easthampstead Crematorium, Friday 6th October, 11-15am.

Burnham Challenge Match

The 25th anniversary of the annual Ascot-Burnham challenge took place at Ascot on 27th July with the one of the closest matches in history - Burnham winning by a very narrow margin of 3 IMPs.  Click on this panel to see a cross-imped listing of the pairs together with the hand records and travellers.

Daytime Roadworks

Daytime roadworks are planned on London Road, North Ascot between Fernbank Road and Priory Road so please allow extra time attending Monday afternoon sessions if coming from Ascot High Street.

Click on this panel for further details.

Lynwood Village Bridge Drive

Lynwood Village Bridge Drive

30th October 2013

Start. 1:30pm

At

Lynwood

Rise Road

Sunninghill

Ascot

Berks

SL5 0AJ

If you enjoy a game of Bridge, then why not have an extra special Bridge session where monies are donated to charity while you play.

We are excited to be holding a fundraising Bridge Drive on 30th October 2013 and you are invited to come and enjoy your favourite card game in our large comfortable Claude Wallis lounge at Lynwood Care Centre.

The afternoon of Bridge, played either under duplicate or Chicago scoring rules,  will have an excellent refreshment break and a fun raffle.

£7.50 per person- playing cards, bidding boxes and tables will be provided. Please do not worry if you do not have a bidding partner, as we will have spare bridge players to make up tables.

 

To request your place, please contact:

Clive Dent on 01344 874250

or e mail:

clive@lynwoodvillage.co.uk

Mabel Cory Individual Event

Congratulations to David Calcutt on winning the Mabel Cory Individual event held on 29th June.  This is his third win in this event (and probably means he gets to keep the trophy!)

Click on this panel to view the full results.

BBL EOS Pairs

The results of the Bracknell Bridge League End of Season Pairs event held on 1st June are available by clicking on this panel.

County Mens Pairs

Well done to David Owen in finishing as runner-up in County Mens Pairs, held on 23rd April.  Barry Read and Anthony Collins also did well finishing in 3rd place.

County Senior Pairs

Congratulations to Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin for winning the Senior pairs on Wednesday.

BBL Handicap Pivot Knock-out

Congratulations to Ascot (Franklin) - Chris Franklin, Chris Purvis, Mark & Sue Lehman - who just pipped their rivals Ascot (Clough) by 7 IMPS once the handicap was factored in - to win the final of the Bracknell League Knockout Handicap Pivot event for 2016-2017.  Commiserations to Peter & Ann Clough, Alan & Kay Parsley.

Jubilee Pairs

Congratulations to Adrian Smith and Chris Jones on winning the Jubilee Pairs, a handicapped pairs event, on 7th March.  They had a winning gross score on the night which was successful to hold on to the nett result once handicaps were applied.

Click on this link for the full result.

BBL Division 2 Title

Congratulations to Ascot C on winning the Bracknell Bridge League Division 2 league title by an impressive margin with a match to spare.  Captained by Tony Solomons, the team were represented by Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Adrian Smith, Pat Jones and Martin Lister.

County Pairs

Congratulations to Anthony Collins and Barry Read on winning the County Pairs title on Sun 5th February.  They will go on to represent Berks & Bucks in the national Corwen Trophy event.

County Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Bob Holder, who was part of the winning team in the recent County Swiss Teams competition held on 4th December.

Well done in addition to Mary Hughes and David Owen who were part of the team finishing as runners-up.

Christmas Party 2017

Congratulations to Andy & Michelle Margetts (N/S) and Adrian Smith and Chris Jones (E/W) for winning the main prizes at the Christmas Party.

A Merry Christmas to all our members with a reminder that we are closed between Christmas and New Year, resuming on Tues 3rd January, then Mon 10th January.

Gerald Faulkner Trophy

Congratulations to Bob Holder, who is part of the winning team in the national seniors knockout-event for the Gerald Faulkner Trophy.

County Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to David Owen on winning the County Swiss Pairs on Sun 9th October.  Playing with Charles Chisnall, they were undefeated in their seven matches.

Well done also to Mike O'Neill, defending champion, who finished as runners-up.

Ascot Burnham match

The annual friendly match took place on 18th August between Ascot and Burnham bridge clubs, with one of the closest results in recent years, Burnham taking the honours by a narrow margin of 15 IMPs.  Click on this panel to see a Butler analysis of the pairs plus the hand records.

