Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
28th Nov 2019 10:14 GMT
Teams of Four League
14th Nov 2019 16:51 GMT
News & Items of Interest
6th Nov 2019 15:47 GMT
Bulletin
6th Sep 2019 10:06 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Bridge will only be played on Thursday evening if there are sufficient numbers. Please check with Tam Payne.

 

 

 

 

Maja Trophy
Maja Trophy

The club'sknockout teams of four competition was introduced in 1969 and the first recorded winners were Mrs. G. Haylock's team in 1970. The Maja Trophy was donated by Mr. and Mrs, J. Cox in 1982 and was first won byTony and Sheila Warner with Mr. and Mrs. B. Balkwill.

1982 Tony Warner Sheila Warner B. Balkwill Mrs. B. Balkwill 
1983 David Loasby Margaret Woode Gerald Pizzey Bernard Tuttle
1984 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1985 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1986 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1987 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1988 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1989 David Loasby Margaret Woode Gerald Pizzey Bernard Tuttle
1990 John Aspinall Julie Aspinall Robert Smith P. Taylor
1991 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1992 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1993 John Apinall Julie aspinall Robert smith P.Taylor
1994 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1995 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey Michael Whiting
1996 John Aspinall Julie Aspinall W. Kember P. Taylor
1997 Tony Warner Sheila Warner W. Kember P. Taylor
1998 Roger Amey D. Griffiths John Aspinall Julie Aspinall
1999 John Apinall Julie Aspinall W. Kember P. Taylor
2000 John Aspinall Julie Aspinall W. Kember P. Taylor
2001 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey R. Jemmett
2002 David Loasby Michael Whiting Bernard Tuttle Margaret Woode
2003 Tony Warner Sheila Warner Roger Amey R. Jemmett
2004 David Loasby Michael Whiting Bernard Tuttle Margaret Woode
2005 John Aspinall Julie Aspinall Howard Marshall Tam Payne
2006 Sue Everitt June Scotting Maurice Lewis Michael Whiting
2007 Sue Everitt June Scotting Maurice Lewis Michael Whiting
2008 John Aspinall Julie Aspinall Maurice Lewis Michael Whiting
2009 John Aspinall Julie Aspinall Maurice Lewis Michael Whiting
2010 Jacquie Murfitt Pat Spooner Trish Foster Valerie Mackenzie
2011 Brian Barrett Valerie Barrett Jean Johnson Mary Kingdon
2012 Final not played      
2013 John Aspinall Julie Aspinall Peter Burrows Mrs. M. Burrows
2014 John Aspinall Julie Aspinall Peter Burrows Mrs. M. Burrows
2015 David Loasby Michael Whiting Trish Foster Tony Graham
2016 Brian Barrett Valerie Barrett Mary Kingdon Peter Lofting
2017 David Loasby Michael Whiting Trish Foster Tony Graham
2018 David Loasby Michael Whiting Trish Foster Tony Graham
2019 Brian Barrett Valerie Barrett Mary Kingdon Peter Lofting