Spade Heart  Diamond Club
General News
This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".
Teams of 4 competition 2019 - 20

Teams for 2019 - 20

Name Captain Rest of team
Cross Trumps Caroline Dee, Clare, Paula
Misfits Keith David S, Ernie, Simon
Racketeers Ian Jan, Meryl, Edith, Adam, Andrew
Doublers Jill Jane D, Boo, Georgina
Heart Stoppers Jacqui Colin, Jane F, John, Lisbeth
Nomads Angela Penny, Pat, Val

Scoring : convert the swing on each board to IMPs using the table on the scorecard,
then convert the total IMPs for the match to Victory Points as below.
Please can both captains send in match results.

Conversion Table of IMPs to Victory Points

Margin of victory, IMPs Victory points - winners Victory points -losers
0 10 10
1 - 3 11 9
4 - 6 12 8
7 - 10 13 7
11 - 14 14 6
15 - 18 15 5
19 -23 16 4
24 - 28 17 3
29 -33 18 2
34 - 39 19 1
40 + 20 0

 

Fixtures and results 2019 - 20

  Cross
Trumps
Misfits  Racketeers Doublers Heart
Stoppers
Nomads   Played Won Drawn  Lost  VPs 
CrossTrumps              H A 4 Dec A 6 Nov            
Misfits A            H A H A            
Racketeers H A            H A H            
Doublers A 30 Oct A            1 - 19 A   1 0 0 1 1
HeartStoppers 25 Nov A H A               20 Nov   1 1 0 0 19
Nomads A H A 27 Nov A                         
Last updated : 18th Oct 2019 22:00 BST
Surrey bridge league for tennis clubs

Fixtures for 2019/20

Day Date Time   Opponents Venue Team   Status Result Comments/VPs won
Wed 18 Sept           Reigate Home (Coombe Wood) Ernie/Colin; Adam/Andrew   Lost 35-47            7
Fri 4 Oct   Belladonna Away  Ernie/Keith; Paula/David   Lost 20-46            4
Sun 13 Oct   Claygate Torring Home (Jan & Ian's) Jan/Ian; Ernie/Keith   Lost 36-43            8
Wed 16 Oct 7.00 pm Protea Whitefriars, Crossfield Place (Field Place off Brooklands Road), Weybridge KT13 0RG Jan/Ian; Andrew/Colin   Lost 44-63            6
Sun 20 Oct 6.30 pm Epsom 2 Berry Walk, Ashtead, KT21 1BT (01372 272118) Paula/Clive; Keith/David        
Fri 1 Nov         10.00 am Claygate Home (Coombe Wood)

Ernie/Colin; Adam/Andrew

      10.00 am start
Sun 24 Nov 6.30 pm Bluebells Home (Jan & Ian's) Jan/Ian; Paula/Clive       6.30 pm start
Thur 5 Dec 6.30 pm Dorking Away (TBA) Adam/Andrew; Paula/David  

 

  6.30 pm start
Thur TBA   Roehampton Away  TBA        
                   
                   

 

 

League results as at ..... - 0 matches played

Last updated : 17th Oct 2019 13:34 BST
Teams of 4 competition 2018 - 9

Teams for 2018 - 9

Name Captain Rest of team
Cross Trumps Caroline Dee, Jean, Clare, Wendy
Misfits Keith David S, Ernie, Simon
Racketeers Ian Jan, Meryl, Edith, Adam, Andrew
Doublers Jill Jane D, Boo, Georgina
Heart Stoppers Jacqui Colin, Jane F, John, Lisbeth
Nomads Geoff P Penny, Gordon, Pat, Val, Angela R

Scoring : convert the swing on each board to IMPs using the table on the scorecard,
then convert the total IMPs for the match to Victory Points as below.
Please can both captains send in match results.

