SpadeHeart 
LVBA Bridge (Unit 133)
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
LESSONS

Betsy Cutler is holding Beginner lessons at her home. Please contact her at 610-737-2545, if you would like to attend. Class size limited to 12 people. See schedule on this website.

Calendar color key

 

RED - Game Cancelled

ORANGE - NAP Game

YELLOW - Upgraded Club Game

BLUE - Club Appreciation 

GREEN - Club Championship 

PURPLE - Sectional or STaC game

Salmon - Royal STaC game

Unit Game Winners

2023 LVBA Annual Party 

Winners (Open): Naim Rikz / Bob Cole (N/S), Peg and Paul Irvine (E/W)

Winners (0-500): Carol and John Turcozi (1st), Patty Fosselman / Nancy Trawin (2nd)

2023 "Soup"er Bowl

Winners: (Open): Gary Hillenbrand / Don Swan (N/S), Jim Kenny / Larry Kemmerer

Winners (0-500): Nelson and Laura Rabenold (1st), Patty Fosselman / Nancy Trawin (2nd)

 

 

 

Welcome to LVBA Bridge (Unit 133)
Upcoming Events

The 2024 mentor program will begin in May.  12 mentors and 6 mentees have already signed up.  Anyone else willing to be a mentor or any beginner/intermediate player looking for a mentor should contact Mike Kohler

 

Don't Miss Out On The District-Wide Monthly Online BBO Games

April offering 25% Gold Points,75% Black Points on Wednesday, April 24th at 7:00pm

Look for vacb901330 as the host

♠  ♣  ♠  ♣  ♠  ♣  ♠  ♣  ♠  ♣  

Please Join Us For 2024 Unit 133 Games

April 26-27 – Spring Sectional Tournament – LVAL

See details in attached flyer below

2024 LVBA Spring Sectional.pdf

 

Saturday, May 11 – StaC pairs game – LVAL – 10am

Saturday, June 22 - Longest Day Game – LVAL – 1pm

Friday, August 16 – Over/Under 500 Swiss Teams – LVAL – 12:30pm

Sunday, September 15 – open and 0-750 Swiss teams – LVAL- 10am

October 25-27 – Fall Sectional Tournament – LVAL

Saturday, November 9 – Holiday Party/Annual Meeting – TBD

Saturday, December 14 – In Memoriam Game – LVAL – 1pm

♠  ♣  ♠  ♣  ♠  ♣  ♠  ♣  ♠  ♣  

Betsy's Lesson Schedule

If there is a topic you are interested in  which is not listed below please ask Betsy about adding it to the schedule

Wed April 24 - 3:30pm - Swiss Teams Strategies

Thurs April 25 - 3:30pm - Doubles Part 3

 Thurs May 9 at 3:30pm – Advanced 2/1 with 1NT semi-forcing

Wed May 15 at 3:30pm – Doubles Part 1

Thurs May 16 at 9:00am – Defensive Carding

Thurs May 16 at 3:30pm – Bergen, Drury and Splinters

Friday May 17 at 9:00am – 4-way transfers

Wed May 22 at 3:30pm – 2/1 beginning/refresher

Thurs May 23 at 3:30pm – 1430 slam bidding

Wed May 29 at 3:30pm – 2/1 beginner/refresher

Thurs May 30 at 9:00am – Puppet Stayman

Thurs May 30 at 3:30pm – Jacoby 2NT

  

Last updated : Apr 19, 2024 16:31 EDT
Lehigh & Northampton Counties, PA

                                          

The Lehigh Valley is located in eastern Pennsylvania. 

 We are approximately 60 miles north of Philadelphia, and 80 miles west of New York City.

Jim Kenny is the Unit 133 President for 2023-2024

 

Last updated : Dec 9, 2023 11:01 EST
Useful Links & Member Achievements
  • Betsy, Ruby LM
  • Florence, Ruby LM
  • Stan, Sapphire LM
  • Beth, Bronze LM
  • Karen, Gold LM

ACBL Rank Achievements 2024

Diamond Life Master: Janis Wachsman

Silver Life Master: Mary Jo Stofflet

ACBL NLM Rank Achievements 2024

Advanced NABC Master: Scott Zager

Sectional Master: Steve Berman, Joyce Bentrim, Dorothy Cockrell

Club Master: Trudy Fretz, Fred Griffith 

Junior Master: Nate Kolo, Ann Padjen, Eyre Price

 

