NBL |
Formed in 2006, the NBL is a teams-of-eight competition between the County Bridge Associations of Northern England and North Wales. The League is divided into three Divisions. The A Division is for teams consisting of players of the highest standard, the B Division is for regular County standard players, whilst the C Division is aimed at those who do not yet fall into the other categories.
There are four all-play-all events each year, held on Saturdays in the summer months. Since 2021 matches have been played on RealBridge playing about 42 boards. For 2024 matches will start at 10:30am and finish by about 4:30pm.
Westmorland has two teams, one in the B division and one in the C division.
Please let the secretary know if you are interested in playing in the League.
Click here to go to the NBL website.
|
|
|
|
2024 matches |
The dates for the 2024 matches, to be played online on RealBridge, are:
13 July
17 August
14 September
12 October
All matches will start at 10:30am with a 45-minute break at around 1:30pm
|
|
|
|
2023 Results |
The final results rounds are as follows:
(See below for the results for each match
B division
1 |
Yorkshire A |
372 |
2 |
Lancashire |
351 |
3 |
Westmorland |
334 |
4 |
Scotland |
331 |
5 |
Yorkshire B |
327 |
6 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
326 |
7 |
Manchester |
315 |
8 |
Cumbria |
269 |
9 |
North East |
255 |
C division
1 |
Manchester |
325 |
2 |
Yorkshire |
325 |
3 |
Lancashire |
324 |
4 |
Westmorland |
312 |
5 |
Scotland |
273 |
6 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
256 |
7 |
Cumbria |
254 |
8 |
Lincolnshire |
171 |
|
|
|
|
14 October 2023 |
B division - click here for the results
Martyn Harris and Mike Howse
John MacLachlan and Robin Rose
Dave Harrison and Gillian Whyte
Carolynne and Alan Farmer
1st out of 8 with 84 VPs (out of 160)
C division - click here for the results
Michael Cox and Glenda Lloyd
Tim Harrison and Richard Brazier
Brian Smith and Ray Gregory
Mike Patefield and Jacky Truelove
1st out of 7 with 96 VPs (out of 140)
|
|
|
|
2 September 2023 |
B division - click here for the results
Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Robin Rose and John MacLachlan
Dave Harrison and Gillian Whyte
Martyn Harris and Mike Howse
3rd out of 9 with 89 VPs (out of 160)
C division - click here for the results
Michael Cox and Glenda Lloyd
Tim Harrison and Chris Wilkinson
Mike Patefield and Jacky Truelove
Brian Smith and Ray Gregory
1st out of 8 with 84 VPs (out of 140)
|
|
|
|
19 August 2023 |
B division - click here for the results
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Robin Rose and John MacLachlan
Dave Harrison and Paul Thornton
Carolynne Farmer and Alan Farmer
7th out of 9 with 72 VPs (out of 160)
C division - click here for the results
Michael Cox and Glenda Lloydl
Richard Brazier and Tim Harrison
Ray Gregory and Brian Smith
John Ellwood and David Harris
6th out of 8 with 63 VPs (out of 140)
|
|
|
|
08 July 2023 |
B division - click here for the results
Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell
John MacLachlan and Robin Rose
Gillian Whyte and Dave Harrison
Carolynne Farmer and Alan Farmer
3rd out of 9 with 99 VPs (out of 160)
C division - click here for the results
Chris Wilkinson and Mike Howse
Michael Cox and Glenda Lloyd
John and Wendy Ellwood
Brian Smith and Ray Gregory
5th out of 8 with 55 VPs (out of 140)
|
|
|
|
2022 Results |
The final results are as follows:
B division
1 |
Manchester |
347 |
2 |
Yorkshire |
333 |
3 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
320 |
4 |
Lancashire |
305 |
5 |
Westmorland |
284 |
6 |
North East |
263 |
7 |
Cumbria |
244 |
8 |
Lincolnshire |
144 |
C division
1 |
Yorkshire |
295 |
2 |
Lancashire |
216 |
3 |
Westmorland |
210 |
4 |
Manchester |
189 |
5 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
165 |
6 |
Cumbria |
125 |
|
|
|
|
2021 Results |
The final results after all 4 rounds are as follows:
B division
1 |
Manchester |
275 |
2 |
Yorkshire |
254 |
3 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
249 |
4 |
North East |
248 |
5 |
Westmorland |
236 |
6 |
Lancashire |
214 |
7 |
Cumbria |
204 |
C division
1 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
242 |
2 |
Yorkshire |
231 |
3 |
Lancashire |
198 |
4 |
Cumbria |
165 |
5 |
Manchester |
181 |
6 |
Westmorland |
154 |
|
|
|
|
2020 Results |
The 2020 season was cancelled because of the Covid-19 pandemic.
