Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
display_page4
25th Jun 2019 15:31 BST
Home Page
24th Jun 2019 16:07 BST
Calendar 2019
11th Jun 2019 10:05 BST
Competition Winners Diary
9th Apr 2019 20:56 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Calendar 2019

 

Mon. 1st Jul.

Swiss Pairs

 

Mon. 22nd Jul.

EBU Sim.P

 

Mon. 5th Aug.

Swiss Pairs

 

Mon. 2nd Sep.

Swiss Pairs

 

Mon. 7th Oct.

Swiss Pairs

 

Thur. 3rd Oct.

President's Cup 1

 

Wed. 30th Oct.

Edgar Foster Teams

 

Mon. 4th Nov.

Swiss Pairs

 

Thur. 7th Nov.

President's Cup 2

 

Thur. 14th Nov.

CIN Sim.P

 

Mon. 2nd Dec.

Swiss Pairs

 

Thur. 12th Dec.

Christmas Party

Individual

Sunil Handa Cup

The function room in the main clubhouse is available for hire by members of the Bridge Club.


It can also be hired by friends of Bridge Club members, providing a member of the club is present at the event.


Contact Club Steward Doc Morgan
Tel:  07733 975066
email;  barscrfc@gmail.com

Click here for full list of hire charges

Competition Winners Diary
Joyce Hare Swiss Teams Winners 2019
Joyce Hare Swiss Teams Winners 2019

Many congratulations to Mike Leese, Steve Wood, Jeremy Fenwick & Malcolm Oliver winners of the Joyce Hare Swiss Teams 2019 held on Wed. 30th Jan.

The final ranking list can be found in the results section.

WCBA Championship Pairs Final Qualifiers

The following pairs indicated that they wanted to play and have qualified for the WCBA Championship Pairs Final at West Midlands Bridge Club on Sunday 31st March 2019 12:00 noon start time by scoring 50% or more in the heat held at SCBC on Thursday 17th January 2019:-

Players Score %
NS  
Nick Woosnam & Anne Woosnam 63.34
Naomi Levy & Liz Addis 52.68
Joe Fagan & Mike Woodward 51.78
EW  
Steve Wood & Jeremy Fenwick 56.14
John Hind & Janet Whittaker 53.33
Gerald Owen & Mike Kingman 50.01
Greens and Foremans win Edgar Foster Teams
Greens and Foremans win Edgar Foster Teams

Congratulations to Bob & Sandra Green, Graham & Lyn Foreman who won the Edgar Foster Teams held on Wednesday 29th August 2018.

The full ranking list can be found in the results section.

Lichfield Cup Winners 2018
Lichfield Cup Winners 2018

Congratulations to Janet Whittaker and John Hind Winners of the Lichfield Cup 2018 held on Monday 11th June.

A suitable donation is being made to the Alzheimer's Society via the Just Giving Website in recognition of the inaugural event where David Wing cycled round the country for the charity setting up bridge events along the way with the help of local bridge clubs.

The full ranking list can be found in the Results section.

Gita and Chris Win the Hallam Cup

Congratulations to Gita Kundu and Chris Harris who won the Hallam Cup for Mixed Pairs on Monday 19th February.

The full ranking list can be found in the results section.

Mixed pairs scoring 50% or over on the night are eligible to play in the WCBA Mixed Pairs Final 7:00 p.m. Wednesday 30th May at West Midlands Bridge Club.

The list of eligible mixed pairs who have indicated that they wish to play in the WCBA Mixed Pairs Final will shortly be available via the following link http://www.warwickshirebridge.co.uk/comps/Entries/Mixed%20Qualifiers.pdf

Joyce Hare Swiss Teams Winners
Joyce Hare Swiss Teams Winners

Congratulations to Jeremy Fenwick, Mike Leese, Steve Wood and John Colin the Joyce Hare Swiss Teams Winners held on Wednesday 31st January 2018.

The full ranking list may be found in the results section.

Edgar Foster Teams Winners
Edgar Foster Teams Winners

Congratulations to John Collin, Mike Leese, Jeremy Fenwick & Steve Wood who won the Edgar Foster Teams on Wednesday August 31st 2017.

