Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Home Page
Entry Forms
Bridge Library
LEARNING BRIDGE
Supervised Play HoW continuers
Forms
Contact Us
Sub Committees
Minutes Archive
Worcestershire Bridge News
Code of Conduct
New Players
Rules of Competition
MALVERN CONGRESS
News Page
Partnership Message Board
Midlands Inter County Events
Dawes League
Dawes League Rules
Honours Board
Historical Results
Club Map
Pairs Ladder 2018/19
Championship Teams 2018/19
Grand Prix Teams 2018/19
Inter Club Teams 2018/19
League 2018/19
Pairs Ladder 2019/20
Closed Teams
Championship Pairs
Healey Cup
Open Leagues
No Fear Leagues
Ladies & Men\'s Pairs
Pairs Ladder
Phillipps Competition
Grand Prix Teams
Senior & Veteran Pairs
Mixed Pairs & Flitch
Non-Expert Competitions
Mixed Teams
Knock-Out Rubber Bridge
Inter Club Competitions
Individual Competitions
Championship Teams 2017/18
Grand Prix Teams 2017/18
Inter Club Teams 2017/18
League 2017/18
Pairs Ladder 2017/18
Pairs Ladder 2016/17
Inter Club Teams 2016/17
Championship Teams 2016/17
Grand Prix Teams 2016/17
Leagues 2016/17
Roll of honour 2015/16
Championship Teams 2015/16
Inter Club Teams 2015/16
Grand Prix Teams 2015/16
Pairs Ladder 2015/16
League 2015/16
Roll of honour 2014/15
Pairs Ladder 2014/15
League 2014/15
Closed Teams 2014/15
Grand Prix Teams 2014/15
Inter-Club Teams
Roll of honour 2013/14
Grand Prix Teams
Closed Teams
League 2013/14
Pairs Ladder 2013/14
Roll of honour 2012/13
Closed Teams
Grand Prix Teams
Pairs Ladder
League
Rubber Bridge Knock-Out
Roll of honour 2011/12
Closed Teams
League Tables
Grand Prix Teams
Privacy and Data Protection
Useful Links
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th Aug 2019 15:26 BST
Rules of Competition
12th Aug 2019 16:44 BST
LEARNING BRIDGE
12th Aug 2019 13:19 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Worcestershire CBA has a Facebook page which may be of interest. 

 

League 2018/19

League Tables 2018/19

League Secretary : Sue Lane, 11a, Cromwell Road, Malvern, Worcs. WR14 1NA, 01684 561308

  • Results shall be sent to the League Secretary or emailed to wcbasec@yahoo.co.uk or entered into the League Management System

  • Matches must be played by the fixture date unless by mutual agreement and with the League Secretary having been notified in advance.
  • The last date for playing matches is the end of April 2019.

 

DIRECTOR PLEASE!

The following is an exclusive list of the directors that you may contact should the need arise. They will be happy to give you an initial ruling and will be assisted in this by you contacting them as soon as any problem arises. Any decision may be appealed; should you choose to do so please advise the director involved, who will advise you how to proceed.

Paul Hammond 01684 563286
Mike Theelke 01684 897757
Jimmy Ledger 07731 799233
Paul Tapster 01684 561807

 

Full League Booklet

 

  OPEN DIVISION 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL
1 Noble Rot (Richard Jephcott, John Sansom,
Ross Garratt, Brian Stanley & Chris Philp)
X 1 9 9 13 8 40
2 The Nice Old Men (Jimmy Ledger, David Thomas,
Simon Harrison, Ian Thompson & Mike Willoughby)
19 X 7 5 19 8 58
3 Biritch (Marian Wilcox, Paul Tapster, Jane
Morton & Maurice Curtis)
11 13 X 16 14 12 66
4 Six of the Best (Sue Lane, Joyce Skelton, Stewart
Fishburne, Mike Theelke, Pam Pearce & Chris Taylor)
11 15 4 X 16 17 63
5 Four No Chumps (Paul Slater, James Dow,
Martin Gill & Mel Downing)
7 1 6 4 X 12 30
6 Dingle Duos (Tim Keates, Mark Askwith,
Dick & Jane Rutter)
12 12 8 3 8 X 43

