Lancashire Contract Bridge Association
Recent Updates
Matches 2019
23rd Jun 2019 10:53 BST
Home Page
23rd Jun 2019 10:37 BST
Competition Entry Details
4th Jun 2019 07:48 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

NEXT LOCAL EVENTS

Sat 10th Aug 2019 County Cup

Entries to Mike Tomlinson Tel: 07391 468820  Email: mike9.tomlinson@hotmail.co.uk

 

PLEASE REFER TO LCBA Privacy Notice.pdf FOR LCBA DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

Lancashire has a bridge club in most of its major towns. Several clubs have a host system to ensure you can get a game. Contact details and club times are on the Clubs page though its sensible to check before attending a new club. Clubs with beginners and intermediate classes are also listed on the Clubs page. The website has details of forthcoming competitions and results. If your club is not affiliated you may become a direct member of the EBU. This entitles you to play in all Lancashire competitions, be eligible for Lancashire Teams, and attend all Lancashire Council Meetings

We welcome your comments about these pages - Enjoy your visit!

Webmaster

Pls contact the WebMaster jasmith@nildram.co.uk for any omissions, corrections for the site.

Matches 2015
LCBA A Team Selections 2015

Tollemache Qualifier 21/22 November 2015 at the Birmingham Airport Holiday Inn

Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Rick Bentley & Paul Hepworth
John Brearley (captain) & Ross Shine
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith
Nick & Sue Woodcock
(reserve pair: Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris)

 

President's Cup: 27-28 June at the East Midlands Bridge Centre, Spondon, Derby

Austin Barnes (captain) & Jeff Smith
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Nick & Sue Woodcock
Reserve pair: none available


NBL round 1: 1 August at Brierfield Bridge Club *

Jeff Smith (captain) & Jackie Pye
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Richard Bentley & Paul Hepworth
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Reserve pair: none available


NBL round 2: 29 August at Bradford Bridge Club *

Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Richard Bentley & Paul Hepworth
John Brearley & Ross Shine
Reserve pair: Des King & Mike Nicholson


NBL round 3: 12 September at Bradford Bridge Club *

Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell)
Richard Bentley & Paul Hepworth
John Brearley (Captain) & Ross Shine
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams
Reserve pair: 


NBL round 4: 10 October at Bolton Bridge Club *

Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
Reserve pair: Richard Bentley & Paul Hepworth


* Please note that it was agreed at the last review meeting that all NBL
events this year will start at 12:30 pm prompt.


 

Tollemache Qualifier 2015

The selectors chose the following team to represent Lancashire in the Tollemache Qualifier:

Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
Croz Croswell & Derek Williams
Catherine Draper & Andrew Woodcock
Andrew Petrie & Jeff Smith
Nick & Sue Woodcock

The event is being held over the weekend of 23/24 November at the Daventry Court Hotel

LCBA NBL B Team Selections 2015

The following teams have been selected for the 4 NBL B matches - all matches start at 12:30 pm.

Sat 1st August at Leeds BC                 Dagmar Fazackerley & Don Hilton (capt)
                                           Marianne Farr & John Morrell
                                           Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
                                           Mike Tomlinson & Ewart Evans
                                           Reserves - Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke; Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall


Sat 29th August at Blackburn BC      Marianne Farr & John Morrell (capt)
                                     Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall
                                     Andrew Lum & Nick Sutcliffe
                                     Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
                                     Reserves - Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley; Mike Tomlinson & Ewart Evans


Sat 12th Sept. at Keighley BC           Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley (capt)
                                        Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
                                        Ewart Evans & Mike Tomlinson
                                        Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
                                        Reserves; Nick Sutcliffe & Dave Costich


Sat 10th October at Bradford BC    Dagmar Fazackerley & Don Hilton (capt)
                                   John Morrell & Marianne Farr
                                   Barrie & Julia Newall
                                   Nick Sutcliffe & Dave Costich
                                   Reserves; Ewart Evans & Mike Tomlinson


 

LCBA C Team Selections 2015

Lancashire team to play Cumbria on 12th July at Lytham

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Andrew & Veronica Petrie
Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
Clive & Barbara Henderson
Barrie & Julia Newall
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Linda Wilson & Brian Perry
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

Lancashire C teams

NBL Round 1 at Manchester on 1st August

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
John & Cath Ashworth
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
Veronica Petrie & Ian Edwards
Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

NBL Round 2 at Bradford on 29th August

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
Bill Wattleworth & Anthony Butler
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
David Pendlebury & David Briggs
Reserves
John & Cath Ashworth

NBL Round 3 at Brierfield on 12th September

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Malcolm & Madeleine Fyne
Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

NBL Round 4 at Leeds on 10th October

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Duncan & Diane Ault
Linda Wilson & Brian Perry
Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

 

NBL B DIVISION INTER COUNTY FINAL

Having won the NBL 'B' division again we can defend the title that we won in 2014. The event is being held at Coventry BC ( Coventry & N Warwicks Squash Club, Binley Road CV3 1HB) on Sunday 28th June starting at 12.30pm. The team selected is-

Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
Stuart Clarke & Bill Carr
Ross Shine & John Brearley

Reserves - Paul Evans & Alan Whittam Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall