Release 2.19n

Watford & Bushey Bridge Club Any queries call: 05601 114 470 or email: wbbcemail@gmail.com.

Visitors are welcome but partners are needed for Monday morning and evening sessions. Visitor table money is £5.

Need a Partner/Team Mates? Call Donald Reid on 01923 227 969 at dreidd@aol.com


 We are a very friendly club always looking for new members.
1st Qualifying Round for WBBC Pairs/Social Pairs Championships

Dear All

The first round of the WBBC Club Pairs Championship is on Tuesday 21st January. 

The first round of the WBBC club Social Pairs Championship will also run alongside this - I would encourage as many social players to attend as possible.

Regards

David Eddleston

Chairman

Simultaneous Pairs 14th January 2020

Congratulations to Club Members in the above event

Currently

5th in Country - Rob Corrie and Howard Ludlow

6th in Country - Richard and Linda Gallow

7th in Country - Jim Niblett and Peter Lewy

 

Well done to our Session Winners

  

 

13th Jan Gentle Duplicate Jean Fitt & Margaret Heneghan N/S
Rashmi Kassam & Feroz KassamN/S
Neera Jhunjhunwala & Anne McLaughlin
     
14th Jan British Winter Sim Pairs
Social Duplicate
Susan Mount & David Eddleston N/S
Rob Corrie & Howard Ludlow E/W
Rashmi Kassam & June Sampson N/S
Susan Chaney & David Richardson E/W
     
16th Jan Social Duplicate Keith Redhead & Anne Mclaughlin      
17th Jan Marjorie Lukyn Pairs John Pelley & Carole Morley      

  

 

 

 

Happy New Year

A Happy New Year and prosperous 2020 to all our members.

I am happy to announce some changes to our competitions for 2020.

The Pairs Championship will have 9 qualifying rounds on the third Tuesday of January to September with a 12 Pair Final in October.

Similarly there will be a Social Pairs Championship alongside this also on the third Tuesday of January to September with a 8 Pair Final in October.

We will also have a Thursday Pairs Championship with 9 qualifying rounds on the last Thursday of January to September with a 8 Pair Final in October.

The Teams Championship will consist of a qualifying round in May and then two semi-finals (play by 29th September) and a Final (Play by 8th December)

The Ladies and Men's Pairs will revert to one off competions on 30th June.

For more information on the events programme please Click here

For more information on the 2020 competition rules please Click here

David Eddleston

Chairman

2019 Competition Winners

Congratulations to all our winners

Pairs Competitions Trophy Winner
WBBC Club Pairs WBBC Pairs Denis King and Jim Niblett
WBBC Club Pairs (Non Expert Pairs) Bobby Brown Award Natalie Crampton and Rosalind Campbell
Mens Pairs Peter Emery Cup Denis King and Jim Niblett
Ladies Pairs Marjorie Forbes-Simpson Cup Claire Hartman and Maureen Ashman
Mixed Pairs Mixed Pairs Trophy Kiku Lester and Tony Osborne
Thursday Pairs  Thursday Pairs Trophy Chris Burridge and Stephen Fryer
70% Club Grant Cup David Eddleston and Keith Ashman

 

Teams Competitions Trophy Winners
WBBC Teams Competition Bindloss Cup  Claire Hartman, Keith Ashman, Carole Morley, Richard Hannaby and John Pelley

 

Individual Competitions Trophy Winner
Open David Earle Cup Tony Osborne
Intermediate  Intermediate Individual Cup Joe Coulson
Cadet Donald Reid Cup Brian Capel
Thursday Individual Thursday Individual Cup Brian Capel

 

Directing & Scoring
                                                                 Directing & Scoring
Date Event Directing Scoring         Money Collection
Mon 20th Jan Gentle Duplicate Ros Ros
Tues 22ndJan Rnd 1Qualifying for both WBBC Pairs & Scocial Duplicate Pairs David Eddleston David Eddleston/David Landes David Eddleston/David Landes
Thurs 24thJan Social Duplicate Susan Susan
Fri 25th Jan Duplicate Alan Hudson Joe Coulson  

 

Qualifiers for Marjorie Lukyn Cup Final on Friday 6th March
Name
John Pelley & Carole Morley
Linda Gallow & Chris Mark
Claire Hartman & Maureen Ashman
Joe Coulson & Dinesh Nathwani
Alan Hudson & David Eddleston
Keith Ashman & Anthony Osborne
Alan Marco & Donald Reid
Rosalind Campbell & David Arrighi
Anita Shah & Robert Leong

 

The Final is on Friday 6th March

at Bennetts End Community Centre, Hemel Hempstead HP3 9LZ

You can enter for the final here


IMPORTANT - You must arrive 10 mins before the start of any session or let the club know (Tel No: 05601 114 470).


EBU December Master Point Promotions

Congratulations to:

Name  New Rank
Margaret Ainsworth 3* Premier Tournament Master
Ian Dow District Master
Margaret Heneghan Area Master
Dagny Moffat Club Master
Shirley Wood
Susan Paessler Local Master