Fixtures and results 2018 - 9

  Cross
Trumps
Misfits  Racketeers Doublers Heart
Stoppers
Nomads   Played Won Drawn  Lost  VPs 
CrossTrumps              A 9 - 11 A 14 - 6 A   4 2   2 38
Misfits 20-0            A 19-1 A H   4 3   1 62
Racketeers A 0-20            A 8 - 12 A   4 2   2 34
Doublers 5 - 15 A 5 - 15            A H   4 1   3 23
HeartStoppers A 17-3 A 8 - 12               A   4 2   2 43
Nomads H A H A H                         
Last updated : 8th Sep 2019 22:03 BST
Teams of 4 competition 2017 - 8

Teams for 2017 - 8

Name Captain Rest of team
Cross Trumps Caroline Dee, Jean, Clare, Wendy
Misfits Keith David S, Ernie, Simon
Racketeers Ian Jan, Meryl, Edith, Adam, Andrew
Doublers Jill Jane D, Boo, Georgina
Heart Stoppers Jacqui Colin, Jane F, John, Lisbeth
Nomads Geoff P Penny, Gordon, Pat, Val, Angela R

Scoring : convert the swing on each board to IMPs using the table on the scorecard,
then convert the total IMPs for the match to Victory Points as below.
Please can both captains send in match results.

Fixtures and results 2017 - 8

  Cross
Trumps
Misfits  Racketeers Doublers Heart
Stoppers
Nomads   Played Won Drawn  Lost  VPs 
CrossTrumps              0-20 A 13 - 7 A 8 - 12   5 1 0 4 32
Misfits A            18 - 2 18-2 A A   5 5 0 0 85
Racketeers 15 - 5 A            7 - 13 A 8 - 12   5 2 0 3 45
Doublers A H A                1 - 19 A   5 2 0 3 39
HeartStoppers 14 - 6 5-15 7 - 13 A               14 - 6   5 3 0 2 59
Nomads A 6-14 A 4 - 16 A                5 2 0 3 40
Last updated : 24th Aug 2018 15:10 BST
Surrey bridge league for tennis clubs

Fixtures for 2018/19

Day Date Opponents Venue Team Status Result Comments
    Bluebells Away David, Keith, Jan,Ian Played Lost by 6  8-12 VPs
Mon 3/12 Belladonna Home Ernie, Colin, Jan, Ian Played Lost by 59  0-20 VPs
Sun 9/12 Torring Away Ian,Colin, David, Keith Played Lost by 3  9-11 VPs
Wed 30/1 Reigate Away Colin, Ernie, David, Keith Played Lost by 32  2-18 VPs
Wed 20/3  AELTC 18.30 Away David,Keith, Liz, Jacqueline Played Lost by 50   0-20 VPs
Mon 8/4 Epsom 18.30 Home Jan,Ian, Ernie,David Played Lost by 64   0-20 VPs
Wed 24/4 Claygate 18.30 Away Jan,Ian, Lizbeth, John Played Lost by 6  8-12 VPs
Mon 29/4 Roehampton 18.30 Home Jan,Ian, Lizbeth,David Played Lost by 23  4-16 VPs
               
               
               
       

 

     
               
         

 

   
               

 

 

League results as at 19 March 2016 - 11 matches played

                                  All Results   Best 10 Results
  AE LTC CW  Chob ham Clay gate Eps om Clay Tor Wisl ey Reig ate Rhm ton S Croy don Bella donna B Bells Prot ea W' Side Wim Club   Pts VPs Posn   Pts VPs Posn
AELTC   -38   -4   -7   52 16 13 -3 12 31 -6 0   11 62 6   11 62 6
Coombe W 38   -17 42   9 -25 -8 50   -3 -9   44 -7   10 63 7   10 62 7
Chobham   17   55 68 65   35   4 17 51 22   45   20 91 1   20 91 1
Claygate 4 -42 -55   -28 17 -20 -5   -56 -7   3   -28   6 30 15   6 30 15
Epsom     -68 28   -4 4 -7 30 -8 -11   46 30 30   12 64 5   12 64 5
Clay Tor 7 -9 -65 -17 4   2 -29 -41 -2 -22 -9 -25 -17 -23   6 37 13   6 35 13
Wisley   25   20 -4 -2           -20 -46 -17 1   6 35 14   6 35 13
Reigate -52 8 -35 5 7 29     41   -13 -26 2 16     14 57 4   14 57 4
Roehampton -16 -50     -30 41   -41         12 62 7   8 38 10   8 38 10
South Croydon -13   -4 56 8 2           -10 46   -9   8 45 9   8 45 9
SGH Belladonna 3 3 -17 7 11 22   13       32 25 38 -18   18 76 2   18 74 2
SGH Bluebells -12 9 -51     9 20 26   10 -32   -8       10 44 8   10 44 8
SGH Protea -31   -22 -3 -46 25 46 -2 -12 -46 -25 8   -24 0   7 45 12   7 44 12
Westside 6 -44     -30 17 17 -16 -62   -38   24   -59   8 35 11   8 35 11
Wimbledon Club 0 7 -45 28 -30 23 -1   -7 9 18   0 59     14 68 3   14 67 3
Last updated : 30th Apr 2019 09:21 BST
Surrey bridge league for tennis clubs (Copy)

