Kendal Bridge Club
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
14th Nov 2019 14:59 GMT
Hands of the Week
10th Nov 2019 16:34 GMT
Photos
8th Nov 2019 10:29 GMT
Teams
29th Oct 2019 09:14 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Photos
Keswick Match Result
Keswick Match Result

Kendal lost its match played against Keswick on Monday 28th October 2019 by 26 IMPs
So Keswick retain the Dunmail Plate.

Our next match is against Burton on Sunday 24 November. Contact Chris Wilkinson if you are interested in playing.

Betty Limb Cup
Betty Limb Cup

The fifth Individual Competition for the Betty Limb Cup took place on Sunday 27 October 2019. Congratulations to John Ellwood who won with 65.51%
Robin Rose was second with 60.88% and Ray Gregory was third with 60.19%
Many thanks to Kath Hendley who organised a splendid afternoon tea.
Click here for the full results.

Pro-Am Night

Congratulations to Gay Talbot & Joan Fox who won the Pro Am on Tuesday 24th September 2019 with a score of 63.6%. Judy Goodland & Grant Bramwell were a close second with 63.5%. £120 was raised for the Bendrigg Trust Charity at Old Hutton. Click here for the full results.

Pro-Am Night
Kendal v Grange
Kendal v Grange

Kendal won its match played against Grange on Sunday 15th September 2019 by 64 IMPs.
The photo shows captains Sam Norman (Grange) and Chris Wilkinson with the Whitbarrow Cup.
Congratulations to the team.
Click here to see the full results (then click on Information for the teams results).

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to the winners of the Wraight Handicap Cup event held on Monday 9 September 2019:
Grant Bramwell and Jackie Beavon with 58.79%

Monday Cup
Monday Cup

Congratulations to Janice Hornby & Janice Mitchell who have won the  Monday Cup for 2018/19 with an average score of 53.63%. Gay Talbot & Hilary Parker were second with 52.88%

Summer Cup Winners
Summer Cup Winners

Congratulations to Chris Banks and Mike Ollerton who won the Summer Cup competition which finished on 13 June 2019. They scored 27.68 IMPs.
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison were second with 21.74 and Glenda Lloyd and Peter Boardman were third with 20.61

Click here for the final results

Summer Plate Winners
Summer Plate Winners

Congratulations to Gay Talbot and Hilary Parker who won the Summer Plate which finished on Monday 3 June 2019. They scored 60.23%
Diana and Paul Smethurst were second with 59.46% and Brian Smith and Ian Hatton were third with 59.30%
Click here for the final results.

Westmorland County Pairs
Westmorland County Pairs

Congratulations to Jeremy Harris and John Ellwood who won the County Pairs Championship on Sunday 31st March 2019 with 57.94%
Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell were 2nd with 57.78%
John MacLachlan and Robin Rose were 3rd with 57.46%
Click here for the full results.

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to the winners of the Wraight Handicap Cup event held on Monday 11 March 2019:
Peter Goulding and Christine Ord-Smith with 56.99% (pictured with Philip Wraight)

Arnside v Kendal
Arnside v Kendal

Kendal beat Arnside at the away match on Sunday 10 March and have retained the Bay Cup. The photo is of Alan Farmer presenting the trophy to Chris Wilkinson.
Click here for team details and the results of all matches

Barrow v Kendal
Barrow v Kendal

Kendal won its away match against Barrow on Sunday 16 December 2018 by 3 IMPs. Kendal captain, Chris Wilkinson, is pictured with Trevor Ward (Barrow captain) and the Bridge Challenge Cup. Click here for the results

Christmas Party
Christmas Party

Congratulations to Charlotte Casson and Andrew Peill who won the Pairs Competition at the Christmas Party with the amazing score of 71.73%.  Thanks to everyone who helped with the organisation.

