ACBL Unit 191 Brightleaf
Release 2.19n
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Bulletin

Unit 191 Awards
Unit 191 Member Kudos and Accomplishments

Congratulations to 2019 Unit 191 Championship Week champions: Kay Joyce (open) and Paula Head (NLM).  The Unit Championship Award is given to a Unit 191 player (Open award and NLM award) who has the highest 2-game percentage while playing in Unit 191 Clubs.


Congratulations to Rose Meltzer for winning the Keohane North American Swiss Teams event at the 2019 Fall NABC.  Rose received 160 platinum master points for the win.


Congratulations to Sandra Irby for winning the 2019 Peggie Stokes Award.  The award goes to a Unit 191 Future Life Master having fewer than 500 master points and who wins the most points playing with two or more partners in the Brightleaf Fall Sectional.


Congratulations to Chris Moll for winning the 2019 Hugo Germino Award.  The award goes to the player winning the most master points playing with at least two different players at the Summer Sectional.


Congratulations to Joyce Jenzano.  Joyce was selected as the 2019 Unit 191 nominee for the ACBL District 7 Goodwill Nominee competition.  Thanks for all you do for us, Joyce.  Good luck in the district competition.


Congratulations to Chris Moll and Wayne Stuart for coming in second overall in the World Wide Bridge Contest on June 7, 2019.

Unit 191 Hall of Fame

Unit 191 Hall of Fame

Awarded to a Unit 191 member who has had a significant impact on the success and growth of the unit.

2019- Barbara Martin (click here)
2018- Maggie Lindquist (
click here)
2017- Paul and Ruth Ann Schwenke (click here) 
2016- Pat Bodoh (click here) 
2015- Phil Erlinbach (click here)
2014- Lona Ruth Kennedy, Mary Lou Johnson, Peggy Barbee, John Torrey, and Harrison Brooke (click here) 

Goodwill Award

Goodwill Award

Awarded to the Unit 191 member who gives selflessly of their time to promote and enhance bridge and who demonstrates high standards of goodwill, sportsmanship, and volunteerism.

2019- Joyce Jenzano
2017- Ed Fuller
2016- Jim Bean
2015- Robin Marin
2014- Linda Harris and Mike Sears
2013- John Torrey; Darleen and Jay Bates (ACBL Goodwill Award)
2012- Sigrid Olin
2011- Darleen Bates
2010- Maggie Lindquist; Chris Moll (ACBL Goodwill Award)
2009- JoAnne Vansuch
2008- Sue Torrey
2007- Bob Boggs
2006- Harrison Brooke; George Bloomer (ACBL Goodwill Award)
2005- Peggy Barbee and Mary Lou Johnson; Judith Bloomer (ACBL Goodwill Award)
1990- Randy Joyce (ACBL Goodwill Award)
1978- Kay Joyce (ACBL Goodwill Award)
1964- L. V. Huggins (ACBL Goodwill Award)

Hugo Germino Award

Hugo Germino Award

In memory of Hugo Germino.  Awarded to the Unit 191 member having the highest percentage, playing with two different partners, in the Unit 191 Summer Sectional.

2019- Chris Moll
2018- Howard Su
2017- B. Wayne Stuart III
2016- Mary Vickers
2015- Barbara Martin
2014- B. Wayne Stuart III
2013- B. Wayne Stuart III
2012- Mort Stromberg
2011- Mary Vickers
2010- Sandy McCay
2009- Erlinda Wehrman
2008- Donna Walther
2007- Jeanette Collier
2006- Jeanette Collier
2005- Jeanette Collier
2004- Jeanette Collier
2003- Harrison Brooke
2002- Shuba Dey
2001- Jeanette Collier
2000- Jeanette Collier

For awards, prior to 2000, click this link: Hugo Germino Award.pdf

Brightleaf Spring Sectional Award

Brightleaf Spring Sectional Award

Awarded to the Unit 191 member who is the top master point winner while playing with more than one partner in Spring Sectional pairs games.

2019- Craig Robinson
2018- Wayne Stuart III
2017- Chris Moll
2016- Wayne Stuart III
2015- Wayne Stuart III
2014- Howard Su
2013- Rosa Lin
2012- Howard Su
2011- Sandy McCay

Peggie Stokes Award

Peggie Stokes Award

This award is in memory of long-time Unit 191 member, Peggie Stokes.  It is awarded to a Unit 191 Future Life Master who has fewer than 500 master points, plays with at least two partners in the Brightleaf Fall Sectional, and wins the most masterpoints in that tournament.

2019—Sandra Irby
2017—John Schachte
2016—Jennie Robinson
2015—Linda Owen
2014—Ben Kompa

2013—Linda Harris
2012—Ingrid Parrish
2011—Jackie Marks
2010—Jackie Marks
2009—Sally Shook