Ascot Bridge Club
 
Important Notices
The annual competitions will run from Sep 1st thru June 30th.
 
Recent Updates
Useful Links
13th Sep 2016 09:06 BST
Home Page
11th Sep 2016 17:45 BST
Annual Events
28th Aug 2016 14:58 BST
Tuesday Competitions
9th Aug 2016 11:12 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Supervised Play

Wed 2-4pm, first and last Wed in month. Cost £3, no partner required.

Next session: 28th Sep

Facebook

Join the Ascot forum on Facebook. Simply login to Facebook and search for Ascot Bridge Club, or alternatively add Bruce Franklin to your list of friends.

 

About our Website

This site aims to provide both members and visitors with all the key information on what's happening and what's planned within the club.

There is bridge played at the Ascot club every Monday afternoon and Tuesday evening - except on bank holidays and the week between Christmas and New Year. Whilst the Monday afternoon section of the club plays exclusively duplicate pairs bridge, the Tuesday evening section includes teams of four evenings several times every year.

Latest News Items

Mabel Cory Individual Event

Congratulations to Chris Purvis on winning the Mabel Cory Individual played on August 25th.  Click here for the full results.

Ascot Burnham match

The annual friendly match took place on 18th August between Ascot and Burnham bridge clubs, with one of the closest results in recent years, Burnham taking the honours by a narrow margin of 15 IMPs.  Click on this panel to see a Butler analysis of the pairs plus the hand records.

AGM 2016

The AGM for Ascot Bridge Club was held on 2nd August attended by 42 members.  The prizes for the "Play with the Experts" went to Mike Corfield and Tony Solomons (N/S) and Adrian Smith and Chris Jones (E/W).

In addition, the following members were announced as competition winners for the past year:

Jubilee Pairs:  Janet Dodsworth/Chris Franklin

Pivot Teams:  Beata Felmer/David Gravestock/Marguerite Ehinger/Paul Scott

Monday Ladies Individual:  Anita Stonehouse

Monday Mens Individual:  William Smyth

Monday Pairs:  Barry Read/Paul Cockayne

Monday Best Improvers:  Chris Joyce/Geoffrey Taylor

Tuesday Ladies Individual:  Vanessa Ewbank

Tuesday Mens Individual:  Tony Solomons

Tuesday Pairs:  Mary Hughes/David Owen

Tuesday Best Improvers:  Alan & Kay Parsley

BBCBA Green Point Teams

Well done to Mary Hughes and David Owen, who were part of the team who finished in runners-up spot in the green point Swiss Teams event on 19th June.

Pivot Teams

Congratulations to the winning team of Marguerite Ehinger, Beata Fellmer, David Gravestock and Paul Scott, following their success in the Pivot teams event on 7th June.

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Diary Dates

28 Sep - Supervised Play

4 Oct - Teams

BBCBA Events

9th Oct Swiss Pairs

Calendar
26th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
1.15 p.m. prompt
27th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
7:30pm
  (Partner?)
3rd October 2016
Duplicate Pairs
1.15 p.m. prompt
  (Partner?)
Results
20th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
19th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
13th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Diary Dates

28 Sep - Supervised Play

4 Oct - Teams

BBCBA Events

9th Oct Swiss Pairs

Calendar
26th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
1.15 p.m. prompt
27th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
7:30pm
  (Partner?)
3rd October 2016
Duplicate Pairs
1.15 p.m. prompt
  (Partner?)
Results
20th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
19th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs
13th September 2016
Duplicate Pairs