0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Future Events

 

The August Congress 

Don't forget the EWBA/WWBA Congress in Newport on 3rd. (Pairs) and 4th.(Teams) August.

Then in September there is the WBU Welsh Foursomes in Wrexham - see flyer.

Finally, don't forget our own Open Swiss Pairs at Tumble of 29th. September.

THE WELSH FOURSOMES

TWO DAY GREEN POINTED TEAMS

14TH& 15THSEPTEMBER 2019

Saturday 12:00 short break about 3:30

Sunday 11:00 break about 2:30

NEW VENUE

St Margaret’s Church Hall,

Chester Road, Wrexham, LL11 2SH

MULTIPLE TEAMS

FORMAT DEPENDENT ON ENTRY

ENHANCED GREEN POINTS FOR MATCH WINS AND RANKING & PRIZE MONEY (Approx 40% of entry fees) 

Director: Matt Foster

Entries £160 per team to P. Murphy[PJM2] 

Paypal  - LFFbridge@gmail.com

Cheques  payable to P. Murphy, School of Natural Sciences, Bangor, LL57 2UW.



 

'DRAGON' NIGHTS AT SWANSEA

Looking for something to do on Saturday evenings?

Swansea Bridge Club now holds a 'Dragon' night on the 1st Saturday of the month at 7p.m. All are welcome - £4 with prizes.

Welcome to the West Wales Area web site
FISHGUARD CELTIC CONGRESS 2019
FISHGUARD CELTIC CONGRESS 2019

Men's Pairs

Joint first Adrian Thomas & Tony Disley and Dai Hayes & Keith Bellamy

Ladies' Pairs
Ladies' Pairs

 

First Gill Howells & Jen Harris (not pictured); Second Sarah Amos & Lee Collier. 

Mixed Pairs
Mixed Pairs

Winners Lee: Collier & Anthony Stevens

Teams
Teams

Winning Team Adrian Thomas, Tony Disley, Mieke Deschepper, Mike Best

Swiss Pairs
Swiss Pairs

Winners Tony Disley & Mike Best

...The Day we went to Tumble
...The Day we went to Tumble

Members of Pembroke Bridge Club took a coach to the WWBA AGM on Sunday 19th. May, with enthusiastic novices, along with their mentors, to take part in the Ann Dolan and John Isaac Competitions.  It was a very successful day, especially for members of the club (see below),  as it was great to see 8 tables of novices in the Ann Dolan and 10 and a half tables in the John Isaac, the events being excellently directed by Tony Haworth.

Ann Dolan Winners
Ann Dolan Winners

Well done to Helen Morgan and Pat Francis winners of the novice competition in memory of Ann Dolan, seen here with Ann's husband, Terry Dolan, who presented the trophy.

John Isaac Winners
John Isaac Winners

Well done to Pam Evans and Kevin Thomas, convincing and popular winners of the John Isaac Competition on Sunday 19th. May.

West Wales Bridge Association
West Wales Bridge Association

If you are visiting or moving to West Wales - our beautiful land of coast and castles - we would love to welcome you to join us for a game of Bridge.  There is a wide range of clubs meeting at least once a week in venues from just south of Bridgend up to Dinas in northern Pembrokeshire and down to Tenby in the south.  Some of the sessions are more competitive, some more socially orientated, but all will guarantee you a very warm welcome!

If you would like any guidance please email our Secretary or call on 01239 891501.

Teams of Eight Qualifier

Congratulations to the Swansea Team who won their matches against all their opponents to top the rankings in the recent qualifier at Tumble.  Bridgend were second, Pembroke third and Tenby fourth.  Swansea and Bridgend will compete in the National Finals on 16th. June.

MIXED PAIRS

Many congratulations to Emer Disley and Tony Haworth, our new Area Champions, who won the event with considerable room to spare.

Graded Masters Winners

Congratulations to Rob Forman and Alan Heath who not only won section three of the Graded Masters, but were also top of all the 46 pairs who competed on the same boards in sections 2, 3, & 4, winning by the remarkable margin of over 10 x-imps. Very well done to them.  Also congratulations to Peter Milewski and Anthony Stevens, who were top of the second section, and, to complete a good day for Western Area players, Tony Disley, playing with Mike Pownall, came second in the top section.

Vince Bevan

The Vince Bevan

Congratulations to Tony Haworth & Kevin Maddox, convincing winners of the Open Pairs, contested by 30 pairs at Tumble on January 20th.  For full result click on the panel top right.

Results
Celtic Congress Swiss Pairs
Director: SA
Celtic Congress Ladies Pairs
Fishguard
Director: SA
Celtic Congress Men's Pairs
Celtic Congress Mixed Pairs
Director: SA
Celtic Congress Teams
Director: SA
AGM Ann Dolan
Director: A.Haworth
AGM John Isaac
Director: A.Haworth
Haverfordwest Diamond Jubilee
Director: A.Haworth
Laidlaw Murray Teams Championship
Tumble Hall
Director: Tony Haworth
Teams of Eight Qualifier
Tumble
Director: David Newman
Calendar
3rd Aug 2019
EwBA & WWBA Congress
Lysaght Institute, Newport
17th Aug 2019
Welsh Cup final
TBA
18th Aug 2019
Cambria Cup final
TBA
29th Sep 2019
Open Swiss Pairs
Tumble Hall 11.00
Director: Sarah Amos
27th Oct 2019
Vince Bevan Pairs
Tumble Hall 11.00
Director: Graham Norris
15th Nov 2019
Porthcawl Congress 15th. - 17th November
Hi-Tide - Porthcawl
8th Dec 2019
Graded Masters
Tumble Hall 11.00
23rd Feb 2020
Mixed Pairs
Tumble Hall 11.00
Director: Graham Norris
8th Mar 2020
Teams of Eight Qualifiers
Tumble Hall 11.00
5th Apr 2020
The Laidlaw Murray Teams
Tumble Hall 11.00
17th May 2020
AGM. John Isaac. Ann Dolan.
Tumble Hall 11.00
Director: Tony Haworth