Wiltshire Contract Bridge Association
Release 2.19n
Feedback
We welcome feedback from all WCBA members regarding competitions, website or any other County matter.

Click here for Competitions/Events

Click here for website

Click here for any other County matter

Upcoming non WCBA Events
London Green Point Swiss Teams

London Green Point Online Swiss Teams

July 12th , 11am

on BBO

News Archive
2020 Championship Pairs Final - Result
2020 Championship Pairs Final - Result

Congratulations to Brian Johnson and Sue Hands 1st with 60.47%

Taf Anthias and Pat Davies 2nd with 58.33% and

Joseph Clark and James Dunlop 3rd with 53.42%

These three pairs will now go forward to represent Wiltshire in the Corwen Trophy at the beginning of June when they will play the winning pairs from the other counties

Results can be accessed below right
Championship Pairs Plate

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS PLATE COMPETITION

Congratulations to Philip Meats and Alistair Spence 1st with 60.00%

Chris Clements and Jana Zlamalova 2nd with 54.63%

Chaz Cross and Malcolm Church 3rd with 53.25%

Well done to everyone who took part in this inaugual event, running alongside the Championship Pairs

 

Wiltshire Knock-out Champions 2019-20

Congratulations to Team Samter, 

Richard Samter, Andrew Parkes, David Latchem, Phil Howard and Norman Botton 

having beaten Team Webb, 

Gayle & Colin Webb, David & Margaret Thackaberry 

83-67 in a final of large swings 

Team Webb were ably assisted by Michael Porteous & Laurie Meale in an earlier round.

The Samter Team will go on to represent Wiltshire in next year’s Pachabo Competition – we wish them well!

Jack High Handicap Pairs – Result
Jack High Handicap  Pairs – Result

Well done to Chaz Cross and Malcolm Church in winning the WCBA Jack High Handicap Pairs held at Devizes Bowls Club on Sunday 24 November with 57.33%

Jo Seddon and Pat Lewis were second with 56.68%

Bryan Willis and Alan Perkins were third with 56.13%

Tollemache Cup - Result
In the Tolle (the annual inter-county competition) our team came a creditable 6th in its group beating the Channel Islands, Hertfordshire and the North East and drawing with Oxfordshire. We lost to Cambridgeshire (the defending champions), Devon, Leicestershire and Bedfordshire. Play started at 1.30pm on the Saturday and finished at 4.30 pm on the Sunday and encompassed 96 boards.
Full results are available at https://www.ebu.co.uk/results/771
Open Teams - Result
Open Teams - Result

Open Teams Result - held at the Bowls Club, Devizes on Sunday, 20 October 2019

Congratulations to the winners, Katharine Hodgson & Bob Bannister and Roy France & Sam Sloan with 44 IMPs

In 2nd place Roger Karn & Stuart Bridge and Trevor Purches & Susie Gall with 42 IMPs

and in 3rd palce Ronald King & Michael Clarkson and Phil Green & Diana King with 36 IMPs

 

Wiltshire has two new Grand Mistresses!!!

Playing in a Congress in Cornwall last weekend, Gayle won her 600th Green Point and achieved her lifetime ambition of promotion to Grand Master. At about the same time, Jenny Gray, Gayle's long time friend and bridge partner of almost 10 years between 2002 qnd 2012, was also promoted to Grand Master.  This is an extraordinary feat of perseverance and ability on the part of both Gayle and Jenny.  A magnificent achievement - congratulations to them both.

They join a very select group of just four other Grand Masters in Wiltshire.

Green Pointed Weekend 2019 Winners
Green Pointed Weekend 2019 Winners

Congratulations to

Andrew and Cathy Smith winners of the Green Pointed Swiss Pairs 

and to Rob Lawy, Stefan Lindfors (not shown in the photo), Trevor Ward and David S Jones winners of the Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Ed Leatham and Nick Forrest who came joint 10th and to James Dunlop and Valerie Austwick who came joint 14th in Swiss Pairs.

Also to Taf Anthias, Pat Davies, Andrew Parkes and Richard Samter who came joint 4th and to Pete Van Praag, Davor Vacinovac, May Morgan-Jones and Steve Elliott who came joint 6th in the Swiss Teams. 

Katharine Receives Dimmie Fleming Award

Katharine has just returned from London where she received her Dimmie Fleming Award.