Woosnams win WCBA Seniors Pairs

Congratulations to Nick & Anne Woosnam who won the WCBA Seniors Pairs on Thursday 6th July.

Do you remember 1984? - No not the book.

To jog your memory just a few events that happened in the first half of that year:

3 January – The FTSE 100 Index started

 

14 February – Torvill and Dean won a gold medal for ice skating at the Winter Olympics.

 

12 March – The miners' strike began and pitted the NUM against Margaret Thatcher's Conservative government.

 

4 April – Peace protesters were evicted from the Greenham Common Women's Peace Camp.

 

30 May The Queen officially opened a new terminal at Birmingham International Airport.

 

June - Sutton A were announced winners of Division 1 of the WCBA teams league at the WCBA AGM.

 

 

Well the long 33 year wait is now over because the Sutton Coldfield BC team of John Collin, Jeremy Fenwick, Liz Fenwick, Mike Leese, Malcolm Oliver and Steve Wood have won Division 1 of the WCBA teams league for the 2016-17 season with a score of 90 VPs out of a possible 140 VPs,

 

Very well done to all of the players!

 

Sujan & Steve Retain Lichfield Cup Again!
Sujan & Steve Retain Lichfield Cup Again!

Well done to Sujan Kundu & Steve Wood who for the third year running won the Lichfield Cup held on Monday 12th June.

The full ranking list can be seen in the results section.

Sutton Pairs Do Well At WCBA Pairs Final

Sutton Coldfield Bridge Club were well represented in the WCBA Pairs final on 7th May and did really well in the latter stages as follows: Well done to everyone!

 

  1st
John Collin & Mike Leese
     
  2nd
Jeremy Fenwick & Steve Wood
     
  4th
Nick Woosnam & Anne Woosnam
     
  13th
John Hind & Caroline Coombs
     
Hallam Cup Winners 2017
Hallam Cup Winners 2017

Many congratulations go to Ed Laughtion & Joyce Cars who won the Hallam Cup Mixed Pairs at the Club on Mon. 20th Feb.

Qualifiers for the WCBA Mixed Pairs on Wed. 31st May at WMBC 7:00 p.m. are as follows.

Nick Woosnam & Anne Woosnam, Brian Parker & Janet Whittaker, Ron Birch & Lin Birch, John Collin & Caroline Coombs.

Revill Edwards Winners
Revill Edwards Winners

Congratulations to John Hind & Janet Whittaker who won the Revill Edwards Cup on Friday 9th September.

The full ranking list can be found in the results section.

Edgar Foster Teams Winners
Edgar Foster Teams Winners

Congratulations to Henry & Audrey McBride, Ron & Lin Birch who won the Edgar Foster Teams on Wednesday 31st August 2016.

The full ranking list can be found in the results section.

Sujan & Steve Win Lichfield Cup
Sujan & Steve Win Lichfield Cup

Many congratulations to Sujan Kundu & Steve Wood who won the Lichfield Cup pairs competition held on Monday 20th June.

The Club will be donating £40 to the Alzheimers Society in recognition of the work done in the national cycle ride inauguration of the competition by David Wing three years ago.

.For the full ranking list please see the results section.

McBrides & Birches win WCBA Handicap Teams

Many congratulations to Audrey & Henry McBride, Lyn & Ron Birch who won the WCBA Handicap Teams.against a primarily WMBC Hackett combination.

The final was not without some points of interest revolving mainly around the meaning of a 4D bid, (fit jump or splinter) which the EBU powers that be determined did not make a significant difference to the eventual outcome.

So a fine acievement for our Sutton players for a job well done!

 

WCBA Sim Pairs
WCBA Sim Pairs

Thank you to all those who played in the WCBA Sim Pairs on Thursday 12th May. We raised £110 for the Air Ambulance.

Please click here for the hand commentary provided by David and Martin Jones https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8084445/WCBA/WCBA%20Charity%20Simultaneous%20Pairs%20%E2%80%93%20Commentary%20-%2012%20May%202016.pdf

Please click here for the County Ranking List http://www.ebu.co.uk/sim-pairs/000192

MC White Cup Winners

Congratulations to John Hind and Janet Whittaker who won the Marjorie White Cup held at the Club on Thursday 17th March.