Ellis Cup Final
Ellis Cup Final

Congratulations to  Sally-Ann Rothwell, Mike Rothwell, Robin Rose, John MacLachlan who have won the Ellis Cup 2018. In the final they defeated Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves, Babs Matthews and John Farmer.
The consolation final was won by Trevor Ward, Alan Anderson, James Carlisle, Sam Norman who defeated Sally Wraight, Philip Wraight, Dave Harrison, Jill Rushton

Kay Linford Memorial Bridge Event
Kay Linford Memorial Bridge Event
40 players came and enjoyed playing bridge and having afternoon tea on Sunday 11 November 2018. £430 was collected for Kendal Mountain Rescue. The Cup winner was Grant Bramwell with Janice Mitchell second and Geoff Harrison in third place. Thank you to all who supported the event.
Keswick Match Result
Keswick Match Result

Kendal lost its match played against Keswick on Monday 5th November 2018 by 65 IMPs
So Keswick now holds the Dunmail Plate.

Betty Limb Cup
Betty Limb Cup

The fourth Individual Competition for the Betty Limb Cup took place on Sunday 28 October 2018. Congratulations to Robin Rose who won with 61.11%
Justina Barley was second with 60.32% and joint 3rd were Sally-Ann Rothwell and Geoff Harrison with 58.73%
Many thanks to Kath Hendley who organised a splendid afternoon tea.
Click here for the full results.

Cumbria/Westmorland Swiss Pairs
Cumbria/Westmorland Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to the winners of the Swiss Pairs:
Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Click here for the full results.

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to the winners of the Wraight Handicap Cup event held on Monday 10 September 2018:
Steve Barron and Andrew Peill with 61.32% (pictured with Philip Wraight)

Summer Cup Winners
Summer Cup Winners

Congratulations to Babs Matthews and John Farmer who won the Summer Cup competition which finished on 14 June 2018. They scored 56.21%. Rather belatedly they were presented with the cup on Thursday 19 July.
Hilary Storey and Mike Patefield were second with 53.22% and Philip and Sally Wraight were third with 53.04%

Click here for the final results

AGM
AGM

John Farmer receiving his award from Kendal Bridge Club in recognition of his work as Chair of Trustees.

Summer Plate Winners
Summer Plate Winners

Congratulations to Judy Goodland and Laura Watson who won the Summer Plate which finished on Monday 4 June 2018. They scored 62.03%
Jacky Truelove and Mary Anne Peden were second with 59.14% and Audrey Howe and Eric Fall were third with 58.95%
Click here for the final results.

Eden Swiss Teams
Eden Swiss Teams

Congratulations to John Farmer, Rob Dixon, Babs Matthews and Ian Reeves who won the Eden Swiss Teams on Sunday 29 April

Westmorland County Pairs
Westmorland County Pairs

Congratulations to Philip Wraight and Richard Brazier who won the County Pairs Championship on Sunday 18 March 2018 with 62.70%

John Morrell and Mark Marshall were 2nd with 59.52%
Robin Rose and John MacLachlan were 3rd with 53.97%

Click here for the full results.

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to the winners of the Wraight Handicap Cup event held on Monday 12 March 2018:
Janice Hornby and Janice Mitchell with 64.1%

Kendal v Arnside
Kendal v Arnside

Kendal won its match against Arnside at home on Sunday 21 January 2018 - click here for the results. The photograph shows Arnside captain, Alan Farmer, presenting the Bay Cup to Chris Wilkinson.

Grand Opening
Grand Opening

Chair of trustees, John Farmer with Kendal mayor (Cllr Andy Blackman) and Tim Farron MP at the grand opening of the Betty Limb room.

Kendal v Barrow
Kendal v Barrow

Kendal won its home match against Barrow on Sunday 10 December 2017 by 6 IMPs. Kendal captain, Chris Wilkinson, is pictured with Trevor Ward (Barrow captain) and the Bridge Challenge Cup. Click here for the results

Mike Rothwell
Mike Rothwell

Mike Rothwell, Kendal Bridge Club Tournament Director and Westmorland County Bridge Association Secretary, was awared the English Bridge Union Silver Award at the EBU AGM in London on 22 November 2017. It is a prestigious award given out for outstanding contribution of long service as a volunteer at National and County Level. Mike’s contributions include TD training, bridge software development, the development of the teaching of bridge Nationally, establishing Kendal’s charity status, a direct involvement in County activities and raising over £59,000 for Cancercare through organising a yearly rubber bridge competition.

