SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
12th Jun 2020 20:41 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Bulletin

Please note that bridge starts at 7.30pm,except competitions which start at 7.15pm.  It takes 15 minutes to set up a competition and with this in mind  we ask you to kindly be seated by 7.15 on ordinary nights and 7.00 on competition evenings........

♠   ♣

ENJOY YOUR BRIDGE

TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS

Pat Levin

Sheila Harvey

Ciara Marimon

 Rosaleen Mullins

Maryrose Doyle

Adino Mc Donnell

 


                   

Bridge Etiquette Reminders
  • Do not speak loudly during a tournament , you may be disturbing other players
  • Avoid discussing the bidding or the results, others may hear
  • Please do not comment negatively on your partners play, its rude and makes others uncomfortable
  • Unduly slow play may be subject to penalty at the discretion of the TD
  • smileysmiley ENJOY YOUR BRIDGEsmileysmiley
Sugarloaf Events 2019-20

September 18th- La Touche Legacy

October 2nd- Individual competition

November 13th- Team of 4

December 4th- Turkey competition 

Jan -14 Sugarloaf memorial trophy

Jan -28 Leg of Lamb

February-4th Simultaneous Pairs

February 25th Charity Night

March 10- Leg of Lamb

March 24 - Presidents prize

March 31st- Presidents prize

April 7th- Eggstravavanza

May 19- Silver Salver

May 26th - AGM , Player of the year presentation

 

Welcome to Sugarloaf Bridge Club
Covid 19 : Check into this website for updates

5th June 2020 email To All CBAI Members from Paul Porteous Chief Executive CBAI.pdf 5th June 20.pdf (click to view)

7th May 2020 email To All CBAI Members from Paul Porteous Chief Executive CBAI.pdf (click to view)

24th April 2020 email To All CBAI Members from Paul Porteous Chief Executive CBAI.pdf (click to view)

16th April 2020 email  To All CBAI Members from Neil Burke President CBAI.pdf  (click to view)

Message from CBAI re COVID-19 VIRUS

 

SUGARLOAF CLOSED FOR BRIDGE
You are most welcome to the Sugarloaf Bridge Club.
You are most welcome to the Sugarloaf  Bridge Club.
Meet The Committee

President : Ann Condren

VicePresident : Catherine Neary

Hon. Secretary: Sheila Grace

Hon. Treasurer: Maeve Mc Carthy

Applications Secretary: Joan Anderson

Tournament Director; Pat Levin

Committee: Margo Fitzgerald, Adino Mc Donnell, Maura Hanley, Rosaleen Mullen,Maryrose Doyle, Ex Officio: Denis Gray

Sugarloaf Bridge Winners 2019/2020

La Touche Legacy: 09 - 2019

Fiona Nolan and Vincent Wallace

Individual competition :10 - 2019

Brid O Neill

Team of Four: 11 - 2019

Ciara & Phyllis Marmion
Maeve Woods & Rosa Flynn

Sugarloaf Memorial Trophy 1-20

June Byrne and Lesley Mc Mullan

Leg of Lamb (1) 28/01/2020

Mary Lannigan and Mark Mitchell.

Sims Pairs: 02/2020

George and Mary Mc Garry

Brid O Connell and Olive Hanley

Leg Of Lamb (2) 03/2020

Mary Lanigan and Mark Mitchell

 

 

 

La Touche Legacy 2019/20
  • La Touche legacy 2019 1st Fiona and Vincent
  • La Touche Legacy 2019 2nd Joan and Frank
  • La Touche Legacy 2019 3rd Linda and Barbara

Congratulations to La Touche Legacy winners. 

1st: Fiona Nolan and Vincent Wallace

2nd:Joan Doherty and Frank Devlin

3rd: Linda McGeehan and Barbara Donovan

 

TD Note: this competition was scored using Cross Imps - What is Cross-Imp Scoring explained in simple terms

Team of Four

Congratulations to Team of Four winners. 

1st: Ciara & Phyllis Marmion, Maeve Woods & Rosa Flynn.

2nd:Fedelma Sheehy & Dolores Dooley, Deirdre Ahearne & Jennifer Owens.

3rd: Joyce Fahy & Lesley mcMullan, Maeve McCarthy & Rose Dockery.

Jointh 4th:

Pat O' Sullivan & Joan Doherty, Eileen Megannety & Mary O' Loughlin.

Jointh 4th:

Noel Carthy & Rose Wallace, Adino McDonnell & Mary Rose Doyle.

Team of Four
Sugarloaf Memorial Trophy

Congratulations to the Winners  : Lesley and June

Sugarloaf Memorial Trophy
Standby

Note: If you are unable to attend please swop with someone

2020

January 

7- Ronan Murphy

14-Finoula Murtagh

21- Fidelma Nolan

28- Alexandra O Brien

February

4- Irene O brien

11- Brid O Connell

18- Diedre O Connor

25-Dorothy O Connor

March

3-Cynthia O Dunlaing

10- Mary O Loughlin

17- Brid O Neill

24- No Standby Presidents Prize: Pre Entry

31- No Standby Presidents Prize: Pre Entry

April

7- Patricia O Regan

14- Pat O Sullivan

21- Jennifer Owens

28- Lillian Power

May

5- Eithne Richardson

12- Helen Scullion

19- No Standby Pre Entry

26- Fidelma Sheehy

June

2-Trish Sheil

9-Monica Smith

16- Breeda St John

23-Rose Wallace

July

7-Doreen Winder

14-Maeve Woods

21-Sheila Woods

28-Ann Acton

August

4- Vivienne Adams

11-Deirdre Aherne

18-Joan Anderson

25-Eoghan Brady

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

                  

                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

Results
club night
Charity Night