Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
Home page
25th Nov 2022 13:13 GMT
List for other sessions in the week comm. 28th Nov
19th Nov 2022 09:58 GMT
List for Friday aft 2nd Dec
19th Nov 2022 09:52 GMT
RealBridge
16th Nov 2022 16:57 GMT
About the Club
About the Club

We are a large friendly bridge club with over 500 members.  We aim to cater for all standards of players, from beginners to internationals.  Whatever your experience, we have a session to suit you, and visitors are always welcome. 

Duplicate sessions are held on weekdays at the Club House, 40 London Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1DL.   Contact us on 01892-530739 or by email to tunbridgewellsbc@gmail.com.

In our large and comfortable premises we normally offer refreshments and bar facilities.  We host County and other events, and we are affiliated to the EBU.

Please also refer to Information and Weekly Timetable on LHS.  The latest position on our regular sessions is explained below.

Schedule of bridge sessions

The following sessions WILL be run, unless stated otherwise:
Running the sessions marked (**) depends on numbers, and we strongly encourage you to add your names to the list via the "TELL US" tab if you would like to play, as this makes it more likely that the session will run.   However, please tell us (or re-enter adding the word "cancelled") if you subsequently have to withdraw.
This list has been updated for Nov 27

M aft (**):  Gentle pairs in club 1.30 
M aftPairs online (BBO) 2.00  
M eve:  Pairs in club 7.15 
Tu aft:  Pairs in club 1.30 

Tu eve (**):  Teams or pairs in club 7.30
W aft (**):  Pairs in club 1.30 after which Helen will give a short review of the hands 

W eve:  Diane's friendly session in club 7.30 
Th aft:  1st, 3rd, 5th Thursdays gentle pairs in club 1.00 

Th eve:  Pairs online (BBO) 7.30 
F morn:  Chicago 9.45 - 11.45 am  (running)
F aft:  Pairs in club 1.30 (running)
F eve:  Gentle pairs in club 7.00 in weeks when no Th aft. gentle  (running)
F eve (**):  Teams or pairs in club 7.30 (cancelled)

Sun aft (27th):  Duplicake in club 2.00  (running)

Please help us to predict numbers by informing us in advance (specifically, by 10am on the previous day), via the "TELL US" tab on the LHS, if you hope to play in a particular session - even if you have no partner.  Please also tell us if you have to withdraw, particularly if the numbers registered for that session are low.

If a session is running, you are welcome to come whether you have told us of your intention or not - but please read the health warning below. 

Regarding infectious Illnesses, please stay away if you are unwell. 

 
Bridge Classes by Stephen Pierce in 2022

We are scheduling a programme of bridge classes by Stephen Pierce.  These will take place in the Club.  Details are below.

 

New courses starting throughout the year

A range of courses for complete beginners, improvers, bridge returners and social players who wish to improve their bridge results.

Starting September 2022 or later

Introduction to Bridge - 10am-4.15pm Saturday 25 March 2023

Introduction to Bridge - 10am-4.15pm Sunday 11 June 2023

Complete Beginners - Monday 1.15-3.15pm September 2022

Complete Beginners - Thursday 7.45-9.45pm September 2022

Beginners, The Next Step - Monday 1.15-3.15pm March 2023

Beginners, The Next Step - Thursday 7.45-9.45pm March 2023

Intermediate - Monday 10-12am September 2022

Intermediate - Thursday 10-12am September 2022

Intermediate Continuation - Monday 7.45-9.45pm March 2023

Intermediate Continuation - Monday 10-12am March 2023

Intermediate Continuation - Thursday 10-12am March 2023

Bid Better Slams - Wednesday 7.45-9.45pm May 2023

Tel:- 07973 207218    E-mail:- spchair@hotmail.com

Website. www.bridgeforfun.org. uk

'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition
'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition

 

Angela Tompson has updated her guide for students and improvers;  this is the fifth edition following upon the success of the earlier versions. The basics are unchanged but Angela has taken the opportunity to include further conventions currently and commonly played, including Benjaminised Acol, commonly known as "Benji".

This book commences with the very basics of bridge and goes on to describe the essential elements of bidding.  Guidance on play of the cards and defence is included followed by explanations of conventions commonly played.

 

The price is £7.95 and it can be purchased at the club bar or phone Angela on 01892 526716.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

 

 

 

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year.

Jack Harris

Members may be interested to know that Jack celebrated his 102nd birthday in September and has been playing bridge for 93 years!   He is always a most charming and cunning presence at the table and we are so proud to have him as a regular at the club.  

Volunteers needed for county inter-club events, Jan 28th and 29th

On Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th January, the KCBA will be running their annual inter-club championships at Tunbridge Wells BC.  On 28th the Mitchell Salver and the Buck Cup and on 29th the Corbett Cup and Corbett Plate.  These are all events of 48 - 50 boards and will run from 11am to 7pm approx.

