Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
16th Nov 2019 09:00 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Emergency Contact

Please note that the Emergency Phone Number is no longer in use.

Winter Teams

There is a scoring error in Winter Teams 1,  so  the results have been removed from the EBU website.  The results with the hand reocrds will be re-uploaded as soon as possible.

Apologies for any inconvienience

Mark

Lost Property at NBC

If you leave any property at the bridge club please look in the club cupboard. 

If not found, try ringing the school Librarian on 01531 820550 who looks after Lost Property for the school.

Scoring Errors

If you notice a scoring error, please notify the NBC Directors. by midday on the day following the event at the latest.

Note that any correction must be authorised by the TD from the event and agreed by the opposition. Scores entered at the table will have been entered by one pair and accepted by the other so subsequent correction isn't mandatory.

Honours Board

Through the playing year the club runs various competitions. They are designed to reflect the makeup of the membership and have proved very popular over the years.

Some of competitions are single events played on a Sunday, others form part of the usual Wednesday session, either as a one-off or from cumulative scores from a number of weekly sessions. Some of the competitions were inaugurated in memory of the clubs' founding members and the formats were designed to futher those aspects of competition they held dear.

We're all told it's the taking part that matters, not the winning. This is clearly true, if player didn't compete, there wouldn't be any competitions and so we offer hearty thanks to everyone, especially those who didn't quite make it to the winning post. It would be churlish however not to say a heart-felt "Well Done" to those player honoured here.
To view the list of the winners of these competitions, please scroll through the lists, or click the links below:

 
 
