ACBL Unit 191 Brightleaf
Release 2.19n
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Fall Lecture Series begins September 24th.  Click this link for more information. Unit 191 Fall 2019 Lecture Series

Unit 191 Awards
Unit 191 Hall of Fame

Unit 191 Hall of Fame

Awarded to a Unit 191 member who has had a significant impact on the success and growth of the unit.

2018- Maggie Lindquist (click here) 
2017- Paul and Ruth Ann Schwenke (click here) 
2016- Pat Bodoh (click here) 
2015- Phil Erlinbach (click here)
2014- Lona Ruth Kennedy, Mary Lou Johnson, Peggy Barbee, John Torrey, and Harrison Brooke (click here) 

Goodwill Award

Goodwill Award

Awarded to the Unit 191 member who gives selflessly of their time to promote and enhance bridge and who demonstrates high standards of goodwill, sportsmanship, and volunteerism.

2019- Joyce Jenzano
2017- Ed Fuller
2016- Jim Bean
2015- Robin Marin
2014- Linda Harris and Mike Sears
2013- John Torrey; Darleen and Jay Bates (ACBL Goodwill Award)
2012- Sigrid Olin
2011- Darleen Bates
2010- Maggie Lindquist; Chris Moll (ACBL Goodwill Award)
2009- JoAnne Vansuch
2008- Sue Torrey
2007- Bob Boggs
2006- Harrison Brooke; George Bloomer (ACBL Goodwill Award)
2005- Peggy Barbee and Mary Lou Johnson; Judith Bloomer (ACBL Goodwill Award)
1990- Randy Joyce (ACBL Goodwill Award)
1978- Kay Joyce (ACBL Goodwill Award)
1964- L. V. Huggins (ACBL Goodwill Award)

Hugo Germino Award

Hugo Germino Award

In memory of Hugo Germino.  Awarded to the Unit 191 member having the highest percentage, playing with two different partners, in the Unit 191 Summer Sectional.

2019- Chris Moll
2018- Howard Su
2017- B. Wayne Stuart III
2016- Mary Vickers
2015- Barbara Martin
2014- B. Wayne Stuart III
2013- B. Wayne Stuart III
2012- Mort Stromberg
2011- Mary Vickers
2010- Sandy McCay
2009- Erlinda Wehrman
2008- Donna Walther
2007- Jeanette Collier
2006- Jeanette Collier
2005- Jeanette Collier
2004- Jeanette Collier
2003- Harrison Brooke
2002- Shuba Dey
2001- Jeanette Collier
2000- Jeanette Collier

For awards, prior to 2000, click this link: Hugo Germino Award.pdf

Brightleaf Spring Sectional Award

Brightleaf Spring Sectional Award

Award to the Unit 191 member who is the top master point winner while playing with more than one partner in Spring Sectional pairs games.

2019- Craig Robinson
2018- Wayne Stuart III
2017- Chris Moll
2016- Wayne Stuart III
2015- Wayne Stuart III
2014- Howard Su
2013- Rosa Lin
2012- Howard Su
2011- Sandy McCay