St. Jude's Bridge Club
Release 2.19q
Recent Updates
Home Page
2nd May 2024 21:20 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Bulletin

 

 

Bridge Etiquette Guidance

Please click to access

Bridge Etiquette Guidance 1

CBAI Regulations

Photo Archive
PMPA Trophy 2023
PMPA Trophy 2023 1st Ita Newell
PMPA Trophy 2023 2nd John Hickey
PMPA Trophy 2023 3rd Betty Hardiman
PMPA Trophy 2023 4th Anthony Kerr
PMPA Trophy 2023 5th Terry Kavanagh
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
Recent Visit of Fiona O'Gorman, President of Dublin South Region CBAI to St. Jude's Bridge Club
Dsr 2022
Dsr 2022 4
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

16/11/22

John Comyn Trophy 2022
1st AB Frances Mahon Peter Branagan Bridget Blake and Patricia Bonner
1st Top Annette Walsh Breda Hogan Angela Keating and Hilary Mc Devitt
2nd Top Maureen Kelly Anne Howard Bridie Maher and Bertha Cohen
1st BNov Barbara McMonagle Catherine Ryan Helen Redmond and Rose Basquel
2nd AB Liam Connors Anne Shanahan Helen O Sullivan and Mary Lynch
Trophy Winners:  Patricia Muller Miriam Gaffney Eileen Mason and Susan Downes
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

John Comyn Trophy Winners

Patricia Muller, Miriam Gaffney, Eileen Mason and Susan Downes

President's Prize Competition 2023
AB Bridget Blake and Patricia Bonner 3rd
AB Regina Brady and John Hickey 2nd Session winners
BNovice Bernadette OFlannery and Gabrielle OHiggins 4th
Top Darragh Mulvagh and Paddy Rafferty 2nd
Top Mary Ohle and Mary King 1st Session winners
AB Frances and Peter Heffernan Winners
B Novice Catherine Ryan and Barbara McMonagle Winner
BNovice Wilma McCoy and Louise Sherwin 2nd Session winners
Top Doreen Doyle and Sheelagh ODwyer Winners
Top Nora Farrell and Kathleen Sharkey 4th
AB Mary Guilmartin and Maria Connolly 2nd
B Novice Helen Redmond and Rose Anne Basquel 2nd
Top Anne Howard and Maureen Kelly 3rd
Top Ita Newell and Betty Hardiman 2nd Session winners
Top Paula Devine and June Fairman King 5th
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

♠   ♣ President's Prize Competition ♣   ♠ 

Congratulations to all of those who played in the President's Prize Competition.

The presentation of prizes took place  Wednesday 10th May.

 

Prize Winners: Club Competitions March 2024
Aa01barbara byrne and martina flannery
Aa04cyrill boyd and lisa ledwidge
AA07Ita Newell
AA10Nancy Merideth and Siobhan O Brien
AA13Trudy Chambers and Marion Keane
Aa02bee donegan and mary barrett
Aa05erika doran and carmel gilroy
AA08Marian McGuinness Logue
AA11Noreen Flynn Bernadette McGillion
Aa03bridget blake patricia bonner
Aa06eugene barrett and catriona o leary
AA09Marie Hogan And Myra O Regan
AA12Sheelagh O Dwyer and Doreen Doyle
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
John Comyn Trophy 2023
1st AB Martina Wheatley Marian McGuinness Logue Frances Peter Heffernan
1st Top Edel Bracken Una Hogan Betty Hardiman Ita Newell
2nd Top Sheelagh ODwyer Doreen Doyle Martina Halpin Theresa Walsh
1st B Joanne Kelly David Brennan Miriam Gaffney Patricia Muller
2nd AB Pat McGorrian Declan Buckley Adrian Taylor Kevin McNabola
John Comyn Overall Winners Patricia Bonner Bridget Blake John Hickey Frances Mahon
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
AIB Trophy/Inter A Trophy/Club Trophy 2023
Anne Shanahan and Liam Connors
Bridget Blake and Patricia Bonner
Jack Downing and Helen Dawson
Lisa Ledwidge and Cyril Boyd
Mary Ohle and Mary King
Sheelagh ODwyer and Doreen Doyle
Bee Donegan and Nancy Meredith
Dara Mulvagh and Nora Farrell
Kevin McNabola and Adrian Taylor
Mary Marrinan and Anne Brady
Michael Byrne and Patrick Devine
Una Hogan
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