  The Newent Bowl (March)
Mr. & Mrs. D. A. Harper, Mrs. M. Sarluis, Mrs. M. Davies 1978
A. P. Besien, J. Moore, W. Greenhow, D. Greenhow 1979
Miss. P. M. Badger, Mrs. H. E. Baker, Mrs. P. Best, Mrs. G. Miles 1980
G. E. Lowe, M. S. Fellows, P. Waggett, G. R. Sadie 1981
Mrs. G. G.Magness, Mrs. V. N. Hall, D. F. Bouvet, P. Thompson 1982
G. Lowe, V. Chidgey, Mr. & Mrs. T. Davies 1983
G. E. Lowe, Mrs. W. Angseesing, Mrs. P. Pearce, Dr. J. Cairns 1984
A. Sproston, Mrs. J. Cruwys, Mrs. M. Sykes, Mrs. D. Burrows 1985
Mrs. D. Westbrook, Mrs. H. Parker, J. Prichard, A. F. Ensor 1986
Mr. & Mrs. J. Baldwin, Mr. & Mrs. G. Griffiths 1987
Mrs. S. Lane, Mrs. M. Wilcox, Mrs. J. Morgan, Mrs. I. Culcheth 1988
Mrs. A. Swanell, Mr. A. Davey, Mrs. E. Maxwell, Mrs. J. Dancey 1989
G. Lowe, D. Hope, M. Hearsey, R. Collard 1990
Mrs. S. Lane, Mrs. M. Wilcox, B. Anderson, P. Hammond 1991
R. A. Collard, M. J. Hearsey, A. Courtman, Mrs. W. Angseesing 1992
M. J. Hearsey, A. Courtman, Mrs. W. Angseesing, S. Darke 1993
A. Sproston, Mrs. J. Cruwys, Mrs. E. M. Maxwell, Miss. V. Allinson 1994
A. Sproston, Mrs. J. Cruwys, Mrs. E. M. Maxwell, Miss. V. Allinson 1995
A. Sproston, Mrs. J. Cruwys, Mrs. E. M. Maxwell, Miss. V. Allinson 1996
Mrs. M. Sykes, S. Lawrence, Mrs. B. Janes, R. Hennell 1997
Mrs. M. Sykes, S. Lawrence, Mrs. B. James, R. Hennell 1998
Maj. D. C. Reay, Mrs. M. A. Reay, Mrs. H. Westcott, Mrs. J. Romer 1999
Mrs. M. Sykes, S. Lawrence, Mrs. B. Janes, R. Hennell 2000
M. Curtis, P. Gilbrook, F. Rochelle, B. Stewart 2001
Mrs. V. Howe, J. Brown, Mrs. C. Barton, A.R. Green 2002
R. Underhill, P. Watts, R. Croot, I. Murray-Watson 2003
B. Overton, A. Sproston, A. Selsby, C. Wadsworth 2004
D. Sallis, H. Parker, P.Ford, G. van der Gucht 2005
B. Underhill, P. Bellamy, I. Murray-Watson, P. Jenkins 2006
B. Underhill, P. Bellamy, I. Murray-Watsons. P. Jenkins 2007
Paul Ford, Guy van der Gucht, Joan & Geoff Peel 2008
Norah Allen, Anne Swanell, Pam Pearce, Ray Foulds 2009
Mike Lewis, Malcolm Green, Graham Cope, Derek Thomas 2010
Pam Pearce, Ray Foulds, Anne Swannell, Norah Allen 2011
Ron Carter, Alan Lander, George Barrett, John Griffiths 2012
Kanwar Rahim, Ben Britton, Paul Ford, Guy van der Gucht 2013
Roger Schofield, Judy Sanis, Allan Sanis, Keith Sharp 2014
Glenn Bourne, Elizabeth Bourne, David Simpson, Jon Nicholls 2015
Pam Pearce, Susan Sharp, Marian Wilcox, Jane Morton 2016
Cynthia Moore, Mary Jones, Chris Lewis, Daphne Hogarth 2017
Not Played (due to bad weather) 2018
John Councer, Suzy Lawson, Sian Brady, John Whittenbury 2019
  Mixed Pairs (February)
Mixed Pairs  
Mrs. M. Davies & G. Taylor 1978
Mrs. M. Westbrook & A. Ensor 1979
Mrs. J. Landau & J. Griffiths 1980
Mrs. M. Nixon & B. Charnley 1981
Mrs. M. Jones & D. M'cDonald 1982
Mrs. M. Westbrook & A. Ensor 1983
S. Hazelgrove & R. Watkins 1984
Mrs. H. Parker & J. Pritchard 1985
Mrs. G. Ireland & D. M'cDonald 1986
Mrs. G. Ireland & D. M'cDonald 1987
Mrs. S. Mathews & Col. G. Mathews 1988
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1989
Mrs. D. Burrows & D. M'cDonald 1990
Mrs. G. Ireland & D. M'cDonald 1991
Mrs. P. Jenkins & R. Carter 1992
Mrs. M. Ford & D. M'cDonald 1993
Mrs. J. Newns & P. Ford 1994
Mrs. E. Jones & T. Richards 1995
Lady A. Cox & M. Johnston 1996
Mrs. M. Westbrook & D. M'cDonald 1997
Mrs. E. Jones & T. Richards 1998
Mrs. M. Ford & P. Kendall 1999
Mrs. D. Whittaker & N. Duberley 2000
Mrs. M. Ford & P. Kendall 2001
Mrs. J. Sanis & A. Lander 2002
Mrs. J. Sanis & A. Lander 2003
Mrs. J. Sanis & A. Lander 2004
Lin Bennett & Paul Ford 2005
Lin Bennett & Paul Ford 2006
Carol Malim & Brian Dorey 2007
Beryl Stanley & Mike Gander 2008
Ron Carter & Sue Pigott 2009
Heather Parker & Paul Ford 2010
Margaret Westbrook & Paul Ford 2011
Mike Gander & Jutta Shadforth 2012
Carol Malim & Brian Dorey 2013
Ian Murray-Watson & Pat Jenkins 2014
