SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Results 2019/20
28th Oct 2019 14:58 GMT
Murray League News
28th Oct 2019 14:53 GMT
Matches
19th Oct 2019 16:42 BST
Home Page
13th Oct 2019 09:34 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Matches
NBL

Formed in 2006, the NBL is a teams-of-eight competition between the County Bridge Associations of Northern England and North Wales. The League is divided into three Divisions. The A Division is for teams consisting of players of the highest standard, the B Division is for regular County standard players, whilst the C Division is aimed at those who do not yet fall into the other categories.

There are four all-play-all events each year, held on Saturdays in the summer months. Events, which are usually of 42 boards, start at 12.30pm. A buffet meal is included, and most people are on their way home by early evening.

Westmorland has two teams, one in the B division and one in the C division.

Please let the secretary know if you are interested in playing in the League.

Click here to go to the NBL website.

2020 matches

The programme for 2020 matches is:

  B division C division
11 July 2020 Bradford Keighley
22 August 2020 Altrincham Bradford
19 September 2020 Keighley Manchester
17 October 2020 Bradford Altrincham

All matches are 11.30pm for a 12.00noon start.
Directions to all venues are available on the NBL website.

2019 Results

The final results after all 4 rounds are as follows:

B division

1 Yorkshire 355
2 Manchester 321
3 Cumbria 300
4 Lancashire 290
5 Westmorland 262
6 Merseyside/Cheshire 252
7 North East 243
8 North Wales 217

 

C division

1 Manchester 1 306
2 Yorkshire NW 296
3 Lancashire 293
4 Yorkshire SE 288
5 Manchester 2 281
6 Merseyside/Cheshire 265
7 Westmorland 263
8 Cumbria 248
13 July 2019

B division at Bradford
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
Mark Marshall and John Morrell
3rd out of 8 with 78 VPs (out of 140)

C division at Preston
Peter and Jacce Jeffreys
Brian Smith and Ray Gregory
Chris Wilkinson and Geoff Maskall
Hilary Storey and David Bolton
8th out of 8 with 57 VPs (out of 140)

17 August 2019

B division at Altrincham
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Dave Harrison and Paul Thornton
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Mark Marshall and John Morrell
7th= out of 8 with 78 VPs (out of 140)

C division at Bradford
Philip and Sally Wraight
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Geoff Maskall and Richard Brazier
Chris Wilkinson and Mike Howse
4th out of 8 with 71 VPs (out of 140)
 

21 September 2019

B division at Preston
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Mark Marshall and John Morrell
3rd out of 8 with 79 VPs (out of 140)

C division at Altrincham
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
Chris Walker and Chris Wilkinson
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Richard Brazier and Geoff Maskall
1st out of 8 with 79 VPs (out of 140)

12 October 2019

B division at Bradford
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Michael Cox and Sandra Bell
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
Sally Wraight and Philip Wraight
8th out of 8 with 47 VPs (out of 140)

C division at Preston
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Geoff Maskall and Richard Brazier
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Pat Downes and Carl Penson
7th out of 8 with 56 VPs (out of 140)

2018 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 348
2 Yorkshire 296
3 Lancashire 295
4 North East 276
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 275
6 North Wales 267
7 Cumbria 256
8 Westmorland 228

 

C division

1 Yorkshire NW 345
2 Manchester 1 345
3 Lancashire 328
4 Yorkshire SE 297
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 261
6 Cumbria 249
7 Manchester 2 237
8 Westmorland 178
2017 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Cumbria 309
2 Lancashire 305
3 Manchester 300
4 Yorkshire 288
5 Westmorland 284
6 Merseyside/Cheshire 278
7 North East 256
8 North Wales 220

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 259
2 Westmorland 255
3 Yorkshire NW 250
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 245
5 Lancashire 240
6 Manchester 227
7 Cumbria 204

Click here for the full results

2016 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 319
2 Cumbria 296
3 Lancashire 289
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 280
5 Yorkshire 278
6 Westmorland 277
7 North-East 265
8 North Wales 236

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 275
2 Lancashire 269
3 Yorkshire NW 266
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 253
5 Westmorland 236
6 Cumbria 199
7 Manchester 182

Click here for the full results

2015 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Lancashire 344
2 Manchester 319
3 Westmorland 284
4 Yorkshire 276
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 273
6= Cumbria 257
6= North Wales 257
8 North-East 231

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 330
2 Lancashire 258
3 Merseyside/Cheshire 247
4 Manchester 221
5 Yorkshire NW 216
6 Westmorland 209
7 Cumbria 199

 

2014 Results

The final results are as follows

B division

1 Lancashire 296
2 Yorkshire 295
3 Manchester 279
4= Merseyside/Cheshire 278
4= Cumbria 278
4= North East 278
7= Westmorland 268
7= North Wales 268

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 286
2 Lancashire 263
3 Westmorland 258
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 239
5 Cumbria 214
6 Yorkshire NW 211
7 Manchester 209

 

2013 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Lancashire 399
2 Yorkshire 343
3 Cumbria 297
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 288
5 Westmorland 262
6 Manchester 250
7 North East 216
8 North Wales 185

 

C division

1 Manchester 284
2 Yorkshire SE 264
3 Yorkshire NW 252
4 Westmorland 234
5= Merseyside/Cheshire 233
5= Lancashire 233
7 Cumbria 180

 

2012 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 341
2 Lancashire 313
3 Cumbria 303
4 Westmorland 291
5 Yorkshire 268
6 Merseyside/Cheshire 267
7 North East 241
8 North Wales 215

 

C division

1 Lancashire 296
2 Yorkshire NW 267
3 Yorkshire SE 244
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 228
5 Westmorland 219
6= Cumbria 213
6= Manchester 213