Mabel Cory Individual Event

Congratulations to Chris Purvis on winning the Mabel Cory Individual played on August 25th.  Click here for the full results.

AGM 2016

The AGM for Ascot Bridge Club was held on 2nd August attended by 42 members.  The prizes for the "Play with the Experts" went to Mike Corfield and Tony Solomons (N/S) and Adrian Smith and Chris Jones (E/W).

In addition, the following members were announced as competition winners for the past year:

Jubilee Pairs:  Janet Dodsworth/Chris Franklin

Pivot Teams:  Beata Felmer/David Gravestock/Marguerite Ehinger/Paul Scott

Monday Ladies Individual:  Anita Stonehouse

Monday Mens Individual:  William Smyth

Monday Pairs:  Barry Read/Paul Cockayne

Monday Best Improvers:  Chris Joyce/Geoffrey Taylor

Tuesday Ladies Individual:  Vanessa Ewbank

Tuesday Mens Individual:  Tony Solomons

Tuesday Pairs:  Mary Hughes/David Owen

Tuesday Best Improvers:  Alan & Kay Parsley

BBCBA Green Point Teams

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen, who were part of the team who finished in runners-up spot in the green point Swiss Teams event on 19th June.

Pivot Teams

Congratulations to the winning team of Marguerite Ehinger, Beata Fellmer, David Gravestock and Paul Scott, following their success in the Pivot teams event on 7th June.

BBL EOS Pairs
BBL EOS Pairs

Congratulations to Mike Corfield and Mike O'Neill on winning the End of Season Pairs event for the Bracknell Bridge League, held on 19th May.  They were so dominant that their margin of victory was over 10%!!

EBED Survey

The English Bridge Union, specifically EBED, are seeking feedback through an online survey.

There is a commonly held view that those playing bridge tend to remain alert into their 80s and 90s, but is it true that the game can help maintain brain fitness? This online survey explores the effect of bridge, in tandem with social participation more widely, on wellbeing and quality of life.

They seek responses from everyone:

  • bridge players and non-bridge players
  • over 60s and under 60s

Please take part and encourage as many friends and family as possible to take part - we hope that there will be thousands of responses.  Simply click on this news item to take the survey.

County Ladies Pairs

Well done to Bridget Hughes and Hilda Hope in finishing as runners-up on Sunday, 24th April !

County Senior Pairs Competition

Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall who won this event on Wednesday and also to Bruce Franklin and Jennie Corfield who finished third.

Committee Cup

Congratulations to the team of Barry Read, Paul Cockayne, Derek Johnson and Phil Steward, who were runners-up in the Club Teams Championship for Berks & Bucks, played at Windsor on 3rd April.

Special mention also to Mary Hughes, David Owen and Bob Holder, who were in the team that finished 4th.

Wentworth Friendly

The annual friendly match against Wentworth Bridge Club took place on 17th February, with Ascot victorious by a small margin of 15 imps.  Well done team!

Jonna Sorensen

We are sad to announce that Jonna Sorensen, a regular until recent months on Monday afternoons, has died following her battle with ill health.

Local Road Closure

*** Road now open ***

*** Plus added disruption for users of Fernbank Road, as emergency water work repairs near LVS school side entrance, mean that this route is no longer an option as a diversion for next 6 weeks ***

From Monday 18th January, the approach road to the North of Ascot Bridge Club will be closed at the junction of Long Hill Road/Locks Ride/Priory Road, meaning that all access to the club from the North will no longer be possible for the duration of the roadworks, necessitating a detour either via Ascot Racecourse or through Bracknell.  

This will last for a total of five weeks, during which time the only access to the club will be from the South via the junction of Priory Road where the Royal Forresters pub used to reside.  Please click on this panel to view the suggested detours.

 

Christmas Party

Well done to our Christmas winners - Adrian Smith & Chris Jones (NS) and John Thrower & Geoffrey Taylor (EW).  A very enjoyable evening, with an excellent buffet spread at half-time.

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to all our members.

County Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Mike O'Neill, who with Roger Donato, won the first county event of the new season, the Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins Trophy on 4th October.

Elsie Mold

It is with sadness that we learn of the recent death of Elsie Mold, a long-time member of Ascot Bridge Club on Monday afternoons.

