On-line Bridge Teaching

Chris Lohan  ............ Professional EBED teacher and EBED teacher of the year 2019. For those interested in improving their game she can be contacted on oakrise@uwclub.net

Pat Welsh..................Associate EBED teacher. For the less experienced she can be contacted on acebridgeclub@yahoo.com

Since online teaching has no geographical barriers this opportunity is available to all, regardless of location

Bulletin

To request any additions / amendment / removal of information, please contact Stephen Brown on KCBAcompetitions@gmail.com

Update your contact details at the EBU and also tell the KCBA. Please would you check your Club Details so they can be updated if necessary. Are there any Bridge Teachers who would like to be included in our listings?  

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Release 2.19p
Welcome to Kent Contract Bridge Association
SATURDAY BRIDGE - JUNE 2021
SATURDAY BRIDGE - JUNE 2021

Most Saturday duplicates this month are on BBO The NS/EW winners get a free Saturday game. So this week, please enter for a BBO event. 

NEXT GAME:  19th June 19th June
Please enter here and then register on the day (cost $3) 10am 9-High@ 2.30pm 

 

To play in Kent Saturday events  all players must either be Primary Kent members or Associate Kent Members.

To check Primary Kent membership click: NGS (ebu.co.uk) - you should see KEN by your name.

Those who are not Kent Primary members may either:

1 ask the EBU to change their Primary County to Kent

or 2 please pay £5 Associate Membership for the competition year 1st April 2021 - 31st March 2022. LINK

[It's like paying club membership once a year and is the simplest thing to do, but if you live in Kent and are not a Primary member it makes sense to change it to Kent, of course]

Last updated : 13th Jun 2021 20:51 BST
Players representing Kent in June 2021

We wish success to the following players who are representing Kent

CORWEN on 5/6th June: From 2020: Norman Selway & Kay Preddy.    From 2021: Richard Sissons & Jenny Kendall, Frances Connell & Gerald Soper, John Erdos & Dorothy Holland, Mike Griffiths & Phillip Williams

      Well done to Norman & Kay, coming 8th/106 with 55.29%, and Philip & Mike coming 20th with 53.23%. Full results

PACHABO on 12/13th June:   Michael Collins, Phil Jones, Stefan Syplywczak & Stephen Brown.     The Kent team came 18th/26. Full Results

GARDEN CITIES FINAL on 19th June:  from 2020: Tunbridge Wells A:  Colin Wilson & Gerald Soper, Fredrick Helness & Espen Erichsen, Ian Draper & Jeremy Willans, James Lee & Ravi Athwal

Last updated : 16th Jun 2021 18:12 BST
Results
NGS 9 & below On-line Pairs
Director: Sharon Bayne
KCBA On-line Pairs
Director: John Oakland
NGS 9 & below On-line Pairs
Director: Sharon Bayne
KCBA On-line Pairs
Director: John Oakland
Calendar
19th Jun 2021
KCBA On-line Pairs
BBO 10am
Director: Geoff Smith
19th Jun 2021
NGS 9 & below On-line Pairs
BBO 2.30pm
Director: Sharon Bayne
26th Jun 2021
KCBA On-line Pairs
BBO 10am
Director: Geoff Smith
26th Jun 2021
NGS 9 & below On-line Pairs
BBO 2.30pm
Director: Sharon Bayne