The York Bridge Club
Club Closure

Due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic and with the safety of our members in mind, The York Bridge Club is now closed until further notice.

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Release 2.19o
Inaugural Leagues
Inaugural Leagues Results

Pairs League :

Winners Frank Dixon & Paul Brereton with a score of 81.

Runners Up Catherine Laverack and Keith Darley with a score of 64

Teams League

Winners; Stuart Kay, Jason Levesley, Rachel O’Brien and Martin Craven.

Huge congratulations to all of them.

 

 

Pairs League - Final Positions

as at 12:00 on 31st May 2020:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Names

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

MP for

MP against

Avg MPs for

Net MP

1

Frank Dixon & Paul Brereton

31

26

3

2

1895.9

1204.1

61.2

691.8

2

Catherine Laverack & Keith Darley

28

20

4

4

1652.3

1147.8

59.0

504.5

3

David Pollard & Martin Craven

29

16

4

9

1562.2

1337.8

53.9

224.4

4

Keith Joules & David Waxman

21

16

2

3

1223.5

876.5

58.3

347

5

Ray Lyall & Elaine Hulley

24

15

4

5

1318.1

1081.9

54.9

236.2

6

Stefan Reiss & Robin Loft

26

12

4

10

1307

1293

50.3

14

7

Gordon Burrage & Dene Pickles

20

11

4

5

1041.8

958.2

52.1

83.6

8

John Guest & Michael Sturge

19

11

2

6

989.2

910.8

52.1

78.4

9

Lyn Chalk & Mark Dunkley

28

10

5

13

1325.9

1474.1

47.4

-148.2

10

Gill Rickard & John Brown

26

10

4

12

1277.1

1322.9

49.1

-45.8

11

Philip Ashton & Blair Wallace

28

11

1

16

1325.4

1474.6

47.3

-149.2

12

Frank Ingledew & Robin Hart

23

9

4

10

1155

1145

50.2

10

13

Azizah Clayton & Janice Kay

19

7

8

4

994.9

905.1

52.4

89.8

14

Sally Gregory & Morris Gregory

31

8

4

19

1452.3

1647.7

46.8

-195.4

15

Martin Bayne & David Robinson

27

9

1

17

1198.4

1501.6

44.4

-303.2

16

Wilma Van Gelder & Anne Bednarski

23

7

6

10

1114.6

1185.5

48.5

-70.9

17

Stuart Kay & Vera Silberberg

18

7

5

6

887.4

912.6

49.3

-25.2

18

Richard Masefield & David Baines

17

8

1

8

848

852

49.9

-4

19

Jenny Guest & Kilmeny Denny

19

7

3

9

914.1

985.9

48.1

-71.8

20

John Tumelty & Clive Hanover

16

6

3

7

788.4

811.6

49.3

-23.2

21

Peter Turner & Leena Wellings

17

5

1

11

784.6

318.1

18.7

466.5

22

Ruth Roberts & Mike Vucevic

8

5

1

2

430.6

369.4

53.8

61.2

23

Eamonn Anderson/Lis Jackson & Shelagh Flett

13

4

2

7

583.5

716.5

44.9

-133

24

David Moore & Judy Donovan

14

3

3

8

644.5

755.5

46.0

-111

25

Kate Bennett & Richard Bennett

19

4

0

15

819.3

1080.7

43.1

-261.4

26

Alan Hankinson & Barry O'Connor

5

3

2

0

301.2

198.8

39.8

102.4

27

John Cleather & Catherine Abel

21

3

2

16

916.6

1183.4

43.6

-266.8

28

Patricia Clark & Marion Bray

6

3

0

3

281.9

318.1

53.0167

-36.2

29

John Ross & Frances Smith

7

3

0

4

330.7

369.3

47.2

-38.6

30

Lynda Doughty/Susan Bays & David Brown

12

2

2

8

517.6

682.4

56.9

-164.8

31

Karen Carlyle & Sue Reaney

15

2

0

13

632.9

867.1

57.8

-234.2

32

Chris Irvin & Trevor Waddilove

4

1

1

2

198.8

201.2

50.3

-2.4

33

Ramesh Gulati & Sandra Rushworth

2

1

0

1

86.4

113.6

56.8

-27.2

 

 

 

Team League - fianl positions

as at 12:00 on 31st May 2020:

         

 

Pos

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lose

IMP for

IMP against

Net IMP

Points

1

Stuart Kay,Martin Craven,Jason Levesely&Rachel O'Brien

5

3

0

2

178

144

34

9

2

Chris Irvin,Ray Lyall,Elaine Hulley&David Pollard

5

3

0

2

221

201

20

9

3

Keith Joules,David Waxman,Frank Dixon&Barney Nisbet

3

2

0

1

179

95

84

6

4

Philip Ashton,Blair Wallace,John Guest&Michael Sturge

3

2

0

1

132

86

46

6

5

Sally Gregory,Morris Gregory,Frank Ingledew&Robin Hart

5

2

0

3

88

243

-155

6

6

Vera Silberberg,Richard Masefield,David Baines&Mike Dunne

3

0

0

3

85

114

-29

0