Her funeral will take place at Easthampstead Crematorium on Tuesday 23rd February at 12-45pm, followed by a reception at The Stirrups Hotel, Brockhill, Warfield at 14:00.

AGM 2015

The club's 40th AGM took place on 4th August with the usual formal proceedings followed by bridge "Play with the Experts".  This was won by Mike Corfield/Dave Green (NS) and Bob Holder/Bob Kozlowski (EW).

During the AGM, the presentations to the winners of the annual competitions were made as follows:

Mabel Cory Individual: Una O’Doherty & Mike Corfield
Jubilee Pairs: Adrian Smith & Chris Jones
Pivot Teams: Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Adrian Smith & Chris Jones
Tuesday Pairs: Mary Hughes & David Owen
Tuesday Best Improvers: Margaret Tulloch & Anita Stonehouse
Tuesday Ladies Individual: Sarah Ward
Tuesday Mens Individual: Adrian Smith
Monday Pairs: Barry Read & Paul Cockayne
Monday Best Improvers: Eileen Hoare & Liz Wilson
Monday Ladies Individual: Mary MacBrayne
Monday Mens Individual: William Smyth

Burnham Match

The annual challenge match against Burnham Bridge Club took place on 20th August.  The usual bonhommie was washed down with some serious bridge, for which Burnham were victorious by a margin of just over 30 IMPs.  The hands and Butler pairs scores are available by clicking this link.

George Somerville

Sadly we have received news that George Somerville died on 2nd September, aged 80.  He was a true gentlemen of the game and a valued member and teammate at Ascot Bridge Club and before that Slough Bridge Club, winning a total of seven county events stretching back to the 1970s and 80s.

Essex Herts Green Point Swiss Teams

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen, who finished as runners-up in the recent Essex Herts Swiss teams events.  They were partnered by teammates from Burnham bridge club.

Green Point Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Bob Holder, who was part of the winning team in the BBCBA Green Point Swiss Teams, held on 21st June.

Pivot Teams

Congratulations to Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Adrian Smith and Chris Jones, for winning the Pivot Teams competition on June 2nd.

Bracknell League End-of-Season

Ascot finished the season in good form with the top 3 places at the annual end-of-season event on 30th April.  Joint winners were Chris Franklin/Janet Dodsworth and Ian Lewis/Simon Oldham, with Ian Clark/Steven Robinson in 3rd place - congratulations to all!

In the league itself, Ascot H were crowned winners of Division 2 (Barry Read capt, Paul Cockayne, Derek Johnson and Phil Steward), with Ascot B also promoted back to Division 1.

County Mens Pairs

Congratulations (once again) to Barry Read and Paul Cockayne for completing a hat-trick of county titles by winning the Men's Pairs on 12th April.
Well done in addition to David Owen and Bob Holder, who finished as runners-up.

EBU Life Masters

Congratulations to Barry Read & Paul Cockayne who finished as runners-up in the recent EBU Life Masters event.

County Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to Bob Holder on winning the County Mixed Pairs event on Sun 1st March, with his partner from Burnham Bridge Club, and to Jenny and Charles Chisnall who finished third, narrowly missing out on second place.

Marion Willmott

It is with sadness that we learn of the death this week of Marion Willmott, at the grand old age of 104.  Marion was a founder member of Ascot Bridge Club back in 1975 and continued playing bridge at the club well into her 90's.  She was always friendly and courteous to everyone at the bridge table.

Christmas Party

Well done to our Christmas winners, Mary Hughes and David Owen (NS) and Terry Martin and Tony Solomons (EW).

Merry Christmas to all our members and best wishes for 2015!

County Butler Pairs

Congratulations once again to Paul Cockayne and Barry Read for winning the second county event of the season, the Butler Pairs for the Jarrett Cup.  That's a 100% record in the first two events of the season!

Ascot winners in the top 3 places of the first county event of the season
SWISS PAIRS for the DENYS JENKINS CUP
 

B&B's 2014-15 event season kicked off with Swiss Pairs in which 28 pairs competed.    It was won by Barry Read & Paul Cockayne - seen here being presented with the Denys Jenkins Cup by Dick Davey.    Runners up (only 2VP behind) were Mary Hughes & David Beever.   David Owen & Bob Holder were third  (1VP behind). Well done.

