Bulletin

Any last‑minute entries to the 2024 YCKO accepted until Wednesday 31 January.

The club is closed as usual over Easter, so there are no Friday morning and no Friday evening duplicates on 29 March.

The regular Super Wednesday Duplicate is suspended on 20 March this week due to too few registrations.

New Friday morning games start this week.

The Friday evening cross‑IMP duplicate on 12 April is upstairs in the Warwick Room.

The first scheduled date fur our Autumn 2023 Super League matches is 23 AugustWednesday this week.

Members are welcome to attend the club AGM to be held this year just before the regular duplicate on Friday 20 October.

From Thursday 26 to Sunday 29 October, there will be no District line service between Earl’s Court and Ealing Broadway/Kensington (Olympia)/Richmond. This means Ravenscourt Park, the closest station to the club, will not be in use. Hammersmith, a ten‑minute walk or short bus ride away, is the closest station served by other lines.

Current standings in the Women’s Swiss Teams held this year over the weekend 18 & 19 November.

Play your match
at the Young Chelsea in the London MindSports Centre.

at the London MindSports Centre.

As Monday 8 May is a bank holiday, the weekly evening supervised game will not take place that day.

This week sees the first of our fortnightly Super Wednesday duplicates on 31 May. Everyone is welcome. Cheese and wine from 7.00pm; duplicate starts at 7.30pm.

Please would you register your pair for any Monday evening duplicate in which you plan to play.

Our March ladder is now under way. Play on at least one Monday during the month to maximize your chances!

Help Ukraine Emergency Appeal

The club has raised  £7,508.

For any information

Contact the Management Team

manager@ycbc.co.uk

07713 322420

Find us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Registered Charity Number 1158813

Release 2.19q
Come and play your match at our premises     

Live ranking

 
What’s happening this week
 
 

Young Chelsea Bridge Club

Week starting 24 April 2024

     

Monday

7.30pm

Beginners Lesson—Contact club

Monday

7.30pm

Practice Play Session — Beginners/Improvers

Tuesday

11.00am

Goldhawks Duplicate—Everyone welcome

 

7.00pm

HCC Bridge Taster Session — Contact club

 

7.15pm

New Chiswick Duplicate — Everyone welcome

 

7.30pm

Next Step Lesson—Contact club

Wednesday

2.00pm

Seminar: Planning the Play—Registration advised

 

2.00pm

Online Supervised Play — Beginners/Improvers

Wednesday

7.15pm

YC Super League Division Two—Pre‑entry required

 

7.30pm

YC Super League Division One—Pre‑entry required

Wednesday

7.00pm

Cheese & Wine Buffet and Matchpoint Pairs Duplicate, not Affecting Your NGS—Everyone welcome, registration advised

 

7.30pm

Beginners Lesson—Contact club

 

7.30pm

Next Step Lesson — Contact club

Wednesday

7.30pm

Next Step Course — Contact club

Thursday

3.30pm

Open Day — Student recruitment

Thursday

1.00pm

Beginners Course — Contact club

Thursday

1.30pm

Beginners Course — Contact club

Thursday

1.00pm

Thursday daytime games are cancelled in favour of new Friday morning games starting next week—YC Thursday Daytime Duplicate—Everyone welcome, registration advised

Thursday

7.00pm

LMBA Garden Cities Heat—Pre‑entry required

Thursday

7.00pm

Supervised Duplicate—Beginners/Improvers

 

7.30pm

Next Step Lesson—Contact club

Thursday

7.00pm

Supervised Play Session — Beginners/Improvers

Friday

6.30pm

YC AGM — All members welcome

Friday

10.00am

YC Friday Morning Relaxed Duplicate—Everyone welcome

 

