2019-20 |
Club Championship
(Based on player's average score for the year from 1st April 2018 to
31st March 2019 across a minimum of 30 sessions)
|
1
|
Dave Barwood |
60.54% |
2
|
Adrian Trickey |
60.00% |
3
|
Justin Cooper |
59.54% |
4
|
Aeron Evans |
59.46% |
5
|
Dan Gordon |
59.24% |
6
|
Jeff Williams |
59.16% |
7
|
John Gracey |
58.56% |
8
|
David Bonello |
58.48% |
9
|
Dennis Lansing |
58.40% |
10
|
Arnold Sandrey |
57.61% |
11
|
Steve Jenkins |
59.46% |
12
|
Diana Trickey |
54.13% |
13
|
Roger Wright |
53.88% |
14
|
Gill O'Keeffe |
53.86% |
15
|
Wendy Davies |
53.50% |
16
|
Dennis Backer |
53.06% |
Mixed Pairs
|
1
|
Gill O'Keeffe & Steve Jenkins |
2
|
Adrian & Diana Trickey
|
3
|
Joan & Roger Wright
|
Doreen Hughes (Club Teams)
|
1
|
Arnold Sandrey, Pamela Stacey, Gillian O'Keeffe & Steve Jenkins
|
2
|
Carol Butler, Gwyn Evans, John Gracey & Dave Barwood
|
3
|
Roger Wright, Dennis Backer, Gill Lansing & Dennis Lansing
|
Dorothy Foster Cup (Club Pairs)
|
1
|
Dave Barwood & John Gracey |
2
|
Selwyn Sugarman & Chris Moseley
|
3
|
Penney Saunders & Arthur Sylvester
|
Club Captain’s Trophy (Individual)
|
1
|
Jenny Barton-Greenwood |
2
|
Roger Wright |
3
|
Marilyn Edwards-Snook |
Nancy Gibbon Trophy (Mixed Pairs Handicap)
|
1
|
John & Sue Thomas
|
2
|
Alan Jones & Pearl Duncan |
3
|
Chris & Brenda Roberts
|
Devins' Trophy (Club Handicap Pairs)
|
1
|
Jean Stephens & Vivienne Thomas
|
2
|
Angela White & Jane Shettar
|
3
|
Chris & Brenda Roberts
|
|
|
|
|
2018-19 |
Club Championship
(Based on player's average score for the year from 1st April 2018 to
31st March 2019 across a minimum of 30 sessions)
|
1
|
Jeff Williams |
61.00% |
2
|
Dennis Lansing
|
59.44% |
3
|
Dave Barwood
|
58.57% |
4
|
Aeron Evans |
58.12% |
5
|
Dan Gordon |
57.86% |
6
|
Justin Cooper |
56.86% |
7
|
Arnold Sandrey |
56.71% |
8
|
Steve Jenkins |
56.40% |
9
|
John Gracey |
56.20% |
10
|
David Bonello |
55.78% |
Mixed Pairs
|
1
|
Diana & Adrian Trickey |
2
|
Wendy Davies & Justin Cooper
|
3
|
Joan & Roger Wright
|
Flitch
|
Diana & Adrian Trickey
|
Doreen Hughes (Club Teams)
|
1
|
Arthur Sylvester, Penney Saunders, Marilyn Wood & Alan Hunt
|
2
|
Arnold Sandrey, Pamela Stacey, Gillian O'Keeffe & Steve Jenkins
|
3
|
Carol Butler, Gwyn Evans, John Gracey & Dave Barwood
|
Dorothy Foster Cup (Club Pairs)
|
1
|
Adrian Trickey & Justin Cooper
|
2
|
Jeff Williams & Dennis Lansing
|
3
|
Diana Trickey & Wendy Davies
|
Club Captain’s Trophy (Individual)
|
1
|
Dennis Backer |
2
|
Diane Russell
|
3
|
Nayland Andersen
|
Nancy Gibbon Trophy (Mixed Pairs Handicap)
|
|
Not played this year
|
Devins' Trophy (Club Handicap Pairs)
|
|
Not played this year
|
|
|
|
|
2017-18 |
Club Championship
(Based on player's average score for the year from 1st April 2017 to
31st March 2018 across a minimum of 30 sessions)
|
1
|
Dave Barwood |
60.09% |
2
|
John Gracey
|
59.46% |
3
|
Jeff Williams
|
58.13% |
4
|
Adrian Trickey |
58.10% |
5
|
Arnold Sandrey |
58.02% |
6
|
Justin Cooper |
57.82% |
7
|
David Bonello |
57.69% |
8
|
Aeron Evans |
57.40% |
9
|
Dan Gordon |
56.68% |
10
|
Dennis Lansing |
55.24% |
Mixed Pairs
|
1
|
Gill O'Keeffe & Gwyn Evans |
2=
|
Dorothy Evans & Dan Gordon
|
2=
|
Wendy Davies & Justin Cooper
|
Flitch
|
Adrian & Diana Trickey
|
Doreen Hughes (Club Teams)
|
1
|
Pamela Stacey, Gill O'Keeffe, Arnold Sandrey & David Bonello
|
2
|
Sudir Saigal, Madhu Saigal, Chris Roberts & Brenda Roberts
|
3
|
Roger Wright, Dennis Backer, John Basford & Steve Jenkins
|
Dorothy Foster Cup (Club Pairs)
|
1
|
Dave Barwood & John Gracey