Burnham Challenge Match

This year's annual challenge took place against Burnham Bridge Club on 21st August.  Sadly we came a distant second but all agreed it was a very sociable and fun occasion.  Click on this panel to reveal the dreaded scores !

AGM

A very healthy turnout of 56 people attended the AGM on 5th August.  Following the formal preceedings, in the bridge which followed, playing with the expert English Women Venice Cup winners of 1985, the prize winners were Mary Hughes / David Owen (N/S) and Margaret Rinaldi / Margaret MacFarlane (E/W).

The winners of the annual club competitions were announced as

Mabel Cory Individual: Rae Kennedy
Jubilee Pairs: Marguerite Ehinger & Barry Read
Pivot Teams: Mike Corfield, Addis Page, Dave Green & Dave Calcutt
Tuesday Pairs: Mary Hughes & David Owen
Tuesday Best Improvers: Rosemary Power & Bridget Hughes
Tuesday Ladies Individual: Marguerite Ehinger
Tuesday Mens Individual: Chris Jones
Monday Pairs: Mary Hughes & David Owen
Monday Best Improvers: Hilda Hope & Kathy Hughes
Monday Ladies Individual: Kim Sedgwick
Monday Mens Individual: William Smyth

Perkins Cup & Victor Ludorum

Congratulations to Mary Hughes, David Owen and Charles Chisnall, who were part of the team that finished as runners-up in the final county event of the season, on 13th July.

As a consequence of this, David also finished as runner-up in the County Victor Ludorum, which is the aggregate competition over all county events for the season, a truly outstanding and consistent performance!

Pivot Teams

Congratulations to Mike Corfield, Addis Page, Dave Green and Dave Calcutt on winning the annual Pivot Teams competition held on 2nd June.

BBL Presentations

The seasonal presentations for the Bracknell Bridge league took place on 1st May, with Ascot teams presented with the Div 1 and Div 4 trophies.

In the pairs event played afterwards, the winners were another Ascot pairing, Barry Read and Paul Cockayne.  Congratulations to them all!

Photos for the prizewinners are available by clicking on this news item.

BBL Successes

As the Bracknell Bridge League Season for 2013-2014 season draws to a close, it is pleasing to again report some Ascot successes.

In Division1, Ascot A have won the division handsomely losing just the single match all season.  Congratulations to Bruce Franklin, Jennie Corfield, Mary Hughes and David Owen.

In Division4, Ascot G won the division by the close of February and thus are promoted to Division3.  Congratulations to Chris Franklin, Janet Dodsworth, Sue and Mark Lejman, Chris Purvis, Rae Kennedy and Bridget Hughes.

In Division3, Ascot E got their single point from their last match to gain promotion to Division2.

County Pairs

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen, who were runners-up in the county pairs final on Sun 16th Feb. Just behind were Barry Read and Paul Cockayne in third place.

Wentworth Charity Pairs

The results of the Charity Pairs evening at Wentworth are available by clicking this link.

Committee Cup Heat

Congratulations to Josie Ridger's team, including Kathy Hughes, Hilda Hope and John Thrower, which won Ascot's heat of the County Committee Cup Heat on 3rd Dec. To see which teams have qualified for the final on 30th March 2014 please click this panel.

Christmas Party

A wonderful Christmas party was enjoyed by all the members present on 17th December.  Congratulations to the winner's Mike Corfield/Dave Green (NS) and Jean Schmidt/William Smythe (EW). 

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to all our members!

Waller Bowl

Well done to Phil Adler and Jerry Carlsson, who won the Ascot heat of the Waller Bowl, held on 28th January.  They proceed along with 4 other pairs to the final on Sun 27th April in Windsor.

Click on this news item for a full list of qualifiers and results.
 

Changes to Supervised Play

The format of the supervised play sessions at Ascot Bridge Club is changing to pure supervision of playing boards, with no pre-set topic.  Additionally, these sessions will now be reduced to the first Wednesday in each calendar month, with the next session scheduled for April 2nd, followed by the subsequent on May 7th.  All members are welcome to attend, no partner is required, cost £3 per person.

New Announcement Regulations
As of 1st August 2013 amended playing regulations from the EBU came into force regarding additional bids which are to be announced, plus some additions to the alerting principles.

These are available in tabular form for review by clicking this link.
AGM 2013
At the AGM held on 6th August, the following won the "Play with the Experts" competition, partnering the strong USA side in Bermuda Bowl of 2000 - NS Kathy Hughes & Josie Ridgers, EW Jerry Carlsson & Phil Adler.