Fixtures for 2017-18

Day Date Opponents Venue Team Status Result Comments
Wed  8/11 Reigate Home, Coombe Wood 10.00 Ernie, Ian, David, Keith Played Lost by 16 21-37
Thu 16/11 Burhill  Away, 19.00 Claygate Ernie, David, Jan, Ian Played Lost by 22 42-20
Fri 24/11  Torring Home, Coombe Wood, 18.30 Ernie,Colin, David,Keith Played Won by 18 48-30
Sun 26/11 Westside Home Jan/Ian's 18.00 Jan,Ian, Jacqueline,Colin Played Lost by 14 17-31
Thu 14/12 Wimbledon Club Away,  Jacqueline,Colin, David,Keith Played Lost by 12 34-46
Wed 31/1/18 Epsom Away, 18.30 Jacqueline/Colin, Ernie/Keith Played Lost by 44 20-64
Thu 15/2/18 Roehampton Away, Roehampton Club,18.30 David/Keith, Ernie/Ian Played Lost by 6 39-33
Sun 4/3/18 Chobham Away, TBC David/Keith, Ernie/ Colin Played Lost by 24 44-20
Wed 14/3/18 Claygate Home, Jan and Ian's 19.00 Jan/Ian, Jacqueline/Colin Played Lost by 37 22-59
Thu 12/4/18 AELTC Away, at AELTC 18.30 Jan/Ian, David/Keith Played Lost by 9 30-21
Mon 16/4/18 Belladonna Away, 18.30 Jacqueline/John, David/Keith Played Lost by 38 64-26
Sun 22/4/18 Bluebells Home, Jan and Ian's 18.00

Ian/Jan, Jacqueline/Colin

Played Lost by 57 29-86
    S. Croydon     Not played    
    Protea    

Not played

   
               

 

 

League results as at 19 March 2016 - 11 matches played

                                  All Results   Best 10 Results
  AE LTC CW  Chob ham Clay gate Eps om Clay Tor Wisl ey Reig ate Rhm ton S Croy don Bella donna B Bells Prot ea W' Side Wim Club   Pts VPs Posn   Pts VPs Posn
AELTC   -38   -4   -7   52 16 13 -3 12 31 -6 0   11 62 6   11 62 6
Coombe W 38   -17 42   9 -25 -8 50   -3 -9   44 -7   10 63 7   10 62 7
Chobham   17   55 68 65   35   4 17 51 22   45   20 91 1   20 91 1
Claygate 4 -42 -55   -28 17 -20 -5   -56 -7   3   -28   6 30 15   6 30 15
Epsom     -68 28   -4 4 -7 30 -8 -11   46 30 30   12 64 5   12 64 5
Clay Tor 7 -9 -65 -17 4   2 -29 -41 -2 -22 -9 -25 -17 -23   6 37 13   6 35 13
Wisley   25   20 -4 -2           -20 -46 -17 1   6 35 14   6 35 13
Reigate -52 8 -35 5 7 29     41   -13 -26 2 16     14 57 4   14 57 4
Roehampton -16 -50     -30 41   -41         12 62 7   8 38 10   8 38 10
South Croydon -13   -4 56 8 2           -10 46   -9   8 45 9   8 45 9
SGH Belladonna 3 3 -17 7 11 22   13       32 25 38 -18   18 76 2   18 74 2
SGH Bluebells -12 9 -51     9 20 26   10 -32   -8       10 44 8   10 44 8
SGH Protea -31   -22 -3 -46 25 46 -2 -12 -46 -25 8   -24 0   7 45 12   7 44 12
Westside 6 -44     -30 17 17 -16 -62   -38   24   -59   8 35 11   8 35 11
Wimbledon Club 0 7 -45 28 -30 23 -1   -7 9 18   0 59     14 68 3   14 67 3
Last updated : 10th Dec 2018 12:06 GMT
Surrey bridge league for tennis clubs 2016 - 7

