Purley Bridge Club
Release 2.19n
Welcome to Purley Bridge Club
March

FREE Livestreamed Bridge Lesson with Jack Stocken on Thursday 25 June

 

After the great success of my first free livestreamed lesson I am delighted to offer your members another FREE livestreamed lesson this Thursday at 9.30am.

The lesson will be hosted by Bajir at LearnBridgeOnline.com where I will discuss and play three or four interesting hands with the viewers, drawing on 20 years experience as a bridge teacher. The free lesson will last for about 45 minutes and suitable for all bridge players.

Click here to register or just copy this link learnbridgeonline.com/livestream into your browser.  


 

 

Coronavirus

Urgent Notice

It is with regret that it has been decided to cancel all bridge for the foreseeable future. This decision has not been taken lightly but has been made, by the committee, in the best interests of the membership and their families. 

I know there will be a lot of disappointment at this decision but we all have a duty of care to each other and this decision has been made following the best and latest medical advice, evidence and worldwide experience.

If you are aware of anyone who might not receive this notification please contact them and let them know.

Hopefully we will all get through this and be back playing bridge soon.

If anyone wants / needs to contact me please do so by email - sandcam@hotmail.co.uk

I would particularly like to be kept informed if anyone is diagnosed as having contracted Coronovirus.

Thank you.

Best wishes to all

Sandy Cameron

 

 

 

 

Recent Winners
Recent Winners

February Championships 2020

Many congratulations to the winners - Pat Magnus & Demetrios Souppouris

                    and to the runners- up -   Mary & Paul Dibbs 

 

October Championships 2019

Many congratulations to the winners - Mary and Paul Dibbs

                       and to the runners- up - Steve Goldman and Terry Mitchell

Summer Competitions 2019

Congratulations to the following:
Monday Ladder:                          David Rothberg 

Monday Afternoon Ladder:         Joanne Gan
Wednesday Ladder:                     Terry Mitchell
Wednesday Afternoon Ladder:    David and Denise Roughan
Thursday Ladder:                        Bob McMahon
Percentage Cup:                          David Rothberg and Steve Reilly 74.55%

               

 Winter Competitions 2018/19

Congratulations to the following:
Monday Ladder:   
                       Terry Mitchell
Wednesday Ladder:                      Terry Mitchell & Nick White
Wednesday Afternoon Ladder:     David Clark
Thursday Ladder:                         Bob McMahon
Percentage Cup:                         Terry Mitchell & Nick White 74.55%
Blue Cup for most improved player:      Jan Campion  

                     

           

No Fear Bridge Wednesday Afternoon

Wednesday  13.30 - 16.30

 
ALL PLAYERS WELCOME. PARTNER ALWAYS AVAILABLE.

We were all beginners once, so why not put your name down on the rota to pass on your experience to someone just learning the game.

 
All help much appreciated.
 
Thank you
 
Membership


♣  The waiting list for those joining who wish to play on Wednesday mornings has now been suspended, so all members may play at any session. The list may be reinstated if the number of tables on a Wednesday morning becomes unmanageable.

 Members may bring guests at any time. Please introduce guests to the director before the start of play.

  Visitors are welcome, either individually or as a pair.

  After three visits, guests and visitors may only come along if they join the club.  

 

Results
Thursday Pairs
Dir.: Richard Carr
Scorer: Chris Simmons
Wednesday Pairs
Dir.: Mike Bottomley
Scorer: Rosemary Fulcher
Wednesday Afternoon pairs
Scorer: Roger Lee
Monday Pairs
Dir.: Patrick Hanlon
Scorer: Martin Hooff
Thursday Pairs
Dir.: Bob McMahon
Scorer: Chris Simmons
Wednesday Pairs
Dir.: John Hyde
Scorer: Demetrios Souppouris
Wednesday Afternoon pairs
Scorer: Martin Hooff
Monday Pairs
Dir.: Sue Catley
Scorer: Martin Hooff
Calendar
21st Sep 2020
Monday Pairs
Dir.: Patrick Hanlon
Steward: David Clark
23rd Sep 2020
Wednesday Pairs
Dir.: David Rothberg
Steward: Norma Deverill
23rd Sep 2020
Wednesday afternoon Pairs
24th Sep 2020
Thursday Prize Pairs
Dir.: Jean Pearce
Steward: Ros Montague
25th Sep 2020
Friday afternoon pairs
13.30
28th Sep 2020
Monday Prize Pairs
Dir.: Sandy Cameron
Steward: Cherry Kingman
30th Sep 2020
Wednesday Prize Pairs
Dir.: Dick Goodwin
Steward: Pat Magnus
30th Sep 2020
Wednesday Afternoon prize pairs