Terry & Margaret Meadows 2015
Keith Roy & Julia Grant Duff 2016
Guy van der Gucht & Heather Parker 2017/2018
Ron Carter & Pat Jenkins 2018/2019
  Ladies Pairs and Mens Pairs (November)
The Ladies Champions   The Men Champions
Miss F. E. Fortnam. & Miss N. Fortnam 1982 W. J. Griffiths & B. C. Jenkins
Mrs. D. Harper & Mrs. P. Jenkins 1983 D. Smith & J. Penney
Mrs. G. Griffiths & Mrs. P. Jenkins 1984 J. Prichard & A. F. Ensor
Mrs. M. Westbrook & Mrs. H. Parker 1985 L. Kozlowski & J. Morris
Lady A. Cox & Miss. G. Wise 1986 D. M'cDonald & B. C. Jenkins
Mrs. M. Westbrook & Mrs. H. Parker 1987 W. J. Griffiths & B. C. Jenkin
Lady A. Cox & Miss. G. Wise 1988 J. Prichard & A. F. Ensor
Mrs. M. Westbrook & Mrs. H. Parker 1989 R. Carter & D. M’cDonald
Mrs. E. Jones & Mrs. M. Ford 1990 P. Bellamy & B. C. Jenkins
Mrs. G. Gresty & Mrs. J. Landau 1991 J. Prichard & A. F. Ensor
Mrs. E. Jones & Mrs. K. Perkins 1992 P. Bellamy & B. C. Jenkins
Mrs. B. Denby & Mrs. J.Mitten 1993 J. Prichard & A. F. Ensor
Mrs. E. Jones & Mrs. D. Burrows 1994 R. Carter & D. M’cDonald
Mrs. G. Pilgrim & Miss E. Hodges 1995 R. Carter & D. M’cDonald
Mrs. M. Westbrook & Mrs. H. Parker 1996 D. Fletcher & P. Kendall
Mrs. E. Jones & Lady A. Cox 1997 K. Vowles & R. Berrington
Mrs. K. Perkins &  Mrs. C. Smith 1998 R. Carter & P. Ford
Mrs. N. M’Ginn & Miss N. Fortnam 1999 G. van der Gucht & L. Attard
Mrs. J. James & Mrs. N. Bailey 2000 T. Richards & N. Duberley
Mrs. H. Parker & Mrs. P. Jenkins 2001 G. van der Gucht & L. Attard
Mrs. C. Malim & Mrs. J. Shadforth 2002 T. Richards & B. Dorey
Mrs. K. Perkins & Mrs. C. Smith 2003 K. Perkins & P. Kendall
Mrs. K. Perkins & Mrs. C. Smith 2004 G. Baker & M. Gander
Jutta Shadforth & Carol Malim 2005 Ron Carter & Alan Lander
Anne Fletcher & Doreen Sallis 2006 Guy van der Gucht & Paul Ford
Lin Bennett & Jennifer Berrington 2007 Ken Vowles & Richard Berrington
Lin Bennett & Jennifer Berrington 2008 Ken Vowles & Richard Berrington
Mary Ford & Anne Fletcher 2009 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
Janet Miles & Frances Nightingale 2010 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
Judith Landau & Pam Jenkins 2011 Ken Vowles & Richard Berrington
Judith Landau & Pam Jenkins 2012 Ron Carter & Terry Meadow
Janet Miles & Margaret Meadows 2013 Dave Weller & Nick Duberley
Linda Blunt & Hylary Kingham 2014 Brian Dorey & Ken Vowles
Christine Jones & Carol Simpson 2015 Kanwar Rahim & George Barrett
Frances Nightingale & Heather Parker
Hylary Kingham & Linda Blunt
Christine Jones & Carol Simpson
2016 Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
Jenny Berrington & Margaret Edwards 2017/2018 Richard Williams & Mike Gander
Denise Robertson & Lindsay Ray 2018/2019 Kanwar Rahim& Ron Carter
  The Jack Prichard Salver (April)
Mrs. J. Shadforth & K. Vowles 2001
Mr. & Mrs. D. Fletcher 2002
Mrs. P. Jenkins & R. Carter 2003
Mrs. D. Whittaker & D. Weller 2004
Mrs. L. Boddington & B. Henry 2005
Mr. & Mrs. K. Perkins 2006
Mrs. J. Shadforth & R. Underhill 2007
Mrs. L. Boddington & B. Henry 2008
Mrs. P. Jenkins & R. Carter 2009
Lin Bennett & Mark Browne 2010
Anne Wathen & Terry Britton 2011
Jutta Shadforth & Mike Gander 2012
Frances Nightingale & Paul Ford 2013
Heather Parker & Guy van der Gucht 2014
Mike & Maggie Appleton 2015
Carol Malim & Brian Dorey 2016
Geoff Robinson & Jenny Oakland 2017/2018
Ron Carter & Pat Jenkins 2018/2019
  The Summer Handicap (May - September)
The Summer Handicap Competition  
Mrs. S. Hazlegrove & Miss E. Hodges 1977
Mrs. M. Davies & Mrs. M. Sarluis 1978
Mrs. H. Parker & J. Prichard 1979
Mr. & Mrs. D. Harper 1980
Mr. & Mrs. F. Folkes 1981
Mr. & Mrs. G. Ford 1982
Mrs. M. Ashton & Mrs. M. Sarluis 1983
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1984
Mrs. G. Bearman & Mrs. J. Mitton 1985
R. Carter & D. M'cDonald 1986
Mrs. M. Tillett & Mrs. J. Sutton 1987