In addition the following competition winners for the past season were presented with their trophies:
Mabel Cory Individual - Dave Green
Jubilee Pairs - Ronnie Brabiner & Miriam Spiers
Pivot Teams - Jennie Corfield, Mary Hughes, David Owen & Bruce Franklin
Mon Ladies Individual - Ronnier Brabiner
Mon Mens Individual - William Smyth
Mon Gold Pairs - Ian Adnams & Steve Barrow
Mon Best Improvers - Jonna Sorensen & Kim Sedgwick
Tues Ladies Individual - Mary Macbrayne
Tues Mens Individual - Dave Green
Tues Gold Pairs - Derek Johnson & Phil Steward
Tues Best Improvers - Hilda Hope & John Thrower
Mabel Cory Individual
Congratulations to Dave Green who  won the Mabel Cory Individual competition held on 27th June.
Full results can be found by clicking on this link.
Pivot Teams
Congratulations to Mary Hughes, Jennie Corfield, David Owen and Bruce Franklin for winning the Pivot teams competition held at the club on 4th June.
Facebook
Ascot has entered the world of social media using Facebook. To join us simply login to Facebook and search for Ascot Bridge Club, or alternatively add Bruce Franklin to your list of friends.
Jubilee Pairs
Congratulations to Miriam Spiers and Ronnie Brabiner who won the handicap pairs event for the Jubilee Pairs trophies. They scored 12% above their average to claim top spot!
Bracknell League End of Season Pairs
The Bracknell League prizegiving and end of season pairs event was held on 2nd May.  Ascot finished with 5 pairs in the top 8.

Congratulations to the winners, Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin, with other notables Dave Green and Mike Corfield in 3rd.
Waller Bowl Results
Well done to Bruce and Jennie who finished 3rd in the County Club Pairs championship for the Waller Bowl on Sun 28th April.

Ascot had 6 pairs in the event with 3 of the pairs finishing in the top 10!
County Senior Pairs
County Senior Pairs Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall for winning the County Senior Pairs title on Wed 17th April.

Well done also to Addis Page, who finished as runners-up, with a fantastic second half of 73%!
BBL Division1
BBL Division1 In the closest finish to a season that many can remember, it is Ascot B who have prevailed over Ascot A, thus retaining their title despite losing two members to the opposition!  Congratulations due to Mike Corfield (captain), Dave Green, Addis Page and Dave Calcutt. The team are pictured here receiving the trophy at the recent BBL EOS event.

Commiserations to Bruce Franklin (captain), Jennie Corfield, Mary Hughes and David Owen.
Ascot E
Ascot E Congratulations to Ascot E who are champions of BBL Div 4 this season. Well done to captain Josie Ridgers and assisted by Kathy Hughes, Hilda Hope and John Thrower. Josie and Kathy are pictured receiving the trophy at the recent BBL EOS event.
County Mixed Pairs
Well done to Ascot members who featured strongly in the County Mixed Pairs on Sun 10th February.  June Booty/Barry Read finished 2nd and Jennie Corfield/Bruce Franklin just behind in 3rd.
County Pairs Winners
County Pairs Winners Congratulations to Dave Calcutt & Dave Green who won the county Pairs final at Windsor  on Sunday. David Owen came 3rd with another player.
Committee Cup Heat
Ascot's heat of the Committee Cup for the County Club Teams Championship took place on 4th Dec.  Congratulations to the two teams who qualify for the main event at Windsor on 3rd March.  Click here for the full results.
Mixed Swiss Teams
Well done to Dave Green and Dave Calcutt who formed part of the team that finished as runners up in the County Mixed Swiss Teams on Sun 2nd December.
Don Etheridge
It is with sadness that we learn that Don Etheridge has died.  Although unable to attend the bridge club in recent years, together with Vernon Bates, Don formed a long standing partnership that spanned recent decades, and which represented Ascot in the local teams competitions.  He will be remembered for his good nature and willingness to put out the tables and chairs every week at the club.
Wentworth Charity Pairs
Congratulations to Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin who were joint winners of the Wentworth Charity Pairs held on Mon 8th October, with 67.4%. Click here to see a full listing of the results.
Burnham Match
The annual friendly match against Burnham Bridge Club took place on Thurs 23rd August at South Bucks Bridge Centre.  Thanks to everybody who played for the team, but we comfortably came second on the night!
Click on this link to view the details of the match!
AGM
Ascot held its AGM on 7th August.

