SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th Oct 2019 18:59 BST
Bulletin
2nd Oct 2019 17:09 BST
Archived News
27th Sep 2019 17:25 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Please note that bridge starts at 7.30pm,except competitions which start at 7.15pm.  It takes 15 minutes to set up a competition and with this in mind  we ask you to kindly be seated by 7.15 on ordinary nights and 7.00 on competition evenings........

♠   ♣

ENJOY YOUR BRIDGE

TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS

Pat Levin

Sheila Harvey

Ciara Marimon

 Rosaleen Mullins

Maryrose Doyle

Adino Mc Donnell

 


                   

Bridge Etiquette Reminders
  • Do not speak loudly during a tournament , you may be disturbing other players
  • Avoid discussing the bidding or the results, others may hear
  • Please do not comment negatively on your partners play, its rude and makes others uncomfortable
  • Unduly slow play may be subject to penalty at the discretion of the TD
  • smileysmiley ENJOY YOUR BRIDGEsmileysmiley
Sugarloaf Events 2019-20

September 18th- La Touche Legacy

October 2nd- Individual competition

November 13th- Team of 4

December 4th- Turkey competition 

 

Welcome to Sugarloaf Bridge Club
You are most welcome to the Sugarloaf Bridge Club.
You are most welcome to the Sugarloaf  Bridge Club.
Meet The Committee

President : Ann Condren

VicePresident : Catherine Neary

Hon. Secretary: Sheila Grace

Hon. Treasurer: Maeve Mc Carthy

Applications Secretary: Joan Anderson

Tournament Director; Pat Levin

Committee: Margo Fitzgerald, Adino Mc Donnell, Maura Hanley, Rosaleen Mullen,Maryrose Doyle, Ex Officio: Denis Gray

Sugarloaf Bridge Winners 2019/2020

La Touche Legacy: 09- 2019

Fiona Nolan and Vincent Wallace

Individual competition :10-2019

Brid O Neill

Team of Four

 

 

La Touche Legacy 2019/20
  • La Touche legacy 2019 1st Fiona and Vincent
  • La Touche Legacy 2019 2nd Joan and Frank
  • La Touche Legacy 2019 3rd Linda and Barbara

Congratulations to La Touche Legacy winners. 

1st: Fiona Nolan and Vincent Wallace

2nd:Joan Doherty and Frank Devlin

3rd: Linda McGeehan and Barbara Donovan

 

TD Note: this competition was scored using Cross Imps - What is Cross-Imp Scoring explained in simple terms

Standby

Note: If you are unable to attend please swop with another member

 

OCTOBER

          01-No Standby .Pre entry

    08- Sheila Mc Connell

15- Donal Mullins

22 - Pauline Moran

29- Nora Mc Garry

NOVEMBER

05- Mary mc Gee

            12-No Standby Pre entry

 19- Brnie Mc Gowan

      26- Hannah Mc Inerney

December 

     03- Lesley Mc Mullen

10- Christmas Party

  17-Eileen Megannety

24- Club Closed

31- Club Closed

January

7- Ronan Murphy

14-Finoula Murtagh

21- Fidelma Nolan

28- Alexandra O Brien

February

4- Irene O brien

11- Brid O Connell

18- Diedre O Connor

25-Dorothy O Connor

March

3-Cynthia O Dunlaing

10- Mary O Loughlin

17- Brid O Neill

24- No Standby Presidents Prize: Pre Entry

31- No Standby Presidents Prize: Pre Entry

April

7- Patricia O Regan

14- Pat O Sullivan

21- Jennifer Owens

28- Lillian Power

May

5- Eithne Richardson

12- Helen Scullion

19- No Standby Pre Entry

26- Fidelma Sheehy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

                  

                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

Results