SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Gloucestershire (Home) 08/12/2019
10th Dec 2019 17:02 GMT
Home Page
10th Dec 2019 09:51 GMT
Contact Us
8th Dec 2019 12:11 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
NCBA Committee Meeting

The next County Committee Meeting will be held,
Wednesday 5th February 2019 at 7 pm in Nottingham Bridge Club.

Match Results

Team Captains are invited to email match results to the appropriate League Secretary Jane Hall  for Team of 8 results and Shirley Ashtari
for Team of 4 results

Previous Winners
 
 
  Anniversary Salver
 2011  Paul Wokes, Dave Pettengell, John Brocklehurst, Michael Grant from Lincolnshire
 2010  Graham Brindley, Richard Kowalski, Keith Rodgers, Ellen Overton
 2009  Irene Auld, John Auls, Lloyd Eagling,Keith Rodgers
 2008  Jackie Parsons, Christine Timmons, Ellen Overton, Evelyn Granger
 2007  A Marshall, Brian Chamberlain, John Auld, Irene Auld
 2006  Gordon Fullerton, Graham Lee, Eric Nunn, Frank Ball
 2005  B Stockdale, S Stockdale, H Cairns, G Shaw
 2004  M Armstrong, L Sayer, J Downing, L Johnstone from Warwickshire
 2003  M Armstrong, N McWhirter, J Downing, R Trounce from Warwickshire
 2002  Gordon Fullerton, Clive, Kaye, Eric Nunn, WT Whalley
 2001  PA Norris, RH Northgate, AM Ayres, M Goukd from Leicester
 2000  Terry Lynex, A Price, David Burgess, Joan Burgess
 1999  
 1998  WT Whalley, Mrs J Ford, Gordon Fullerton, Eric Nunn
 1997  WT Whalley, Mrs J Ford, Gordon Fullerton, Eric Nunn
 1996  A Chandler, Mrs S Smith, P Dodson, Mrs B Lee from Derby
 1995  Robert Alexander, Clive Sunshine, D Hayes, S Whalley
 1994  Joan Burgess, David Burgess, Terry Lynex, A Price
 1993  M Towlson, J E Husk, GS Ripley, Miss CT Johnson
 1992  Joan Burgess, David Burgess, Terry Lynex, Gordon Fullerton
 1991  Lucey Shillito, G Senior,  Irene Auld, John Auld
 1990  D Wilson, D Hind, RP Ball, LA Jackson from North Humberside
 1989  D Wilson, D Hind, E.H Pudsey, C Graburn from Yorkshire
 1988  Lucey Shillito, G Senior, RCS & Mrs Turner
 1987  D Wilson, D Hind, J D Colley, IA Cook from Hull

24 March 1937 to 24 March 1987

Invitation Teams of Four

  Black Cup
 2017 / 2018  Irene Auld and John Auld
 2016 / 2017  Irene Auld and John Auld
 2015 / 2016  Shirley Ashtari and Ian Dovey
 2014  Daphne Coggles and Mike Coggles
 2013  Irene Auld and John Auld
 2012  Irene Auld and John Auld
 2011  Ellen Overton and Lloyd Eagling
 2010  Irene Auld and John Auld

This is a mixed pairs competitions held on County Nights. Other pairs may play, but do not qualify for the trophies.
The pair with the best 5 scores out of the 9 sessions is awarded the CUP.

  Chapman Godfrey Bowl
 2019  No Event
 2018  No Event
 2017  Irene Auld, John Auld, Lloyd Eagling, Keith Rodgers
 2016  Amanda Sowter, John Sowter, John Gould, Alastair McCance
 2015  R Gembicki, A Hughes, D Musson, F Littlewood
 2014  Irene Auld, John Auld, Lloyd Eagling, Keith Rodgers
 2013  David Hodge, Mark Goddard, P Russell, J Haslegrave
 2012  Irene Auld, John Auld, Lloyd Eagling, Keith Rodgers
 2011 Cedric Cockcroft, Roman Gembicki, Don Smedley and John Griffin. 
   

