SpadeHeart 
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
Stand By List
03-Jan Colette Kavanagh
10-Jan Kay Grimes
17-Jan  Pre-Entry
24-Jan Ann Lynn
31-Jan Clodagh McCloskey
07-Feb Bernie McGowan
14-Feb Lesley McMullan
21-Feb Eileen Megannety
28-Feb Mairead NiFHinn
06-Mar Mary Reville
13-Mar  Pre-Entry
20-Mar  Pre-Entry
27-Mar Penny Pennefather
03-Apr Yvonne O'Doherty
10-Apr Adrienne Rogan
17-Apr Pauline Silke
24-Apr Eileen Snelgrove
01-May Catherine Sweeney
08-May Anne Talbot
15-May Marie Vernon
22-May Pamela Wall
29-May Maeve Woods
END OF SEASON
Welcome to Three Trouts Bridge Club
PRESIDENT'S PRIZE OVERALL RESULTS
  • PP Winners
  • PP 2nd Place
  • PP 3rd Place
  • Day 1 Winners
  • Day 2 Winners

Well done to all the winners in our President's Prize which was run over 2 days
Wednesday 13th March & Wednesday 20th March 2024

Congratulations to the Winners of the President's Prize
Barbara Donovan & Linda McGeehan

PRESIDENT'S PRIZE RESULTS
Overall  Results % Day 1 & Day 2  Winners %
1st Barbara Donovan & Linda McGeehan 64.63 Day 1 Beryl Dunne & Colette Maher 66.14
2nd Ann Lynn & Sheila Harvey 59.88      
3rd Mona Driscoll &Pat McCarthy 57.38 Day 2 Clodagh McCloskey & Rose Wallace 69.5
Plate Competition 2024
  • Mona & Monica
  • Pat & Mary
  • Kay &Beulah
  • Anne & Noel
  • Albert, Una & Marie
Plate Competition Results 2024
  MP     MP
1st
Mona Driscoll & Monica Brady
62.50 Joint 3rd
Colm Morrissey & Albert Parkinson
59.90
2nd
Pat McCarthy & Mary Donohoe
60.39 5th
Beulah Murphy & Kay Grimes
58.04
Joint 3rd
Marie Kidney & Una Donnelly
59.90 6th
Anne Benson & Noel Carthy
57.86
           
Christmas Lunch 2023
  • Margaret, Penny, Mona and Marie
  • Pauline, Daisy and Madeleine
  • Renee, Pat, Mary and Ollie
  • Pauline, Bernie, Eileen and Kay
  • Marie, Linda, Stephanie and Catherine
  • Jim, Sheila, Eileen and Geraldine
  • Florence, Joyce and Catherine
  • Geraldine, Mary Rose and Pauline
  • Adrienne, Ann, Eileen and Anne
  • Rosemary, Maire and Pat
  • Eileen, Anne, Pam and Olive
  • Kay, Maire and Mary
  • Gertie, Catherine and Monica
  • Pat, Mary, Ollie and Pauline
  • Alice, Brenda and Doreen
  • Xmas 5a
  • Xmas 6a
  • Xmas 7a

Our Christmas lunch took place on Wednesdy 13th December at Greystones Golf Club

We had a great turnout, a lovely lunch with dear friends with lots of chatting and good fun

The prizes for the Turkey Competition were presented and there were surprise spot prizes.

A lovely Seasonal Lunch enjoyed by all.
 

CHARITY DAY RESULTS
CHARITY  DAY RESULTS

Our Charity Day in aid of St Catherine's Special School , Newcastle, took place on Wed.15th Nov.
We kindly thank our sponsor David Kelly from Memorable Celebrations, who was there to present the prizes to the Bridge Competition Winners
Maire, our President presented a cheque for €2,020 to Brigeeta Mulvihill, Principal of St. Catherine
A BIG tha
nk you to our Members who donated to and supported the event and also thank you to our visitors for their support.