|
|
|
|
2019 Results |
The final results after all 4 rounds are as follows:
B division
1 |
Yorkshire |
355 |
2 |
Manchester |
321 |
3 |
Cumbria |
300 |
4 |
Lancashire |
290 |
5 |
Westmorland |
262 |
6 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
252 |
7 |
North East |
243 |
8 |
North Wales |
217 |
C division
1 |
Manchester 1 |
306 |
2 |
Yorkshire NW |
296 |
3 |
Lancashire |
293 |
4 |
Yorkshire SE |
288 |
5 |
Manchester 2 |
281 |
6 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
265 |
7 |
Westmorland |
263 |
8 |
Cumbria |
248 |
|
|
|
|
2018 Results |
The final results are as follows:
B division
1 |
Manchester |
348 |
2 |
Yorkshire |
296 |
3 |
Lancashire |
295 |
4 |
North East |
276 |
5 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
275 |
6 |
North Wales |
267 |
7 |
Cumbria |
256 |
8 |
Westmorland |
228 |
C division
1 |
Yorkshire NW |
345 |
2 |
Manchester 1 |
345 |
3 |
Lancashire |
328 |
4 |
Yorkshire SE |
297 |
5 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
261 |
6 |
Cumbria |
249 |
7 |
Manchester 2 |
237 |
8 |
Westmorland |
178 |
|
|
|
|
2017 Results |
The final results are as follows:
B division
1 |
Cumbria |
309 |
2 |
Lancashire |
305 |
3 |
Manchester |
300 |
4 |
Yorkshire |
288 |
5 |
Westmorland |
284 |
6 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
278 |
7 |
North East |
256 |
8 |
North Wales |
220 |
C division
1 |
Yorkshire SE |
259 |
2 |
Westmorland |
255 |
3 |
Yorkshire NW |
250 |
4 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
245 |
5 |
Lancashire |
240 |
6 |
Manchester |
227 |
7 |
Cumbria |
204 |
Click here for the full results
|
|
|
|
2016 Results |
The final results are as follows:
B division
1 |
Manchester |
319 |
2 |
Cumbria |
296 |
3 |
Lancashire |
289 |
4 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
280 |
5 |
Yorkshire |
278 |
6 |
Westmorland |
277 |
7 |
North-East |
265 |
8 |
North Wales |
236 |
C division
1 |
Yorkshire SE |
275 |
2 |
Lancashire |
269 |
3 |
Yorkshire NW |
266 |
4 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
253 |
5 |
Westmorland |
236 |
6 |
Cumbria |
199 |
7 |
Manchester |
182 |
Click here for the full results
|
|
|
|
2015 Results |
The final results are as follows:
B division
1 |
Lancashire |
344 |
2 |
Manchester |
319 |
3 |
Westmorland |
284 |
4 |
Yorkshire |
276 |
5 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
273 |
6= |
Cumbria |
257 |
6= |
North Wales |
257 |
8 |
North-East |
231 |
C division
1 |
Yorkshire SE |
330 |
2 |
Lancashire |
258 |
3 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
247 |
4 |
Manchester |
221 |
5 |
Yorkshire NW |
216 |
6 |
Westmorland |
209 |
7 |
Cumbria |
199 |
|
|
|
|
2014 Results |
The final results are as follows
B division
1 |
Lancashire |
296 |
2 |
Yorkshire |
295 |
3 |
Manchester |
279 |
4= |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
278 |
4= |
Cumbria |
278 |
4= |
North East |
278 |
7= |
Westmorland |
268 |
7= |
North Wales |
268 |
C division
1 |
Yorkshire SE |
286 |
2 |
Lancashire |
263 |
3 |
Westmorland |
258 |
4 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
239 |
5 |
Cumbria |
214 |
6 |
Yorkshire NW |
211 |
7 |
Manchester |
209 |
|
|
|
|
2013 Results |
The final results are as follows:
B division
1 |
Lancashire |
399 |
2 |
Yorkshire |
343 |
3 |
Cumbria |
297 |
4 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
288 |
5 |
Westmorland |
262 |
6 |
Manchester |
250 |
7 |
North East |
216 |
8 |
North Wales |
185 |
C division
1 |
Manchester |
284 |
2 |
Yorkshire SE |
264 |
3 |
Yorkshire NW |
252 |
4 |
Westmorland |
234 |
5= |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
233 |
5= |
Lancashire |
233 |
7 |
Cumbria |
180 |
|
|
|
|
2012 Results |
The final results are as follows:
B division
1 |
Manchester |
341 |
2 |
Lancashire |
313 |
3 |
Cumbria |
303 |
4 |
Westmorland |
291 |
5 |
Yorkshire |
268 |
6 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
267 |
7 |
North East |
241 |
8 |
North Wales |
215 |
C division
1 |
Lancashire |
296 |
2 |
Yorkshire NW |
267 |
3 |
Yorkshire SE |
244 |
4 |
Merseyside/Cheshire |
228 |
5 |
Westmorland |
219 |
6= |
Cumbria |
213 |
6= |
Manchester |
213 |
|
|
|
|