ACBL Rank Achievements 2023

Sapphire Life Master: Gary Hillenbrand

Gold Life Master:  Peg Irvine, Carole Maisel

Silver Life Master: Beth Dimler, Lee Stanley

Bronze Life Master: Craig Bailey

Life Master: Dave Wilgruber

ACBL NLM Rank Achievements 2023

Advanced NABC Master: Barbara Dopera, Grace Sutherland

NABC Master: Karen Myers, Pat Saegar

Regional Master: Carol Turoczi

Sectional Master: William Licht, Hillary Mahon, Vivian Kane

Club Master: Steve Berman, Dorothy Cockrell, Howard Hudson, Curtis McDowell, David Mehrtens, Thomas Hohl, Frank Haig

Junior Master: Wallace Borene, Faith Decesare, Norman Sumner, Raymond Decesare, Clyde Halstead, Martha Phelps 

 

ACBL Rank Achievements 2022

Diamond Life Master: Dave Kresge
Sapphire Life Master: Stan Yellin

Gold Life Master:  Karen Yellin, Peter Stoyanov, Ronnie Freeburg

Ruby Life Master: Betsy Cutler

Silver Life MasterDeb Butz, Mike Kohler, Betty Abrams

Bronze Life Master: Beth Dimler, Lee Stanley

Life Master: Lee Stanley, Beth Dimler, Craig Bailey

 

ACBL NLM Rank Achievements 2022

NABC Master: Lynda Thaler, Rita Keiper

Regional Master: Joanne Yanek, Elizabeth Stelts, Nancy Trawin

Sectional Master: Jim Sorensen, Carol Turoczi, Rosann Behringer, Ken Haruta, John Turoczi

Club Master: Ellen Myers, Victoria Grochounski

Junior Master: Lance Rossa, Pam Rossa, Steve Berman, Vivian Kane

 

Useful Links on the left offers options to keep you connected to the world of bridge, help you improve your game, and generally learn about your peers in the world of bridge.

Links to the District 4 Website, ACBL, Karen Walker's Website, Richard Pavlicek's Website, Steve Robinson's articles on bridge, & BBO are included.

Last updated : Apr 1, 2024 09:59 EDT
New Information

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   

The First and Third Mondays of each month at Lehigh Valley Active Life a separate 0-199 section is run. The director makes every effort to have this section, however there needs to be enough participants. 

Also on those days, Gwen Ritter and Mike Kohler have graciously offered a free lesson beginning at 11:30 prior to the session start.

Please note that these programs will continue only if there are enough participants to sustain them. They are in danger of being discontinued due to lack of attendance.

Welcome New Unit 133 Members

Jan. 2024 -- Fred Griffith, Scott Zager

Feb. 2024 -- Joseph Frush, Patrick Loughlin, Charles McInerney

Mar. 2024 -- Denise Neas

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   

June 14th .. Special Swiss Teams Game ... Come as a pair and be matched up as a team ... Highest ranked pair with lowest ranked pair and so forth

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   

The next Wednesday evening games will be at the Cutler home on May 8th and the Muhkergee home May 22nd  The game starts at 7:00pm and is only $5.

 

 
 

Results
1/2 Red, 1/2 black $1 extra Friday Aft Open Pairs
12:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Wednesday Morn Open Pairs
10:00 am to 1:30 pm
Bridge at Brookside Wednesday Morning 0-199 Pairs
10:05 am to 2:00 pm
Bridge at Brookside-Tuesday Morning Open Pairs
10:00 am to 2:00 pm
Monday Morning Open Pairs
10:00 am to 1:30 pm
Calendar
Mon Apr 22, 2024
CANCELLED Monday Morning Open Pairs
10:00 am to 1:30 pm
Mon Apr 22, 2024
1/4 gold, 3/4 black extra $1 Monday Aft, 0-750 Pairs
12:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Wed Apr 24, 2024
CANCELLED Wednesday Morn Open Pairs
10:00 am to 1:30 pm
Wed Apr 24, 2024
Bridge at Brookside Wednesday Morning 0-199 Pairs
10:05 am to 2:00 pm
Wed Apr 24, 2024
Lehigh Country Club DBC
9:55 am to 2:00 pm