SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Committee Minutes
6th May 2020 11:00 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
League Teams & Tables
 
 
  The League

The league runs as two cycles of four matches on, or about, the 3rd Friday of each month:

from September to December and then from January through to April at 7.00pm.

If players who are not part of a specific team would like to be considered as a general reserve for any team in need of a player on a 1-off basis, please email either Paul (see below) or Stuart Langridge. Your name will then be added to the list of reserves at the bottom of this item.

New Teams for future cycles of the league will always be very welcome. Entries to be sent to Paul Darby please, (phdarby@btinternet.com or 01953 860336). The fee is £48 per team which covers one cycle of 4 evenings.

  VP Scale
VPs Matches of:
4 or less boards 5 to 6 boards
IMP Difference
10 - 10 0 0
11 - 9 1 1 - 2
12 - 8 2 3 - 4
13 - 7 3 - 4 5 - 6
14 - 6 5 - 6 7 - 8
15 - 5 7 - 8 9 - 10
16 - 4 9 - 10 11 - 12
17 - 3 11 - 13 13 - 15
18 - 2 14 - 16 16 - 19
19 - 1 17 - 20 20 - 24
20 - 0 21 or more 25 or more
  The Teams

UPDATED: 6 January 2020 - DRAFT

         Team         

   Team Name

         Players         

         1       

         Langridge         

Stuart Langridge & John Dennis

Michael Mosely & Bryan Renouf  

         2         

         Millson         

Matt Millson & Imogen la Chapelle

Simon & Maria Budd        

         3         

        Melvin      

Alan Hourd & Tom Melvin

John & Maggs Pynor         

        

         4         

          Cortis           

Roger Cortis & Adrian la Chapelle

John & Julie Aspinall         

         5         

         Hill         

Mark Hill & Mike Bolster

Steve Dannell, Paul Darby   

         6         

        Thornley        

Karen Blacklock & Richard Thornley

Chris Mallon & Mike Sabberton         

         7         

         Harrison         

John Harrison & Nawal Fenwick

Maureen Kimbley & Bogdan Drobny         

Division 2

Team Name

         Players         

         1         

         Scutter         

Clive Turner & Mervyn Scutter

Laura & Neil Tracey         

         2         

          Thompson           

David Thompson & Paul Whittley

C. Witherspoon, M. Taylor         

     

         3         

         Oates          

Martin Oates & James Tullett

Graham Ware & Bridget Starkings    

   

         4         

            Munro             

Ken Munro & Barbara Hacker

Andy Ferenczy & Jeff Smith      

       

         5         

         Pooley           

Jan Pooley & Val Bobbins

Elizabeth Cobbold & Jane Edwards 

         6         

         Harnden        

 

Peter Cotes & Trish Raywood

Mike & Barbara Harnden

       

         7         

         Bowman        

Peter Bowman & David Smith

John & Penny Stroud

       

Division 3

Team Name

Players

1

              Allison

Jolanta Allison & Stewart Farquharson

Paul Gardner & David Gill         

2

  Mason

Mike Mason & Gyan Mehta

Carol Humphreys & Barbara Baker

3

            Bond

Peter Bond & Jane de la Tour

Alison Ward & Nicki Cann

4

            Quinn

Paul Quinn  & Margaret Motch

Tony Metcalf & Roy Tacon

5

           Cant

Steve Cant & Chris Pickering

Matt Collinge & Ben Slater

6

            Mehta

Bharti Shah & Kusum Mehta

Rosamund Walwyn & Debbie Money

7

            

 

Division 4

Team Name

Players

1

          Barker

John Barker & Vinod Kumar

Harris & Higginson

2

          Webber

Jim Webber & Sarah Brown

Averil Brown &

3

          Brockes

Andrew & Sally Hardwick

Barry & Margaret Brockes

4

            Dolamore

John Dolamore & Steve Gibbons

Jean Bowles & Jane Mawer

5

           Cadley

Ant Cadley & Brian Bedwell

Regine & David Godfrey

6

           

 

7  

 

 

 

 

Reserves

email

telephone

Christine Buchanan

c_buch40@hotmail.com

01603 712307

Bhadri

bhadrinath1@yahoo.co.uk

07853 20 70 44

Harry Fox

hfox923@bt internet .com

01379 586502

Suzanne Gill

suegill@btinternet.com

01603 627586

Richard Claridge

rickvanvinkle@gmail.com

01493 700740

Mary Derbyshire 

maryderbyshire@icloud.com

07751 107618

Dennis Ellis

dennis.ellis@talktalk.net

01603 408122

Susan Falgate

susanfalgate@yahoo.co.uk

01603 406299

Ben Roberts

01603 744732

Mary Smith

marsmith47@talktalk.net

01603 505159

Gillian Hall

01603 813579

David Ellis dcb.ellis@ntlworld.com 01603 464061