Green Point Teams

  Farr Cup
 2017 / 2018  William Crook and Steve Raine
 2016 / 2017  Steve Raine and Ankush Khandelwal
 2015 / 2016  Gordon Fulleton and David Burgess
 2014 / 2015  Daniel Crook and William Crook
 2013  Keith Rodgers and Lloyd Eagling
 2012  Daniel Crook and William Crook
 2011  David Burgess and Gordon Fullerton
 2010  Daniel Crook and William Crook

Similar Pairs Best 4 scores from 9

  Journal Cup
 2019  Lloyd Eagling and Stan Zygadlo
 2018  Rob Sharpe and William Crook
 2017  Sandy Fulton and Bernard Moore
 2016  Keith Rodgers and Lloyd Eagling
 2015  Mark Goddard & David Hodge
 2014  William Crook & Sandy Fulton
 2013  Graham Lee & Frank Ball
 2012  David Burgess & Gordon Fullerton
 2011  William Crook & Sandy Fulton
 2010  

County Pair Champions
The first 3 pairs may represent Nottinghamshire in the Corwen Trophy.

  Mixed Pairs

Royal Insurance Mixed Pairs Competition

 2020  Jan Hall & Richard Page
 2019  Chris Close and Dorothy Close
 2018  Stan Zygadlo and Ellen Overton
 2017  Shirley Ashtari & Richard Milne
 2016  Barbara Hatfield & Phil Ottewell
 2015  Wendy Walker & Lloyd Eagling
 2014  Shirley Ashtari & Ian Dovey
 2013  John Auld & Irene Auld
 2012  John Auld & Irene Auld
 2011  Martin Mellor and Carol Fisher
 2010  John Auld & Irene Auld
 2009  Wendy Walker & L Sargent
 2008  John Auld & Irene Auld
 2007  John Auld & Irene Auld
 2006  Fay Kirk & Clive Kaye
 2005  Joyce Severn & Phil Wood
 2004  John Auld & Irene Auld
 2003  John Auld & Irene Auld
 2002  Dr A Fulton & J Ford
 2001  Eric Nunn & E S Smith
 2000  John Auld & Irene Auld
 1999  W & Mrs B Bucknall
 1998  Gordon Fullerton & Angela Fullerton
 1997  B Mrs L Bagley
 1996  G Senior & L Shillto
 1995  W & Mrs B Bucknall
 1994  David & Joan Burguess
 1993  
 1992  *
 1991  A Hogg & Mrs M Starkings
 1990  Dennis Mellor & Carole Rushforth
 1989  
 1988  Sally Horton & Steve Knowles
 1987  Mrs M D Jones & K Robinson
 1986  Mr & Mrs JR Gerrard
 1985  Gordon Fullerton & Angela Fullerton