The annual competitions prize winners were announced as follows:

Monday Gold Pairs: David Owen, Mary Hughes

Monday Ladies Individual: Janet Hughes

Monday Men's Individual:  David Owen

Monday Best Improvers: Elsie Mold, Jeff Budden

Tuesday Gold Pairs: Alan Brown, Barry Read

Tuesday Ladies Individual: Mary MacBrayne

Tuesday Men's Individual: Mike Corfield

Tuesday Best Improvers: Wendy Sherwin, Adrian Smith

 Pivot Teams: Alan Brown, Barry Read, Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin

 Jubilee Pairs: Janet Dodsworth, Chris Franklin

 Mabel Cory Individual:  David Owen


In the "Play with the Experts" bridge event following the AGM the winners were NS Derek Johnson/Phil Steward and EW Barry Read/Alan Brown

Mabel Cory Individual
Congratulations to David Owen on winning the Mabel Cory Individual event held on 28th June.
Click on this news items to see the full results.
EBU 75th Anniversary Pairs
Click on this news item to view hand commentaries from the recent EBU 75th Anniversary Sim Pairs helds on 8th May.

National results including the club heat are to be found on the EBU home page http://www.ebu.co.uk/
Jubilee Pairs
Congratulation to Janet Dodsworth and Chris Franklin for winning the Jubilee Pairs event on May 1st.  Runners-up were Kathy Hughes and Josie Ridgers.
BBL EOS Event
BBL EOS Event Congratulations to Ascot B for winning Division 1 - pictured are captain Mike Corfield with team members Mary Hughes, David Owen, Addis Page, Dave Green and David Calcutt.

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen who were runners-up in the pairs event played at the end-of-season celebrations.
Ladies Pairs
Congratulations to Mary Hughes, who finished runners-up in the County Ladies Pairs event on 29th April (playing with Eveyln Crossley).
Drawn Teams
Congratulations to the winning combination of Hilda Hope, Chris Jones, Peter and Ann Clough, for winning the drawn teams event on 3rd April.
Bracknell Bridge League
Congratulations to Ascot B for winning the Bracknell league division I for the first time!  Winning captain, Mike Corfield, with team mates Dave Green, Addis Page, Mary Hughes, David Owen, Mike O'Neill and Dave Calcutt.

Congratulations to Ascot D for gaining promotion from division II. Captain, Phil Adler, with team mates Jerry Carlsson, Brian Hughes and Jim Kerevan.

Congratulations to Ascot F for gaining promotion from division IV. Captain, Peter Clough, with team mates Ann Clough, Elizabeth Andrews, Anne Stinton, Jean Schmidt and William Smyth.
County Representative for EBU Club Committee
The county representative is elected at the countyAGM in July.   The current representative for BBCBA, Tom Garrett, is standing down, so we are looking for someone to fill the position.
 
The post involves meeting the representatives ofthe other six counties in the South-East Region twice a year (normally March andSeptember and in the afternoon) in London.   The overriding objective is to help develop affiliated clubs in the county.
 
Apart from attending these meetings, the rep.should send occasional e-mails to the clubs seeking comment and feedback on various matters from club players as well as passing on any news from theEBU.
 
If any member is interested please let David Calcutt know.   Travelling expenses will be paid by the county.  Click on this news items for more information on the EBU website.
 
Christmas Swiss Teams
Well done to Mary Hughes, David Owen and Charles Chisnall who were members of a team that finished as runners-up in the annual county Christmas Swiss teams event held on 4th December.
Christmas Party
The annual festive party took place on 20th December, with the assistance of many of the members in providing an excellent buffet at half-time. Many prizes were on offer during the night, but the overall winners were Mike Corfield and Dave Green, with runners-up going to Bridget Hughes and Rosemary Power.
County Swiss Pairs
County Swiss PairsCongratulation to Charles Chisnall and David Owen on winning the Denys Jenkins Trophy in the Swiss Pairs held at SBBC on Sunday 16th October - the first event of the 2011-12 season. 
Wentworth Challenge Match
The annual challenge match against Wentworth took place on Wed 28th Sep. Ascot built a sizeable lead at half-time and withheld the challenge of Wentworth in the second half to take the trophy.  Congratulations to all who took part to stretch Ascot's lead to 11-5 overall.
Burnham Challenge Match
The annual challenge match against Burnham Bridge Club took place on 11th August with a resounding win for the visitors.  If you wish to see the scores board by board click here. The Butler analysis of the hands is available in the results section. Many thanks for all who took part and organized the event.
Ascot AGM
Ascot held its AGM on 2nd August with 53 members in attendance - a welcome improvement on recent years.