AIB Trophy, Inter A trophy & Club Trophy

Prize-winners 2023

AIB Trophy

1st   Doreen Doyle & Sheelagh O’Dwyer,  2nd Edel Bracken & Una Hogan, 3rd Anne Brady & Mary Marrinan, 4th Nora Farrell & Dara Mulvagh, 5th Mary King and Mary Ohle

1st Session Winners – Theresa Walsh & Martina Halpin

2nd Session winners – Helen Dawson & Jack Downing

Inter A Trophy

1st Bridget Blake & Patricia Bonner, 2nd Michael Byrne & Pat Devine, 3rd Matt & Maura Kavanagh

1st Session winners – Anne Shanahan & Liam Connors

2nd Session winners Adrian Taylor  & Kevin McNabola

Club Trophy

1st Lisa Ledwidge & Cyril Boyd, 2nd Catherine Ryan & Barbara McMonagle, 3rd Nancy Meredith & Bee Donegan 

1st Session winners – Eileen Mason & Susan Downes

2nd Session winners – Eilis Reynolds & Maureen Moore

Prize Winners Christmas and Anniversary Party - Jan 2024
AB EW 2nd Catriona and David Muldoon
AB EW 4th Marian McG Logue and Martina Wheatley
AB NS 2nd Barbara McMonagle and Fran Purcell
AB NS 4th Lynne Reilly and Doreen Maher
Top Section 2nd Pat and Bernadette McGillion
Top Section 4th Noreen Flynn and Trudy Chambers
AB EW 3rd Peter and Frances Heffernan
AB EW Winners Ita and Pat Marron
AB NS 3rd Cyril Boyd and Mary Byrne
AB NS Winners Patricia Bonner and Bridget Blake
Top Section 3rd Kevin and Phil Lahart
Top Section Winners Maura Curran and Maura Croke
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
John Comyn Trophy Results 2023

John Comyn Trophy 2023 Results

Top Section

1st place   Edel Bracken & Una Hogan, Betty Hardiman & Ita Newell

2nd place  Sheelagh O'Dwyer & Doreen Doyle, Martina Halpin & Theresa Walsh

 AB Section

1st place  Martina Wheatley & Marian McGuinness Logue, Frances & Peter Heffernan 

2nd place  Pat McGorrian & Declan Buckley, Adrian Taylor & Kevin McNabola

B Section

1st place  Joanne Kelly & David Brennan, Miriam Gaffney & Patricia Muller

Overall winners

Patricia Bonner & Bridget Blake, John Hickey & Frances Mahon

AIB Trophy, Inter A trophy, Club Trophy, St. Judes Trophy
Anne Lalor Ber McNamara
Breege Kavanagh Patricia Quinn
Declan Doyle
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

AIB Trophy, Inter A trophy, Club Trophy and St. Judes Trophy

Prize-winners 2020

AIB

1st   Breege Kavanagh & Patricia Quinn; 2nd Anne Brady & Mary Marrinan; Joint 3rd Anne Howard & Kathleen Sharkey and  Mona Moran & Patricia Wills

1st Session Winers - Emer O’Flaherty & Russell Down; 2nd Session winners - Phidias Stylianou & Bernie Wall

Inter A

1st Declan Doyle & Adrienne Weston; 2nd Cyril Mahon & Niall O’Sullivan; 3rd Marie Egan & Geraldine Lynch

4th Matt Kavanagh & Maura Kavanagh; 5th Colette Brennan & Cherry Keane; 6th Joan Cronin & Peggy O’Kane

1st Session winners - Roger Keller & Joe Hannon; 2nd Session winners Ann Ryan & Pat O’Connor

