SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Dawes League
10th Dec 2019 17:53 GMT
League 2019/20
10th Dec 2019 11:46 GMT
Home Page
10th Dec 2019 11:07 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Worcestershire CBA has a Facebook page which may be of interest. 

 

Dawes League
Results of County Matches in the Midlands Inter-County League which consists of 3 Divisions playing for the Dawes, Porter & Markham Trophies respectively.

Dawes League 2019/20

 

Tables

 

Link to Dawes table in League Management System

 

Link to Porter table in League Management System

 

Link to Markham table in League Management System

 

 

Fixtures & Results

 

  Results
  Re-arranged dates Dawes Porter Markham
         
Round 1 - 8th September 2019        
         
Gloucester v Worcester   20-0 16-4 16-4
Nottingham v Leicester   17-3 20-0 13-7
Staffs/Shrops v Derby   10-10 9-11 14-6
Warwick v Oxford   15-5 18-2 15-5
         
Round 2 - 13th October 2019        
         
Derby v Worcester   13-7 11-9 14-6
Leicester v Staffs/Shrops   12-8 5-15 14-6
Nottingham v Warwick   5-15 10-10 8-12
Oxford v Gloucester   12-8 2-18 2-18
         
Round 3 - 10th November 2019        
         
Staffs/Shrops v Nottingham   4-16 11-9 12-8
Leicester v Warwick   17-3 6-14 4-16
Gloucester v Derby   16-4 4-16 18-2
Worcester v Oxford   11-9 6-14 14-6
         
Round 4 - 8th December 2019        
         
Derby v Oxford   5-15 9-11 7-13
Leicester v Worcester   14-6 6-14 5-15
Nottingham v Gloucester   9-11 14-6 11-9
Staffs/Shrops v Warwick   2-18 3-17 10-10
         
Round 5 - 12th January 2020        
         
Gloucester v Staffs/Shrops        
Oxford v Leicester        
Warwick v Derby        
Worcester v Nottingham        
         
Round 6 - 23rd February 2020        
         
Leicester v Derby        
Nottingham v Oxford        
Staffs/Shrops v Worcester        
Warwick v Gloucester        
         
Round 7 - 5th April 2020        
         
Derby v Nottingham        
Leicester v Gloucester        
Oxford v Staffs/Shrops        
Worcester v Warwick        

 

Selected teams and results for Worcestershire

 

Gloucestershire- 8th September (Away - Cheltenham Bridge Club GL50 2TG)

First Team - Lost 0-20 Second Team - Lost 4-16 Third Team - Lost 4-16
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-88 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-24 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-2
Simon Harrison &
Steve Allerston
-87 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+7 Brian Yates &
John Dowbiggin
-44
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+10 Jane Morton &
Mark Askwith
+25 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-15
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-11 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
-66 David Motley &
Paul Slater
2

 

Derbyshire- 13th October (Away - The Old School, Chapel Street, Spondon DE21 7JR)

First Team - Lost-7-13 Second Team - Lost 9-11 Third Team - Lost 6-14
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Jane Morton
-23 David Brown &
Anthony Cusk
+30 David &
Yvette Waide
+50
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+11 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-32 Steve Simmons &
Grahame Selby
-55
Ross Garratt &
Mike Willoughby
-13 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-14 Steph Forward &
Linda Gervis
-60
Ian Thompson &
Stewart Fishburne
+4 Keith Collins &
Martin Gill
+13 Veronica Enticknap &
Ronnie Moore
+15

 

Oxfordshire- 10th November (Home - Ombersley Memorial Hall)

First Team - Won 11-9 Second Team - Lost 6-14 Third Team - Won 14-6
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-16.55 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
-0.56 David Brown &
Anthony Cusk
+0.63
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-13.36 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-5.55 Dick &
Jane Rutter
+25.57
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+22.8 Joyce Skelton &
Richard Jephcott
-14.51 Mike Vetch &
John Dowbiggin
-3.03
Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+11.75 Jane Morton &
Mark Askwith
-20.07 Sue Lane &
Geoffrey Herbert
+14.91

 

Leicestershire- 8th December (Away - County Bridge Club, St Oswald Road, Leicester   LE3  6RJ)

First Team - Lost 6-14 Second Team - Won 14-6 Third Team - Won 15-5
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-16 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+1 David Brown &
Anthony Cusk
-22
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-40 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-12 David Motley &
Paul Slater
+33
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+16 Joyce Skelton &
Chris Taylor
+29 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+34
John Sansom &
Chris Philp
+5 Jane Morton &
Mark Askwith
+22 Martin Gill &
Clive Finney
+3