Fixtures and results for Coombe Wood

Day   Date          Start   Opponents                      Venue Team                                        Status Result         Comments
Sun 6 Nov 18.30 S Croydon A Colin,Ernie, David and Keith Played Won by 19  
Friday 18 Nov 19.00 Roehampton H Jan,Ian,David and Keith Played Lost by 20  
Sun 20 Nov 18.00 Claygate A Colin Ernie, David and Keith Played Won by 28  
Sun 27 Nov 18.00 Epsom H Jan, Ian, Colin and Ernie Played Lost by66  
Wednesday 7 Dec 10.30 Reigate A Jacqueline, Colin, David and Keith Played Lost by 11  
Sun 11 Dec 18.00 Chobham H Jan, Ian, David and Keith Played Lost by 27  
Sun 18 Dec 18.00 Wimbledon H Jan,Ian,David Jacqueline Played Lost by 17  
Thursday 26 Jan 18.30 Westside A Ian/Ernie, David/Keith Played Won by 87  
Wednesday 22 Mar 19.00 Belladonna H Jan,Ian,Colin and Ernie Played Lost by 17  
Thursday 30 Mar 18.30 AELTC A Jan,Ian, David and Keith Played Won by 5  

Wednesday

5 April 18.30 Bluebells  A Jax,Colin, David and Keith Played Won by 38  
                 
                 
                 

,

 

Last updated : 8th Apr 2017 18:25 BST
RD Teams competition - history of results

Fixtures and results 2016 - 7

  Cross
Trumps
Misfits  Racketeers Doublers Heart
Stoppers
Nomads   Played  Won  Drawn  Lost   VPs 
CrossTrumps              A 16 - 4 A 6 - 14 A   5 1 0 4 31
Misfits 12 - 8            A 19 - 1 A 19 - 1   5 4 0 1 73
Racketeers A 11-9            A 0 - 20 A   5 2 0 3 34
Doublers 19 - 1 A 16 - 4                A 12 - 8   5 3 0 2 55
HeartStoppers A 6 - 14 A 13 -7               A   5 4 0 1 64
Nomads 20 - 0 A 5 - 15 A 9 - 11                5 1 0 4 43

Fixtures and results 2015 - 6 

  Cross
Trumps
Misfits  Racketeers   Doublers Heart
Stoppers
Nomads   Played  Won  Drawn  Lost   VPs 
CrossTrumps              4 - 16 A 17 - 3 A 14 - 6   5 4 0 1 60
Misfits A            3 - 17 A 4 - 16 A   5 2 0 3 50
Racketeers 7 - 13 A            15 - 5 A 15 - 5   5 3 0 2 55
Doublers A 11 - 9 A                7 -13 A   5 1 0 4 34
HeartStoppers 8 - 12 A 20 - 0 A               14 - 6   5 4 0 1 71
Nomads A 2 - 18 A 12 - 8 A                5 1 0 4 31

 

 

Fixtures and results 2014 - 5

  Cross
Trumps
Misfits  Racketeers   Doublers Heart
Stoppers
Nomads   Played  Won  Drawn  Lost   VPs 
CrossTrumps              A 13 - 7 A 5 - 15 A   5 4 0 1 60
Misfits 7 - 13            A 8 - 12 A 17 - 3   5 2 0 3 53
Racketeers A 7 - 13            A 5 - 15 A   5 2 0 3 49
Doublers 3 - 17 A 1 - 19                A 3 - 17   5 1 0 4 19
HeartStoppers A 12 - 8 A 20 - 0               A   5 5 0 0 78
Nomads 8 - 12 A 9 - 11 A 4 - 16                5 1 0 4 41
 