In the "Play with the Experts" event held afterwards, winners were NS Phil Steward and Philip Jackson and EW Margaret Tulloch and Audrey Steele. Full results Click here

The winners of the annual competitions are

Mabel Cory Invididual - Bruce Franklin
Pivot Teams - Dave Calcutt, Dave Green, Mike Corfield and Addis Page
Jubilee Pairs - Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin
Monday Ladies Individual - Mary Macbrayne
Monday Mens Individual - David Owen
Monday Silver Pairs - Maeve O'Neill and Audrey Steele
Monday Gold Pairs - Mary Hughes and David Owen
Tuesday Ladies Individual - Josie Ridgers
Tuesday Mens Individual - Mike Corfield
Tuesday Silver Pairs - Josie Ridgers and Kathy Hughes
Tuesday Gold Pairs - Mary Hughes and David Owen
Mabel Cory Individual
Well done to Bruce Franklin who won the Mabel Cory Individual prize on Thurs 23rd June with a very impressive score of 70%.  Click here to see the full result.
County Multiple Teams
Congratulations to Mary Hughes and David Owen who were part of the winning team at the County AGM held on 19th June.
Pivot Teams
Congratulations to the team of Mike Corfield, Addis Page, Dave Green and Dave Calcutt for winning the Pivot Teams at the club on 7th June.
Jubilee Pairs
Congratulations to Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin who won the Jubilee Pairs event at the club on 3rd May
County Mixed Pairs
Following recent successes, Charles Chisnall together with his wife Jenny came 2nd in the County Mixed Pairs event on 10th April. Well done to both!
County Senior Pairs
County Senior Pairs Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall for winning the county senior pairs event, held on Wed 13th April. They are gradually collecting most of the county titles, this being their 3rd different event.
Waller Bowl
Congratulations to Barry Read and Alan Brown who finished 3rd in the County Club Pairs championship on Sun 3rd April.
Committee Cup Success
Committee Cup Success Congratulations to the winning team of David Owen, David Calcutt, Dave Green and Mary Hughes, who were victorious in the county Club Teams final on Sun 20th March, having initially qualified through heats at Ascot. They are pictured here with the Committee Cup trophy. A great triumph for Ascot Bridge Club!
Vernon Bates
Sadly we report that Vernon passed away on Christmas Eve, having lost his battle with cancer over the past 18 months. Vernon was a great servant to the game, having served on both the Berks & Bucks county committee as Membership Secretary and the Bracknell League as Treasurer over the past 30 years, as well as representing Ascot teams in both the Bracknell League of 4 and County League of 8.
EBU Master Points
The EBU has now published the master points lists for 2010, which shows both the totals gained during 2010, as well as the "all time" totals.  Details of these are available by following this link.
Christmas Party
Many thanks to everyone who turned up to make the Christmas Party its usual very festive occasion. A big thank you to all the members for the presents given to the officers and directors of the club - it is very much appreciated.

Prizes for the bridge were awarded to Barry and Alan for winning on the night with 70% - and to Pam and Madeleine for claiming the slam prize.

Merry Christmas and Best Wishes to all our members for 2011.
John Fabel
It is with sadness, but a fond heart, that we announce that John Fabel passed away during the summer.  Always cheery, forever courteous, he was passionate about his bridge and he will be missed at the bridge table.
Wentworth Charity Pairs
Congratulations to Jennie Corfield and Bruce Franklin who won the Wentworth Charity Pairs on Mon 1st Nov with an impressive score of 68%.  Ascot were well represented and second place went to Ann and Peter Clough with 62%. Click here to view the full details or see the results page under 3rd November.
Wentworth Challenge Match
The 15th annual challenge match between Wentworth and Ascot bridge clubs took place on 29th September. After a very tight first half, fortified by the half-time sandwiches, Ascot roared to victory in the second half to win by nearly 50 imps. We now lead the series by 10 wins to 5.
Mabel Cory Individual
Congratulations to Rae Kennedy, who successfully retained the Mabel Cory Individual Competition played on 7th Sep.  Runner up was Derek Johnson.  The full results are located here.
AGM
Ascot held its AGM on 3rd August and announced the following winners of the annual competitions:

