Regional Pairs - Sunday 26th March
Regional Pairs - Sunday 26th March

Please click this link for more information:  https://www.ebu.co.uk/competitions/national-pairs

ALERTING AND ANNOUNCING RULES

There is a new Blue Book, effective from September 1st.

There are changes to

  • Rules on announcements
  • Rules on strong opening bids
  • Rules on non-strong 2-bids and 3-bids (at Level 4)

For the players, there are news stories

Something similar will appear in September’s English Bridge magazine.

More detail of the new announcements is in the Announcement Summary

INFORMATION
Convention Cards using MyEBU
Convention Cards using MyEBU

The EBU has now created a facility for each player to upload system cards to their MyEBU (for use when playing online bridge)

See their instructions.  Players should go to their MyEBU then Utilities....System Cards.

You can store cards with any partner here, choose your own convention card name, and copy the link from MyEBU at any time.

[Any partnership who has already submitted a convention card for Kent competitions may of course continue to use the link they have been sent, but if they wish to update their convention card, please use the EBU facility]

Bulletin

To request any additions / amendment / removal of information, please contact Stephen Brown on KCBAcompetitions@gmail.com

Update your contact details at the EBU and also tell the KCBA. Please would you check your Club Details so they can be updated if necessary. Are there any Bridge Teachers who would like to be included in our listings?  

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2023
Release 2.19q
Welcome to Kent Contract Bridge Association
KCBA One Day Green Pointed Swiss Pairs 5th March 2023
KCBA One Day Green Pointed Swiss Pairs 5th March 2023

The KCBA's green pointed Swiss Pairs is being held at Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club on Sunday 5th March starting at 11am. 7 x 7 board matches with a break of approx 1 hour after match 3. Please click here to enter, and here to download an entry form.  PARTNERSHIP DESK

An opportunity to play bridge in the comfortable TWBC. Bar open throughout and an opportunity to purchase a very tasty two course lunch between sessions.

Last updated : 28th Jan 2023 16:19 GMT
SATURDAY BRIDGE - Winter 2022-2023
SATURDAY BRIDGE - Winter 2022-2023

 The 9-High events will continue every week. The NS/EW winners / Howell winners get a free Saturday game. So please enter for a BBO event

The organisers check the NGS grades via an automated check on the EBU database on Friday afternoon and would be grateful if pairs would enter by 12noon on Friday. Any entries after this time need to be manually checked and incur extra work. Many thanks

Please enter here and then register on the day (cost $3) for 11th February: 9-High@ 2.30pm

To play in Kent Saturday events  all players must either be Primary Kent members or Associate Kent Members. Click for more information

Last updated : 4th Feb 2023 14:44 GMT
LARSKY CUP 2022-2023
LARSKY CUP 2022-2023

The Larsky Cup is Kent's premier pairs competition and is also the Kent qualifier for the EBU Corwen Cup. The semi-finals and final will return to being played face-to-face this year but players will be able to qualify from club heats which are either face-to-face or online (or both).

The semi-finals will be held as follows:   Farnborough Mon 6th Feb 7:15pm (FULL, no more spaces, 17.5 tables 8 or 9 qualify), Maidstone Thurs 9th Feb  (11 tables, 5 or 6? qualify) 7:15pm, Tyler Hill Sun 19th Feb 2:30pm (10 tables, 5? qualify), Tunbridge Wells Wed 22nd Feb 7:15pm (12.5 tables, 6? qualify). All semi-finals and final are F2F. 

The final will be: Maidstone 25th March 1:30pm

Last updated : 5th Feb 2023 16:39 GMT
Club Tournament Director training - Pembury :Jan-March 2023
Club Tournament Director training - Pembury :Jan-March 2023

Club Tournament Director training- Pembury  (Pembury Cricket Club, Chalket Lane, Pembury , Kent TN2 4AA )

Day 0 (How to run a club duplicate)  - Saturday 4th February 2023

Day 1 (Book rulings)  -                         Saturday 25th February 2023

Day 2 (Book and judgement rulings)   Saturday  11th March 2023

Day 3 (assessment)                            Saturday 1st  April 2023

The trainer is Stephen Brown.  Price £68.50 per session for EBU members, £75 for non EBU members

