SpadeHeart 
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
Bulletin

The Most Up-to-Date
CONTACT INFORMATION
for all VDBC personnel

 

Partnership Search

Looking for a partner?  Click on THIS PARTNERSHIP SHEET and you  will find a spreadsheet of other like-minded players.  Add your information to the bottom and look over the list of potential partners.  Happy playing!


Partnership chair for new/visiting players:
Jan Masterson
<jembridge457@gmail.com>
 

Welcome to The Villages Duplicate Bridge Club

Welcome to The Villages Duplicate Bridge Club.  Our club is located in The Villages (Florida's Friendliest Hometown) which is in central Florida.  Our ACBL sanction number is #217489.  We are in District 9, Unit 128.

This is an invitational club so guest passes must be obtained for a guest to play.  All regular game fees are $3 per person for a resident and $5 per person for a guest.   We are a non-smoking club and adhere to the ACBL Zero Tolerance Policy.

Our web site has a lot of information and you should scroll down the home page first to find out what you want and then click on the special menu buttons to obtain additional information on a specific subject.

Last updated : Jun 28, 2021 13:03 EDT
MONDAY, JUNE 17, LONGEST DAY ** ALZHEIMER'S FUNDRAISER

Monday, June 17, Sea Breeze
Open and Limited games at 9 AM, 1 PM, and 6 PM
Something for everyone, PLAY ALL DAY!

ACBL donates the table fees from each of the games to Alzheimer Association with credit given to our Club and VDBC donates the Club’s profits from the entry fees to Alzheimer Association.  CLUB GOAL $3500 ($500 more than last year)

In addition, VDBC will also be collecting donations from any players interested in making donations to the Alzheimer’s Association.  (Checks accepted, payable to Alzheimer's Association)

Finally, VDBC will donate to Alzheimer’s Association the net proceeds from raffles for 50:50.  Raffle for 10 and 5 free plays will be drawn @ all 3 games.

There will be a couple of tables set up for easy to serve treats and snacks to provide fuel for our players. Volunteers are needed to help sell tickets and manage the food tables. Please contact Nancy Turner (nancy.turner4979@yahoo.com) if you would be willing and able to volunteer.

Let’s fill up the bridge tables!! This is for a very good cause!

                         MONDAY, JUNE 17, SEA BREEZE

          With no reservations for most games, arrive early!  Food available!

TIME LEVEL/DIRECTOR RESERVATION LINK
No reservations are needed for the morning sessions.  Please arrive EARLY!
9:00 AM LIMITED <750  No reservation needed
9:00 AM OPEN (REGULAR)  No reservation needed
Use links below for the afternoon session. A RESERVATION FOR THIS SESSION IS STRONGLY ENCOURAGED!
If you have a Monday reservation on a RECURRING basis, just verify that you are already enrolled.
1:00 PM LIMITED <1500  CLICK HERE
1:00 PM OPEN (REGULAR)   CLICK HERE
No reservations are needed for the evening sessions.  Please arrive EARLY!
6:00 PM LIMITED <150   No reservation needed
6:00 PM OPEN (REGULAR)   No reservation needed
Last updated : Jun 4, 2024 14:23 EDT
THE VILLAGES DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB JUNE SECTIONAL

THE RESULTS ARE IN!

Many Villagers placed in the results.
Congratulations to Russ Pearly who was the overall point winner with 41.92

All First-Place Winners by Day/Session/Strat:
Saturday, AM
Open A Richard Seidman & Russ Pearly 65.38%
Open B Donna Brown & Douglas Smith 55.35%
Open C Linda Briggs & Merle Erlich 53.85%
<499 A Carl King & Nancy Unser 65.56%
<499 B Marjorie Miller & Pat Holm 64.72%
<50 A & B Bobbi Matthews & Ray Holzworth 62.70%
<50 C Anne Burnik & Darlene Rutkowski 54.76%
Saturday PM
Open B Beverly Parrish & Barbara Fischer 60.67%
<499 A & B Paul Jauch & George Jauch 66.67%
<499 C Susan Bry & Sandra Stanton 60.28%
Sunday AM
Open A Russ Pearly & Steven Barcus 65.73%
Open C William Behr & Kenneth Fowler 53.15%
<499 A & B Dixie Bourke & Jean Knight 59.32%
<499 C Susan Tringale & Domenick Tufariello 56.75%
<50 A Bobbi Matthews & James Buckert 70.83%
<50 B Judy Keenan & Donna Gordon 57.14%
<50 C Joy Davis & Margaret Spina 54.17%
Sunday, PM
Open A & B Douglas Smith & Larry Sumner 64.57%
Open C Donna Reichner & Doris Bryant 59.62%
<499 A & B Dixie Bourke Carole Leslie 62.81%
Monday, Swiss Teams
<499 A Jean Knight, Dixie Bourke, Carole Leslie, Ellen Danich
<499 B & C Eric Heinrich, Robert Van Scheele, Debra Donlan, Kanshik Patel
Open A Russ Pearly, Steven Barcus, Steven Walls, Ed Schulte
Open C R Douglas Smith, Laurie Igiel, Michael Kwiatkowski, Kathleen Feikle
Last updated : Jun 11, 2024 16:27 EDT
Rank Changes and Other Achievements for June, 2024
Congratulations to those who have achieved a new ACBL ranking as of June, 2024.  To view those members, click here..
 