Last updated : 24th Aug 2017 12:48 BST
Teams of 4 competition 2013 - 14

Teams

Name Captain Rest of team
Cross Trumps Caroline Dee, Jean, Jane B, Fred
Misfits Keith David S, Angela C, Brian, Ernie
Racketeers Jan Ian, Meryl, Edith
Doublers Jill Jane D, Boo, Georgina
Heart Stoppers Jacqui Colin, Jane F, John
Nomads Geoff P Penny, Clare, Wendy, Gordon

 

 Scoring

On each board, a team gets 2 if they win it, 1 if it is flat and 0 if they lose it, whatever the size of swing.
There is no IMPs calculation.
Calculate the match result across the 16 boards, e.g. 32 - 0, 24 - 16, 17 - 15 etc, and convert to victory points as follows.

Victory points calculation

Winner's
points
Loser's
points

Winner's
victory

points

Loser's
victory
points
22 or more 10 or less 6 0
21 11 5 1
20 12 5 1
19 13 5 1
18 14 4 2
17 15 4 2
16 16 3 3

 

Fixtures and results : Misfits are the champions

  Cross
Trumps
Misfits  Racketeers   Doublers Heart
Stoppers
Nomads   Played  Won  Drawn  Lost   VPs 
CrossTrumps              6 - 26 A 11 - 21 A 15 - 17   5 0 0 5 4
Misfits A            18 - 14 A 19 - 13 A   5 4 0 1 23
Racketeers 25 - 7 A            21 - 11 A 13 - 19   5 2 0 3 15
Doublers A 10 - 22 A                14 - 18 A   5 1 0 4 9
HeartStoppers 20 - 12 A 19 - 13 A               22 - 10   5 4 0 1 21
Nomads A 18 - 14 A 20 - 12 A                5 4 0 1 18

 

Last updated : 16th Oct 2014 16:43 BST
Internal League for Teams of 4 : 2012-13

Below is the match schedule. Please advise Clive Messenger of further dates and results. Each team is awarded Victory Points depending on the margin of victory, i.e. 20 - 0 for a large win, 11 - 9 for a win by a few IMPs.

Please ensure that if you borrow the box of equipment you return it before the next scheduled match or else liaise with the teams who will need it. The BAJIs will use their own equipment.

 

 Home team  Away team

Date of match

Result

Victory Points

 BAJIs

 Misfits

Fri 14 Dec

 18 - 62

0 - 20

 BAJIs

 Nomads

Sun 21 Oct

49 - 49

10 - 10

 Cross Trumps

 BAJIs

Mon 26 Nov

 55 - 26

18 - 2

 Cross Trumps

 Misfits

Fri 23 Nov

36 -28

13 - 7

 Doublers

 BAJIs

Fri 16 Nov

41 - 27

14 - 6

 Doublers

 Cross Trumps

Wed 28 Nov

18 - 70 

0 - 20

 Misfits

 Doublers

 Mon 4 Feb

46 - 16

18 - 2

 Misfits

 Nomads

 

  49 - 21

 17 - 3

 Nomads

 Cross Trumps

 Mon 17 Dec

 37 - 35

11 - 9

 Nomads

 Doublers

Mon 19 Nov

 30 - 61

 2 - 18

 

Teams and League Tables

Team Players Played Won Drawn Lost

Victory points

BAJIs Jan, Ian, Angela C, Brian C 4 0 1 3 18
Cross Trumps Caroline, Dee, Celia, Jean 4 3 0 1 60
Doublers Jill, Jane D, Georgina, Boo 4 2 0 2 34
Misfits Sheelagh, Ernie, Keith, David S 4 3 0 1 62
Nomads Geoff P, Penny, Clare, Gordon 4 1 1 2 26

 

Conversion Table of IMPs to Victory Points

Margin of victory, IMPs Victory points - winners Victory points -losers
0 10 10
1 - 3 11 9
4 - 6 12 8
7 - 10 13 7
11 - 14 14 6
15 - 18 15 5
19 -23 16 4
24 - 28 17 3
29 -33 18 2
34 - 39 19 1
40 + 20 0

 

Last updated : 16th Oct 2014 16:44 BST