Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
Recent Updates
Home Page
7th Jul 2019 17:22 BST
Archive results
7th Jul 2019 16:42 BST
Eastern Counties League
7th Jul 2019 16:40 BST
Bulletin
19th May 2019 10:09 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Northants One Day Green Point Event - 18th May 2019

Congratulations to the winners, Ufuk Cotuk and Robert Miller after a close set of last matches.

1 Ufuk Cotuk & Robert Miller 100 VPs
2 Mark Hodgson & Maggie Jones 98 VPs
3 Nadia Stelmashenko & Victor Milman 96 VPs
4 Doreen Simpson & Robin Griffiths 92 VPs
5 Andy & Graham Cope 91 VPs
       

County Sim Pairs has been postponed from 25th February 2019 to an unspecified date

2019 Eden Cup Winners

Congratulations to 

1 Robert Miller & Daniel Baines 67.59 24
2 Maggie Jones & John Walshaw 57.24 18

2019 Broke Cup Winners

Congratulations to the Tilley Team for their win in the Broke Cup

Betts Bowl

Betts Bowl

Since 1999 the Plate competition for the Broke Cup, previously a two session multiple teams event.

2019 Chris & Christina Heames, Christine White & Ian Clarke, Click here for EBU link
2018 Knights, Click here for EBU link
2017 White, Click here for EBU link
2016 Ross Stacey, John Josephs, Trevor Wray and Leszek Lubaszewski
2015 Richard Gibson, Ian James, Eifion Jones, Malcolm Orr-Ewing, Maggie Jones
2014 Mark Hodgson, John Walshaw, Colin Porch, & Amy Cherry

2013

Richard Gibson, Eifion Jones, Malcolm Orr-Ewing, Ian James

2012

Bill Chadwick, Chris Wiggins, Mike Gore-Browne, Chandra Ramamoorthy

2011

Ross Stacey, John Josephs, Leszek Lubaszewski, Trevor Wray

2010

Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne, Chandra Ramamoorthy, Mike Auger, Bruce McKenzie

2009

Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne, David Dyer, Chandra Ramamoorthy

2008

Graham Dolby, Simon Few, Ian & Liz Coltman

2007

Richard Gibson, Eifion Jones, Malcolm Orr-Ewing, Ian James

2006

Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne, David Dyer, Chandra Ramamoorthy

2005

Brendan Alston, Rex Berresford, Paul Double, Bob Wakerley

2004

Karl Farquhar, Sue Trask, Mark Tilley, Mike Trask

2003

Trevor & Marion King, Richard Brewer, Mike Kennedy

2002

Molly Cooke, Jo Henbury, John Swan, Sheila Parkhouse

2001

Ken Hope-Jones, Bob Vajda, Mark Tilley, Tim Durdin, Karl Farquhar

2000

Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt, Chris Heames, Ben Gibson

1999

John Walshaw, Bill Markham, Peter Hindley, Trevor Thrower

 

 

1998

Mr & Mrs D Moss, Mr & Mrs M Luck

1997

P Fountain, J Skillern, S Bird, J Deacon

1996

Mr & Mrs R Porter, C Clarke, A Dutton 

1995

Mr & Mrs P Broke, Mr & Mrs W Upcott Gill

 

2017 Betts Bowl
2017 Betts Bowl