Did you know there are district-wide year-long awards?  Both the Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs and the Mini-McKenney awards are presented each year.  While both are district wide, the Ace of Clubs only calculates black points when determining winners.  Congratulations to all race winners for 2023.  Villagers have large numbers in both the Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs and MiniMcKenney awards.  For year ending 2023 in his point bracket, Vernon Sikora ranked first!  A complete listing of winners:  2023 WINNERS.
Last updated : Jun 11, 2024 21:23 EDT
Educational Opportunities

Interested in joining the ACBL?

Please use the link below to join as The Villages Club will receive credit
And thanks for being a supporting member of our club!

LINK TO JOIN ACBL


There are five ongoing opportunities for lessons and/or beginner play. 

  • Mondays, 5:30 pm lesson with 6 pm game: Seabreeze Rec Center, <100 MP's, An 18-board game.  No partner required.  Paul Matheson, director
  • Tuesdays, 9 am, Riverbend Rec Center, <100 MP's, An 18-board game.  No partner required.  Andrea Wolff, director
  • Wednesdays, 9 am, Eisenhower Rec Center, <50 MP's, An 18-board game.  No partner required.  Marilyn Schmidt, director
  • Thursdays, 9 am, Rohan Rec Center, <20  MP's, An 15/18-board "teaching" game. No partner required.  Marilyn Schmidt, director
  • Fridays, 9 am, Sea Breeze Rec Center, <150 MP's, An 18+ board game. Caroline Davies, director
Last updated : May 27, 2024 07:02 EDT
JUNE 10 - JUNE 16
PLEASE CONTINUE TO ARRIVE FIFTEEN MINUTES BEFORE GAMETIME WITH OR WITHOUT A RESERVATION.
$4 (STAC and NAP Qualifier).   (except Thursday mornings <20 which is $3).
Available to you is the REVISED JUNE MASTER SCHEDULE.    Please note that information such as game fees/charity or game name/location are noted in the schedule.  The schedule is ALWAYS vulnerable to last minute changes announced in the Alert Box/Schedule.
If you have questions about the reservation process, INSTRUCTIONS are available.

 
 
DAY TIME TYPE / MP RANGE VENUE DIRECTOR RESERVE
           
MONDAYS 1:00 PM

MONDAY, JUNE 17, ALZHEIMER'S EVENT!
Sea Breeze, 9 am, 1 pm, 6 pm sessions
See above special section for details/reservations

CLICK HERE
MONDAYS 1:00 PM CLICK HERE
MONDAYS 5:30 PM CLICK HERE
     
TUESDAYS 9:00 AM <100 RIVERBEND ANDREA CLICK HERE
TUESDAYS 1:00 PM OPEN LAKE MIONA JOHN CLICK HERE  
TUESDAYS 1:00 PM <150 LAKE MIONA JOHN CLICK HERE
TUESDAYS 1:00 PM <750 EISENHOWER PAT CLICK HERE
           
WEDNESDAYS 9:00 AM <50 EISENHOWER DUTCH no rez/partner needed
WEDNESDAYS 1:00 PM <1500 (NO OPEN!) MIONA BOB CLICK HERE
WEDNESDAYS 1:00 PM OPEN SEA BREEZE BRUCE CLICK HERE
WEDNESDAYS 1:00 PM <150 SEA BREEZE BRUCE CLICK HERE
WEDNESDAYS 6:00 PM <300 SEA BREEZE DOUG CLICK HERE
WEDNESDAYS 6:00 PM OPEN SEA BREEZE DOUG CLICK HERE
 
THURSDAYS 9:00 AM <300 (ONLY) SEA BREEZE CAROLINE CLICK HERE
THURSDAYS 9:00 AM <20 ROHAN MARILYN no rez/partner needed
THURSDAYS 1:00 PM OPEN EZELL BRUCE CLICK HERE
THURSDAYS 4:30 PM <750 ROHAN PAT CLICK HERE
 