In her own words....

I had a very memorable day last Wednesday when Silverio and I travelled to London and I received the Dimmie Fleming award at the EBU AGM.  It was lovely to have an official recognition of my time on the WCBA committee when I helped, along with many others, to organise the hobby that has given me so much enjoyment over the years.  Thank you to everyone in Wiltshire who supported the nomination for my award – it was an honour to receive it.

Garden Cities Qualifier – Result
Garden Cities Qualifier – Result
GARDEN CITIES
Congratulations to the Sarum team 
David Hale & Sarah Cowell
Brian Johnson & Sue Hands
Georgie Dalton & Sonia Blandy
Paul Wright & Nigel Lewis
winners of the Garden Cities Qualifier held at Devizes on Sunday, 26 January with 90 VPs , narrowly pipping Bath A by just 1VP
Semington came third with 67 VPs
The Teams of Eight, between eight County Teams, were played in two groups, A & B.  The results for each group and the combined result can be viewed under 'Results' below right.
Unique Result in Annual Wiltshire 'Ashes' Match between Devizes BC v. TrowBRIDGE CTBC
 
The 6th edition of the friendly 'Ashes' was played at the Nursteed Centre in Devizes on Tuesday, 26 April.
Six teams on each side competed for the coveted 'Wiltshire' urn containing the ashes of a pack of playing cards.
Like all previous meetings between these two clubs it was another very closely fought match which ended up with three wins and three losses.
When each teams results were converted to VP's the scores were 60VP's each and when reverting back to IMPS they were 281 IMPS each.
The match was declared a draw.
Since inception the wins are 3 - 2 to Devizes with one draw.
 
Well done and thanks to the members of both teams for such an exciting and pleasant evening.
Open Pairs Result
Congratulations to Richard Gwyer and Kath Darby in taking top honours in the Open Pairs Competition held at the Calne Masonic Hall on Sunday 22 September with a score of 61.15%.  
Also to Joseph Clark and James Dunlop in 2nd place with 59.52% and to Anna Marriott and Peter Gooch in 3rd place with 59.13%.

Results can be viewed on right on this page
Excellent Result for Wiltshire Player in Middlesex Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Jenny Gray and her partner Wynne Gifford (Surrey) in coming 4th in a field of 130 pairs in the Middlesex Swiss Pairs on Saturday, 25 November.

Success for Wiltshire Players at EBU's "Really Easy Congress"

Well done to Paul Winstone & Roger Harris coming top of EW pairs in the Friday afternoon 'Welcome Players'

Also, well done to Shirley Kayne and Wendy Trayhern with team-mates Maju Sethia, Sampat Sethia winning the Saturday evening Teams

Butler Pairs – Result

Congratulations to Brian Johnson and Sue Hands winners of the Butler Pairs held at Devizes Bowls Club on Sunday 28 October with a Butler Score of +47.  

In 2nd place James Dunlop and Joseph Clark with +43

and in 3rd place Hugh Gross and Bob McMurray with +40

Results can be viewed on the right of this page
Outstanding Success for Wiltshire Players at the Devon Congress, Torquay 2017
Outstanding Success for Wiltshire Players at the Devon Congress, Torquay 2017

 

Well done to Pat Davies and her partner Warner Solomon in winning the Swiss Pairs on Saturday AND then winning the Swiss Teams along with Warner Solomon, Roger Sweet and Stefan Lindfors on Sunday with 108 VPs.  A truly magnificent achievement.

Not to be outdone by Pat, the team of Richard Moore, John Treble, Roger Karn and Roger Bendall came second in the Teams with 97 VPs.

....and in equal third place was Dave Latchem and his team with 94 VPs

Dave and Margaret Thackaberry along with Gayle and Colin Webb were a creditable 13th with 81VPs

In the Pairs Edward Leatham and Nick Forrest were 4th with 133 VPs

Finally, well done to Hazel and Graham Moxey who won a special prize as 'session' winners in the Pairs

WELL DONE WILTSHIRE 

 

Allcomers Swiss Pairs

ALLCOMERS SWISS PAIRS 

Congratulations to Dave Latchem and Phil Green 1st with 93 VPs

Ambrose Holmes-Mackie and Joseph Clark 2nd with 85 VPs

Marion Cowley and David Jacklin 3rd with 82 VPs

 

Pat Davies receives Diamond Award in recognition of her contribution to International Bridge

    

On Sunday 5th November whilst attending the EBU Seniors Competition in Reading, Jeremy Dhondy, Chairman of the EBU, presented Pat Davies with a Diamond Award in recognition of her contribution to International Bridge.  It was appropriate that many Wiltshire players were attending this event and we would like to also thank Pat for her support of Wiltshire Bridge over the last few years and in particular for mentoring some of the junior players.

