Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Joker Information
18th Jun 2019 09:31 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Please Note:

There are four new sections under Information

RULES OF ST. JUDE'S BRIDGE CLUB,

COMPETITION STRUCTURE,

RESULTS APPEALS,

SEEDING.

 

 

********

 

Welcome to St. Jude's Bridge Club

Presidents Prize Competition Winners 2019
B/Novices ~ Mary Byrne and Patricia Bonner
Inter A ~ Joan Cronin and Peggy O\'Kane
Inter B ~ Anne Doyle and Norah Walsh
Top ~ Una Hogan and Edel Bracken
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

♠   ♣ President's Prize Competition ♣   ♠ 

Congratulations to all of those who played in the President's Prize Competition.

The presentation of prizes took place  Wednesday 15th May.

 

PMPA Winner ~ Barbara McNamara
PMPA Winner ~ Barbara McNamara

♠   2019 PMPA Individual Trophy Competition Results  ♣ 

Overall Winners

1st      Barbara McNamara   459

2nd    Sean Costelloe             451

3rd     Eilish Reynolds           449

4th     Bertha Cohen                448.5

North South East West
1stRosaleen Byrne 1stMiriam Gaffney 1stMary Tynan 1stColette Brennan
2ndRussell Down 2ndTadhg O’Connell 2ndBetty Clancy 2ndNiall O’Sullivan
3rdEamon Martin Snr 3rdJosephine Quirke 3rdMary Gordon 3rdBetty Hardiman
4thMaura Croke 4thMarian McGuiness. Logue 4thMarie Hogan 4thPhideas Stylianou

PMPA 2019 All results.xlsx

AIB, Inter A, Club and St Jude's Trophy Winners
Winners of the AIB Trophy ~ Betty Hardiman and Ita Newell
Winners of the Club Trophy ~ Bernie Spillane and Pat Godfrey
Winners of the Inter A Trophy ~ Frances and Peter Heffernan
Winners of the St Jude\'s Trophy ~ Fran and Ephraim Purcell
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

            Congratulations to all of our Winners

 

AIB, Inter "A", Club Trophy & St Jude's Trophy

Congratulations to all who took part in the AIB, Inter "A", Club Trophy, & ST. Jude's Trophy 2019

All of our prize winners listed below will receive their awards on the 20th March.

AIB Trophy   Inter A Trophy  
1st Betty Hardiman & Ita Newell 1st Frances Heffernan & Peter Heffernan
2nd Maureen Kelly & Anne Howard 2nd John Hickey & Jeremiah O’Regan
3rd Anne Barrett & Liz Brennan 3rd Hilery Murphy & Niall O’Sullivan
4th Anne Brady & Mary Marrinan 4th Mary Drake & Mary Kneafsey
5th Bertha Cohen & Bridie C. Maher
1st Session Ann Coburn & Pauline Leavy 1st Session Ann Ryan & Joan Sheridan
2nd Session Mary Cox & Doreen Doyle 2nd Session Margaret Keavey & Carmel Griffin
       
Club Trophy St Jude's Trophy  
1st Pat Godfrey & Bernie Spillane 1st Ephraim Purcell & Fran Purcell
2nd Susan Downes & Eileen Mason 2nd Bernie O’Connell & Loretta Redmond
3rd Rhona Darcy & Arabella Fitzpatrick 3rd Joan Daly & Dolores Jackson
1st Session Maureen Mee & Mona Stephens 1st Session Jacinta Quigley & Sylvia Carr
2nd Session Breda McCoy & Josephine Quirke 2nd Session Patricia Muller & Miriam Gaffney

 

40th Anniversary Celebrations
  • IMG 4077
  • IMG 4083
  • IMG 4085
  • IMG 4086
  • IMG 4087
  • IMG 4088
  • IMG 4089
  • IMG 4090
  • IMG 4091
  • IMG 4092
  • IMG 4093
  • IMG 4094
  • IMG 4095
  • IMG 4097
  • IMG 4098
  • IMG 4099
  • IMG 4100
  • IMG 4103
  • IMG 4104
  • IMG 4105
  • IMG 4106
  • IMG 4107
  • IMG 4108
  • IMG 4109
  • IMG 4110
  • IMG 4111
  • IMG 4112
  • IMG 4113
  • IMG 4115
  • IMG 4116
  • IMG 4117
  • IMG 4118
  • IMG 4119
  • IMG 4120
  • IMG 4121
  • IMG 4122
  • IMG 4123
  • IMG 4124
  • IMG 4125
  • IMG 4126
  • IMG 4127
  • IMG 4128
  • IMG 4129
  • IMG 4130
  • IMG 4131
  • IMG 4132
  • IMG 4133
  • IMG 4134
  • IMG 4135
  • IMG 4136
  • IMG 4137
  • IMG 4138
  • IMG 4139
  • IMG 4140
  • IMG 4141
Xmas Party 2018 Bridge Winners
Xmas Party 3rd Place Prize Winners
Xmas Party Bridge 1st Place Prize Winners
Xmas Party Bridge 2nd Place Prize Winners
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
Team of 4 B-Novice Winning Team 2018
Team of 4 B-Novice Winning Team 2018

 

 

 

Catherine Ryan, Barbara McMonagle, Barbara Byrne, Martina Flannery
John Comyn Trophy Winners 2018

John Comyn Trophy winning team of Barbara McMonagle, Catherine A. Ryan, Eileen Mason and Susan Downes

John Comyn Trophy Winners 2018
Members requiring a partner

New Procedure for Members who need a partner

Please be at the Club no later than 7.00pm and contact Marian or a member of the committee on arrival.  You will be shown a table to sit at until you have been allocated a partner. 

