Release 2.19n
News

 

Wichita Non-Life Master Sectional Tournament scheduled for April 2020 at the Wichita Bridge Club. See Flyer for details.

Wichita NLM Sectional

Training Events

Tuesday Afternoon PreGame Bridge Lessons

 

Beginner's Play of the Hand Class Pt 2:

Instructor:  Wanda Lonnon

Dates: January 16th Free Review of the Class & Play of 22 hands

Class Dates: January 23rd, 30th, February 6th & 13th

Time: Thursday Afternoon 1PM - 3PM

Place: Wichita Bridge Center

Text Book:  Audrey Grant’s "Play of Hand in the 21st Century".  (Chapters 4-8)

Cost: $40 +$10 (Text Book)

The class will be limited to 8 students   

Respond:  wandalonnon@gmail.com

Phone:  316-733-2552

 

Defensive Signals Class

Instructor:  David Kopper

Class Date: January 25th

Time: 10AM - 12PM

Place: Wichita Bridge Center

Video:  Larry Cohen Teaches Bridge: Defensive Signals.  The video will be followed by an hour of practice hands.

Cost: $10 Donation the Wichita Duplicate Brudge, Inc.

The class will be limited to 16  

Register Via Email: wichitaduplicatebridge@gmail.com

 

Slam Bidding Class: Jacoby 2NT, Control Bids & 1430

Instructor:  Margaret Crawford

Dates: February 22nd & March 7th

Time: Saturday Morning 10AM - Noon

Place: Wichita Bridge Center

No Text Book Using Larry Cohen's Video

Cost: $20

Respond:  Lmcraw@cox.net

Phone:  316-636-5542

WBC On Your Smartphone

Put Wichita Bridge Center On Your Smartphone.   Have a direct link to Results, Game Times & News while on the go.  Directions for both iPhone & Android Smartphones on the link below.

WBC Mobile

Bridge Center - Orchard Park - Bridge Kastle East & West
Wichita Bridge Events
Wichita Bridge Events

Date

Time

Event

Jan 27 12:30 PM STaC Game
Jan 27  6:30PM STaC Game (Bridge Kastle East)
Jan 28 12:00 PM STaC Game (OP)
Jan 29 12:30 PM STaC Game
Jan 31  6:30 PM STaC Game
Feb 2  1:30 PM STaC Game
Feb 2  CANCELLED Bridge Kastle West Game
Feb 3 12:30 PM Club Championship
Feb 15 10 AM & PM GNT Unit Final $20, 2 Sessions
Feb 18 All Clubs Unit Game
Feb 19 12:30 PM Club Championship
Feb 22 10 AM - Noon Slam Bidding Class
Mar 7 10 AM - Noon Slam Bidding Class
Mar 10 12:00 PM Club Champioship (OP)
Mar 18 12:30 PM Club Championship

STaC: Sectional Tournaments at Clubs 

Unit 132 Achievements

 

Recent Bell Ringer Games:

January 23: Thursday Evening Pairs

Cindy Lott & Jean Spalding achieved a 75% game

January 10: Friday Afternoon Pairs

Richard Bowman & Mary Ann Fenske achieved a 71% game

January 2: Thursday Evening Pairs

Randal Hopson & Steve Brown achieved a 74% game

 

2019 Milestone Achievements

New Emerald Life Master

Bob Carstedt

New Ruby Life Masters'

Bob Ellison

Jeanne Houghton

New Silver Life Masters'

Carol Dumford

Mary Ann Fenske

Alan Phares

Kathy Williams

New Bronze Life Masters'

Wanda Lonnon

Teresa Scoles

New Life Masters'

Art Bloomer

Richard Bowman

Margaret Crawford

Rhonda Norfleet

 

Results
Sunday Afternoon Game
Director: Warren Smith
Sunday Evening Pairs
Director: Marilyn Heffron
Event Name
Director: Warren Smith
T-Totalers
Director: Julie Phares
Friday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Phares
Friday Evening Pairs
Director: Jeanne Houghton
Thursday Afternoon Pairs
Director: JULIE PHARES
Calendar
Jan 26, 2020
Sunday Afternoon Pairs
WBC 1:30 PM
Director: Warren Smith
Jan 27, 2020
Monday Afternoon Pairs
WBC 12:30 PM
Director: Ron Traudt
Jan 27, 2020
Monday Evening Pairs
Bridge Kastle East 6:30 PM
Director: Marilyn Heffron
Jan 28, 2020
OP - Open
Orchard Park 12:00 PM
Director: Ron Traudt