SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Bulletin
Click on Useful Links and download and install Adobe Acrobat Reader so your computer can read PDF files such as the Calendar and the Hand Record and Analysis page found under Results Information. 
IN MEMORIAM

2020

E. Lane Beale

Lois Berryman

Jerry Fahn

Mary G. (Jerry) Petty

Margaret (Peggy) Wilson

2019

George Barber

Ann Marquardt Boehm

Sara Elder

William Levey

Joanne Limric

Elizabeth (Betsy) Paul

Akiko Yamashita

2018

Toni Herndon

Paul Howland

Maria Mitchum

Bernie Moritz

Janice Montgomery

Yuko Richter

Robert Van Duyne

 

 

 

NOTE - BEGINNER/INTERMEDIATE BRIDGE CLASSES

Offered in Mathews, Gloucester, Toano, Denbigh and Hampton.  See the Education Opportunities Tab on the top left menu.

Unit 110 Website

If you have questions or problems about this webpage, email pauldemarsh@yahoo.com

Home
ONLINE BRIDGE

Virtual Club Games
July 27th thru August 2nd is Silver Linings Week
All Club games pay double masterpoints, all are Silver!

 

Day Club Director Time

 

Monday Overruff Dianne Morton 11:15 AM  
Monday Evening PBC Ron Alldaffer 6:45 PM  
Tuesday Overruff Dianne Morton 1:15 PM  
Wednesday Colonial Cathy Hildebrand 1:15 PM  
Wednesday Evening Colonial Cathy Hildebrand 6:45 PM  
Thursday Colonial Cathy Hildebrand 10:10 AM 7/30 Silver Linings only, 0-500 Masterpoint limit
Thursday PBC Ron Alldaffer 1:15 PM  
Friday Colonial Cathy Hildebrand 12:15 PM  
Saturday Overruff Dianne Morton 10:10 AM

Lickety-Split, 5 minutes per board (the goal)
no game 8/1
next game 8/8

Saturday PBC Ron Alldaffer 1:15 PM  
Sunday Overruff Dianne Morton 1:15 PM  
Sunday Colonial Cathy Hildebrand 7:10 PM 8/2 Silver Linings only, 0-1000 Masterpoint limit

 

Consider playing Bridge at Bridge Base Online.   The ACBL and Bridge Base have created "Virtual Clubs", under the ACBL World link on Bridge Base. To be automatically eligible to play in a game you must have played in any game at Unit 110 Club within the last year.  If you would like to play but do not meet that criteria contact the director. Here are links to some BBO tutorials: https://www.acbl.org/bbotutorials/   COMPREHENSIVE Tutorial (38min) for new players

Virtual Club games open for registration 2 hours before scheduled game time. You and your partner must be signed on to register.  After you register you just have to be signed on a few minutes before game time - Board 1 will pop up when automatically when the game starts.
Register early if possible, it helps the director, also the games can fill up.  If you need a partner let the director know.

If you play in the ACBLSYNC games, the club where you play will receive part of the fees. Unit members who have userids are listed in the BBO Directory (updated 31 May) found on the top left hand side of this page underneath the Unit telephone directory.  If would like your ID listed please email it to Jeanne Herrmann, herrmannj2@cox.net

 

2019 Mini-McKenny & Ace of Clubs for Unit 110
Mini-McKenny
0-5 Marie Moreau
5-20 Carolyn Campbell
20-50 Terry Wu
50-100 Ronni Wuesterfeld
100-200 Jean Lien
200-300 Ray Massarotti
300-500 Homer Smith Jr
500-1000 Paul DeMarsh
1000-1500 Mi Kyeong Ham
1500-2500 Carolyn Wood
2500-3500 Bud Hampshire
3500-5000 Buck Rogers

 

Ace of Clubs
0-5 Marcie Moreau
5-20 Carolyn Campbell
20-50 Terry Wu
50-100 Ronni Wuesterfeld
100-200 Jean Lien
200-300 Ray Massarotti
300-500 Homer Smith Jr
500-1000 Paul DeMarsh
1000-1500 Jeanne Herrmann
1500-2500 Gilbert Dalton
2500-3500 Bud Hampshire
3500-5000 Buck Rogers

 

 

Unit Annual Meeting and Game

             Masterpoints from the 2019 Holiday Party have been posted by the ACBL. Many thanks to Ron Alldaffer who showed exemplary persistance in following this issue to completion!

