Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Minutes of the 2013 AGM

Minutes of the 2013 AGM

of the North Cambridge Bridge Club

 

Date:               Monday 20th May 2013

Time:               6.45 p.m.

Place:              Girton Pavilion, Recreation Ground, Girton

 

There were 27 members present, including John Pearce (Chairman) and Alison Lloyd (Secretary and acting Treasurer).

 

1.                  Apologies for absence had been received from Andrew Wilkinson, Kathrin Peters, Ian Griffiths, Ian Aldridge, Ed Graham, Sonia Holmes, Annette Gerloch, Lyn Mason, Eric Campbell, Trevor McCann, Roy Newman, Robert Wright, Pat Atkins, Tanawan Watts, Margaret Mitchley, Tony Oram, Elizabeth Poynder, Carol & Bernard Elberg and Ted Shaw

 

2.         Minutes of the Last Meeting

The Minutes of the meeting held on 21st May 2012 were agreed to be a true record. Proposed by Ann Aplin and seconded by Derek Sayers.

 

3.         Matters Arising

                        There were no matters arising.

 

4.                  Chairman’s Report

This year has seen the passing of another long standing member, Vin Vaccher, a real character. It definitely is not the same without him.

 

The Christmas party raised £326 which was donated to Assent (Angelman Syndrome).

 

            My thanks go to all committee members for their dedicated and conscientious work

  • Lorraine for our refreshments
  • Roy, scorer and webmaster
  • Robert, tournament director and caretaker
  • Alison, club Secretary and treasurer super sub

And lastly to Margaret our treasurer who is retiring this year after 5 years of collecting and counting.  We owe her a large debt of gratitude.  Margaret has been unwell recently but I am pleased to report that she is again able to get out and about and we look forward to seeing her soon.

 

5.                  Treasurer’s Report

As many of you will know Margaret Mitchley has been unwell for the last couple of months so I have stepped in as acting Treasurer.  I have put together the accounts for the year to 31 March 2013 which have been audited and show a profit of £230.89.  Table money and subscriptions for the year are both marginally down but then so are the cost of SIMS and Pay to Play.

 

The main increase in cost is the hire of Girton Pavilion but we can’t do anything about that as the fees are set each year by the Parish Council. Stationary and printing costs are significantly less this year as we bought a lot of stationery just before the previous year end.

Charitable donations have increased this year due to the increased receipts from the Christmas raffle and also there have been 3 donations to charities following the death of former club members.

 

A couple of years ago we purchased the Duplimate Machine in conjunction with Cottenham Bridge Club, the purchase of which was financed by loans from John Pearce and Derek Sawyers.  These loans have now been fully repaid and we are very grateful to them for funding this purchase. The cost of the machine is being written off over 4 years and so there is a depreciation charge of £400 in the accounts for the year.

 

Looking ahead to the current year the committee anticipates a reduced profit due to increases in regular expenses (both the weekly rent and P2P levy). Nevertheless owing to the current level of reserves we do not propose any change in either the membership fee or table money.

 

I would like to thank David Pett for his audit of the accounts and to confirm his willingness to perform this arduous task again next year!

 

Finally I would like to thank Margaret for all her hard work as Treasurer over the last 5 years.  We have a gift for her which I will deliver in the next week and we look forward to seeing her again at bridge which she is well enough to attend.

 

The adoption of the Accounts for the year to 31 March 2013 and the changes to the signatories on the Bank account required following the appointment of a new Treasurer were proposed by Peter Last and seconded by Wendy Pollard.

 

6.         Election of Auditor

David Pett had kindly offered to continue as Auditor.

Chris Dickman proposed, and Peter Last seconded the re-appointment of David Pett as auditor.

 

7.         Tournament Director’s Report

I would like to thank all the directors for taking their turns on the rota and hope they will do the same next year.  A special thanks to Roy for scoring and making up the boards, I know this takes time each week and to Angela for putting up with this and bringing the boards in each week. Also thanks to Ann Aplin and Margaret Sayers for doing the scoring when Roy is away and to you for making directing easy for us. Slow play is a constant concern and I would like to remind members that we play at 2 boards every 15 mins (this means moving sorting, bidding, playing, scoring two boards and then being ready to move). It would help if post mortems are held at the end of the round (quietly) if there is time. On scoring would north and east check that the travel is filled in as this affects the scoring.

 

I have not had to set up any appeal committees this year.

 

NICKO

Not a good year for our teams this year as they either got knocked out in the first round and then lost in the plate or they made it only to round two.

 

Cambs league

Team one of Ian Aldridge, Pat Atkin, Graham Clarke, Chris Dickman, Eric Campbell and John Pearce finished 3rd in Division one.

Team two of Andrew Wilkinson, Margaret Mitchley, Alison Lloyd, Peter Cowley and Robert Wright are 5th in Division 2 but Thurday4 have one match to play if they score 9 or more we will play in Division 3 next year.

 

It would be nice if we could have more teams rather than the same old faces so if you wish to enter a team in the NICKO or Cambs League let me know.

 

During the year many club members have played in EBU competitions and congresses with a special mention to Ian Aldridge and Eric Campbell who came 2nd in the first East Anglia Swiss pairs.

 

County pairs no one in top half

Swiss pairs no results posted at this time

Several pair did well in sims pairs

 

Wendy Pollard won most master points playing here on a Monday night - 609

 

8.         Election of Officers and Committee

Nominations for officers and committee members had been posted on the notice-board, and there were no contested positions. The following were therefore elected having been proposed by various members.

 

John Pearce – Chairman

Alison Lloyd – Secretary

Susan Mealing – Treasurer

Robert Wright – Tournament Director

Lorraine Waters - Refreshments

Roy Newman - Scorer and Webmaster

 

9.         Presentation of Prizes

 

Championship Pairs:

Andrew Gregory & Ed Graham

Championship Teams:

Peter Morgan & Frank Padgett

Joanne Caldwell & Ian McDonald

Winter Pairs:

John Pearce & Chris Dickman

Handicap Pairs:

Lyn Mason & Robert Wright

Handicap Teams:

Joanne Caldwell & Ian McDonald

Cynthia Bull & Nick Bull

 

10.       Any Other Business

Play on Bank Holidays: this year we have voted each time as to whether to hold a bridge session on a Bank Holiday Monday.  As we have played on at least one Bank Holiday this year we will continue to take a vote each time and inform members of the collective decision.

 

It was also suggested that at least one member from each pair should have a convention card available during play which can be viewed by the opposition when required.  Please could everyone please take note of this.

           

Wendy proposed a vote of thanks to the committee for all their hard work throughout the year.

 

There being no further business, the meeting closed at 7.10 p.m.