Unit 171, District 7
Bulletin

Join us at one of our friendly clubs!

Click Find a Game! in the menu below to locate a club near you.

Release 2.19q
Upcoming Events

2023 Unit Board Meetings

January 16
March 20
May 9
July 10
September 11
November 13
 

Meetings are at 9:00 AM via Zoom session

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2023
Welcome to Unit 171, District 7
Unit 171 Welcomes the Appalachian Bridge Club to Hayesville

Tha Appalachian Bridge Club has relocated from Georgia to Hayesville.  Games are held Mondays and Thursdays at 12:30 PM at the Clay County Senior Center, 196 Ritter Rd, Hayesville, NC 28904.

Lunch is available for early-registered players starting at 11:30. The game starts at 12:30. Please arrive no later than 12:15. Proof of full Covid vaccination is required at your first game.

Reservations are required. Please contact Ray Ferree at (850) 384-3642 or raygfer1430@gmail.com for partnerships and reservations.

  

Congratulations to the Unit 171 Winners of the Mini McKenney and Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Races!

The results from the 2022 Mini McKenney and Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Races are in.  Congratulations to all of our winners, who are listed below.  Special kudos to:

  • Richard Maybin, who earned 473.69 masterpoints, more than anyone else in the unit (and was 2nd district-wide in the 5000 - 7500 Mini-McKenney masterpoint race
  • Bruce Tyler, who was 5th district-wide in the 200 - 300 masterpoint Mini-McKenney and Ace of Clubs races
  • Laura Spinks, who was 3rd district-wide in the 200 - 300 masterpoint Mini-McKenney race and 8th district-wide in the 200 - 300 masterpoint Ace of Clubs race
  • Johanna Cressy who was 6th district-wide in the 500 - 1000 masterpoint Mini-McKenney race and 2nd district-wide in the 500 - 1000 masterpont Ace of Clubs race
  • Lee Wilcox, who was 5th district-wide in the 2500 - 3500 masterpoint Mini-McKenney race and 9th district-wide in the 2500 - 3500 masterpont Ace of Clubs race
  • June Patton, who was 4th district-wide in the 3500 - 5000 masterpoint Mini-McKenney and Ace of Clubs races 
Masterpoints Mini McKenney Ace of Clubs
0 - 5 Greg Biba 18.99 Greg Biba 18.99
5 - 20 Dan Merrill 29.90 Dan Merrill 24.35
20 - 50 Carol Taylor 40.97 Carol Taylor 36.96
50 - 100 Barry Hanchett 76.38 Madeleine Wooldridge 52.53
100 - 200 Clyde Stahl 101.37 Clyde Stahl 71.12
200 - 300 Laura Spinks 192.14 Bruce Tyler 67.95
300 - 500 Phillip Bullard 129.99 Phillip Bullard 129.99
500 - 1000 Johanna Cressy 239.30 Johanna Cressy 224.33
1000 - 1500 Max Shaw 150.83 Sherry Sims 116.97
1500 - 2500 Simon Sellers 239.57 Candace Dickinson 154.33
2500 - 3500 Lee Wilcox 301.63 Lee Wilcox 176.64
3500 - 5000 June Patton 369.67 June Patton  294.99
5000 - 7500 Richard Maybin 473.69 Richard Maybin 107.42
7500 - 10,000 Sam Gumbert 206.91 Sam Gumbert 85.12
10,000 + Darcy Parker 281.13 Darcy Parker 131.96

 

To see the Top 10 Unit 171 players in the 2022 Mini McKinney race, click HERE.

To see the Top 10 Unit 171 players in the 2022 Ace of Clubs race, click HERE.

To see the Unit 171 All Time Top Mini-McKenney and Ace of Clubs winners, click HERE.

It is time for us to nominate an individual for Unit 171 2023 Goodwill recognition.  The winning Goodwill nominee will be recognized at a special Goodwill Reception on Friday, June 23, 2023, at the Greenville Regional.

Any unit 171 member in good standing may nominate any other unit 171 member in good standing. The deadline for submission is February 1, 2023. The information to be submitted must include the following:

  • Nominee's Name
  • ACBL Number
  • ACBL Unit # 171
  • ACBL Member since
  • Address
  • E-Mail
  • Phone
  • Narrative to Support Nomination
  • Nominee's Picture (Headshot)

Optional Information:

  •     Spouse/Children
  •     Favorite Partner/Teammates
  •     Occupation
  •     How started playing bridge
  •     Brief summary of bridge accomplishments and contributions

This information should be submitted electronically to: janeschampion@yahoo.com no later than February 1, 2023.

