Ascot Bridge Club
 
Important Notices
The annual competitions will run from Sep 1st thru June 30th.
 
Recent Updates
Old News Page
23rd Mar 2017 10:24 GMT
Home Page
23rd Mar 2017 10:23 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Supervised Play

Wed 2-4pm, first and last Wed in month. Cost £3, no partner required.

Next session: 29th Mar

Facebook

Join the Ascot forum on Facebook. Simply login to Facebook and search for Ascot Bridge Club, or alternatively add Bruce Franklin to your list of friends.

 
Welcome to Ascot Bridge Club

About our Website

This site aims to provide both members and visitors with all the key information on what's happening and what's planned within the club.

There is bridge played at the Ascot club every Monday afternoon and Tuesday evening - except on bank holidays and the week between Christmas and New Year. Whilst the Monday afternoon section of the club plays exclusively duplicate pairs bridge, the Tuesday evening section includes teams of four evenings several times every year.

Latest News Items

BBL Handicap Pivot Knock-out

Congratulations to Ascot (Franklin) - Chris Franklin, Chris Purvis, Mark & Sue Lehman - who just pipped their rivals Ascot (Clough) by 7 IMPS once the handicap was factored in - to win the final of the Bracknell League Knockout Handicap Pivot event for 2016-2017.  Commiserations to Peter & Ann Clough, Alan & Kay Parsley.

Jubilee Pairs

Congratulations to Adrian Smith and Chris Jones on winning the Jubilee Pairs, a handicapped pairs event, on 7th March.  They had a winning gross score on the night which was successful to hold on to the nett result once handicaps were applied.

Click on this link for the full result.

BBL Division 2 Title

Congratulations to Ascot C on winning the Bracknell Bridge League Division 2 league title by an impressive margin with a match to spare.  Captained by Tony Solomons, the team were represented by Jennie Corfield, Bruce Franklin, Adrian Smith, Pat Jones and Martin Lister.

County Pairs

Congratulations to Anthony Collins and Barry Read on winning the County Pairs title on Sun 5th February.  They will go on to represent Berks & Bucks in the national Corwen Trophy event.

Waller Bowl Qualifiers

Congratulations to Mike Corfield and Tony Solomons who won the qualifying heat for the BBCBA Waller Bowl.  They will represent Ascot Bridge Club along with three other pairs in the final on 7th May.  For a complete list of results and qualifiers please click on this panel.

Committee Cup Qualifiers

Congratulations to the team of David Calcutt, Mike Corfield, Andy & Michelle Margetts, on winning the Ascot heat of the Committee Cup.  They go forward with two other teams to represent Ascot in the final of this county competition on 2nd April 2017.

For a full list of qualifiers click on this news item.

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Diary Dates

29th Mar - Supervised Play

4th Apr - Drawn Teams

 

BBCBA Events

12th Mar - Friendly Pairs

Calendar
27th March 2017
Duplicate Pairs
1.15 p.m. prompt
28th March 2017
Duplicate Pairs
7:30pm
3rd April 2017
Duplicate Pairs
1.15 p.m. prompt
Results
21st March 2017
Charity Pairs
20th March 2017
Duplicate Pairs
14th March 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Diary Dates

29th Mar - Supervised Play

4th Apr - Drawn Teams

 

BBCBA Events

12th Mar - Friendly Pairs

Calendar
27th March 2017
Duplicate Pairs
1.15 p.m. prompt
28th March 2017
Duplicate Pairs
7:30pm
3rd April 2017
Duplicate Pairs
1.15 p.m. prompt
Results
21st March 2017
Charity Pairs
20th March 2017
Duplicate Pairs
14th March 2017
Duplicate Pairs