 

             DUE TO CORONA VIRUS 

- Saturday, March 21, 2020:  UNIT ANNUAL MEETING AND GAME  WAS CANCELLED.  IT  WILL BE RESCHEDULED AT LATER DATE

 

Unit 110 Clubs & Schedule

Until furthur notice all games in Williamsburg AND the PBC are cancelled due to the corona virus.
Please check the individual Club websites for latest news.

For additional details, locations and dates, click on the bridge club link.

Starting 1 Jan 2019 PBC Bridge Club's Tuesday & Friday games will start at 11:00.

Monday           11:30   PBC Bridge Club  (10:45 pre-game lesson)

11:30   Overruff Bridge Club

  6:45   PBC Bridge Club

Tuesday          11:00   PBC Bridge Club

  1:00   Overruff Bridge Club

  6:15   PBC Bridge Club (Intermediate lesson/followed by

                                    supervised play at 7:00)

Wednesday        9:30   PBC Bridge Club  Bridge Class - Card Play

10:45   PBC Bridge Club   Bridge Class - Bidding and Prepared Hands

                        12:30   PBC Bridge Club   Fun Duplicate Bridge pre-game lesson

                         1:00   PBC Bridge Club  NLM game 0-500 fun duplicate game

                        12:30   Ford's Colony Duplicate Bridge Club  (invitation only)

                          1:00   Mathews Duplicate Bridge Club  (twice a month)

                          6:45   Williamsburg Wednesday Duplicate Bridge Club

Thursday         9:00    Overruff Bridge Club  (invitation only)

                        10:45   PBC Bridge Club   pre-game lesson

                        11:30   PBC Bridge Club   Open game  

                        11:30   Hampton Roads Bridge Club  Open and 99er (mini-lesson at 10:30)

Friday             11:00   PBC Bridge Club 

                        11:30   Colonial Duplicate Bridge Club

Saturday         12:30   PBC Bridge Club   

Sunday         Closed   PBC Bridge Club   (most Sundays) 

Big Winners in Williamsburg

Virginia Peninsula Unit 110 Members
   1    36.83  Mi Kyeong Ham
   2    35.08  Paul De Marsh
   3    35.07  Peter Hardin
   4    34.31  Jeanne Herrmann
   5    32.83  Carolyn Wood
   6    30.52  Terry Wu
   7    28.96  Patricia Richeson
   8    27.96  Robert Burgess
   9    24.42  Gilbert Dalton
  10    24.36  Sally James
Virginia Peninsula Unit 110 Members with fewer than 3000 masterpoints
   1    36.83  Mi Kyeong Ham
   2    35.08  Paul De Marsh
   3    35.07  Peter Hardin
   4    34.31  Jeanne Herrmann
   5    32.83  Carolyn Wood
   6    30.52  Terry Wu
   7    27.96  Robert Burgess
   8    24.42  Gilbert Dalton
   9    24.36  Sally James
  10    23.47  Allen Moon
Virginia Peninsula Unit 110 Members with fewer than 750 masterpoints
   1    30.52  Terry Wu
   2    22.84  Gary Hamrick
   3    22.68  Homer Smith Jr
   4    21.28  Bernadette Williams
   5    20.73  Linda McDaniel
   6    19.13  Patricia Coe
   7    18.33  William Vandyke
        18.33  Michael Haddox-Schatz
   9    18.30  Mona Iwaszko
        18.30  Bonnie Hoopengardner
Virginia Peninsula Unit 110 Members with fewer than 300 masterpoints
   1    30.52  Terry Wu
   2    22.84  Gary Hamrick
   3    18.33  William Vandyke
   4    18.30  Mona Iwaszko
        18.30  Bonnie Hoopengardner
   6    15.68  Bud Hurst
   7    15.44  Marcie Moreau
   8    15.35  Jean Lien
   9    14.99  Alan Belstock
  10    11.17  Joseph Discenza
Virginia Peninsula Unit 110 Members with fewer than 100 masterpoints
   1    30.52  Terry Wu
   2    15.44  Marcie Moreau
   3    11.15  Robert Wilson
   4     9.11  Jim Thompson
   5     8.59  Kathleen Hinger
   6     7.88  Charles Jeffress
         7.88  Dan Desmond
   8     6.92  Emily Leap
   9     6.88  Carolyn Campbell
  10     5.61  Fred Pfeiffer

Results
Saturday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Logan West
Sunday Gold Rush
Director: Williamsburg. Va
Sunday Swiss
Director: Williamsburg, VA
Saturday Morning Session
Director: Williamsburg. Va
Saturday Gold Rush
Director: Williamsburg. Va