Kendal v Windermere
Kendal v Windermere

Kendal won its home match against Windermere on Sunday 26 November 2017 by 70 IMPs. Kendal captain, Chris Wilkinson, is pictured with Hilary Storey (Windermere captain) and the Pillar Trophy. Click here for the results.
 

Kay Linford Memorial Charity Event
Kay Linford Memorial Charity Event

The Kay Linford Memorial Cup which was played on Sunday 12th November 2017 was won by Hilary Storey with Grant Bramwell second and Dudley Hargreaves third. The thirteen tables raised over £600 for Kendal Mountain Rescue. Many thanks to everyone who supported the event.

Individual - Betty Limb Cup
Individual - Betty Limb Cup

The third Individual Competition for the Betty Limb Cup took place on Sunday 29 October 2017. Congratulations to Jacky Truelove who won with 64.35%
Paul Thornton was second with 62.04% and joint 3rd were Jean Parsons and Sally-Ann Rothwell with 59.03%
Many thanks to Kath Hendley who organised a splendid afternoon tea.
Click here for the full results.

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to the winners of the Wraight Handicap Cup event held on Monday 11 September 2017:
Philip Hoyle and Richard Bird with 62.45%
Click here for the full results.

Scarborough Summer Congress
Scarborough Summer Congress

Congratulations to Babs Matthews and John Farmer who, with Bill and Joyce White, won the Teams B final at the Scarborough Summer Congress (28-30 July 2017).

Summer Cup  Final

The Summer Cup final was played on Thursday 29 June 2017.
Congratulations to Philip and Sally Wraight who were the winnners.

1.  59.83% Philip and Sally Wraight
2.  59.03% Tim Harrison and Brian Smith
3.  57.69% Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Click here for the full results

Summer Plate Final
Summer Plate Final

Congratulations to Robert Boyd and John Nicholls who won the Summer Plate. The final was played on Thursday 29 June 2017 .
Click here for the full results

County Pairs

Congratulations to Glenda Lloyd and Peter Boardman who won the Westmorland County Pairs competition held on Sunday 26th March 2017 with 59.40%
Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell were second with 57.26%
Mike Ollerton and Chris Banks were third with 56.41%
Click here for the full results

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to the winners of the Wraight Handicap Cup event held on Monday 13 March 2017:
Bob Boyd and John Nicholls with 58.90% narrowly beating Janice Hornby and Janice Mitchell who scored 58.24%
Click here for the full results.

Kendal v Arnside
Kendal v Arnside

Kendal won its match against Arnside (away) on Sunday 5 March 2017 - click here for the results. It was a very enjoyable afternoon with a splendid afternoon tea. The photograph shows Alan Farmer presenting the trophy to Mike Rothwell.

Betty Limb Cup
Betty Limb Cup

The Club Individual Competition for the Betty Limb Cup was held on Sunday 12 February 2017 at AHSC. Many thanks to Dick and Kath for the splendid afternoon tea.  An eight table competition and a full list of the results will be on the club noticeboard.  Congatulations to Hilary Parker who won the cup with 63.69%.  Mike P came 2nd with 61.61%. Bob B third with 56.55%. Kathie fourth with 54.76% followed very closely by Wendy E, Ina and Ray in joint 5th place.  Great afternoon.

Westmorland Individual
Westmorland Individual

Congratulations to Ina Gray who won the Westmorland Individual competition held on Sunday 29th January 2017. She can be seen being presented with the Westmorland Cup by the secretary and TD, Mike Rothwell.

Click here for the results.

Queen Katherine School
Queen Katherine School

6th formers at Queen Katherine School are involved in weekly bridge lessons, an extension of the club's teaching programme.

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to Philip Hoyle and Andrew Peill who won the September Wraight Handicap Cup played on Monday 12 September 2016. They are pictured being presented with the cup by Chris Wilkinson.

Pivot Teams
Pivot Teams

Congratulations to the winners of the Club Pivot Teams Competition 2014.  John Toothill, Brian Smith, Jim Lawson and Ian Hatton