Spade 
Yateley & Hawley BC
 Club
Release 2.19n
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Results
Main P31
Improvers Group IMP012
Main M83
Improvers Group IMP010
Main Surrey Sims
Surrey SIm Pairs - Dorin Salver
Calendar
Fri 13th Dec 2019
Main - Beryl Doughty Cup 09
Wed 18th Dec 2019
Christmas Party, 7pm start
Fri 20th Dec 2019
No Bridge - Hall Closed
Wed 25th Dec 2019
No Bridge - Christmas Day
Fri 27th Dec 2019
No Bridge - Christmas Break
Wed 1st Jan 2020
No Bridge - New Years Day
Rules and Representation

YHBC Competitions

Representative Events:

Berks & Bucks

  • Waller Bowl
    • Qualification by earning Master Points on a specified club night
      • This is normally the first Friday in Jan as our qualification night
      • Pairs can then attend the event in May
  • Committee Cup
    • Qualification by earning Master Points on a specified club night
      • This is normally mid-December for our qualification night
      • Teams can then attend the event in April
  • Berks vs Bucks (Teams of 8)
    • Teams selected from all clubs affiliated to Berks and requests can be made if you wish to enter
      • Let a Committee member know if you are interested
      • Event held in May annually comprising A, B & C Teams

Surrey

  • Mary Edwards
    • Qualification by having the highest % in either Ladder Competition
      • Final in May
  • Wanborough Cup
    • Qualification by winning the Multiple Teams League (Best 3 of 6 Teams events)
      • Final in June
  • Chairman’s Lunch
    • Invitation ONLY extended to all Club Chairmen and partner (or representatives)
      • Surrey Committee also invited with their partners
  • Surrey Club Pairs
    • Qualification by earning Master Points on a specified club night
      • This is normally mid September for our qualification night
      • Pairs can then attend the event in October


Club Competitions

  • Wednesday Ladder
    • Event is for every Wednesday except for Teams & AGM nights
      • Best Average % over the series with minimum of 10 scores
  • Friday Ladder
    • Event is for every Friday except for Christmas Party
      • Best Average % over the series with minimum of 10 scores
  • Chairman’s Shield
    • Event is a series of 6 Bi-monthly Team events (up to 7 per Team)
      • Teams must be set by the end of the 2nd event in July
      • Scored by IMPs and converted to a %
  • Rose Bowl
    • Total points achieved over the season with up to 5 partners
      • Best 5 scores per pairing will count to the total
  • Endeavour Cup
    • Best Average % scored for all Pairs events in the Season
  • Beryl Doughty Cup
    • Best Total Scored over the season on specified dates
      • Alternates between Wednesday and Friday each Season
      • Top 4 Scores count to the total
  • Accumulator Cup
    • Total Scored over 3 Specified dates in the Summer
      • Individual Trophy but often shared if a Pair play in each event
  • Mixed Pairs
    • Top Mixed Pair (Male/Female) on a specified night in November
  • Greta Clark (Wednesday)
    • Top Pair on a specified night in Sep/Oct
  • Greta Clark (Friday)
    • Top Pair on a specified night in Sep/Oct
  • Improvers Cup
    • Best Average % over the season for the Improvers Group
      • Pairs competition with minimum of 10 scores as a Pair
  • Patricia Pinder Cup
    • Most improved Pair from last season to this season
      • Minimum of 10 events to be played in each season
      • Cup awarded to the Pair with the biggest improvement
  • President’s Bowl
    • Awarded by the President to the most deserving member
      • This can be for any reason and President has the final say