Club Trophy

1st Anne Lalor & Ber McNamara; 2nd Rhona Darcy & Arabella Fitnzpatrick;

3rd Marian McGuinness Logue & Martina Wheatley; 4th Marie Kennedy & Sean Fletcher

1st Session winners - Eleanor Morrissey & Anne Power; 2nd Session winners - Patricia Bonner & Jim Kelly

St. Judes Trophy

1st Bernie O’Connell & Loretta Redmond; 2nd Brian Byrne & Anthony Flannery

1st Session winners - Barbara McMonagle & Orla Fitzgibbon; 2nd Session winners  Sean Coyle & Marie Noblett

Kilkenny Weekend Away - 2020
  • IMG-20200204-WA0001
  • IMG-20200204-WA0002
  • IMG-20200204-WA0003
  • IMG-20200204-WA0004
  • IMG-20200204-WA0005
  • IMG-20200204-WA0006
  • IMG-20200204-WA0007
  • IMG-20200204-WA0008
  • IMG-20200204-WA0009
  • IMG-20200204-WA0010
  • IMG-20200204-WA0011
  • IMG-20200204-WA0012
  • IMG-20200204-WA0013
  • IMG-20200204-WA0014
  • IMG-20200204-WA0015
  • IMG-20200204-WA0016
  • IMG-20200204-WA0017
  • IMG-20200204-WA0018
  • IMG-20200204-WA0019
  • IMG-20200204-WA0020
  • IMG-20200204-WA0021
  • IMG-20200204-WA0022
  • IMG-20200204-WA0023
  • IMG-20200204-WA0024
  • IMG-20200204-WA0026
  • IMG-20200204-WA0027
  • IMG-20200204-WA0028
  • IMG-20200204-WA0029
  • IMG-20200204-WA0030
  • IMG-20200204-WA0031
  • IMG-20200204-WA0032
  • IMG-20200204-WA0033
  • IMG-20200204-WA0034
  • IMG-20200204-WA0035
  • IMG-20200204-WA0036
  • IMG-20200204-WA0037
  • IMG-20200204-WA0038
  • IMG-20200204-WA0039
  • IMG-20200204-WA0040
  • IMG-20200204-WA0041
  • IMG-20200204-WA0042
  • IMG-20200204-WA0043
  • IMG-20200215-WA0000
  • IMG-20200215-WA0001
  • IMG-20200215-WA0002
  • IMG-20200215-WA0003
  • IMG-20200215-WA0004
  • IMG-20200215-WA0005
  • IMG-20200215-WA0006
  • IMG-20200215-WA0007
  • IMG-20200215-WA0009
  • IMG-20200215-WA0010

A very successful weekend and great time was had by all.

St Jude's Committee 2019 ~ 2020
St  Jude's Committee 2019 ~ 2020

Back Row L-R; Patricia Bonner; Aileen Redmond; Connie Keogh; Anne Howard (Tournament Dir); Peter Heffernan; Margaret Keavey; Kevin Lahart (Master Pts Sec); Joan Daly; Marie Kennedy (Not present) 

Front Row L-R; Marie Lyons (Hon Treasurer); Frances Heffernan (Ex-Officio); Marian McGuinness Logue (President); Tadhg O'Connell (Vice President); Dympna Smyth (Hon Secretary)