 EBU members can book via myEBU, or by calling Lisa Miller (01296 317217)

 More details on the content of these courses is available here:  http://www.ebedcio.org.uk/td-training 

or by calling Mark Humphris, Bridge Education and Development Manager, EBED,  mark@ebedcio.org.uk or *01296 317218

EBED’s TD course calendar can be found here: https://www.ebedcio.org.uk/td-course-calendar

Last updated : 5th Feb 2023 16:40 GMT
The Arnold Cup / Plate - County Teams of 4 Competition

15 Teams have entered for the Arnold Cup. SEE ENTRIES

These teams are seeded, based on Gold points, except last year's winners who are seeded 1)

1. (Last years winners): John Amor, John Hemington, Jon Chapman, Bill Charlwood  (bye in round 1)

2. Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Michael Prior, Mike Hampton

3. Peter Law, Gerald Tredinnick, Ian Draper, Joe Sivayogan

Two matches guaranteed - first round losers are automatically entered into the Arnold Plate.
Matches played F2F (but if both teams wish to play online and agree the platform this is fine)

The Draw is made:    SEE DRAW.      REGULATIONS

The Arnold Plate Draw is made.  SEE DRAW,   all 7 teams that lost in the first round entered

Last updated : 2nd Dec 2022 15:19 GMT
Results
#89804 Pairs Kent NGS9 High Duplicate 04 Feb
Director: Paul Gibbons
Corbett Cup - Club Teams of 8 (Div 1)
Director: Paul, Sharon, Stephen K
Scorer: Paul Gibbons
Corbett Plate - Club Teams of 8 (Div 2)
Director: Paul, Sharon, Stephen K
Scorer: Paul Gibbons
Calendar
6th Feb 2023
Larsky Semifinal
Farnborough 7.15pm
Director: John Oakland
9th Feb 2023
Larsky Semifinal
Maidstone 7.15pm
Director: Stephen Brown
19th Feb 2023
Larsky Semifinal
Tyler Hill 2.30pm
Director: Paul Gibbons
Corbett Leagues 2023

It was great to have 28 tables playing the Leagues at Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club. Well done to the winners:

Corbett Cup: Farnborough A

Norman Selway & Kay Preddy

Michael Hampton & Stefan Syplywczak

Norman Innis & Christine Kempton

Michael Collins & Stephen Brown

RESULTS

Corbett Plate: Tunbridge Wells C

Peter Bibb & Nick Osler
Mark Mortimer & Angela Treen
Richard Penticost & William Bourne
Terry Goldsmith & Sue Morgan

RESULTS

Mitchell Salver: Swanley: 

Susanne Walsh & Steve Ripley
John & Diana Beamish
Brian & Lin Goldsmith
David Mace & David Lockwood, 

with NPC John Oakland

RESULTS

 

 

Fleming Femina and Hunter Homines - January 2023
 

Fleming Femina
Congratulations to Helen Erichsen & Fiona Brown who have won the ladies pairs beating Dorothy Holland & Pat McBain into second place.

       Prizes: 1st: £62, 2nd: £31 (per pair)


Hunter Homines
Congratulations to John Amor & John Hemington who have won the men's pairs beating Colin Wilson & Gerald Soper into second place by just 1 MP. Well done to both pairs.

     Prizes: 1st: £68, 2nd: £34 (per pair)  

Full results:     Fleming Femina     Hunter Homines

RESULTS & CONGRATULATIONS
Tollemache Cup

We are pleased to report that the Kent team listed below qualified for the F2F final which will take place on 18th and 19th February at Charlecote Pheasant Hotel nr Stratford Upon Avon.
The other finalists will be-  Warwickshire, Oxfordshire, Cambs & Hunts, Avon, Middlesex, Manchester, Hants IOW.   

CLICK FOR RESULTS (of Green section in which Kent played)

Kay Preddy (Capt)/Norman Selway
Michael Prior/Mike Hampton
Gerald Tredinnick/Peter Law
Colin Wilson/Gerald Soper
Ian Draper/Joe Sivayogan
Espen Erichsen/Helen Erichsen