Scarborough and District Contract Bridge Club
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Yorkshire League
2nd Dec 2019 14:03 GMT
Bulletin
29th Nov 2019 14:00 GMT
Host Rota
29th Nov 2019 12:56 GMT
Home Page
23rd Oct 2019 18:41 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

 A new Host Rota is now available to April 2020 - See Host Rota on menu. 

Welcome to Scarborough and District Contract Bridge Club
Winners - Dorothy Salmon Memorial
Winners  - Dorothy Salmon Memorial

Congratulations to Sue Wagstaffe & Lynda Lockwood for winning the Dorothy Salmon Memorial 2019 for the 2nd consecutive year.

Runners up were Chris McMahon and Nancy Sawyer.

Dorothy Salmon is remembered for the invaluable contribution she gave to our club in creating our assisted learning sessions that continue to be very popular on Wednesday morning.

Winners Summer Simple Systems
Winners Summer Simple Systems

Congratulations to Elaine Hodson & Speth Milnes for winning the Summer Simple Systems Competition with an average score including handicap of 59.60%

Runners up were Pam MacFie and Margaret Ingham with an average score including handicap of 59.29%

The full result can be found under the Competitions Section.

Winners Handicap Pairs 2019
Winners Handicap Pairs 2019

Congratulations to Phyllis Watson & Bernard Swalwell for winning the Handicap Pairs Competition with an average score including handicap of 57.27%

Runners up were David Trinder and Ian Draper with an average score including handicap of 55.99%

The full result can be found under the Competitions Section.

Winners - Summer Open Pairs

Congratulations to Colin Fallows & Steve Roswald for winning the Summer Open Pairs Competition with an average score of 61.83%

Runners up were David Lewis and Ken Arnold with an average score of 55.92%

The full result can be found under the Competitions Section.

Winners - Summer Open Pairs
Winners - Summer Daytime Pairs

Congratulations to Anastasia Potter & Pat Reed for winning the Summer Daytime Pairs Competition with an average score including handicap of 60.70%

Very close runners up were Sue Wagstaffe and Sue Carpenter with an average score including handicap of 60.24%

The full result can be found under the Competitions Section.

 

 

Winners - Summer Daytime Pairs
Special Message
Calendar
9th December 2019
Autumn Daytime Pairs
14:15
Director: David Lewis
Scorer: Sue Wagstaffe
Host: David Lewis
9th December 2019
Positional Pairs
19:00
Director: Philip Clark
Scorer: David Trinder
11th December 2019
Wednesday Morning
10:00
Director: Margaret Ingham
Results
Butler Pairs
Director: David Lewis
Autumn Simple Systems
Director: Bob Jackman / Pam MacFie
Wednesday Morning
Director: Margaret Ingham