7.30pm

YC Friday Evening Duplicate—Everyone welcome

Saturday

10.00am

BGB Gold Cup Semifinals — Spectators welcome

Saturday

10.45am

EBU Premier League Div Three — Pre‑entry required

Saturday

11.30am

LMBA London Congress Swiss Pairs — Contact LMBA

Saturday

11.00am

James Jones Cup (Swiss Pairs) — Cancelled

Saturday

10.30am

YC Half Marathon — Pre‑entry required

Saturday

10.30am

Learn Bridge in a Weekend—Contact Ned Paul

Saturday

10.30am

YC Women’s Teams — Pre‑entry required

Saturday

4.00pm

YC Christmas Party — Everyone welcome

Sunday

10.00am

BGB Gold Cup Finals — Spectators welcome

Sunday

10.45am

EBU Premier League Div Three — Pre‑entry required

Sunday

11.30am

Franklin To Championship Pairs—Everyone welcome, registration advised

Sunday

1.00pm

YC Mixed Pairs — Everyone welcome

Sunday

10.30am

Learn Bridge in a Weekend—Contact Ned Paul

Sunday

3.30pm

YC Christmas Party — Everyone welcome

Sunday

10.00am

YC Women’s Teams — Pre‑entry required

Sunday

11.00am

Improvers Lesson — Contact club

 

3.30pm

All‑YC NICKO Final, Thrower vs Robinson — Spectators welcome

Sunday

11.30am

LMBA London Congress Swiss Teams — Contact LMBA

Sunday

2.00pm

LMBA Mixed Pairs — Contact LMBA

Sunday

2.00pm

LMBA Palmer Bayer Pairs — Contact LMBA

 

11.30am

LMBA London Championship Pairs — Contact LMBA

 

11.30am

LMBA Ian Gardiner Teams of Four championship qualifier — Contact LMBA

FOR YOUR DIARY
Final on Saturday 13 January.
Two-session matchpoint duplicate at 11.30am on Sunday 28 January, registration advised.
London has cancelled this event in its current form due to insufficient entries. Should a suitable date be found, it will run online instead. Two-session green‑pointed pairs at 11.30am on Sunday 17 March, registration advised.
Inter-club teams‑of‑eight qualifier at 7.00pm on Thursday 21 March, pre‑entry required.
Wednesday 24 April, match schedules: Div One, Div Two.
Sunday 5 May.
Two-session matchpoint duplicate at 1.00pm on Sunday 19 May, registration advised.
From 2.00pm until 5.00pm on Thursday 9 May, registration required.
Buffet and matchpoint duplicate (no NGS) on 22 May, session will be cancelled if fewer than eight people sign up, so your registration is advised.
Individual for the Keith Loveys tankard at 3.30pm then dinner and general festivities from 7.00pm on Sunday 9 June, registration advised.
Saturday & Sunday 6 & 7 July, pre‑entry required.
 

LATEST

Time to Enter the Mixed Pairs 2024

Poster

Spring will soon be sprung, and bring with it the Young Chelsea Mixed Pairs Championship. The popular one‑day two‑session event, takes place this year on Sunday 19 May, starts at 1.00pm and should finish around 6.00pm. Last year’s winners were David Taylor & Victoria Haynes; this year it could be you. So, please note the date in your diary and, better still, register now.

 

Item posted 16 March 2024

Mike Signs off in Style

Bridge Hand

Mike signs off in style

By Tom Townsend

North Deals
N/S Vul
 
Q 10 8
10 9 4
Q 9 8 3
K 10 7
6 2
6 2
K 7 4
A J 6 5 4 2
N
W   E
S
K J 9 5 4 3
K J 8 7 5
Q 3
 
A 7
A Q 3
A J 1 0 6 5 2
9 8

[See more…]

[Reproduced with the author’s permission from an original column in the Daily Telegraph]

Posted 24 April 2024, author Tom Townsend

EBU March 2024 Promotions of YC Members

Congratulations to the YC members listed below who attained a promotion in EBU rank during March!

  • Clive Freedman
1 Star Premier Master
  • Peter Aughterson
1 Star Premier Tournament Master
  • Alistair Brown
1 Star Premier Master
  • Duncan Thomas
Regional Master
  • Alex Hannon
Regional Master
  • Laurent Bernard
Master
  • Sebastian Sinclair
Club Master
  • Ryan Song
Club Master
  • Stephen Davis
Club Master

Item posted 9 April 2024

YC Team Qualifies for Garden Cities Regional Final 2024

Well done to team YC Evici: Hugo Jee, Liam Sanderson, David Willis, John Cox, Mohamed Mousa, Alex Hannon, Fabien Dunlop and Joseph Popovich. They won the London qualifying heat for the Garden Cities Trophy played at the club on Thursday 21 March.

