Release 2.19n
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Results
County Squad Training
Director: Peter Litchfield
Thursday X-imped Pairs
Director: Martin Illingworth
Scorer: Christopher Whitehouse
Seniors Pairs
Director: Geoff Nicholas
Warwickshire v Oxfordshire
Scorer: Peter Randall
Thursday Pairs
Director: JR
Scorer: MC
Calendar
21st Sep 2019
Essex / Herts Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Ware 12:00
 Click for more information
22nd Sep 2019
Essex / Herts Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Ware 12:00
 Click for more information
26th Sep 2019
Thursday Teams
Oxford BC 19:30
3rd Oct 2019
Thursday Teams
Oxford BC 19:30
Director: Peter Litchfield
10th Oct 2019
Thursday X-imped Pairs
Oxford BC 19:30
Director: Peter Litchfield
Oxford Junior Bridge Club
Oxford Junior Bridge Club
WELCOME TO THE HOME OF OXFORDSHIRE BRIDGE This home page shows recent results and the next month’s calendar on the left, news items and trailers for forthcoming events in the centre and celebrations of performances on the right

WHAT THE OXFORDSHIRE COUNTY ASSOCIATION DOES  (Clicking on the green highlighted words links to the appropriate page)

OBA Competitions - Dates for your diary
Harwell Cup / Presidents Cup Qualifier Sunday December 1st
Jack High Sunday December 8th
County Pairs Semi Final Sunday January 26th
Swiss Pairs Sunday March 8th
County Pairs Final Sunday March 22nd
Mens Pairs & Ladies Pairs Thursday March 26th
Mixed Pairs Sunday April 26th
Oxfordshire Congress Sat/Sun June 6th-7th

Other Events

Abingdon Swiss Pairs

February 9th 
Last updated : 2nd Aug 2019 18:18 BST
Arrive 1:30 for 2pm start, 24 hands, £12 per person
At Berrick & Roke Village Hall, Berrick Salome OX10 6JJ
Refreshments provided - Champagne & Wine Prizes - Raffle
CLICK HEADING FOR FLYER
Last updated : 2nd Sep 2019 23:10 BST
Competition results / Congratulations to winners

Results / calendar can be found on top left hand side of this page, under Competions (& the most recent five are at the bottom left of this page).  Click on individual congratulation pages for full results

Guernsey Congress - September 2019
Guernsey Congress  - September 2019

At the Guernsey Congress, the Pivot Teams and the Senior Multiple Teams were won by Denis Talbot, Kathy Talbot, Shirley Goldwin & Brian Crack (pictured), who scored an emphatic victory finishing 38 VPs ahead of second place team.

World Youth Open Championships - August 2019
World Youth Open Championships - August 2019

The World Youth Championships took place in Opatija, Croatia. The event, which features pairs and teams events in four age/gender categories, took place from 20th - 29th August.

Congratulations to Zane Soonawalla & James Cater (pictured) who won the B Final of the Under 16 event.

In the teams events, England had one team reach the semi-finals, in the Under 26 Open teams category, as well as one English player, Laura Covill, being in a trans-national team that reached the semi-finals of the Under 26 Women's event. Both teams won bronze medals.