We are now asking for volunteers to represent the club in these competitions. There will be no charge to enter.  If you are interested, please add your names to the list in the hall, stating whether you can play on the Saturday or the Sunday or both.

 

Christmas Parties

It’s Christmas Party Time

We are arranging for two Christmas parties to be held again this year. Please come and put your name and that of your partner on the list on the noticeboard.

There will be a two-course buffet meal with a main and dessert followed by a duplicate pairs bridge session.

Special dietary arrangements can be catered for (Contact Chris Hunt).

The afternoon party will be held on Tuesday 13th December starting at 12:30pm (Bar open from 12 noon) and the evening party will be held on Monday 19th December starting at 6:30pm (Bar open at 6.00pm).

The cost of tickets is £20 per person which includes table money and payment can be made as follows:

Afternoon Party by Tuesday 29th November and Evening Party by Monday 5th December using one of the following methods of payment:

  • Bank transfer to: Sort Code 20-88-13 Account Number 10903280. Under reference, please quote name and which party (Aft or Eve).
  • Card at the bar till giving which party and the name(s).
  • Cheque payable to Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club (in full please with the names of the attendees and which party on the back).
  • Cash handed direct to Rosemary.
Tatlow & White Salver - Tuesday 29th Nov 7.30pm

We are pleased to inform you that the popular (pre-covid) 5th Tuesday mixed ability teams event is returning on Tuesday 29th November!  You may have seen on our TWBC calendar that instead of the usual duplicate pairs event there will be our Teams of Four Championship for the Tatlow & White Salver.

Partnerships draw for their team mates on the night, with the E/W pairs consisting of players who are less experienced at teams competitions, whilst the N/S pairs will be more experienced.  Jeremy Blanford will draw up a list of those pairs eligible to play as E/W, whilst Diana Avis will do the same for those eligible to fill the N/S places.  If you have played in the past you may already have been contacted but, if not, please contact Diana, Jeremy or any committee member if you are interested in joining us for this special teams event.

This event has not been held in the club since late 2019 and may continue on the 5th Tuesdays if there is sufficient support.  Depending on the number of entries, prize money will be awarded to the leading team(s) and the names of the winners will be placed on the honours board as well as engraved on the Tatlow & White Salver.

EBU Promotions for our Members

Congratulations go to the following members who have obtained EBU promotions listed here during September 2022

Denise Baxter  Premier National Master Jerry Staffurth  County Master
Richard Davies-Knight  County Master
Jean Whittington  Area Master
Valerie Sumner  Area Master

Committee Meeting

The Committee meeting minutes of 12 October can be viewed in the members only section. The next Committee meeting will take place on 16 November 2022.

Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website, in accordance with the Club's Privacy Policy.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.   The Club's Privacy Policy can be viewed within "Information" in the menu on the left.

Members' county and national bridge successes

Congratulations to:

Espen Erichsen, Jeremy Willans EBU Autumn Congress:  Two star pairs 1st, 8th resp
Angela Treen and Mark Mortimer
Frances Connell
and Gerald Soper
EBU Autumn Congress:  Swiss pairs Joint 10th /80
Espen Erichsen Crockford's Cup (National teams) 3rd
Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner Phillimore Cup Won
John and Penny Eliot 9-high event at the Oxfordshire Congress Won
Angela Treen and Mark Mortimer
 
EBU Riviera Congress Swiss Pairs 2nd
Angela Treen and Mark Mortimer  Richmond BC Swiss Pairs Won
Colin Wilson, Gerald Soper and Norman Selway  in the Kent team in the National Inter-County 'A' League Won
Philip Williams and Mike Griffiths in the Kent team that won the Home Counties League (scoring +3.22 IMPs per board on the X-Imp). Won

 

Members' club successes

Congratulations to

 Ravi Athwal and Jon Thoresen, Jeremy Willans and Tom Gardner Autumn Championship Pairs Won
 Mike Griffiths Friday afternoon ladder Won
 Jon Wittmann and John Plumpton, David Keith and Mike Bryant Maud Corbett Cup Won
 Frances Connell and Ravi Athwal, Fiona Leathers and William Bourne Centenary Cup Won
Jean Smallwood and Richard Penticost 2009 Centenary Cup Won
John Brown, Bob Fordham, Heather Coe and Laura Langley Brian Forty Trophy Won
Gerald Soper, Jean Paxton, Philip Williams and Mike Griffiths Tatlow & White Rose Bowl Won
Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner, George Phillips and Janet Rumsey Rex Corbett Cup Won
Mark and Libby Mortimer, Chris Bowman and David Keith Dymant Trophy Won

David Keith and Mike Bryant

John Brown

Jean Smallwood

David Keith

Richard Pain

Mon eve

Tues aft

Wed aft

Fri aft

Diane's Friendly

third round of
mini ladders winners