Spade Heart  Diamond Club
League Teams & Tables
 
 
  The League

The league runs as two cycles of four matches on, or about, the 3rd Friday of each month:

from September to December and then from January through to April at 7.00pm.

If players who are not part of a specific team would like to be considered as a general reserve for any team in need of a player on a 1-off basis, please email either Paul (see below) or Stuart Langridge. Your name will then be added to the list of reserves at the bottom of this item.

New Teams for future cycles of the league will always be very welcome. Entries to be sent to Paul Darby please, (phdarby@btinternet.com or 01953 860336). The fee is £48 per team which covers one cycle of 4 evenings.

  VP Scale
VPs Matches of:
4 or less boards 5 to 6 boards
IMP Difference
10 - 10 0 0
11 - 9 1 1 - 2
12 - 8 2 3 - 4
13 - 7 3 - 4 5 - 6
14 - 6 5 - 6 7 - 8
15 - 5 7 - 8 9 - 10
16 - 4 9 - 10 11 - 12
17 - 3 11 - 13 13 - 15
18 - 2 14 - 16 16 - 19
19 - 1 17 - 20 20 - 24
20 - 0 21 or more 25 or more
  The Teams

UPDATED: 11 Jan 2019

Team

Div. 1 Teams

Players

1

Langridge

 Stuart Langridge & John Dennis, Michael Mosely & Bryan Renouf

2

Thornley

 Karen Blacklock & Richard Thornley; Chris Mallon & Mike Sabberton

3

Hill Mark Hill, Mike Bolster, Paul Darby, Steve Dannell

4

Cortis Roger Cortis, Adrian la Chapelle, John & Julie Aspinall

5

Harrison  John Harrison & Nawal Fenwick; Bogdan Drobny & Maureen Kimbley

6

Scutter Clive Turner & Mervyn Scutter; Laura & Neil Tracey

7

Melvin Alan Hourd & Tom Melvin; John & Maggs Pynor

Team

Div. 2 Teams

Players

1

Millson Matt Millson, Imogen la Chapelle, Maria & Simon Budd

2

Harnden Peter Cotes & Trish Raywood; Mike & Barbara Harnden

3

Allison Jolanta Allison & Stewart Farquharson; Paul Gardner & David Gill

4

D. Ball Di Ball, Maureen Flack, Gillian de Cruz, Fred de Cruz

5

Munro Ken Munro & Barbara Hacker, Andy Ferenczy & Jeff Smith

6

Thompson David Thompson, Paul Whittley, C. Witherspoon, M. Taylor

Team

Div. 3 Teams

Players

1

Pooley Jan Pooley, Val Bobbins, Elizabeth Cobbold, Jane Edwards

2

  L. Ball Louise Ball, Susan Smith, Michael Harvey, Robert Piller

3

Quinn Paul Quinn  & Margaret Motch; Tony Metcalf & Roy Tacon

4

Bond Peter Bond, Jane de la Tour, Alison Ward, Nicki Cann

5

Oates Martin Oates, James Tullett, Graham Ware, Bridget Starkings

6

Ellis David & Ann Ellis, Phyllis Spratt, David Earl
7  

 

 

Reserves

email

telephone

Christine Buchanan

c_buch40@hotmail.com

01603 712307

Bhadri

bhadrinath1@yahoo.co.uk

07853 20 70 44

Harry Fox

hfox923@bt internet .com

01379 586502

Suzanne Gill

suegill@btinternet.com

01603 627586

Richard Claridge

rickvanvinkle@gmail.com

01493 700740

Mary Derbyshire 

maryderbyshire@icloud.com

07751 107618

Dennis Ellis

dennis.ellis@talktalk.net

01603 408122

Susan Falgate

susanfalgate@yahoo.co.uk

01603 406299

Ben Roberts

 

01603 744732

Peter Bowman

petersbowman@btinternet.com

01692 630460

Mary Smith

marsmith47@talktalk.net

01603 505159
John Stroud thestrouds272@sky.com 01603 499336