Recent Updates
Home Page
3rd Dec 2019 18:48 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Members Area

The Members Area is where you can find phone numbers and email addresses of other members.  Just register using your email address and follow the link in the email you will receive. You can also use the Find a Partner facility if you wish, but Jo Baker is still happy to help you find a partner, as she has done for many years now.

Erroneous Scores

Any errors in the scoring which come to light after the event must be notified to the scorer, by both pairs who originally agreed the result, before noon on the day following the event, otherwise the posted result will stand.

Competition Winners
 
 
  Summer Pairs
2018/19 Albert Brown & Carol Brown
2017/18 Albert Brown & Carol Brown
2016/17 Ron Carter & Terence Meadows
2015/16 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2014/15 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2013/14 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2012/13 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2011/12 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2010/11 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2009/10 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2008/09 Tony & Jutta Shadforth
Lindsay Ray & Denise Roberstson
2007/08 Jutta & Tony Shadforth
2006/07 Dave Weller & Susette Allin
2005/06 Mel & Pat Phillips
2004/05 Ron Carter & Pam Jenkins
2003/04 Mrs J Homes & Mrs J Holder
2002/03 Mrs H Brace & Mrs D Tomlinson
2001/02 Mrs J Homes & Mrs J Holder
2000/01 N Duberley & Mrs D Tomlinson
1999/2000 Mr R Carter & Mrs P Jenkins
1998/99 Mrs C Malim & Mrs J Shadforth
1997/98 Mr J Pritchard & Lady Cox
1996/97 Mr R Carter & Mrs P Jenkins
1995/96 Mr J Pritchard & Lady Cox
1994/95 Mrs P Jenkins & Mrs M Plaistowe
  Summer Teams
2018/19 Chris Chowney & Susan Shore, Ian Murray-Watson & Pat Jenkins, Mike Ralph
2017/18 Ron Carter & Janet Holder, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2016/17 Chris Chowney & Susan Shore, Ian Murray-Watson & Pat Jenkins, Michael Wilkins
2015/16 Ron Carter & Janet Holder, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht, Kanwar Rahim
2014/15 Anne Ingram & Steve Lawrence, Diana & Ken Vowles, Tom Rowland
2013/14 John Griffiths & Bob Underhill, Albert & Carol Brown, Frances Nightingale & Richard Berrington
2012/13 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht, Ron Carter & Janet Holder
2011/12 Albert & Carol Brown, Geoff Harrington, Brian Henry, Dave Weller, Nick Duberley, Martyn Moxley
2010/11 Lin Bennett & Jennifer Berrington, Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2009/10 not awarded this year
2008/09 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht, Ron Carter & Janet Holder
2007/08 Ron Carter & Janet Holder, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2006/07 Graham Jones & Joan Goddhead, Ken Readings & Sue Shore
2005/06 Ken & Diana Vowles, Geoff & Madeleine Harrington
2004/05 Pam Jenkins, Carol Malim, Anne Cox & Daphne Whittaker
2003/04 Mr & Mrs T Shadforth, Mrs D Robertson, Mrs L Ray
2002/03 Mr & Mrs K Vowles, Mrs J Homes, Mrs J Holder
2001/02 Mr T Richards, Mr P Aston, Mrs J Homes, Mrs J Holder
2000/01 Mrs P Jenkins, Mrs C Malim, Lady A Cox, Mrs D Whittaker
1999/2000 Mrs P Jenkins, Mrs C Malim, Mrs H Brace, Mrs D Whittaker
1998/99 Mr & Mrs J Dinnis, Mr & Mrs M Phillips
1997/98 Dr B Carruthers, Mrs N McGinn, Mr & Mrs M Phillips
  Winter Pairs
2018/19 George Barrett & Paul Smith
2017/18 Anne Summers & Steve Lawrence
2016/17 Carol & Albert Brown
2015/16 Nick Duberley & Dave Weller
