Release 2.19n
Results
Online Thursday MP Pairs Duplicate
Director: Chris Dawe
OBA Thursday Teams
Director: David Emerson
High Fives
Director: Chris Dawe
Online Thursday MP Pairs Duplicate
Director: Kathy Talbot
Calendar
9th Jul 2020
Online Thursday Cross IMPed Pairs
BBO 19:00
Director: John Rowe
12th Jul 2020
High Fives
Online tournament BBO 2pm
 Click for more information
16th Jul 2020
Online Thursday MP Pairs Duplicate
BBO 19:00
Director: Kathy Talbot
19th Jul 2020
Online Juniors
BBO 16:00
Director: Kathy Talbot
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
ONLINE BRIDGE AT OXFORDSHIRE CLUBS

Monday mornings:   Bicester, Oxford
Monday afternoons:  Abbey Smith, Wallingford
Tuesday mornings:  Central Yarnton
Tuesday afternoons:  Wallingford (gentle)
Tuesday evenings:  Abingdon, Aylesbury Aces
Wednesday mornings:  Oxford (Learn and Play)
Wednesday afternoons:  Oxford (gentle)
Wednesday evenings:  Abbey Smith, Oxford, Wallingford
Thursday mornings:  Oxford (Teams)
Thursday afternoons:  Wallingford
Thursday evenings:  Oxford (gentle), Oxfordshire, Wantage
Friday mornings:  Oxford
Friday afternoons:  Abbey Smith
Friday evenings:  Wallingford (X-IMP)

In every case please see the appropriate club’s website for further details and if you are not a member check with them that you may play, as well as how to register and pay

Management Teams
Management Teams

The County’s Constitution lists the overall objectives for the Association. The first and most important of these is “To promote and assist in the development of duplicate contract bridge in the county of Oxfordshire”.

The Management Committee recognises that this is a joint responsibility of county and affiliated clubs and needs to cater for the whole county geographically and for players of all ability and experience. It has set up teams responsible for carrying out the plan for the development of duplicate bridge in Oxfordshire.

These teams and their individual overall aims, approved by the Management Committee, are as follows (please click on the highlighted headings to view more detailed objectives):

 

Promotion, Social & Education Team: To increase the number of people enjoying bridge in and around Oxfordshire and to encourage them to join in events at clubs affiliated to the OBA.

 Leader – Robert Procter

Others - Lawrence Haines, Dave Watkins, Jonathan Davis, Tony Hughes, Elena Jeffery, Peter Finbow, David Bygott.

 

Selection & County Team Management: To improve the performance of all the county teams while ensuring that county-level bridge is fully integrated with other bridge activity in the county.

Leader - Alan Wilson

Ex officio - Alan Wilson as captain and Matthew Covill as Chairman of the Selection Committee

 

Competition TeamTo ensure that county level competitions meet the needs of Oxfordshire’s duplicate bridge players throughout Oxfordshire at all levels of experience and ability

Leader - John Rowe

Members : Nigel Wilkes: Competitions Secretary (also Wessex League) , Chief TDs: John Rowe (Organising), Kathy Talbot (Consulting), Sandra Claridge: Chester Cup and Presidents Cup/PlateOrganiser, Claire McDonagh: (money/catering) Geoff Nicholas: Seniors,  John Slater: Ladders & Premiership,  Sandra Nicolson: Honours boards & trophies

Youth Team: To encourage and support children to play bridge and mini bridge

Team members: Joan Bennett, Alison Nicolson and Holly Kilpatrick.

 

Infrastructure Team: To manage the finances, premises, communication and people needed to realise the aims of the other teams

Leader – Kathy Talbot

Ex officio members - Peter Litchfield as Treasurer, Stephen Brown as Website Officer