The ideal candidate is a person who observes both the laws and ethics of the game; is competitive, fair, a good winner, a good loser, and pleasant as partner or opponent. All facets of the Zero Tolerance Policy are adhered to and there is a commitment to the promotion of duplicate bridge. The nominee gives back to the game through volunteerism and makes efforts to support the game. The nominee aspires to make bridge better for all of us.

The Unit 171 Goodwill Committee consists of past year Goodwill Nominees who decide the contest by secret ballot. The chair only votes in case of a tie.

Jane Champion
Unit 171 Goodwill Committee Chair
850-509-6163

Our mission is to promote participation in contract bridge in Unit 171. To accomplish that, we will focus on the entire bridge community. We support everything that furthers the game - teaching bridge, promoting bridge activities, conducting competitions - all with the highest standards of conduct and ethics.

Results
Morning Pairs - Tryon
Tryon 9:00 AM
Director: Laura Spinks
Open Pairs
(Asheville Bridge Room at CBI)
Beth Israel 12:30
Director: Nick Frost
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Director: Debi Fabian
Education Foundation
(Highlands)
1:00 PM
Director: Cecil Hines
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs - Waynesville
Armory 12:30 PM
Director: David Hickman
Tuesday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Director: Debi Fabian
Open Pairs
(Asheville Bridge Room at CBI)
Beth Israel 12:30
Director: Nick Frost
Monday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Director: Debi Fabian
Monday Afternoon Pairs - Saluda
Saluda Senior Center 12:30 PM
Director: Laura Spinks
0-20 Pairs and 0-1500 Pairs
(Asheville Bridge Room at CBI)
Beth Israel 12:00
Director: Lisa Bryant
PAIRS; Open - Club Championship
(Brevard)
FBCC 1:00 PM
Director: Joan Neemann
Friday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Director: Nick Weedman
Club Championship
(Highlands)
1:00 PM
Director: Teri Dolci
Pairs - Tryon
Tryon 9:30 AM
Director: Bill McCartha
Friday Afternoon Pairs - Waynesville
Armory 12:30 PM
Director: David Hickman
PAIRS; Open - Club Championship
(Brevard)
FBCC 1:00 PM
Director: Barry Hanchett
Morning Pairs - Tryon
Tryon 9:00 AM
Director: Bill McCartha
Afternoon Pairs - Tryon
Tryon 12:30 PM
Director: Bill McCartha
Open Pairs
(Asheville Bridge Room at CBI)
Beth Israel 12:30
Director: Nick Frost
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Director: Debi Fabian
Calendar
Thu Feb 2, 2023
PAIRS; Open
(Brevard)
FBCC 1:00 PM
Thu Feb 2, 2023
CASUAL BRIDGE
(Brevard)
FBCC 1:00 PM
Thu Feb 2, 2023
Afternoon Pairs - Tryon
Tryon 12:30 PM
Fri Feb 3, 2023
PAIRS; Open
(Brevard)
FBCC 1:00 PM
Fri Feb 3, 2023
Friday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Fri Feb 3, 2023
Education Foundation
(Highlands)
1:00 PM
Fri Feb 3, 2023
Pairs - Tryon
Tryon 9:30 AM
Fri Feb 3, 2023
CASUAL BRIDGE
(Brevard)
FBCC 1:00 PM
Fri Feb 3, 2023
Friday Afternoon Pairs - Waynesville
Armory 12:30 PM
Mon Feb 6, 2023
Monday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Mon Feb 6, 2023
Monday Afternoon Pairs - Saluda
Saluda Senior Center 12:30 PM
Mon Feb 6, 2023
Monday Afternoon Pairs - Waynesville
Armory 12:30 PM
Tue Feb 7, 2023
CASUAL BRIDGE
(Brevard)
FBCC 1:00 PM
Tue Feb 7, 2023
Open Game
(Cashiers)
Cashiers Rec Ctr 1 PM
Tue Feb 7, 2023
Tuesday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Wed Feb 8, 2023
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
(Hendersonville)
HBC 12:30 PM
Wed Feb 8, 2023
Club Championship
(Highlands)
1:00 PM
Wed Feb 8, 2023
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs - Waynesville
Armory 12:30 PM
Thu Feb 9, 2023
PAIRS; Open
(Brevard)
FBCC 1:00 PM
Thu Feb 9, 2023
Morning Pairs - Tryon
Tryon 9:00 AM