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1988
E. Stokes & G. Miskin 1989
E. Stokes & G. Miskin 1990
R. Carter & D. M'cDonald 1991
Mrs. L. Boddington & Mrs. I. Kinstead 1992
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1993
S. Parker & M. Richardson 1994
Mrs. I. Kinstead & C. Morton 1995
Mrs. D. Burrows & Mrs. P. Jenkins 1996
M. Johnston & R. Timmins 1997
Mrs. E. Jones & T. Richards 1998
Mrs. E. Jones & T. Richards 1999
Mr. & Mrs. L. Miles 2000
Mrs. P. Jenkins & R. Carter 2001
Mrs. G. Pilgrim & Miss E. Hodges 2002
Mrs. P. Roberts & P. Rattenbury 2003
Dave & Sarah Weller 2004
Ken Vowles & Richard Berrington 2005
Doreen Sallis & Heather Parker 2006
Peter Kendall & David Fletcher 2007
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2008
Diana Vowles & Anne Crocker 2009
David Stockford & Mark Browne 2010
Kanwar Rahim & Roy Milnes 2011
Kanwar Rahim & Veronica Rahim 2012
Kanwar Rahim & Veronica Rahim 2013
Mark Browne & Richard Berrington 2014
Mark Browne & Richard Berrington 2015
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2016
Richard Wall & Doreen Sallis 2017/2018
Richard Williams & Linda Blunt 2018/2019
  Winter Pairs (October - April)
Winters Pairs Competition  
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1975
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1976
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1977
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1978
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1979
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1980
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1981
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1982
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1983
Mrs. D. Sallis & J. Bubb 1984
J. Prichard & J. Griffiths 1985
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1986
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1987
R. Carter & D. M'cDonald 1988
R. Carter & D. M'cDonald 1989
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1990
Mrs. H. Parker & J. Prichard 1991
R. Carter & D. M'cDonald 1992
Mrs. H. Parker & J. Prichard 1993
R. Carter & D. M'cDonald 1994
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1995
R. Carter & D. M'cDonald 1996
Mrs. H. Parker & J. Prichard 1997
Mrs. H. Parker & J. Prichard 1998
G. van der Gucht & L. Attard 1999
Mrs. L. Bennett & Mrs. J. Shadforth 2000
R. Carter & A. Lander 2001
Mrs. H. Parker & P. Ford 2002
R. Carter & A. Lander 2003
R. Carter & A. Lander 2004
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2005
Ron Carter & Alan Lander 2006
Anne Fletcher & Mary Ford 2007
Ron Carter & Alan Lander 2008
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2009
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2010
Ron Carter & Alan Lander 2011
Ron Carter & Alan Lander 2012
Jutta Shadforth & Mike Gander 2013
Guy van der Gucht & Paul Ford 2014
Kanwar & Veronica Rahim 2015
Kanwar & Veronica Rahim 2016
Kanwar Rahim & Robert Squire 2017/2018
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2018/2019
  Winter Teams (October - April)
First Division   Second Division
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1974
Mr. & Mrs. K. White
A. Ensor & Mrs. M. Westbrook 1975
G. Shaw & Mrs. H. Parker
A. Ensor & Mrs. M. Westbrook 1976
G. Shaw & Mrs. H. Parker
J. Griffiths & Mrs. M. Davies 1977
T. Lloyd & Mrs. Sarluis
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1978 Mrs. S. Hazelgrove & Miss E. Hodges
G. Taylor & E. Best   Miss N. Fortnam & Miss F. Fortnam
J. Griffiths & Mrs. G. Ireland 1979 B.Bowen & J. Griffiths
M. Jones & T. Lloyd   B. Charnley & C. Rayne
A Ensor & Mrs. M. Westbrook 1980 Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins
J. Prichard & Mrs. H. Parker   R. Watkins & R. Reed
A Ensor & Mrs. M. Westbrook 1981 Mrs.F. Corben & Mrs.V. Falgs-Whal