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

 

  OPEN DIVISION 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL
1 Striped Tailed Apes (Clive Finney, Nick Forward,
Steve Allerston & Brett Welch)
X 12 20 17 20 7 76
2 Hugo O'Barry (Mike Vetch, Robert Chilimonczyk,
David, Yvette & Adam Waide)
8 X 20 8 16 5 57
3 Cotton Traders (Veronica & Chris Enticknap, Ronnie
Moore, Mark Stretch, Barry Sayer & John Cotton)
0 0 X 19 14 5 38
4 Double Faults (Angela Cowdry, Linda Wright,
Peter Adams, David Horton & James Taylor)
3 12 1 X 15 6 37
5 The Unconventionals (Paul Bryant, Eileen Oakley,
Jane Somervell & Felicity Somervevell)
0 4 6 5 X 11 26
6 The MG's (Maureen Ledger, Matt Newton, Geoffrey
Herbert, Steve Simmons & Grahame Selby)
13 15 15 14 9 X 66

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

 

  OPEN DIVISION 3 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL
1 Bromsgrove (Barbara Griffiths, Sheila Short,
Keith Collins, David Motley & Pat Pritchard)
X 9 6 16 11 42
2 Ruff Diamonds (Tony Chapman, Clive Lloyd, Lolly
Turner, Elaine Bell, Dorothy Robinson & Carol Cooke)
11 X 1 2 11 25
3 Magpies (Heather Westcott, Jennifer Romer,
Trish Mann, Helen Cameron & Louise Wilson)
14 19 X 12 14 59
4 Red Velvet (Pete & Jan Cole, Steve Bull
& Janette Torrance)
4 18 8 X 11 41
5 The Slam Dunkers (David Malcomson, Stephen
Brown, John Hellens, Tim Wadsworth, Jonathan
Price & Derek Moses)
9 9 6 9 X 33

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

 

  NO-FEAR DIVISION 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL
1 Ruff Diamonds (Tony Chapman, Clive Lloyd, Lolly
Turner, Elaine Bell, Dorothy Robinson & Carol Cooke)
X 1 6 13 16 36
2 The Slam Dunkers (David Malcomson, Stephen
Brown, John Hellens, Tim Wadsworth, Jonathan
Price & Derek Moses)
19 X 18 20 20 77
3 Wordsley (Tony Shotton, Sadie Sutton, John Curtis,
Dave Baker, Trevor Mansell & Lesley Adams)
14 2 X 14 20 50
4 Trump with Taste (Robert & Yvonne Pearce,
Neil Whipp, Neil & Jane Nicholls)
7 0 6 X 8* 21
5 Arnhem (Andy & Roy Wright, Sandra Dowty &
Sue Lovatt)
4 0 0 8* X 12

* match not played

 

 

 

Victory Point Scale

 

IMPS VPs
0 - 1 10 - 10
2 - 4 11 - 9
5 - 8 12 - 8
9 – 13 13 – 7
14 - 19 14 - 6
20 - 25 15 - 5
26 - 32 16 - 4
33 - 40 17 - 3
41 - 49 18 - 2
50 - 59 19 - 1
60+ 20 - 0

 

Fixtures

 

 

 

Fixtures for 5 or 6 team divisions

By end of Oct 2 v 5 4 v 3 6 v 1
By end of Dec 5 v 1 3 v 2 4 v 6
By end of Feb 1 v 4 3 v 5 2 v 6
By end of Mar 1 v 3 4 v 2 6 v 5
By end of Apr 2 v 1 5 v 4 6 v 3

 

Note that teams in Open League Division 3 & the No Fear Division get a bye when they are due to play team 6.