Spade 
C.B.A.I.North Eastern Region
 Club
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
9th Sep 2019 11:32 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
The North Eastern Region, Covering Cavan, Fingal, Louth, Meath and Monaghan
Bridge Promotion
Bridge Promotion

L - R Cathrina Bellew, Kat Hynes, Deirdre Tuckey, Ruth Kelly

What a wonderful response we have had from North Eastern Region for the Bridge Promotion Project. Bridge promotion took place in Ashbourne, Navan, Ardee, Cavan, Monaghan, Dundalk, Drogheda, Balbriggan, Skerries and there are clubs with promotion events planned. I wish to thank all who played a part in making the promotion a fantastic success in our region. Seamus

Executive Committee 2019-2020

President                     Eileen McEntegart

Vice President             Peter Byrne

Secretary                     Seamus Costello

Treasurer                     Ian Baker

Mary Delaney                                           Pat Duff

Phil Geoghegan                                        Kay Goldsworthy

Sheila Grimes                                           Margaret Hanlon

Con McCrossan                                       Paddy McDermott

Kathleen McSherry                                 Sean Newcomen

James Newman                                        Simon Ridley

Pat Taffe Trophy 2019
Pat Taffe Trophy 2019

Pat Taffe Trophy Winners 2019

Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello

Receiving the trophy from

Regional President Eileen McEntegart

Ashbourne Bridge Club

Wednesday Morning Open Bridge

Starting on 2nd October 2019 at 10am

in Donaghmore/Ashbourne GAA Club

All grades welcome

Regional Pairs Inter B Winners 2018-19
Regional Pairs Inter B Winners 2018-19

1st Kathleen Gibbons and Josephine Brady

2nd Marie Byrne and Barry Leahy

3rd Kat Hynes and Camilla McLoughlin

Regional Pairs Inter A Winners 2018-19
Regional Pairs Inter A Winners 2018-19

1st Carol Sheridan and Pat Mulholland

2nd Nora Wayte and Kay Coughlan

3rd Margaret Hanlon and Kieran Hannon

Regional Pairs Master Winners 2018-19
Regional Pairs Master Winners 2018-19

1st Mary O'Gorman and Tom Lawlor

2nd Joe Coyne and John McNally

3rd Patsy Gibney and Maura Hand

Regional Mixed Pairs Winners 2018
Regional Mixed Pairs Winners 2018

Congratulations to Brendan and Helen Sheridan on winning this years Mixed Pairs Championship.

Pat Taaffe Trophy Winners 2018
Pat Taaffe Trophy Winners 2018

Winners Brendan and Helen Sheridan being presented with the Trophy

by Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Regional News

The Regional Executive committee for 2018-2019 is:

President  Margaret Hanlon, Monaghan

Vice-President  Eileen McEntegart, Dundalk

Secretary  Seamus Costello

Treasurer Ian Baker 

Peter Byrne

Mary Delaney

Pat Duff

Phil Geoghegan

Kay Goldsworthy

Maeve McCluskey

Paddy McDermott

Kathleen McSherry

James Newman

Simon Ridley

Brendan Sheridan

Aileen Timoney 

 

Regional Novice Pairs 2018
Regional Novice Pairs 2018

1st Kathriona Casey and Josephine Murphy

2nd Ruth Kelly and Cathal Kelly

3rd Ailish McEntee and Mary McGinn

Regional Mixed Pairs 2018

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs 2017

Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

with Regional President

Phil Geoghegan

Regional Mixed Pairs 2018
Regional Ladies Pairs Frances Dunne Cup 2018
Regional Ladies Pairs Frances Dunne Cup 2018

Regional Ladies Pairs Winners 2018

Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters

Receiving the Frances Dunne Cup

 Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017
Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017

Pat Taaffe Cup Winners 2017

Frank Davey & Paddy Bonner

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan 

REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2018
REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2018

Regional Mens Pairs Winners 2018

Ken Walsh & Brendan Byrne

Receiving the Des Scully Cup

 Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Regional B Pairs Winners 2017
Regional B Pairs Winners 2017

Regional B Pairs Winners 2017

Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner

with Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Regional A Pairs Winners 2017
Regional A Pairs Winners 2017

Winners of the Regional A Pairs 2017

Caroline Howard & Carol Sheridan

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Regional Master Pairs Winners 2017
Regional Master Pairs Winners 2017

Winners of the Regional Master Pairs 

Seamus Costello & Pat Duff

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

 

Regional Mixed Pairs 2016

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs

Helen Sheridan & Brendan Sheridan

With Regional President Mary Delaney

& Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Regional Mixed Pairs 2016
Upcoming Fixtures

 

 

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Sunday 8th

Pat Taaffe Trophy in ABCD Bridge Centre

Drogheda 1 session starting at 5pm

Entries to Peter Byrne at 086-8049531

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Tuesday 17th

Lillian Logan Trophy Dundalk at 7pm

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Sunday 29th

Father Doris Cup

St. Mary's GFC, Ardee

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Results
Pat Taffe Trophy
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Ladies Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Mens Pairs Des Scully
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Teams Masters
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Intermediate Teams
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Pairs Masters 1st Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Pairs Inter 1st Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Inter Pairs 2nd Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Pairs Inter Overall
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne