Saint Cloud Duplicate Bridge Club
Release 2.19r
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Welcome to Saint Cloud Duplicate Bridge Club
Granite City Sectional

Granite City Open Sectional Wrap

June 20-22, 2024

We just concluded a fantastic tournament.  Our three-day Open Bridge Sectional had 169.5 tables, an increase of 44% from last year.  Several of our events had thirty tables.  We hosted players from eight states, as well as Canada.  We received great reviews — for our friendliness, fun, the setting, and the food. 

To me, tournament VIPs are those playing in their first ACBL tournament ever.  We had six! – including Lynn Reis (Maple Grove MN),  Pam Otto (St Cloud MN),  Patty Leighton (Grafton ND) and Win Anderson (St Cloud MN).  Welcome to tournament play.  Now, you are experienced!

               Pam Otto                           Patty Leighton                          Win Anderson

Director Kim Hayward commented that we had such an abundance of Flight C players that it made it difficult to find enough Flight A pairs to team them with for our Pair/Team games.  This is a good problem. It signals healthy tournaments ahead!

During our Tournament, one hundred fifty-seven different players earned master points, including seventy-three from our Club! 

Club Manager Scott Krupke, playing with Mark Doucette (both Little Falls MN), were the Master Point Co-Champions this year, earning 22.9 Silver!  Following them ever so closely was Lynn Schnettler (St Cloud MN) who earned 22.25.  

Concentration by Co-Champions Scott & Mark!      Lynn Schnettler – Over 22 MPs!

The Top Ten also included Maurice Evans (Willmar MN), Vernon Evans (Redfield SD), Michael Leighton (Grafton ND), Joe Lisbon (St Cloud), Bob Brower (Sauk Centre MN), Ann House (Minneapolis MN) and Barb Zipoy (Bloomington MN). 

 

Quite a few people were able to experience the fun of winning an event.  So happy for all of you!   Just look at these smiles….

Thursday

Kory Solarz Swiss Teams – First Overall                                 

   
Teammates: George & Nancy Schnepf (Sartell MN)
Sue & Paul Olstad ( Georgetown  TX)

Clara Henning Pair/Team – Firsts          


Scott Krupke             Mark Doucette     won the Pairs, while the Team of Jake and Lisa Olson (Rice MN), Barb Zipoy (Bloomington, MN) and Ann House (Minneapolis, MN) took 1st.

Friday     
Char Thul Pair/Teams – Firsts
Mark Doucette & Scott Krupke repeated their Pair 1st place, while Terry Beckman (Brooklyn Park MN) and John Koch (St Cloud MN) were 2nd.


Terry Beckman and John Koch

There was a 1st Place Tie in Teams!  One team was comprised of Rick Bredlie, Kathy Bredlie, Lynn Schnettler (all St Cloud MN) and Michael Leighton (Grafton ND). The second team was Joe Lisbon (St Cloud MN), Bob Brower (Sauk Centre MN), Barbara Johnson and Janet Enger (both Fargo ND). 

Steve White Pair/Teams – Firsts

Laurie and Joel Kramer (Minneapolis MN) won the Pairs, with a 69% game!  The Kramers were also first in Teams when paired with Kathleen Stadther (St Cloud MN) and Ken Kappes (Henning MN).

Joel and Laurie Kramer

 Kathy and Ken, besting their opponents

Saturday    
Jean Leighton
AM Pairs and Al Leighton PM Pairs – First Overall across both games


Sarah & Jackson Wahl (Minneapolis MN)

The Saturday games were a two-session Charity Pairs game.  This year, we chose to raise funds for 180 Degrees – St Cloud Youth Shelter, which provides emergency shelter and services to unaccompanied youth who are homeless, and for the Minnesota Bridge Education Foundation.  An anonymous donor “challenged” us, pledging to match the first $250 in donations for each charity.  I was hopeful we could do it, and was absolutely blown away by our players’ generosity.  We were able to donate $1,722.75 to 180 Degrees and $688.75 to the Minnesota Bridge Education Fund!


Barb Zipoy, Pres of MN Bridge Ed Foundation, receiving a check from tourney players

This was the first year we had Named Games at our tournament, thanks to Club members’ donations.  As a consequence, we were able to provide a small gift to every person playing in each game.  And, because of the generosity of KNSI (thanks, Bob Leighton!), we were able to offer a complimentary fajita lunch from Mexican Village on Saturday as well.  That day the named games were named for Jean and Al Leighton.  Seven of nine Leighton siblings played. 

I hope they make it a new Leighton tradition, don’t you?


Women from left: Patty Leighton, Lynn Leighton Schnettler, Michelle Leighton Rosha, Mary Jo Leighton
Men from left:       Bill Schnettler, Jeff Leighton, Bob Leighton and Michael Leighton
Not pictured:        Kathy Leighton Carton played on another of the tournament days

Thanks to each of you who helped make our Tournament such a success.  From those who contributed money, to those who helped with food, carried tables, answered questions, decorated, and welcomed our guests.  So many out-of-towners commented on our Club’s friendliness.  One person sent me this: “Your tournament is so welcoming.  It is so worth coming to.  It is so worth the trip!”

And, our Club did welcome people, most importantly at each table, and also after the bridge games ended.  Joan Sand chose and hosted our Thursday gathering place.  About fifty people came to Jim and my home after Friday’s game.  The rain held off, and we were able to gather in the house and yard!


Alex Warzecha brought his toddler son … starting our bridge players young!

Finally, please help me give a HUGE thank you to our Club’s tournament team, in alpha order: Nancy Balfanz, Saundy Fedor, Sue Knauss, Theresa Kornwolf, Wayne Reynolds, Rhonda Rossman, Joan Sand, Nancy Schnepf and John Selden.  Early on, Wendy Hennes arranged for our special hotel rate.  Scott Krupke attended every meeting and supported us all the way! 

This tournament was a lot of work, but to cite Nancy Balfanz: “It was a labor of love.” 

Thanks everyone!        Connie

Schedule of Games

We offer four regularly scheduled, ACBL-sanctioned, face-to-face events each week:

  • Open Monday Afternoons, 12:30 p.m., Whitney Senior Center, 1527 Northway Drive, St. Cloud
  • New Comers Game Monday Evenings 6:00, Sartel Community Center 850 19th Street South, Sartell
  • Open Tuesday Mornings, 8:30 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th Street South, Sartell
  • Open Thursday Evenings, 6:00 p.m., Labor Home, 1903 4th Street North, St. Cloud (intersection of 19 1/2 Avenue and 4th Street North)
  • Open Friday Afternoons, 12:30 p.m., Whitney Senior Center, 1527 Northway Drive, St. Cloud
  • Team Game First Friday Morning 8:30 Whitney Senior Center, 1527 Northway Drive, St. Cloud
  • The first Thursday of each month, the game will be held at 12:30 at the Labor home instead of 6:00.
New game on Thursday, July 11!
Calendar
July 22, 2024
Open
Whitney Senior Center 12:30
July 22, 2024
Beginners
St Cloud Labor Home 5:30
July 23, 2024
Open
Sartell Community Center 8:30 A.M.
Results
Open
Director: Scott Krupke
Open
Director: Scott Krupke
Open
Director: Scott Krupke