FRIDAYS 9:00 AM <750 & <150 SEA BREEZE CAROLINE CLICK HERE
FRIDAYS 1:00 PM OPEN EISENHOWER DOUG CLICK HERE
           
SAT, JUNE 15 9:00 AM MENTOR/MENTEE LAKE MIONA CAROLINE CLICK HERE
SATURDAYS 1:00 PM OPEN LAKE MIONA DOUG CLICK HERE
SATURDAYS 1:00 PM 1500/300 EZELL BRUCE CLICK HERE
           
SUNDAY, JUNE 2 1:00 PM 8 IS ENOUGH SWISS SEA BREEZE ANDREA CLICK HERE
SUNDAY, JUNE 16 NO GAME**BOD JUNE MEETING, 1:30 PM, SEABREEZE
SUNDAY, JUNE 23 1:00 PM OPEN SWISS SEA BREEZE ANDREA CLICK HERE
SUNDAY, JUNE 30 1:00 PM POP UP/HACK (50% red) SEA BREEZE (open) ANDREA CLICK HERE
SUNDAY, JUNE 30 1:00 PM POP UP/HACK (50% red) SEA BREEZE (<750) ANDREA CLICK HERE

For all Swiss team games, only one pair needs to register for their team for the event.  If you are a single or a pair looking to play in a Team event send Goldie Nabatoff a note at nabatofr@bellsouth.net. Please include your email address; the system you play, how many master points you have and the date you are looking to play. Goldie will match you with others looking to play.


In 8 is enough game, sum of team's points must be <=8 based on the following masterpoint categories:
<500 mp = 1, 500-2000 mp = 2, >2000 = 3.  For example, a pair of 3's will have to play with a pair of 1's. A team of four 2's is OK.

Last updated : Jun 12, 2024 11:07 EDT
GAME DIRECTORS

Pam Campbell

(513) 720-2621

campbell.ps.54@gmail.com

Caroline Davies 

(352) 633-8505

carolineddavies@yahoo.com

Dutch Dresser

(207) 890-0527

dutch.dresser@gmail.com

Bob Fashingbauer

(939) 237-6525

bobfash@comcast.net

Greg Frank

(501) 209-0908

hgfrank@icloud.com

Pat Holmes       

(248) 931 4003

patandmikeholmes@yahoo.com

Paul Matheson 

(352) 259-4627

mathudon@msn.com

Anita Piotrowski

(603) 858-3838

ajmpiotrowski@yahoo.com

John Quinn       

(802) 989-0157

jtqvt2@gmail.com

Marilyn Schmidt

(413) 329-3779

marilynjeanschmidt@gmail.com

Ann Smallen

(315) 527-1294

asmallen@hamilton.edu

Doug Smith

(336) 906-9736

desmith@aol.com

Bruce Thiher

(352) 643-0121

brucegthiher@gmail.com

Andrea Wolff

(913) 378-6463

andi1150@gmail.com
Last updated : Mar 3, 2024 19:58 EST
Alert Message

TOURNAMENT SUCCESS!
Thanks to Donna Brown, Chair
Every Villager who played and/or donated time/items
A recap is provided in the middle of this page


LOOKING AHEAD!

Saturday, June 15
Mentor-Mentee @ Miona, 9 AM

ALZHEIMER'S LONGEST DAY
Monday, June 17 @ Sea Breeze
Refer to info/rez on this page


The MINUTES of the May BOD meeting are available.  

 

Last updated : Jun 14, 2024 06:03 EDT
Results
Thursday Morning <20
Director: Marilyn Schmidt
1 PM Ezell NAP Open
Director: Bruce Thiher
4:30 Rohan '750'
Director: Patricia Holmes
1 PM Seabreeze Open NAP
Director: Bruce Thiher
Wednesday Afternoon Session
Director: Bob Fashingbauer
Wednesday Morning <50
Director: Dutch Dresser
Wednesday Evening Session
Director: Doug Smith
Tuesday Pairs <100
Director: Andrea Wolff
1 PM Eisenhower '750'
Director: Patricia Holmes
1 PM Miona Open
Director: John Quinn
Monday Session
Director: The Villages, FL
Sunday Morning Session
Director: The Villages, FL
Sunday Afternoon Session
Director: The Villages, FL
Saturday Morning Session
Director: The Villages, FL
Saturday Afternoon Session
Director: The Villages, FL
Friday Morning Session
Director: Caroline Davies
1 PM Eisenhower Open
Director: Doug Smith
Thursday Morning <20
Director: Bruce Thiher
1 PM Ezell
Director: Bruce Thiher
4:30 Rohan '750'
Director: Pat Holmes