CHARITY DAY RESULTS
North/South % East/West %
1st Jim Contadino & Madeleine O'Shea 66.48 1st Anne Benson & Noel Carthy 65.00
2nd Beryl Dunne & Collette Maher 64.81 2nd Adino McDonnell & Mary McGee 59.63
3rd Jo O'Farrell & Brid Kilfeather 58.52 3rd Kevin Clark & Ruth Shiels 57.96

 

  • 1st North/South
  • 2nd North/South
  • 3rd North/South
  • 1st East/West
  • 2nd East/West
  • 3rd East/West
  • Our Committee with Brigeeta Mulvihill


 

Teams of 4 Competition - Results
  • Winners
  • 2nd Place
  • 3rd Place
Teams of 4 Results Total VP's
1st Beryl Dunne, Collete Maher, Ann Lynn, Sheila Harvey 114
2nd Penny Pennefather, Linda McGeehan, Barbara Donovan, Kay Grimes 106
3rd Pauline O'Sullivan, Anne-Marie Kelly, Mary Rose Callan, Daisy Downes 103
Summer Lunch
  • Adrienne, Ann, Una & Angela
  • Kay & Marie
  • Linda, Flo, Kay & Irene
  • Liza, Brenda, Alice & Rosemary
  • Sheila & Mary Rose
  • Marie, Penny, Ann & Catherine
  • Melanie & Anne-Marie
  • Pat, Yvonne & Pauline
  • Monica & Pauline
  • Pauline & Mary Rose
  • Penny, Ann, Catherine & Janine
  • Madeleine, Sheila & Anne-Marie
  • Una, Angela & Eileen
  • Sheila & Penny
  • Barbara, Suzanne, Pam & Eileen
  • Brenda, Alice & Rosemary
  • Catherine, Linda, Flo, Kay & Irene
  • Colette, Daisy & Kay
  • Gertie, Maire & Monica
  • Jim & Madeleine
  • Kay, Catherine & Gertie
  • Alice, Rosemary, Sara, Maureen & Pat
  • Angela, Eileen & Pam

Our Summer lunch took place on Wednesdy 31st May at Bray Golf Club
It was a lovely day, a great turnout with lots of chat and laughter and an enjoyable time had by all

A fitting end to a lovely Season of Bridge.
 

Player of the Year 2022 - 2023
Player of the Year 2022 - 2023

 

 

Sheila presenting Linda McGeehan with her Player of the Year Trophy

for the 2022/2023 Season

 

Congratulations Linda
 

Member of the Year 2022 -2023
Member of the Year 2022 -2023

 

 

 

Sheila presenting Jim Contadino with his Member of the Year Trophy

for the 2022/2023 Season

 

Congratulations Jim

Running Lamb
Running Lamb

 

 

 

Sheila presenting Gertie Fee with the Running Lamb Trophy

for the 2022/2023 Season

The Competition is based on accumulation of the best 3 scores from the
4 Running Lamb Competitions, played with different partners

 

Congratulations Gertie

Easter Bunnies Competitiion
  • Winners E/W
  • 2nd Place E/W
  • 3rd Place E/W
  • Winners N/S
  • 2nd Place N/S
  • 3rd Place N/S

We had a very enjoyable morning at our Easter Bunnies Competition on Wednesday 5th April
Lovely atmosphere with a lot of good fun, and Hot Cross Buns provided at the Tea/Coffee break

Easter Bunnies Results
North/South % East/West %
1st
Linda McGeehan & Freda Morrissey
77.33 1st
Pam Wall & Adrienne Rogan
61.78
2nd
Helena McDarby & Penny Pennefather
57.00 2nd
Yvonne O'Doherty & Pauline Silke
60.69
3rd
Catherine McGillycuddy & Monica Brady
52.95 3rd
Ruth Bracken & Alice Devitt
57.61
Happy New Year

WISHING ALL OUR MEMBERS A VERY HAPPY NEW YEAR 

AND BEST WISHES FOR 2023

We are back to Bridge on Wednesday 4th January 2023

Open Day, so bring your friends along

All Welcome

Teams of 4 Competition - Results
  • Teams of 4 - winners
  • Teams of 4 - 2nd place
  • Teams of 4 - 3rd place

Winning Team:  Cynthia O Dunlaing, Angela Shaw Marie Vernon, Stephanie Hopkins
2nd Place: Colm Morrissey, Albert Parkinson, Ann Lynn, Sheila Harvey
3rd Place: Monica Brady, Kay Plunkett, Pauline O'Sullivan, Anne-Marie Kelly

 

Bridge Etiquette

As we start our New Season, it is an appropriate time to remind our Members of good
Bridge Etiquette

Please take the time to read some DOS & DON'TS of Bridge   Click here.....Some Dos and Donts of Bridge.pdf

..... see less
..... see more
Phones
Calendar
Wed 29th May 2024
Club
Wed 5th June 2024
Club
Wed 12th June 2024
Club
Results
AGM 9.30 - Club bridge 10.00
Club
Club