The team will represent the Young Chelsea Bridge Club at the regional final on Saturday 11 May.

Full results on the LMBA website

 

Item posted 31 March 2024

New Friday Morning Relaxed Duplicates

New Friday Morning Relaxed Duplicates

Starting on Friday 15 March, we will be running a new Friday morning duplicate game aimed at our less‑expert members. It will be an 18‑board pairs duplicate from 10.00am until 12.30pm, hosted by either Gitte Hecht‑Johansen or Shelley Shieff. All abilities will be welcome, but we expect most to be at or below a jack on the NGS scheme. Table money will be £8 a head and we hope it will prove popular with those who can make a daytime  game.

Item posted 4 March 2024

Young Chelsea Championship Pairs 2024 for the Franklin To Cup—Report

 
The Franklin To cup flanked by Young Chelsea anniversary mugs
The Franklin To cup flanked by Young Chelsea anniversary mugs
 

After a fallow period, the Young Chelsea Championship Pairs was revived in 2024 and played on Sunday 28 January. The event has a handsome new trophy, the Franklin To Cup, generously donated by Franklin’s widow Macille. In 2012 Barry Myers and Franklin were the previous pair to have won the event and have their names recorded on the honours board.

 

 
Winners Martin Nygren and David Willis (the taller two) receiving the trophy and prizes from Ainsley and Christopher To
Winners Martin Nygren and David Willis (the taller two) receiving the trophy and prizes from Ainsley and Christopher To
 

The event resolved into a two‑horse race between the winners and the runners‑up. Congratulation to Martin Nygren and David Willis, who prevailed with a score of 60.31%. They keep the trophy for a year and each received one of the increasingly rare YC 50th anniversary coffee mugs as prizes. More importantly, their names go up on the honours baord.

Thank you, especially, to Franklin’s sons, Ainsley and Christopher, who took the time to come along to present the trophy and prizes, say a little about Franklin and chat with the contestants.

Results

[See more…]

 

Item posted 30 January 2024

Young Chelsea Knockout 2024

YCKO 2024

Seventeen teams have entered this year’s competition. The club will contact those teams which entered last year and have not yet done so this year.

After seeding the teams by NGS, the draw (updated regularly with match results) has been made. The competition is now under way and teams should contact their opponents to arrange a match date. Once the teams have a date agreed they should book the match in with the club at bookings@ycbc.co.uk. The tournament is running late with one team yet to play their Round Two match The notional play‑by date for the Round Three matches is 5 May.

The club made a draw on Monday 21 August to decide the Quarter‑final matches (from possibilities that prevent teams which have already met from facing each other again):

  • Brock v Phoenix
winner: Brock
  • Entente Cordiale v Muller
winner: Muller

The one semifinal match is:

The final match is:

  • Brock v Muller
winner: Brock

Once your match has been played, please notify the result to the club at manager@ycbc.co.uk, stating the names of the players in both teams as well as the outcome. Team captains will be notified of their opponents for their next match as soon as the team to be played is known.

The Young Chelsea Knockout (YCKO) is the club’s annual teams event that runs on “double elimination” lines—every team has to lose two matches before it is knocked out. Teams may consist of up to six players, all of whom must be YC members.

For 2024, the event will be played as a face‑to‑face competition with matches held at the club. Table money (inclusive of refreshments) per match will be £12.50 per player, all of whom must be paid‑up club members before taking part in a match. (Anyone who needs to may subscribe via the payments page.) Should the club exceptionally allow you to play a match online, the charge per match (debited from the captain’s/organizer’s YC account) will be the same as if played face to face. No other entry fee will be charged. Prize money will be £800 for the winning team, £300 for the runners‑up.

The winning team will hold the YCKO Trophy for the following year and will be eligible for a play‑off match against the team winning the LMBA London Championship Teams‑of‑four to decide which team will represent London in the 2024 Lederer invitation tournament.

Please enter by January on the registration page of the website. or by emailing the club manager at manager@ycbc.co.uk. (Entries are now closed.)