Mabel Cory Individual Rae Kennedy
Jubilee Pairs Mary Hughes & David Owen
Pivot Cup Jennie Corfield, June Booty, Bruce Franklin, Barry Read
Tuesday Gold Pairs Mary Hughes & David Owen
Tuesday Silver Pairs Mary Macbrayne & Joyce Ludlow
Tuesday Ladies Individual Diane Bond
Tuesday Mens Individual Terry Martin
Monday Gold Pairs Mary Hughes & David Owen
Monday Silver Pairs Janet Turpie & Peter Wilde
Monday Ladies Individual Viv Morris
Monday Mens Individual George Somerville

In the Chicago bridge event which followed, the winners were Marguerite Ehinger and Brenda Smedley, and the slam prize went to Anita Stonehouse and Christina Howell for bidding a grand slam on the first hand of the evening!
Burnham Match
The annual challenge match with Burnham took place on 4th August and Ascot came away with a win by 12imps. A butler pairs analysis is located on Burnham Web Site - click here to view the details.
Pivot Teams
Congratulations to Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Barry Read and June Booty who won the annual Pivot Teams event on 1st June.
Diana Carlton
It is with sadness that we announce that Diana Carlton passed away on 17th May. As a long-standing member of Ascot Bridge Club, she will be remembered for her bubbly personality, her love for the game, and the pleasure shared with all those who played against her and who partnered her, at the bridge table.

A memorial service was held for Diana at St. John's Church, Windlesham on Fri 4th June.
Jubilee Pairs
With an outstanding score of 70.83% gross, 61.65% nett of handicap, David Owen and Mary Hughes won the Jubilee Pairs for the 3rd time on 4th May.  Well done to Jennie Corfield/Bruce Franklin and Phyllis Sexton/Diane Bond who came 2nd/3rd respectively.
County Mens Pairs
County Mens Pairs Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall for winning the county mens pairs competition on 9th May. 
With this victory, David was able to claim the Victor Ludorum for the season, which included 2 wins and 1 runners-up position in this year's county events - a tremendous achievement!
BBL EOS Pairs
Well done to David Owen and Mary Hughes who were runners-up in the end of season pairs event of Bracknell Bridge League on April 29th
Ascot B League of 8
Congratulations to our B team in the County League of 8 who have won the Div III championship, with a win in the last match on the very last hand!  Well done Chris Purvis (captain), Rae Kennedy, Josie Ridgers, Kathy Hughes, Terry Martin, Tony Solomons, Mike Corfield, George Somerville, Derek Johnson, Phil Steward, Bridget Hughes, Rosemary Power and everyone else who contributed along the way.
Ascot A
Congratulations to Ascot A who have retained their Div I title in the BBL. Team: Barry Read (captain), Alan Brown, Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin.
County Mixed Pairs
County Mixed Pairs Congratulations to Addis Page (pictured right) who won the County Mixed Pairs event on April 11th with Liz Hayton. (Posted 21st April 2010)
Ascot D
Congratulations to Ascot D who have won promotion from Div II.  Team: Phil Adler, Jerry Carlsson, Brian Hughes, Jim Kerevan. (Posted 2nd April 2010)


County Pairs
County Pairs  Congratulations to Mary Hughes and David Owen (picture left) who won the County Pairs title on Feb 7th for the second time in recent years. (Posted 13th February 2010)

NICKO update
Sadly both Ascot teams have been knocked out in the first round of the NICKO, the national inter-club knock-out tournament.  Fortunately they have the prospect of the Plate competition to redeem themselves. (Posted 19th November 2009)
BBCBA League of Eight
Ascot B have stormed into top spot in Div 3 of the BBCBA League of Eight, winning their first three matches by an average of 18 VPs.  Letís hope they keep this form for the rest of the season! (Posted 19th November 2009)
County Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to David Owen and Charles Chisnall who were runners-up in the County Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins Trophy on Sun Oct 18th. (Posted 2nd October 2009)