0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Mixed Pairs 2020

WEST WALES BRIDGE

ASSOCIATION

Mixed Pairs

Sunday February 23rd. 11.00 am.

at Tumble

Director:  Graham Norris

This is both the Area Mixed Pairs Championship, and part of the National Mixed Pairs Championship, played simultaneously in four Areas.

Table Money

£7.50 per player

Please not there will be no catering available at this event as there is too little demand.

It would greatly assist the Tournament Organiser if entries can be submitted as early as possible.

Entries should be sent to Steve Burgoyne: Tel: 01656 661968 Mob: 07706492809

Email:  steve@steveburgoyne.plus.com

Entrants so far:

Wendy Heaton & Mike Reed, Glenda Roberts & Liam Sheridan, Linda Pinnock & Steve Burgoyne, Julie Milewski & Peter Milewski, Debbie and Dave Lea, Norma & David Newman, Jennifer Wardell & Keith Davison, Julia Griffiths & Geoff Griffiths, Eleanor Price and Keith Richards, Frances Williams & Glan James, Emer Disley & Tony Haworth, Mieke Deschepper & Tony Disley, Debbie Richards & Simon Richards, Jeannette Pamplin and Melvyn Pamplin.

'DRAGON' NIGHTS AT SWANSEA

Looking for something to do on Saturday evenings?

Swansea Bridge Club now holds a 'Dragon' night on the 1st Saturday of the month at 7p.m. All are welcome - £4 with prizes.

Welcome to the West Wales Area web site
West Wales Bridge Association
West Wales Bridge Association

If you are visiting or moving to West Wales - our beautiful land of coast and castles - we would love to welcome you to join us for a game of Bridge.  There is a wide range of clubs meeting at least once a week in venues from just south of Bridgend up to Dinas in northern Pembrokeshire and down to Tenby in the south.  Some of the sessions are more competitive, some more socially orientated, but all will guarantee you a very warm welcome!

If you would like any guidance please email our Secretary or call on 01239 891501.

VINCE BEVAN PAIRS TUMBLE 27TH. OCTOBER 11.00
VINCE BEVAN PAIRS  TUMBLE 27TH. OCTOBER 11.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This was an exciting event with some very challenging hands.  Veteran Bill Turner and Linda Pinnock were in the lead at the lunch break, but were overhauled in the afternoon by worthy winners Peter Milewski and Anthony Stevens, pictured at the presentation with Area Chairman Gareth Jones.  The margin of victory in the end was comfortably over 3%, with Linda and Bill second, closely followed by Steve Burgoyne and Keith Davison, Steve Jarvis and  Mike Baker, and Irene Thomas and Anne-Marie Pagett.

FISHGUARD CELTIC CONGRESS 2019
FISHGUARD CELTIC CONGRESS 2019

Men's Pairs

Joint first Adrian Thomas & Tony Disley and Dai Hayes & Keith Bellamy

Ladies' Pairs
Ladies' Pairs

 

First Gill Howells & Jen Harris (not pictured); Second Sarah Amos & Lee Collier. 

Mixed Pairs
Mixed Pairs

Winners Lee: Collier & Anthony Stevens

Teams
Teams

Winning Team Adrian Thomas, Tony Disley, Mieke Deschepper, Mike Best

Swiss Pairs
Swiss Pairs

Winners Tony Disley & Mike Best

WWBA AGM 2019
WWBA AGM 2019

ANN DOLAN WINNERS

Well done to Helen Morgan and Pat Francis, winners of the novice competition in memory of Ann Dolan, seen here with Ann's husband Terry Dolan who presented the trophy.

John Isaac Winners
John Isaac Winners

Well done to Pam Evans and Kevin Thomas, convincing and popular winners of the John Isaac Competition on Sunday 19th May.

NEW WBU PRESIDENT
NEW WBU PRESIDENT

The new President of the WBU is David Newman from Bridgend.  David took over as President from Sarah Amos at the AGM of the WBU on the 2nd June. He has already been busy in his new role and is calling on the members of the WBU to contact him with their ideas on the future of bridge in Wales.  We wish David a successful year as President and hope that members of the Western Area in particular will give him every support.

SPICKETT BOWL WINNERS 2019
SPICKETT BOWL WINNERS 2019

The winning team from the West: Wendy Heaton, Lee Collier (captain), Jennifer Wardell, Eleanor, Price, Margaret Lane, Jenny Vaughan pictured with our new WBU President David Newman.

PRESIDENT'S CUP
PRESIDENT'S CUP

Congratulations to the Team from Porthcawl who won the President's Cup for the Western Area: Roger Draper, David Nicklin, David Newman, Norma Newman, Janet Richards, Susan Anthony.

PERRY SHIELD

Congratulations also to our Perry Shield Team of Tony Disley (captain), Simon Richards, Tony Haworth, Kevin Maddox, Anthony Stevens and Peter Milewski who finished second to the East in their competition. 

Results
Graded Pairs Section 1
Director: A.Haworth
Graded Pairs Sect 2
Director: Various
Graded Pairs Sect 3
Director: Various
Graded Pairs Sect 4
Director: Various
Championship Teams Qualifying
Championship Teams Final
Prince of Wales (B Final)
Sker Trophy (C Final)
Seagull Pivot Teams
Pairs Championship QR
Director: Ian / Phil
Calendar
23rd Feb 2020
Mixed Pairs
Tumble Hall 11.00
Director: Graham Norris
1st Mar 2020
Teams of Eight Qualifiers
Tumble Hall 11.00
Director: Ian Raynes
5th Apr 2020
The Laidlaw Murray Teams
Tumble Hall 11.00
Director: Tony Haworth
17th May 2020
AGM. John Isaac. Ann Dolan.
Tumble Hall 11.00
Director: Tony Haworth