2014/15 Geoff & Jo Baker
2013/14 Guy van der Gucht & Paul Ford
2012/13 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2011/12 Mel & Pat Phillips
2010/11 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2009/10 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2008/09 Jutta & Tony Shadforth
2007/08 Pat & Mel Phillips
2006/07 Ken Readings & Sue Shore
2005/06 Brian Henry & June Homes
2004/05 Ken Readings & Gisela Ogden
2003/04 June Homes & Janet Holder
2002/03 June Homes & Janet Holder
2001/02 Mrs P Jenkins & Mr R Carter
2000/01 Mrs P Jenkins & Mr R Carter
1999/2000 Mr K Nelson & Lady Cox
1998/99 Mrs H Brace & Mrs D Whittaker
1997/98 Mrs P Jenkins & Mr R Carter
1996/97 Mrs P Jenkins & Mr R Carter
1995/96 Mr J Pritchard & Lady Cox
1994/95 Mr & Mrs I Marshall
  Winter Teams
2018/19 Steve Lawrence & Anne Summers, Nick Duberley & Dave Weller, Paul Smith
2017/18 Carol & Albert Brown, Gethin Jenkins & Jim Morrison, Colin Burgess
2016/17 Carol & Albert Brown, Nick Duberley & Dave Weller
2015/16 Steve Lawrence & Anne Ingram, Ken & Diana Vowles, Brian Dorey, Jim Morison
2014/15 Ron Carter & Janet Holder, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht, Suzanne Bowen & Brian Dorey
2013/14 Albert & Carol Brown, John Griffiths & Bob Underhill, Mrs C Tingle, Mr S Booth
2012/13 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht, Ron Carter & Janet Holder
2011/12 Albert & Carol Brown, Dave Weller & Nick Duberley
2010/11 Ron Carter & Janet Holder, John Griffiths & Bob Underhill
2009/10 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht, Roy Milnes & Hylary Kingham
2008/09 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht, Ron Carter & Janet Holder
2007/08 Pam Jenkins, Judith Landau, Lily Boddington and Jennifer Baker
2006/07 Dave Weller & Susette Allin, Mel & Pat Phillips
2005/06 Ron Rushton & Brian Henry, Mel & Pat Phillips
2004/05 Dave Weller, Susette Allin, Bob Underwood & Ian Murray-Watson
2003/04 Mr & Mrs K Vowles, Mrs J Homes, Mrs J Holder
2002/03 Mr M Collins, Mrs M Panniers, Mrs H Brace, Mrs D Tomlinson
2001/02 Mr & Mrs K Vowles, Mrs J Homes, Mrs J Holder
2000/01 Mr T Richards, Mr P Aston, Mrs J Homes, Mrs J Holder
1999/2000 Mrs L Boddington, Mrs G Pilgrim, Mrs P Jenkins, Mrs P Landau
1998/99 Mr & Mrs T Shadforth, Mrs D Robertson, Mrs L Ray
1997/98 Mrs L Boddington, Mrs G Pilgrim, Mrs P Jenkins, Mrs P Landau
1996/97 Mr T Newman, Mrs J Shadforth, Mrs D Robertson, Mrs L Ray
1995/96 Mr & Mrs R Berrington, Mr & Mrs K Vowles
1994/95 Mrs L Boddington, Mrs G Pilgrim, Mrs P Jenkins, Mrs P Landau
1993/94 Mrs D Emmet, Mrs P Williams, Mrs D Whittaker, Mrs C Williams
1992/93 Dr B Carruthers, Mr & Mrs M Phillips, P Thacker
1991/92 Mrs J Newns, P Ford, G Osborne, D Quine
1990/91 J Pritchard, Mrs M Tillett, A Enson, Mrs J Sutton
1989/90 Lady A Cox, L Kozlowski, Mrs M Taylor, Mrs M Plaistowe
  Men's Pairs
2018/19 Andrew Davis & John Duvall
2017/18 Chris Chowney & Steve Lawrence
2016/17 Chris Chowney & Steve Lawrence
2015/16 George Barret & Chris Chowney
2014/15 Chris Chowney & Bob Underhill
2013/14 John Griffiths & Bob Underhill
2012/13 Roy Milnes & Ron Carter
2011/12 Albert Brown & Brian Henry
2010/11 Chris Chowney & Bob Underhill
2009/10 Ron Carter & Nick Duberley
2008/09 Richard Nightingale & Richard Berrington
2007/08 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2006/07 Ron Carter & Dave Weller
2005/06 Peter Aston & Ole Stub
2004/05 Peter Aston & Ole Stub
2003/04 Mr K Readings & Mr G Jones
2002/03 Mr L Miles & Mr K Vowles
2001/02 Mr K Perkins & Mr T Shadforth
2000/01 Mr J Dinnis & Mr M Phillips
1999/2000 Mr K Nelson & Mr N Duberley
