Release 2.19n
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Results
County Squad Training
Director: MI
Scorer: MI
Seniors Pairs
Director: Geoff Nicholas
Scorer: Geoff Nicholas
Thursday X-imped Pairs
Director: Nick Doe
Scorer: Christopher Whitehouse
Thursday Teams
Director: MI
Scorer: MI
Essex / Herts Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Calendar
24th Oct 2019
Thursday Teams
Oxford BC 19:30
Director: Peter Litchfield
31st Oct 2019
Thursday Teams
Oxford BC 19:30
Director: Peter Litchfield
7th Nov 2019
Thursday Teams
Oxford BC 19:30
Director: Peter Litchfield
11th Nov 2019
Seniors Pairs
Wallingford BC 11.00
Director: Geoff Nicholas
14th Nov 2019
Thursday X-imped Pairs
Oxford BC 19:30
Director: Peter Litchfield
OJBC Winter Competition
OJBC Winter Competition 2019
OJBC Winter Competition 2019
OJBC Winter Competition 2017

OXFORD JUNIOR BRIDGE CLUB COMPETITION -  19th November 2017

The third Oxford Junior Bridge Club Competition was held at the Oxford Bridge Club on the afternoon of Sunday 19th November when twenty-two children, aged 8– 14 years, descended upon the balloon decorated premises, generating laughter and good will.

Prizes were awarded in three categories: Mini Bridge, Novice Bidders and Experienced Bidders. Pat Lewis, Chairman of the Oxford Bridge Club, presented the prizes and warmly congratulated all the children.

Congratulations to scorer, Diane Coe and Tournament Directors, , Mike Fletcher and Peter Sherry, who managed to keep cards and children moving and playing in spite of the speed differentials and the cross table chatting! Organiser, Holly Kilpatrick, thanked the Chairman and Trustees of the Oxford Bridge Club, who had kindly given their premises, free of charge and also thanked the volunteers, who assist in running the competition and the club on Sunday afternoons.

In the Mini-Bridge section, first prize went to Oscar Ngong; joint second prizes were awarded to: Harry Ellis and Amelia Beacroft and Sami Soonawalla and Oliver Christianson.  In the Novice Bidders’ section first prize went to Dimi Fitzherbert  and in the “Experienced” Bidders section first prize went to brothers, Thomas and Jacob Potter and second prize to Aidan Saunders and Zane Soonawalla.  

The participating children attend the following schools: Kidmore End, Marcham Primary, Wantage Primary, Summer Fields, The Dragon, Didcot Girls, Magdalen College, Harrow and Abingdon.

The Oxford Junior Bridge Club runs on Sunday afternoons, term time in Summertown Church Hall, Banbury Road, OX2 7EZ.  ALL CHILDREN ARE WELCOME 8 – 18 YEARS. www.bridgewebs.com/bridge4schools.  For further information, contact Holly Kilpatrick: juniorbridgeoxford@gmail.com