NCBA Mixed Pair Champions

  Presidents Cup

Cup presented by A. C. Cullen ESQ

 2019  
 2018  
 2017  Lloyd Eagling
 2016  Steve Raine
 2015  William Crook
 2014  Richard Kowalski
 2013 / 2014  Graham Lee and Ian Dovey
 2012 / 2013  Lloyd Eagling and Keith Rodgers
 2011 / 2012  David Burgess
 2010 / 2011  Gordon Fullerton and David Burgess
 2009 / 2010  John Auld
 2008 / 2009  Lloyd Eagling
 2007 / 2008  John Auld
 2006 / 2007  Clive Kaye
 2005 / 2006  John Auld
 2004 / 2005  Clive Kaye
 2003 / 2004  William P Crook
 2002 / 2003  William P Crook
 2001 / 2002  Lloyd Eagling
 2000 / 2001  Davidi Burgess
 1999 / 2000  E J Fisher
 1998 / 1999  William P Crook
 1997 / 1998  W T Whalley
 1996 / 1997  William P Crook
 1995 / 1996  William P Crook
 1994 / 1995  Gordon Fullerton, D Burgess
 1993 / 1994  Gordon Fullerton
 1992 / 1993  William P Crook
 1991 / 1992  William P Crook
 1990 / 1991  D Kenward , Clive Kaye
 1989 / 1990  William P Crook
 1988 / 1989  Gordon Fullerton
 1987 / 1988  D L Roberts
 1986 / 1987  William P Crook
 1985 / 1986  William P Crook
 1984 / 1985  William P Crook
 1983 / 1984  Mark H Horton
 1982 / 1983  R W Sharpe
 1981 / 1982  Mrs Sally J Horton
 1980 / 1981  Mark H Horton
 1979 / 1980  Mark H Horton
 1978 / 1979  M F Walsh, R W Sharpe
 1977 / 1978  C Morley, A Daughton
 1976 / 1977  Clive Kaye, G Senior
 1975 / 1976  Dr A P Sowter
 1974 / 1975  Dr A P Sowter
 1973 / 1974  Dr A P Sowter
 1972 / 1973  C Ward
 1971 / 1972  Dr A P Sowter, W E C Hughes
 1970 / 1971  C J Morley
 1969 / 1970  T W Mansworth
 1968 / 1969  C Ward, C J Morley
 1967 / 1968  C Ward
 1966 / 1967  R D F Bland
 1965 / 1966  R D F Bland
 1964 / 1965  R D F Bland
 1963 / 1964  C Ward
 1962 / 1963  R D F Bland
 1961 / 1962  J H C Godfrey
 1960 / 1961  P Heywood
 1959 / 1960  N R C Frith
 1958 / 1959  D G F Bland
 1957 / 1958  R D F Bland
 1956 / 1957  Mrs M Godfrey, J H C Godfrey
 1955 / 1956  C Ward
 1954 / 1955  Mrs M Godfrey
 1953 / 1954  Mrs D M Hopewell, N R C Frith
 1952 / 1953  Mrs D M Hopewell
 1951 / 1952  R D F Bland
 1950 / 1951  C L Haddon, C L Haddon
 1949 / 1950  C L Haddon, R D F Bland
 1948 / 1949  D G F Bland, Mrs D M Hopewell
 1947 / 1948  L Westell, N R C Frith
 1946 / 1947  L Westell, L Westell
 1945 / 1946  C L Haddon, C L Haddon

The PRESIDENTS CUP events are pairs events with the usual pairs (match-point) scoring.
The CUP is awarded to the player with the best 6 scores out of the 10 sessions.

  Priday Cup
 2019  David Nattress and Robert Bernard
 2018  Liz Rothwell and Bernard Plumb
 2017  Barbara Pilbin and Pat Bevis
 2016  Stephen Southorn and Brian Nowell
  The format was changed in 2016
   
 2013  David Burgess
 2012  Gordon Fullerton
 2011  John Auld
 2010  Graham Lee
 2009  Irene Auld
 2008  Clive Kaye
 2007  Clive Kaye
 2006  Clive Kaye
 2005  John Auld
 2004  John Auld
 2003  Clive Kaye
 2002  Gordon Fullerton
 2001  Eric Nunn
 2000  Gordon Fullerton
 1999  Gordon Fullerton
 1998  Eric Nunn
 1997  R Bonnello, G Fullerton and W T Whalley
 1996  Gordon Fullerton and David Burgess
 1995  William Crook
 1994  A Coleman
 1993  William Crook
 1992  David Burgess
 1991  R W Sharpe
 1990  David Burgess
 1989  David Burgess
 1988  Gordon Fullerton
 1987  D L Roberts
 1986  E J Fisher
 1985  E J Fisher and D Kenward
   

The aim is to hold a friendly supportive ‘ No Fear’ yet competitive event for people of a similar standard of NGS 8 or below.

  Robin Hood Trophy
 2019  Janusz Adamowicz and Roman Gembicki
 2018  Ankush Khandelwal and Ben Green 
 2017  Ankush Khandelwal And Graham Kirby
 2016  Carolyn Fisher and Pat Watson
 2015  Dan Crofts and Gary Hyett
 2014  Daniel Crook and William Crook
 2013  Janusz Adamowski and Roman Gembicki.
 2012  Dan Crofts and Gary Hyett
 2011  Roman Gembicki and Alex Hogg
   

 

Green Point Pairs

  Schools Trophy
 1988  Nottingham High School
 1987  
 1986  Queen Marys School Walsall
 1985  Queen Marys School Walsall
 1984  West Bridgford
 1983  
 1982  Lancaster Boys School
 1981  West Bridgford
 1980  

Heat Winners of Daily Mail Schools Cup
Started in 1966. 
In 1992 became the British Schools Cup, sponsed by Bridge Magazine

Nottinghan High School won in 2008.