|
2
|
Dan Gordon & Aeron Evans
|
3
|
Steve Jenkins & Chris Moseley
|
Club Captain’s Trophy (Individual)
|
1
|
Liz May |
2
|
Roger Wright
|
3
|
Keith Butler
|
Nancy Gibbon Trophy (Mixed Pairs Handicap)
|
|
Not played this year
|
Devins' Trophy (Club Handicap Pairs)
|
|
Not played this year
|
|
|
|
|
2016-17 |
Club Championship
|
1
|
Jeff Williams
|
2
|
Dave Barwood
|
3
|
Dennis Lansing
|
Mixed Pairs
|
1
|
Steve Jenkins & Joan Wright
|
2
|
Gill O'Keeffe & Arnold Sandrey
|
3
|
Pearl Duncan & Alan Benyon
|
Flitch
|
David & Yvonne Mort
|
Doreen Hughes (Club Teams)
|
1
|
Wendy Davies, Diane Trickey, Justin Cooper & Adrian Trickey
|
2
|
Steve Jenkins, Gill O'Keeffe, Roger Wright & Joan Wright
|
3
|
Pearl Duncan, Eric Joseph, Dave Barwood & John Gracey
|
Dorothy Foster Cup (Club Pairs)
|
1
|
Adrian Trickey & Justin Cooper
|
2
|
Joan Wright & Steve Jenkins
|
3
|
Elizabeth Nam & Jill Sawford
|
Club Captain’s Trophy (Individual)
|
1
|
Dennis Lansing
|
2
|
Alan Beynon
|
3
|
David Bonello
|
Nancy Gibbon Trophy (Mixed Pairs Handicap)
|
1
|
Gordon & Jo Rothwell
|
2
|
Jenny Barton-Greenwood & Dan Gordon
|
3
|
Joan Wright & Steve Jenkins
|
4 |
Allan & Christine Cleaver |
|
|
|
|
2015-2016 |
Club Championship
|
1
|
Dave Barwood
|
2
|
Dennis Lansing
|
3
|
Aeron Evans
|
Mixed Pairs
|
1
|
Gillian O'Keeffe & Arnold Sandrey
|
2
|
Adrian & Diana Trickey
|
3
|
Mary Barrett & Alan Thomas
|
Flitch
|
Adrian & Diana Trickey
|
Doreen Hughes (Club Teams)
|
1
|
Justin Cooper. Tom Reddy, Arnold Sandrey, David Bonello
|
2
|
Penny Saunders, Arthur Sylvester. Selwyn Sugarman, Val Hamilton
|
3
|
Pearl Duncan, Alan Beynon, Dave Barwood, Dave Lea
|
Dorothy Foster Cup (Club Pairs)
|
1
|
John Gracey & Dave Barwood
|
2
|
Pearl Duncan & Alan Beynon
|
3
|
Arnold Sandrey & David Bonello
|
Club Captain’s Trophy (Individual)
|
1
|
Jeff Williams
|
2
|
Alan Beynon
|
3
|
Marilyn Edwards-Snook
|
Club Individual Handicap
|
1
|
Barry Peters
|
2
|
Alan Thomas
|
3
|
Justin Cooper
|
Nancy Gibbon Trophy (Mixed Pairs Handicap)
|
1
|
Mary Barrett & Justin Cooper
|
2
|
Sudir & Madhu Saigal
|
3
|
John & Ann Cook
|
|
|
|
|
Results 2014-2015 |
Club Championship
|
1
|
Tom Reddy
|
2
|
Dan Gordon
|
3
|
Aeron Evans
|
Mixed Pairs
|
1
|
Dan Gordon & Sandra James
|
2
|
Joan & Roger Wright
|
3
|
Marie George & Tom Reddy
|
Flitch
|
Joan & Roger Wright
|
Doreen Hughes (Club Teams)
|
1
|
Marie George, Justin Cooper. Julian Evans, Norman Clewer
|
2
|
Susan Laidlaw, Betty Corby, Steve Jenkins, Chris Moseley
|
3
|
Penny Saunders, Arthur Sylvester. Selwyn Sugarman, Val Hamilton
|
Devins’ Trophy (Club Handicap Pairs)
|
1
|
Marilyn Edwards-Snook & Viv Wooley
|
2
|
Janet Phelps & Anne Stephenson
|
3
|
Irene Jones & Joan Morgan
|
Dorothy Foster Cup (Club Pairs)
|
1
|
John Gracey & Gwyn Evans
|
2
|
Marie George & Justin Cooper
|
3
|
Dave Barwood & Dave Lea
|
Club Captain’s Trophy (Individual)
|
1
|
Bernadette Sheppard
|
2
|
Dennis Lansing
|
3
|
Isobel Evans
|
Club Individual Handicap
|
1
|
Mary Barrett
|
2
|
David Lovering
|
3
|
John Spottiswoode
|
Nancy Gibbon Trophy (Mixed Pairs Handicap)
|
1
|
Mary Barrett & Gwyn Evans
|
2
|
Susan Laidlaw & Don Bell
|
3
|
Arnold Sandrey & Joan Morgan
|
|
|
|
|
Individual Champion - presented by East Wales Bridge Association |
Year |
Winner |
2002 |
Margaret Rowland |
2003 |
John Spottiswoode |
2004 |
Judy Edwards |
2005 |
Alan Cleaver |
2006 |
David Lovering |
2007 |
Maureen Thomas |
2008 |
Jeff Williams |
2009 |
Bill Jones |
2010 |
Nesta Thomas |
2011 |
Keith Butler |
|
Subsequently discontinued |
|
|
|
|