1998/99 Mr K Vowles & Mr R Berrington
1997/98 Mr K Nelson & Mr F Pannell
  Ladies' Pairs
2018/19 Carol Brown & Sue Shore
2017/18 Carol Brown & Sue Shore
2016/17 Janet Miles & Frances Nightingale
2015/16 Jo Baker & Pam Jenkins
2014/15 Sue Shore & Janet Holder
2013/14 Sue Shore & Carol Brown
2012/13 Jo Baker & Pam Jenkins
2011/12 Sue Shore & Penny Roberts
2010/11 Janet Miles & Frances Nightingale
2009/10 Pam Jenkins & Jo Baker
2008/09 Penny Roberts & Pat Phillips
2007/08 Denise Robertson & Lindsay Ray
2006/07 Susette Allin & Sarah Weller
2005/06 Carol Malim & Jutta Shadforth
2004/05 Pat Phillips & Gisela Ogden
2003/04 Denise Robertson & Lindsay Ray
2002/03 Mrs P Jenkins & Mrs D Whittaker
2001/02 Mrs J Miles & Mrs D Vowles
2000/01 Mrs C Halim & Mrs J Shadforth
1999/2000 Lady Cox & Mrs K Perkins
1998/99 Mrs H Brace & Mrs D Whittaker
1997/98 Mrs C Malim & Mrs J Shadforth
  Mixed Pairs
2018/19 Denise Robertson & Michael Taylor
2017/18 Steve Lawrence & Anne Summers
2016/17 Ron Carter & Janet Holder
2015/16 Carol & Albert Brown
2014/15 Paul Ford & Frances Nightingale
2013/14 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2012/13 Not played
2011/12 Lin Bennett & Chris Chowney
2010/11 Brian Henry & Heather Brace
2009/10 Joan Goodhead & Graham Jones
2008/09 Jutta Shadforth & John Griffiths
2007/08 Heather Brace & Brian Henry
2006/07 Nick Duberley & Jutta Shadforth
2005/06 Dave Weller & Susette Allin
2004/05 Ron Carter & Pam Jenkins
2003/04 Nick Duberley & Jutta Shadforth
2002/03 Nick Duberley & Jutta Shadforth
2001/02 Mr N Duberley & Mrs D Tomlinson
2000/01 Ron Carter & Pam Jenkins
1999/2000 Mr K Perkins & Mrs P Phillips
  Flitch
2017/18 onwards not held
2016/17 Keith & Lindsay Ray
2015/16 not held
2014/15 Mel & Pat Phillips
2013/14 Dave & Sarah Weller
2012/13 Diana & Ken Vowles
2011/12 Jo & Geoff Baker
2010/11 Anne & David Crocker
2009/10 Tony & Jutta Shadforth
2008/09 Tony & Jutta Shadforth
2007/08 Mel & Pat Phillips
2006/07 Geoff & Jo Baker
2005/06 Mel & Pat Phillips
2004/05 Geoff & Madeleine Harrington
2003/04 Geoff & Madeleine Harrington
2002/03 Mr & Mrs P Phillips
2001/02 Mr & Mrs M Collins
2000/01 Mr & Mrs K Vowles
1999/2000 Mr & Mrs O Stub
1998/99 Mr & Mrs K Perkins
1997/98 Mr & Mrs M Phillips
1996/97 Mr & Mrs K Vowles
1995/96 Mr & Mrs K Vowles
1994/95 Mr & Mrs D Fletcher
  Club Swiss Teams
2018/19 Ron Carter & Janet Holder, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2017/18 Ron Carter & Terry Meadows, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2016/17 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore, Ian Murray-Watson & Pat Jenkins
2015/16 not held
2014/15 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore, Lin Bennett & Sue Pigott
2013/14 Judith Landau & Jim Morison, Richard Berrington & Margaret Meadows
2012/13 Ron Carter & Pam Jenkins, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2011/12 Ken & Diana Vowles, Geoff & Madeleine Harrington
2010/11 Denise Robertson & Lindsay Ray, Jutta Shadforth & Jennifer Baker
2009/10 Mel & Pat Phillips, Ron Rushton & Robin Harvey
2008/09 Ron Carter & Pam Jenkins, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
2007/08 Lin Bennett & Jennifer Berrington, Alan & Maz Lander
2006/07 Ron Carter & Pam Jenkins, Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
  Charity Swiss Teams
2015/16 onwardsnot played
2014/15Ken & Diana Vowles, Steve Lawrence & Anne Ingram
2013/14Martyn Moxley & Neville Shorrick, Terry Meadows & Ian Murray-Watson
2012/13not played
2011/12not played
2010/11not played
2009/10John Crowe & Judy Eaton, Martyn Moxley & Neville Shorrick (?????)