St Jude's Christmas Party Pictures
  • IMG-20191206-WA0049
  • IMG-20191206-WA0050
  • IMG-20191206-WA0051
  • IMG-20191206-WA0052
  • IMG-20191206-WA0053
  • IMG-20191206-WA0054
  • IMG-20191206-WA0055
  • IMG-20191206-WA0056
  • IMG-20191206-WA0058
  • IMG-20191206-WA0059
  • IMG-20191206-WA0060
  • IMG-20191206-WA0061
  • IMG-20191206-WA0062
  • IMG-20191206-WA0063
  • IMG-20191206-WA0064
  • IMG-20191206-WA0065
  • IMG-20191206-WA0066
  • IMG-20191206-WA0067
  • IMG-20191206-WA0068
  • IMG-20191206-WA0069
  • IMG-20191206-WA0070
  • IMG-20191206-WA0071
  • IMG-20191206-WA0072
  • IMG-20191206-WA0073
  • IMG-20191206-WA0074
  • IMG-20191206-WA0075
  • IMG-20191206-WA0076
  • IMG-20191206-WA0077
  • IMG-20191206-WA0078
  • IMG-20191206-WA0079
  • IMG-20191206-WA0080
  • IMG-20191206-WA0081
  • IMG-20191206-WA0082
  • IMG-20191206-WA0083
  • IMG-20191206-WA0084
  • IMG-20191206-WA0085
  • IMG-20191206-WA0086
  • IMG-20191206-WA0087
  • IMG-20191206-WA0088
  • IMG-20191206-WA0089
  • IMG-20191206-WA0090
  • IMG-20191206-WA0091
  • IMG-20191206-WA0092
  • IMG-20191206-WA0093
  • IMG-20191206-WA0094
  • IMG-20191206-WA0095
  • IMG-20191206-WA0096
  • IMG-20191206-WA0097
  • IMG-20191206-WA0098
  • IMG-20191206-WA0099
  • IMG-20191206-WA0100
  • IMG-20191206-WA0101
  • IMG-20191206-WA0102
  • IMG-20191206-WA0103

♠   A good night was had by all 

 

 

Winners of John Comyn Trophy 2019.
B/Novice Section 2nd.Martina Flannery, Barbara Byrne, Joan King & Nancy Meredith 3rd Marie Kennedy, Sean Fletcher, Tom Flood & Anna Murphy
Middle Section.1st Kieran Hannon, Peter Branagan, Matt Kavanagh & Peter Searson. 2nd Bernadette McGillion, Pat McGillion, Martina Wheatley & Marian McGuinness. Logue
Top Section 1st Una Hogan, Edel Bracken, Aine Costelloe & Sean Costelloe: 2nd Brege Kavanagh, Patricia Quinn, Ursula Merriman & Michael Merriman
Winners of John Comyn Trophy 2019, Paul Derham Mary Conlon, Phil Stapleton (not present) & Olive Corbett
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

♠  John Comyn Trophy 2019  ♣ 

Congratulations to all those who played in the John Comyn Trophy

 

Marie Moran Trophy 2019
Marie Moran Trophy 2019
St Jude’s produced 15 winners in the Marie Moran Trophy on Saturday 2nd November.
 Overall Winners: Mary Byrne & Patricia Bonner. (pictured above)
1st prize in their section: Marie Kennedy and Ephraim Purcell. 
2nd Prize in their section: Kevin and Phil Lahart. Tadhg and Helena O’Connell. 
 Other prizewinners from St Jude’s:
Bernie O'Connell, Loretta Redmond
Angela Keating, Annette Walsh
Breda O'Connor, Anna F. Murphy, Tom Flood.
 
TCCBC Donation
TCCBC Donation
After the presentation of prizes at the Marie Moran competition The Presidents of the Centres five clubs, Marian Mc Guinness Logue - St Jude's; Máire Lohan - Ballyroan; Vivienne Nealon (for Dan Meaney) - Templeogue College; Matt Reville - Knocklyon; Paul Baird - Cypress, were presented with a cheque of €4000 for each club’s use, by the Chairman, Joe Moran
 
Presidents Prize Competition Winners 2019
B/Novices ~ Mary Byrne and Patricia Bonner
Inter A ~ Joan Cronin and Peggy O\'Kane
Inter B ~ Anne Doyle and Norah Walsh
Top ~ Una Hogan and Edel Bracken
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

♠   ♣ President's Prize Competition ♣   ♠ 

Congratulations to all of those who played in the President's Prize Competition.

The presentation of prizes took place  Wednesday 15th May.

