Release 2.19n
Bulletin

Christmas Party & Open Bridge Game added on December 14 at the WBC. See Event List for details.

Upcoming Hutchinson Sectional is scheduled for January 17 -19.  See Event List for details.

News

Happy Holidays from the Wichita Bridge Club

News
Notable
Notable

Wichita's Doo-Dah Diner’s was honored on the Food Network's website and included a mention of our bridge expert Richard Holmes (AKA: Doo-Dah Dude)

Training Events

Tuesday Afternoon Pre-Game Bridge Lessons:

WBC Tuesday Lessons

"Basic 2/1 Game Force" Bridge Class:

Instructor:  Margaret Crawford

Dates: January 4th & 11th

Time: Saturday Morning 10AM - Noon

Place: Wichita Duplicate Bridge Club

Text Book:  Larry Cohen's " 2/1 Game Force"

Cost: $20 +$5 (Text Book)

Respond:  Lmcraw@cox.net

Phone:  316-636-5542

 

WBC On Your Smartphone

Put Wichita Bridge Center On Your Smartphone.   Have a direct link to Results, Game Times & News while on the go.  Directions for both iPhone & Android Smartphones on the link below.

WBC Mobile

Wichita Bridge Club
Wichita Bridge Club Events
Wichita Bridge Club Events

Date

Time

Event

Dec 9 12:30 PM STaC Game
Dec 10 All Games STaC Game
Dec 11 12:30 PM STaC Game
Dec 13  6:30 PM STaC Game
Dec 14 12:00 PM Christmas Party & Bridge (Flyer)
Dec 15  1:30 PM STaC Game
Dec 17 12:00 PM Club Championship Game (OP)
Dec 17 12:30 PM Club Championship Game
Dec 18 All Clubs Unit Game
Jan 1 All Clubs Unit Game
Jan 4 10 AM - Noon Basic 2/1 "Game Force" Bridge Class
Jan 11 10 AM - Noon Basic 2/1 "Game Force" Bridge Class
Jan 11 12:30 PM Grand National Team Game
Jan 13 All Clubs Unit Game
Jan 17-19 AM-PM Hutchinson Sectional (Flyer)
Jan 25 10 AM - Noon Larry Cohen DVR: Signals
Jan 27 12:30 PM STaC Game
Jan 28 12:00 PM STaC Game (OP)
Jan 29 12:30 PM STaC Game

STaC: Sectional Tournaments at Clubs 

Unit 132 Achievements

Recent Bell Ringer Games:

December 8: Bridge Kastle West

Mike Kilgore & Tom McDavitt achieved a 74% game

December 3: Tuesday Evening Pairs

Dan Chocron & Melik Geogel achieved a 70% game

December 3: Tuesday Afternoon Pairs (OP)

Richard Holmes & Frank Boyce achieved a 77% game

November 26: Tuesday Evening Pairs

Gina Austin-Fresh & Robert Ellison achieved a 76% game

November 19: NIL-2-Score

Marie Mareda & George Sevick achieved a 70% game

November 18: Bridge Kastle East

Pat Reel & Tom Ebben achieved a 72% game

 

2019 Milestone Achievements

December 2019

New Silver Life Master - Carol Dumford

New Emerald Life Master - Bob Carstedt

New Ruby Life Master - Jeanne Houghton

New Silver Life Master - Alan Phares

NOVEMBER 2019

New Life Master - Rhonda Norfleet

SEPTEMBER 2019

New Bronze Life Master - Wanda Lonnon

JULY 2019

New Life Master - Richard Bowman

New Silver Life Master - Mary Ann Fenske

New Silver Life Master - Kathy Williams

MARCH 2019

New Bronze Life Master - Teresa Scoles

JANUARY 2019

New Life Master - Margaret Crawford

New Ruby Life Master - Bob Ellison

Results
Saturday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Ronald L Traudt
Friday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Phares
Friday Evening Pairs
Director: Jeanne Houghton
Thursday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Julie Phares
Thursday Evening Pairs
Director: Merlin Suderman
Wednesday Afternoon STAC
Director: Ronald Traudt
Tuesday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Ronald Traudt
Calendar
Dec 14, 2019
T-Totalers
TBD 7:00 PM
Director: Mary Hembree
Dec 15, 2019
Sunday Afternoon Pairs
WBC 1:30 PM
Director: Warren Smith
Dec 15, 2019
Sunday Evening Pairs
Presbyterian Manor 6:30 PM
Director: Marilyn Heffron
Dec 16, 2019
Monday Afternoon Pairs
WBC 12:30 PM
Director: Ron Traudt