2008/09not played
2007/08Diana & Ken Vowles, Janet Holder & Jennifer Baker
2006/07Geoff & Madeleine Harrington, Graham Ling & Brian Meadows
2005/06Pam Jenkins & Ron Carter, Alan & Maz Lander
  Douglas Harper Cup
2018/19 Janet Miles & Frances Nightingale
2017/18 Raoul Van Den Broucke & Keith Roy
2016/17 Chris Chowney & Sue Shore
2015/16 Ron Carter & Terence Meadows
2014/15 Joan Goodhead & Robin Harvey
2013/14 Margaret Meadows & Richard Berrington
2012/13 Joan Goodhead & Robin Harvey
2011/12 Jane Winney & Keith Ray
2010/11 Denise Robertson & Lindsay Ray
2009/10 Peter Morgan & Sandy Dowle
2008/09 Jane Winney & Keith Ray
2007/08 Heather Brace & Brian Henry
2006/07 Tony & Jutta Shadforth
2005/06 Dave Weller & Susette Allin
2004/05 Peter Aston & Ole Stub
2003/04 Mr & Mrs P Shovelton
2002/03 Mrs P Collins & Mrs E Delahay
2001/02 Mrs P Collins & Mrs E Delahay
2000/01 Mr & Mrs J Dinnis
1999/2000 Mr T Burke & Mr O Stub
1998/99 Miss B Wiliams & Mrs C Gower
1997/98 Mr R Carter & Mrs P Jenkins
1996/97 Mrs L Ray & Mrs D Robertson
  Ripple Trophy
2015/16 onwards not played
2014/15 Sue Shore & Margaret Meadows
2013/14 Chris Chowny & Pat Phillips
2012/13 Janet Miles & Lindsay Ray
2011/12 Jane Winney & Ralph Rea
2010/11 Pam Jenkins & Robin Harvey
2009/10 Sue Shore & Joan Crisp
  Gwen Pilgrim Trophy
2018/19 Gloria Rumford
2017/18 Pat Armitage
2016/17 Barbara Wain
2015/16 Liz Lloyd-Nash
2014/15 Diana Vowles
2013/14 Deirdre Keay
2012/13 Peter Morgan
2011/12 Paul Fearnside
2010/11 Lily Boddington
  Byron Webber Shield
2018/19 Jo Baker & Rochelle Nash
2017/18 Pat Armitage & Liz Lloyd-Nash
2016/17 Denise Robertson & Lindsay Ray
2015/16 Denise Robertson & Lindsay Ray
2014/15 Denise Robertson & Lindsay Ray
2013/14 Bill Williams & Pat Phillips
2012/13 Arthur Durrant & John Edwards
2011/12 Heather Gammond & Arthur Durrant
2010/11 Jean Crosland & Mary Tye
2009/10 Jo Baker & Pam Jenkins
2008/09 Mel Phillips & Janet Miles
2007/08 Richard Manuel & Keith Ray
2006/07 Lindsay Ray & Denise Robertson
2005/06 Arthur Grantham & Lady Anne Cox
2004/05 Arthur Grantham & Lady Anne Cox
2003/04 Lin Bennett & Tom Richards
2002/03 Arthur Grantham & Peter Aston
2001/02 Ole & Joan Stub
2000/01 Ole & Joan Stub
1999/2000 Frank & Zonnie Cryer
1998/99 Lin Bennett & Tom Richards