Mrs. M. Davies & Mrs. M. Sarluis   Mrs.J. Mitten & Mrs.M. Nixon
Mr & Mrs J. Penney 1982 Mrs.S Hazlegrove & Miss E. Hodges
Mr. & Mrs. D. Smith   Miss N. Fortnam & Miss F. Fortnam
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1983 Mrs.M. Taylor & Mrs.F. Folkes
J. Griffiths & D. M’cDonald   S. Parker & R. Carter
A. Ensor & Mrs. M. Westbrook 1984 Mrs. S. Hazlegrove & Miss E. Hodges
J. Prichard & Mrs. H. Parker   Miss N. Fortnam & Miss F. Fortnam
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1985 Mrs.F. Corben & D. Harper
A. Ensor & Mrs. M. Westbrook   Mr. & Mrs. G. Griffiths
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1987 Mrs.C. Smith & Mrs.C. Blakemore
P. Bellamy & Mrs. B. Forryan   Mrs.M.Ford & B. Overton
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1988 Lady A. Cox & Miss G. Wise
Mrs. M. Davies & Mrs. E. Jones   Mrs.M. Sarluis & M. Richardson
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1989 Mrs.S. Hazlegrove & Miss E. Hodges
P. Bellamy & Mrs. M. Davies   Miss N. Fortnam & Miss F. Fortnam
A. Ensor & Mrs. M. Westbrook 1990 Lady A. Cox & Miss G. Wise
J. Prichard & Mrs. H. Parker   Mrs.G. Gresty & Mrs. J. Landau
Mr. & Mrs. B. Jenkins 1991 Mrs.G.Pilgrim & Miss E.Hodges
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews   Mrs. C. Malim. & Mrs. M. Plaistowe
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1992 Miss N. Fortnam & Miss F. Fortnam
J. Griffiths & Mrs. G. Ireland   ? & ?
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1993 Mrs. G. Gresty & Mrs. J. Landau
R. Carter & D. M’cDonald   Mrs. D. Sallis & J. Bubb
P. Bellamy & Mrs. M. Davies 1994 Mrs.A. Fletcher & Mrs. M. Ford
D. Harper & Mrs. M. Rumsey   P. Kendall & D. Fletcher
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1995 G. Van Der Gucht & L. Attard
M. Theelke & J. Griffiths   A. Lander & M. Lythell
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1996 Mrs.A. Fletcher & Mrs. M. Ford
P. Ford & Mrs. J. Newns   P. Kendall & D. Fletcher
Col. & Mrs. G. Mathews 1997 Mrs.G. Pilgrim & Miss E. Hodges
A. Lander & M. Lythell   Mrs. I. Kinstead  & Miss N. Fortnam
J. Prichard & Mrs. H. Parker 1998 Mrs. L. Boddington & Mrs. J. Landau
D. M’cDonald & Mrs. M. Westbrook   Mrs. D. Sallis & Mrs. J. James
J. Prichard & Mrs. H. Parker 1999 Mrs. C. Blakemore & Mrs. C. Smith
M. Lythell  & G. Osbourne   Mr. & Mrs. K. Perkins
G. Van Der Gucht & L. Attard 2000 K. Vowles & R. Berrington
R. Timmins & M. Johnston   Mrs. M. Herbert & Mrs. J. Berrington
R. Carter & Mrs. P. Jenkins 2001 Mr. & Mrs. K. Perkins
P. Ford & Mrs. H. Parker   Mrs. C. Blakemore & Mrs. C. Smith
R. Carter & Mrs. P. Jenkins 2002 Mrs. L. Boddington & Mrs. J. Landau
Mrs. D. Whittaker & N. Duberley   Mrs. C. Malim & B. Dorey
K. Vowles & R. Berrington 2004 Mr. & Mrs. K. Perkins
Mrs. L. Bennett & Mrs. J. Berrington   Mrs. C. Blakemore & Mrs. C. Smith
Ron Carter & Pam Jenkins 2005
Dave Weller & Jill Sutton
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2006
Alan Lander & Heather Parker
Ron Carter & Pam Jenkins 2007
Maz & Alan Lander
Anne Fletcher & Mary Ford 2008
Janet Miles & Peter Kendall

The Winter Teams winners now receive the Jenkins Trophy

Doreen Sallis & Margaret Westbrook     2009
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
Kanwar & Veronica Rahim 2010
Hylary Kingham & Marek Seijka
Kanwar & Veronica Rahim 2011
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
Kanwar & Veronica Rahim 2012
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2013
Nick Duberley & Dave Weller
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht 2014
Mike & Maggie Appleton
Kanwar Rahim & Norah Allen 2015
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
Kanwar & Veronica Rahim 2016
Paul Ford & Guy van der Gucht
Alan Lander & Ron Carter 2017/2018
Ken Haines & Anne Summers
Kanwar Rahim & George Barratt 2018/2019
Stan & Andrea Powell