Pat showed she still has the winning touch, by taking the Seniors Teams trophy along with fellow Wiltshire players Richard Samter and Taf Anthias (and Warner Solomon from Devon).
 
The next highest placed Wilshire players were Colin and Gayle Webb (playing with a pair from Bedfordshire), who finished 7th out of a field of 46 strong teams.
 

    

Trowbridge CafeBridge Kicks of with a Fine Turn Out

Trowbridge CafeBridge, organised by Phil Meats, gets off to a fine start with 17 pairs attending the inaugural event.

Please click here for details and results 
Mixed Pairs Result
Mixed Pairs Result

MIXED PAIRS

Well done to Pat Davies and Keith Williamson winners of the Mixed Pairs held at the Bowls Club, Devizes on Sunday,  12 January 2020 with a score of 64.57% just 0.16% less than they scored in winning the same event in 2019.

Also to Brian Johnson and Sue Hands, 2nd with 59.40%

Giles Gould and Rachel Pickford, 3rd with 57.71%

Results can be accessed below right
Mixed Ability Teams of Four - Result

Well done to the Webb Team of Lucy Cross, Chaz Cross, Anne Rogan and Pete Webb with 88 VP's, winners of the Mixed Ability Teams of Four played at the Bowls Club, Devizes on Sunday, 18 November.

Also to the Winstone Team of Alan Perkins, Heather Spalding, Paul Winstone and Roger Harris with 67 VP's in 2nd place

and the Moxey Team of Hazel and Graham Moxey, Mary Overton and John Evans 3rd with 65 VP's.

Full results can be viewed in the right menu
Katharine Hodgson Honoured with Dimmie Fleming Award by the EBU

We are extremely pleased to advise that Katharine Hodgson is to receive the Dimmie Fleming award from the EBU.

Dimmie Fleming awards are given to publically recognise those who have worked hard and selflessly at promoting bridge locally and at County level over a significant period of time.

The award will be presented to Katharine on 28 November in London.

The last Wiltshire member to receive a Dimmie Fleming award was Betty Bartley in 1999.

Congratulations Katharine

EBU Riviera Congress – Swiss Pairs 29/30 June

Congratulations to Ed Leatham and Nick Forrest who came 9th in a field of 73.

Other players waving the flag for Wiltshire were Norman Botton (and Ian Dalrymple), Sue Hands (and Goff Fogg), Stuart Bridge and Roger Karn, Gayle and Colin Webb and Hazel and Graham Moxey who all won some Green Points – well done!

Chairman's Cup – Result

Congratulations to Glennis and Michael Curtis, winners of this year's Chairman's Cup, the last Sunday event of the season, held at Devizes Bowls Club on Sunday 07 April 19.

Anna and Andrew Marriott were second.  Paul Keightley and Heather Spalding were third.

A full house of 18 tables played 34 competitive but friendly boards of bridge after an admirably short AGM, chaired by outgoing Chair, Roger Karn. 

Congratulations also to Andrew Parkes and Richard Sampter, who won the 'raw', unhandicapped event and grabbed the most masterpoints.


Click on the event name, bottom right of this screen, to see the full result.
Knockout Plate Result 2018/19
Knockout Plate Result 2018/19
Congratulations to the Green team (Phil Green, Diana King, Ron King & Mike Toft) who beat the van Praag team (Pete van Praag, Davor Yukanovic, Liz Butler & Terry Butler)  57 –  49 in the final of the 2018/19 Knockout Plate.

Watch this space for the 2019-20 County Knock-out

National Pairs Qualifier - Result

 

Well done to Taf Anthias and Pat Davies who topped the SW group and came 2nd nationally with 64.9% and also to Ed Leatham and Nick Forrest, 12th with 57.68%