Please do not ring or text Marian if you require a partner, please follow the above procedure.

While awaiting allocation of a partner you are not permitted to hold a place in any section unless authorised by Marian or Anne Howard.

Presidents Prize - Photos
Inter A 1st Place Emer OFlaherty Russell Down
Inter A 3rd Place Anee Marie Feeney Hilery Murphy
Inter A 6th Place Deirdre Connolly Beatrice OConnor
Inter B 2nd Place Margo Mullane Norah Walsh
Maureen Kelly saying a few words
Novice 2nd Session Marie Kennedy Anthony Flannery
Top Section 2nd Session Doreen Doyle Mary Cox
Top Section Brege Kavanagh Mary King not present
Inter A 1st Session Peter Heffernan Fran Heffernan
Inter A 4th Place Tim McKenna Greg Murphy
Inter B 1st Place Anne Power Eleanor Morrisey
Inter B 2nd Session Catherine Butler Rita Stephenson not present
Novice 1st Place Mary Byrne Patricia Bonner
Top Section 1st Place Maureen Kelly Anne Howard
Top Section 3rd Place Mary Marinan Helen Dawson
Inter A 2nd Place Kathleen Sharkey Niall OSullivan not present
Inter A 5th Place John Hickey Kay Nolan not present
Inter B 1st Session Olive Corbett Pat Cummins
Inter B 3rd Place Anne ORaw Wilma McCoy
Novice 2nd Place Maureen Bassett Lisa Ledwidge
Top Section 1st Session Maura Curran Ann Herman
Top Section 5th Patricia Wills Mona Moran
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
Prize Winners in Club Competitions
1st AIB Trophy Ita Newell and Betty Hardiman
1st Inter A Billy Kelly and Kiran Hannon not present
2nd AIB Trophy Edel Bracken and Una Hogan
2nd St Judes Trophy Marie Kennedy and Sean Fletcher
1st Club Trophy Aileen Redmond and Connie Keogh
1st St Judes Trophy Philomena Stapleton and Paul Derham
2nd Inter A Mary Pierse Kelly and Mary Russell
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
General Notice

 

It is important for Members to be seated by 7.15 pm to facilitate the set up of competitions.

St. Judes Weekend Away 2018
All Aboard
Dinner on Saturday
Dinner on Saturday 4
Late night revellers
Our dining room
Out and about
Prize winners
Westport House staircase
Bridge on Saturday
Dinner on Saturday
Dympna and Seans 45th Anniversary
Men dancing
Our group on steps of Westport House
Out for a stroll
Prize winners 4
Daffodils are out in Westport
Dinner on Saturday 3
Ken and Nora
Men dancing
Our guide in Westport House
Prize winners
The Walking Tour Group
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

A selection of photographs from St Judes Weekend Away on 16th to 18th February 2018

 

Selection of Pics from the Xmas Party 2017
At the Party
Dancing 3
Guests Tom Woulfe Joe Moran Ailbhe Mealy
Mona and Anne
Peggie and Joan
The band
Club/Dancing
Diners at Party
IMG 3668 600 x 400
Party goers
Phil and Kevin Lahart
Vivienne and Cyril
Dancing
Enjoying their meal
Martina and Barbara
Party goers
Prize winners 3
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
B-Novice Team of 4 winners Nov 17
B-Novice Team of 4 winners Nov 17

 

Winning Team in the B/Novice Team Competition held on 15th November pictured with Club President Ken Page are:-

Barbara Byrne, Martina Flannery, Catherine Butler and Phil Dastan

 

Marie Moran Trophy

 

Congratulations to John Comyn and Phidias Stylianou on winning the Marie Moran Trophy

on Saturday 4th November 2017.

Fanagan League Winners - Inter A
Fanagan League Winners - Inter A

Ms. Shelia Horkan, President of Dublin South Region presenting the Fanagan League trophy for Intermediate A players to team Captain Niall O'Sullivan with team members (LtoR) Pat McGillion, Bernadette McGillion and Noreen Flynn. (Tony Diviney was not present)

Club Information
Club Information

St. Judes Bridge Club plays on a Wednesday night in the Templeogue Castle Community Bridge Centre in Templeogue, Dublin 6W, Ireland.  The Centre was purpose built for playing Bridge.  Five different Clubs operate Monday to Friday on a nightly basis. There is ample secure car parking in the grounds of the centre.

St. Judes operates a "Joker" system for players with no partner and tea/coffee is served free of charge during a break in play. 

 

Visitors

Visitors are welcome on Non competition Nights.

Visitors who are not Members of Templeogue Castle Community Bridge Center (TCCBC) can play at the Bridge Center on 4 nights in any given year. This includes all Clubs of the Center.

President 2019 - 2020
President 2019 - 2020

St. Judes President 2019 - 2020

Marian McGuinness-Logue

Results
A1
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
A2
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
B1
Scorer: St Judes Scorer