Doug & Sue Win The Chantrill Cup

Congratulations to Doug Tweddle & Sue Goldman who won the Chantrill Cup held at the Xmas Party on Thur. 10th Dec.

The full ranking list can be found in the results section.

Edgar Foster Teams Winners

Congratulations to Pat Lewis, Nigel Argust, David Werry and Ken Crane who won the Edgar Foster Teams held on Wednesday 30th September.

Woosnams win Revill Edwards

Congratulations to Anne & Nick Woosnam who won the Revill Edwards Cup held on Friday 18th September.

The full ranlking list can be found in the results section.

Sujan & Steve Win Lichfield Cup

Congratulations to Sujan Kundu & Steve Wood who won the Lichfield Cup held on Monday 15th June 2015.

A donation will be sent from the Club to the the Alzheimers Society to commemorate the 4th year of holding the event first started by David Wing who cycled to over 50 Bridge Clubs and who donated the Cup in perpetuity.

The full ranking list can be seen on the results pages.

Joyce Hare Swiss Teams Winners
Joyce Hare Swiss Teams Winners

Many congratulations go to team HIND

John Hind, Janet Whittaker, Brian Parker & Pat Parker

Who won the Joyce Hare Swiss Teams competition held at the Club on Wednesday 29th April.

They trimphed by winning their last match 20-0 to score a total of 53 VPs pipping team STOCKS by 1 VP. 

Round 3 leaders team HARRIS were a further 4 VPs behind.

The full ranking list can be seen in the results section.


 

M.C. White Cup Winners

Congratualtions to Jeremy Fenwick & Steve Wood who won the W.C. White Cup held at the Club on Thursday 19th March with a score of 68.13%.

For the full ranking list please see the results pages.


 

Birch's Baggies Place at NP Final
Birch's Baggies Place at NP Final

Congratulations to Ron & Lin Birch who finished 7th out of 50 pairs competing at Solihull in the National Pairs Regional Final on Sunday 15th March to qualify for the National Pairs Final at West Bromwich.


 

Mike & Jon Win EBU Premier Life Masters Pairs
Mike & Jon Win EBU Premier Life Masters Pairs

Many congratulations go to Mike Meakin & Jon Downing who won the EBU Premier Life Masters Pairs over the weekend concluding  Sunday 1st March. 


 

Audrey and Henry Win Hallam Cup

Congratulations to Audrey and Henry McBride who won the Hallam Cup for Mixed Pairs at the Club on Monday 2nd February.

The list of qualifiers from this event for the WCBC Mixed Pairs on Wed. 27th May WMBC 7:00 p.m. is as follows:

Henry McBride & Audrey McBride
62.83
Maureen Parker & Ken Crane
60.72
John Hind & Caroline Coombs
52.55
Ron Birch & Lin Birch
51.62
Janet Whittaker & Martyn Watkinson
51.27

 


 

Minor Rebranding Exercise for Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Nights from 2018 onwards.

The Duplicate Sub-Committee today decided on a minor rebranding and overall consistency exercise for 2018 to name all sessions by the day and timeframe in which they occur.

So future postings on the website and Club noticeboards will go by titles of Wednesday Night, Thursday Night and Friday Night.

Players in the ongoing Whitehouse, Clark and Duval competitions have no fear because these results will still be computed and ongoing results posted on the website under the competitions section as before.

Christmas Party 2018
Christmas Party 2018

Thank you for those who attended and were patient with the organisers during the initial computer malfunction which meant that it was decided to play an 18 board pairs session instead of the previously announced individual.

There were therefore four winners of the Sunil Handa Cup this year with Harvey Quail & Tom Welch heading the North-South line and Janet Whittaker & Martyn Watkinson the East-West line. 

Tom Welch was also successful in winning "The Chase" Quiz with Julian Wernick also picking up a prize after a tie break.

(The quiz & answers can be found via the left hand menu).

The raffle draw for voucher scheme prizes was won by Lyn & Graham Foreman who took home the Christmas Hamper with Jill Lindop winning the Bottle of Champagne prize.