Team Rosters

1 Brock Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Richard Fedrick, Mike Scoltock
2 Tommasini Stefano Tommasini, Sebastian Atisen, John Atthey, Neil Rosen, Peter Taylor
3 Leslie Mike Bell, Tim Leslie, Ollie Burgess, Phil King, Sarah Bell
4 Binkie Brian Callaghan, David Burn, Heather Dhondy, Joe Fawcett, Richard Granville, Ian Payn
5 Muller David Muller, Trevor Mathews, Gordon Rainsford, Brian McGuire
6 Robbo’s Rabble Claire Robinson, Paul Barden, David Willis, Cameron Small, Jon Cox
7 Harris Steve Root, Jonathan Harris, Niall Igoe, Eduard Malhasyan
8 Verran Tony Verran, Ryan Stephenson, Andy Clery, Andy Conway
9 Entente Cordiale François Picard, Nicolas Leprovost, Gad Chadha, Steve Lee
10 Jupiter Boris Nedev, Christophe Grosset, Andrew Bannock, John Dagnall
11 Sushi Katharine Stynes, Debbie Sandford, Nathalie Shashou, Nick Sandqvist
12 Lawrenzo Patrick Lawrence, Oliver Lawrence, Charlie Bucknell, Christopher Kemp
13 Duckworth Chris Duckworth, Mike Graham, Graham Sadie, Ben Payne
1 Phoenix Liam Sanderson, Ali Ahmed, Croz Croswell, Jon Thoresen
14 Boland Fergal Boland, John Dean, John Pemberton, Stephen Popham
15 Newman David Newman, Alistair Brown, Clive Freedman, Martin S Taylor, Dick Jordan, Simon Prager
16 Mad Men Jonathan Davis, John Wilson, tba, tba
17 Panda James Thrower, Helen Rose, Matthew Brown, Croz Croswell, Magnus Spence Jones, Ravi Athwal

[See more…]

Page last updated 20 April 2024

Help Ukraine Emergency Appeal—Report

 
Young Chelsea Appeal 2022—Ukrainian Staff
Young Chelsea Appeal 2022—Ukrainian Staff
 

We are delighted to announce that we have raised the grand total of £5,521.21 for the Help Ukraine Emergency Appeal. The club organised a special fundraising duplicate on 6 March and our Ukrainian staff rallied round baking cakes and donating Ukrainian goods for sale. The event attracted a great mix of club members and others, all of whom gave very generously and the funds rolled in. We are very grateful to all, and every penny will go to the Ukrainian people. [See more…]

Item posted 9 March, updated 19 March 2022

Results
YC Super League Div2
YC Super League Div1
Director: Gitte
Tuesday Pairs
Director: Chris
Friday Morning Relaxed Duplicate
Director: Shelley
Friday Evening Cross‑IMP Duplicate
Director: Stefanie
Tuesday Pairs
Director: Chris
 
MindSports Image
 
 

The London MindSports Centre, home of the Young Chelsea Bridge Club here in Hammersmith, is one of the best venues in the country to host your events.

To book or for more information contact the manager@ycbc.co.uk.

Young Chelsea BC
Young Chelsea BC

♠  ♠ 

The Young Chelsea Bridge Club prides itself on its warm and friendly atmosphere, where beginners, intermediates and advanced players have opportunities to learn and compete. It is truly the club with a heart and especially encourages and mentors its newer members.

Founded 1968, YCBC is one the oldest and probably the best bridge club in the UK. We are a member‑owned club, whose board of directors is committed to enhancing the learning and playing experience of all its members.

Our club features:

  • Comfortable, well equipped facilities with free Wifi

  • Duplicate - Teams - Chicago Bridge most days of the week

  • EBU affiliated

  • Experienced EBU directors

  • Master points and NGS points awarded

  • Hosts—please call/email the CM ahead if possible

  • Licenced bar and refreshments available

  • Lessons for all levels: from Newbies to World‑Class players

  • Mentoring program

  • Special tournaments

  • Registered charity

Don’t be misled by the name. Although the Young Chelsea is particularly welcoming to young players, we have many older members, some of whom have belonged since the start of the club back in 1968. There is no upper age limit—you are never too late to learn and play at YCBC (or YC as it is popularly known). Our original home was in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea; now we can be found in Hammersmith.