 

PMPA Winner ~ Barbara McNamara
PMPA Winner ~ Barbara McNamara

♠   2019 PMPA Individual Trophy Competition Results  ♣ 

Overall Winners

1st      Barbara McNamara   459

2nd    Sean Costelloe             451

3rd     Eilish Reynolds           449

4th     Bertha Cohen                448.5

North South East West
1stRosaleen Byrne 1stMiriam Gaffney 1stMary Tynan 1stColette Brennan
2ndRussell Down 2ndTadhg O’Connell 2ndBetty Clancy 2ndNiall O’Sullivan
3rdEamon Martin Snr 3rdJosephine Quirke 3rdMary Gordon 3rdBetty Hardiman
4thMaura Croke 4thMarian McGuiness. Logue 4thMarie Hogan 4thPhideas Stylianou

PMPA 2019 All results.xlsx

AIB, Inter A, Club and St Jude's Trophy Winners
Winners of the AIB Trophy ~ Betty Hardiman and Ita Newell
Winners of the Club Trophy ~ Bernie Spillane and Pat Godfrey
Winners of the Inter A Trophy ~ Frances and Peter Heffernan
Winners of the St Jude\'s Trophy ~ Fran and Ephraim Purcell
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

            Congratulations to all of our Winners

 

40th Anniversary Celebrations
  • IMG 4077
  • IMG 4083
  • IMG 4085
  • IMG 4086
  • IMG 4087
  • IMG 4088
  • IMG 4089
  • IMG 4090
  • IMG 4091
  • IMG 4092
  • IMG 4093
  • IMG 4094
  • IMG 4095
  • IMG 4097
  • IMG 4098
  • IMG 4099
  • IMG 4100
  • IMG 4103
  • IMG 4104
  • IMG 4105
  • IMG 4106
  • IMG 4107
  • IMG 4108
  • IMG 4109
  • IMG 4110
  • IMG 4111
  • IMG 4112
  • IMG 4113
  • IMG 4115
  • IMG 4116
  • IMG 4117
  • IMG 4118
  • IMG 4119
  • IMG 4120
  • IMG 4121
  • IMG 4122
  • IMG 4123
  • IMG 4124
  • IMG 4125
  • IMG 4126
  • IMG 4127
  • IMG 4128
  • IMG 4129
  • IMG 4130
  • IMG 4131
  • IMG 4132
  • IMG 4133
  • IMG 4134
  • IMG 4135
  • IMG 4136
  • IMG 4137
  • IMG 4138
  • IMG 4139
  • IMG 4140
  • IMG 4141
Xmas Party 2018 Bridge Winners
Xmas Party 3rd Place Prize Winners
Xmas Party Bridge 1st Place Prize Winners
Xmas Party Bridge 2nd Place Prize Winners
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
Team of 4 B-Novice Winning Team 2018
Team of 4 B-Novice Winning Team 2018

 

 

 

Catherine Ryan, Barbara McMonagle, Barbara Byrne, Martina Flannery
John Comyn Trophy Winners 2018

John Comyn Trophy winning team of Barbara McMonagle, Catherine A. Ryan, Eileen Mason and Susan Downes

John Comyn Trophy Winners 2018
St. Judes Weekend Away 2018
All Aboard
Dinner on Saturday
Dinner on Saturday 4
Late night revellers
Our dining room
Out and about
Prize winners
Westport House staircase
Bridge on Saturday
Dinner on Saturday
Dympna and Seans 45th Anniversary
Men dancing
Our group on steps of Westport House
Out for a stroll
Prize winners 4
Daffodils are out in Westport
Dinner on Saturday 3
Ken and Nora
Men dancing
Our guide in Westport House
Prize winners
The Walking Tour Group
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

A selection of photographs from St Judes Weekend Away on 16th to 18th February 2018

 

Selection of Pics from the Xmas Party 2017
At the Party
Dancing 3
Guests Tom Woulfe Joe Moran Ailbhe Mealy
Mona and Anne
Peggie and Joan
The band
Club/Dancing
Diners at Party
IMG 3668 600 x 400
Party goers
Phil and Kevin Lahart
Vivienne and Cyril
Dancing
Enjoying their meal
Martina and Barbara
Party goers
Prize winners 3
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture